Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Looking for beta testers/designers/suggestions/feedback etc

Author
Message
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Apr 2021 19:15
fubarpk wrote: "is it correct to just have a plugins folder in the working directory with the folders inside to ship with program?"

I don't know what your programme/directory structure looks like.
The normal case would be:

Programme directory
media
plugin
FileExplore
Nuklear
PROGRAMM.exe

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 23rd Apr 2021 20:36 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2021 20:45


This shows the full directory structure for one of the programs of the set

where the main for tlEdit 5 just looks like

#include "source/tledit5/tledit5.agc"


@ madbit are you saying i should move the plugin folder to inside the media folder or it is correct where it is ?

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 23rd Apr 2021 20:58 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2021 21:41
tedit3 structure looks like


Explanation why the structure is like it is

tedit3-----------------Track creator/editor
tlEdit5----------------Terrain Editor/Trackside Objects editor
KrazyGrandPrix---The game they are all for

In the directory KrazyGrandPrix\media
There is two folders (environment and tracks) that get shared with lEdit5 program

which is done like the below code shows


and used like

in the tledit5 proggy

and for those that would like to know whats in the dbpro executables its one line

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 05:56
@fubarpk:
No, it's fine where it is.

But I don't think that helps with the problem chafari has.

@chafari
Again to summarise.
KrazyGrandPrix can be started without errors?
tedit3 can be started but cannot be compiled?
tedit5 can neither be started nor compiled?

Are there any errors in the Nuklear.log file?

PS @fubarpk
Why do you take the diversions via DBPro and not directly with a .bat to start the programmes?
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 06:13
Quote: "Why do you take the diversions via DBPro and not directly with a .bat to start the programmes?"

two reasons
1> windows expects ".bat" to be a virus when shared and usually you need to be admin
2> i want to use an icon but for the time il leave it as dbpro one (i may not even keep the dbpro one because i think that will still require directx installed as agk doesnt)

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 10:06 Edited at: 24th Apr 2021 10:07
Quote: "@chafari
Again to summarise.
KrazyGrandPrix can be started without errors?
tedit3 can be started but cannot be compiled?
tedit5 can neither be started nor compiled?

Are there any errors in the Nuklear.log file?"


@MadBit yes that's exactly , I can execute correctly the main program . I can start tedit3 from the exe fubarpk send . I can't compile nor execute the tIEdit5.exe fubarpk sent . About the Nuklear.log ...the only one I can see here is the one that is supposed to be the last log that was created on fubarpk's computer .....

Quote: "2021-04-16 07:15:31 NuklearPlugin.cpp(971): INFO: plugin initialisation ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(326): INFO: log file is set to 'nuklear.log'
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(328): INFO: running nuklear ui V:2021-02-01
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(330): INFO: init glew ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(337): INFO: glew initialized.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(339): INFO: gl vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(340): INFO: gl renderer: (null)
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(341): INFO: gl version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 461.40
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(342): INFO: gl shader Version: 4.60 NVIDIA
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(362): INFO: init nuklear context ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(365): INFO: context created.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(371): INFO: create device ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(93): INFO: get texture & buffers ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(100): INFO: create shader ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(103): INFO: nuklear init defaults done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(107): INFO: nuklear create vertex, fragment program done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(110): INFO: nuklear set shader source done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(113): INFO: nuklear compile shader done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(118): INFO: nuklear compile shader status done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(122): INFO: nuklear link shader done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(125): INFO: nuklear link shader status done.
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(127): INFO: get uniforms from shader ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(134): INFO: setup buffers ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(159): INFO: bind texture and buffers ...
2021-04-16 07:15:31 nuklear_agk_gl3.cpp(374): INFO: device created.
"
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 10:33
@ chafari:
If you delete the log file, a new one will not be generated?

@fubarpk
Another solution would be to create a shortcut and start the programme with it.

to change would be in the shortcut-file (right click -> properties on the .lnk file)
in the tab "Shortcut
Target = %COMSPEC% /C ".\tedit3\tedit3.exe"
Start in: leave empty.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 11:05
I always thought shortcuts had to use an absolute path

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 11:31 Edited at: 24th Apr 2021 11:34
Quote: "@ chafari:
If you delete the log file, a new one will not be generated?"


