Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / sprite animations in DB (not pro)

Author
Message
I am Me
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Right here
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 04:23
I'm making a 2d game for the alienware competition and I need to know how to make sprite animations. I couldn't find it in the help file, so if someone could just tell me the command, that would be great, thanks!!

I am not you
CloseToPerfect
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 07:19
don't you have to use pro fhe comp?

CTP

Lifes short, try to enjoy it and not take it to seriously!
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 09:15 Edited at: 10th Dec 2003 09:16
no thats why the model is limbed and not mesh def. i would imagine.

imagine the cells required to make the sprite and make them one at a time in seperate cells or as an even strip of cells.
justinHeintz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2003
Location: my house
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 16:28
ill help. first load your bitmap then use the command get image then sprite. i no im not telling you alot of detail but these are the 3 commands you need.

Justin Heintz
I am Me
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Right here
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 22:22
In DBP, the command to make a sprite is "CREATE ANIMATED SPRITE Sprite Number, Filename, Across, Down, Image Number".

what I need to know is what the corresponding command is in Dark basic standard.

I am not you
Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 22:44
There isn't a command like that in DB. You just make a sprite, and change the images yourself. It's very easy anyway.

Pincho.
I am Me
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Right here
Posted: 10th Dec 2003 22:59
CRAP!!

ok, thanks

I am not you
Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2003 00:27
It's very easy...

sync on
Load Image "Image1.bmp",1
Load Image "Image2.bmp",2
Load Image "Image3.bmp",3
Load Image "Image4.bmp",4
Load Image "Image5.bmp",5
Load Image "Image6.bmp",6

do
inc n
if n > 6 then n = 1
sprite 1,x,y,n
sync
Loop

This will run really fast! But it's just an example. Your job is to get the speed right.

Pincho.
I am Me
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Right here
Posted: 11th Dec 2003 03:46
ty a bunch!!!

in layman's terms please....

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-02 03:13:58
Your offset time is: 2024-05-02 03:13:58