Not really . I have downloaded the last plugin to test Fileexplore and Nuklear .....I put the plugins into the project ....when I try to compile I got this error :
error: Failed to open file "/Plugins/Nuklear/Commands.txt" for reading, write path: "D:\AGK2\fubarpk race\tlEdit5\tlEdit5/", read path: "C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\AGK2\Tier 1\Compiler\"

Then I copied the commands.txt of fileexplore and paste in its folder, did the same in nuklear folder ....now when I compile, a pop up came :

Failed to load plugin "Nuklear" required by this app, it may not be available for this platform

The case is that now it create a .exe 5.75MB . I had deleted the Nuklear.log file first but after compiling, no log file appear .....so perhaps it may not be compatible with my computer

Edit :
something that is too strange, is that after compiling, into the plugins folder all disappear ...the folder was empty
I'm not a grumpy grandpa

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 11:50
out of curiosity does tedit3 program compile ?

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 12:33
@fubarpk. No, it does't. I just can use your exe. I dowloaded last plugin and no one exaple works here. now I'm sure that my old laptop can't run Nuklear
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Apr 2021 13:54 Edited at: 24th Apr 2021 20:35
@fubarpk
fubarpk wrote: "I always thought shortcuts had to use an absolute path "

You're right, that's why what I described above is a workaround to work with relative paths.

@chafari
to be sure.
in your AppGameKit installation folder for me it would be (U:\Spiele\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\App Game Kit 2) from there into the directory "\Tier 1\Compiler\Plugins" where the plugin directory of Nuklear and Fileexplorer must be copied.
The full path would be: "U:\Spiele\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\App Game Kit 2\Tier 1\Compiler\Plugins\Nuklear"
and for FileExplore: "U:\Spiele\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\App Game Kit 2\Tier 1\Compiler\Plugins\FileExplore"

The files "Commands.txt", "Windows.dll" and "Windows64.dll" must then be located in these directories. in the case of Nuklear, even the "Linux64.so".

The plugin directory in the project path is only important for the execution of the programme. The directory with contents is created when the programme is compiled.

The Nuklear.log file is not created when the programme is compiled, but when the programme is executed.

EDIT:
Who awarded me the Codemaster Gold thanks for that.

EDIT2:
Here are the shortcuts that should work. (But unfortunately the paths of the icons are still absolute.)
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 25th Apr 2021 11:21 Edited at: 25th Apr 2021 11:25
@MadBit I have done exactly that....it is the same in most plugins . When I try to execute any of the examples that comes with Nuklear, it goes to a black screen ....then a pop up from the system apperar that say something about Data Execution Prevention and it doesn't let me configure to make it work.

Here's a link about this problem

https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/fekqo7/explain_data_execution_prevention_dep_and_its/

Edit:
@fubarpk Now I know that it's not a problem of your programs, but my old laptop
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th Apr 2021 12:29
What are your hardware specs?
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 25th Apr 2021 13:13
My specs:
Intel Core 2 Duo processor P8400 2.36 GHZ , 1066 Mhz , 3MB L2 cache. , Up to 1535 MB Nvidia Geforce. 9300 GS Turbocahe. 4GB DDR2
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th Apr 2021 15:55 Edited at: 25th Apr 2021 16:06
Wow. This is very old.

I think your gfx card is not sufficient.
Nevertheless, the nuclear log should be written at least until "init glew ...". Only then is glew initialised.

I just saw that fubarpk stores the log somewhere else.
Please look in the directory C:\logs there should also be a nuklear.log file.

EDIT:
sorry that was my own directory for testing.
I don't know where the log file was written.

EDIT2:
I seem to be a little confused or overworked. It is written in the standard directory.
But you can also take one of my demo programs and see if there really is no log file written.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 25th Apr 2021 18:26
Quote: "I seem to be a little confused or overworked. It is written in the standard directory.
But you can also take one of my demo programs and see if there really is no log file written."


No...there is not a log file in any of your examples in addition to the system block warning about Data Execution Prevention

I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 16:06 Edited at: 26th Apr 2021 16:32
Chafari what do you think of the smoke here, ive been trying so many cheap methods on performance this is just a semi transparent object that uv shifts and whats better i can use the same uv shifts for all cars

I also tried an object animation for the smoke that worked i just cant animate well

@Madbit the icons i guess can live without strangely windows picked up and used the icons because of naming and where they were without being told so that may help with sharing them. I like the fact they smaller too
maybe if later things like that could be batch ran if i had a setup program but they may stop older machines from working

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 16:41 Edited at: 26th Apr 2021 16:42
That looks good....it remember me to my sigar smoke
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 17:00 Edited at: 26th Apr 2021 17:51
@chafari
Could you try these dll's?
I have a hunch that since not one line of log file is written and the FileExplore plugin works, it must be the compilation of the plugins.
The difference between the two is that Nuklear was created with VS2019 and FileExplore with VS2017.

I have now recreated Nuklear with the 2017 settings and maybe it will work.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 17:15 Edited at: 26th Apr 2021 17:18
Quote: "@chafari
Could you try these dll's?"


let me test ....bear with me !



Edit DEP warning ! ....same problem
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 17:55
I have edited the above post with a new download.
Now try again.

If it doesn't work, I don't know what to do. Pay attention to 32 and 64 bit version. And don't change the dll's in the project directory, but in the plugin directory of the Agk compiler.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 18:11
@MadBit..... thanks for all you effort but no way to make it work !! . That is not a problem of your plugin but my old laptop .
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 18:13
Sorry, I had hoped to get this right in some way.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 18:21 Edited at: 26th Apr 2021 18:22
@MadBit don't worry ... thanks for your help
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 05:00 Edited at: 27th Apr 2021 05:01
Maybe something like this animation its just a bit weird when you drive around track

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 14:05 Edited at: 27th Apr 2021 14:09
smoke from car test take 10 lol

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 16:42
That looks like when we speed up the car to remove the carbon I like it
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 16:46
thanks i just modded it so all cars have there own smoke speeds thats a shader btw
Il upload later

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 16:55 Edited at: 27th Apr 2021 16:56
Ok...I will have a look later on .

I'm not a grumpy grandpa

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 16:57 Edited at: 27th Apr 2021 17:20
the game exe shouldve worked atleast without the shortcuts
edit oops i was reading page one

my favourite is the tractor

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
tboy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posted: 28th Apr 2021 07:32
I hope this is ok with you but I built an HTML5 version to test.

https://tvault.itch.io/krazygrandprix



chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 28th Apr 2021 12:27 Edited at: 28th Apr 2021 12:35
Hi there.... I thought about opening a new thread but I think here it fits . I made some thime ago an aplication to make mi lightmaping just coloring vertex and saving to Dbo or mesh .x . I have translated the Dbpro code to Agk and it works more or less but we can not save the model...this code paint vertex on the fly . I have to say, that object .x must be converted first to fvf 338 convert to diffuse. We can do this manually modifing the .x file and adding MeshVerterColors at the end of the file. I know the that this could be a tedious job, but I just did it for the heck of it . I hope you like it .

the brushes colors change with number 1 to 7


Atached whole project



I'm not a grumpy grandpa

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 28th Apr 2021 12:35 Edited at: 28th Apr 2021 12:47
Thats quite clever chafari
thanks for sharing


ive been reading up on blender instructions
ive got an animated 3d version of smoke but its offsett is off by 1200 but if you see the pic
its attached to dummy objects which if i centre it with code that still dont help as it would
only pivot between the dummy object and the animated object

sometimes nomatter what people try you hit brick walls the frustating part is knowing theres ways
to fix but I just dont know. well i think i can but i have to modify 61 frames nd im stubborn and lazy
there must be a better way lol

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 28th Apr 2021 12:57 Edited at: 28th Apr 2021 13:03
Can't you center animation pivot?

Edit:
Can you post your 3D object?
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 28th Apr 2021 13:23 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 00:22
here ive attached sorry had head in dvds


its just because of how its animated i have difficulty with the offset

its was a parent child problem

The attached video shows what i was trying to achieve
so if i go with that approach i still have not use a custom shader in game
only tledit5 has one. And being an animated model it may use less cpu than
a shader or particles

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 28th Apr 2021 14:09
Ok I will have a look at it later. Thanks
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 08:24 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 08:25
Hi there....I have seen the 3D objetct animation and tried to modify in Blender....as you say it is hard to adjust pivot with code.....what about using animated sprites?
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 09:26 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 09:38
oh sorry i edited the post i shouldve did another i got the animation working just not sure if il go down that path or use the anim one which uses a shader

I just had to adjust the parent dang children lol

I think the 2d sprite animation was cleaner if that makes sence

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 09:58
Perhaps a bit more transparency helps
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 11:26
i like parts about both but leaning towards the 2d shader version which looks better now i feel

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 12:08 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 12:29
That looks good
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 3rd May 2021 10:20
Thanks Chafari

A preview of things to come

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 4th May 2021 13:24 Edited at: 4th May 2021 13:25
I created an fbx flag animation (see attached)
but can anyone tell me why its just not visible that i can see in AGK

In blender it load and is fine
just not visible in agk

altho it reports 2 child objects
6 bones
and 4 animations

any insight would be greatly appreciated

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
James H
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 4th May 2021 14:29
I haven't read the rest of this thread and only quickly took a look at your flag fbx model...in AppGameKit I see a plane where the cloth should be with no culling applied ie 1 sided. it is laid flat in the xz direction rather than being upright in the y direction, with no animation when played. In blender there are no weights applied to any of the verts on either flag or pole - so the bones are not used for animation at all. So I assume it is animated with a different mesh each frame within blender and AppGameKit does not pick up on this - morphing perhaps based on a shape key or some other method. If this was DBP I would see the same result - I have never been able to get animations done this way(morphing) from blender to DBP and have always assumed this is because DBP does not support this way of animating. Key word here is assume lol, also it's been a while to say the least since I played with blender, the version i have used was newer than I am used to, menus have changed so the normal way i would rig is no longer the same. I know Ortu had a fair amount of experience with blender animations, maybe you should consider PM'ing him to gain any insight he may have. I am though leaning towards the lack of support for this method of animation - I guess it could be like many a blender issue where it is a case of outside of blender the method has limited use or of no use at all to any application other than blender. That is about as much information as I can offer I 'm afraid. So at this point I would say your bones aren't of any use currently, if it was your intention to animate with bones then you will definitely have to weight paint it and then animate the bones themselves.(I have no clue of your experience here so forgive me if I sound like i am treating you otherwise - I am certainly no expert and in fact barely know the basics).
Win 7 Pro 64 bit SP1, AMD A4-5300 APU 3.4GHz, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce GTX 750 1GB GDDR5, ASUS A55BM-E
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 4th May 2021 15:26
Thanks
Definately food for thought
the model was a cloth one but one of the tutorials i did suggested exporting as an mdd then importing back into blender which i did i removed the wind etc as that was no longer
being used so i think its left as vertex manipulation but not sure whats left after the mdd exporting but i did similar with another model someone else created and it worked well
so im missing some point why i wont use that model its 17mb and too many verts and tris's just thought ide try my hand at one myself obviously did something wrong.

but it may just be that the agk 3d model view isnt grabbing the object close enough and with it on its side may be the issue i dont know but def i can try rotating again

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 4th May 2021 21:40 Edited at: 5th May 2021 09:53
Hi there....I don't know the problem with your object, but the one that you said that works and is 17mb. you could use the Decimate modifier to optimize the mesh and it should preserve the verter animation

Edit: My last Blender 2.79 doesn't load any thing when I import the object myFlag3.fbx....what version are you using ?
I'm not a grumpy grandpa
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 5th May 2021 16:42 Edited at: 5th May 2021 16:45
i use both 2.79 and 2.8 i know i have similar problem when i export from 2.8 sometimes but its more reliable with the fbx files
just i cant save as a blend file from 2.8 if i plan to use 2.79 if that makes sense


fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chafari
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2006
Location: Canary Islands
Posted: 5th May 2021 18:55 Edited at: 5th May 2021 19:09
I made some test here... I can't make it work but you could use one of my tricks if you want really use the flag animation, you could export to a serie of Obj and use this method to make animation.



I attach the whole project

Edit . Every flag mesh is only 8kb so 100 frames is less than 1 MB
I'm not a grumpy grandpa

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 5th May 2021 19:24
Looks good
what i was thinking tho if i used the flag animation ide i could attach it to a mixamo lady model and have her wave the flag around but i guess
it doesnt need to be animated for that and there is an addon that can be added to blender in its preferences i believe its called animall or something
and allows modifying the vertexs during an animation il see if agk can support that when i try

fubarpk on Itch...………...https://fubarpk.itch.io/
fubarpk on googleplay..https://play.google.com/store/apps/developer?id=fubarpk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 10:31:13
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 10:31:13