Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / something different?

Author
Message
Axelman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2003
Location: Parallel Universe
Posted: 31st Jan 2004 07:39
hello everyone
i'm just asking if anyone loads media a different way then me.
i load my media into the game iam making by selecting 'media browser'
from the media drop-down option in the darkbasic editor.The reason i am asking is because when i load some thing, say a bitmap, and i try and run the program it comes up with an error saying that the file doesn't exist (example)

and then, if i delete the line of code e.g pacman.bmp it will then say error at line 2: file does not exist and i will delete that line of code and it will come up with the same problem. i am just wondering if anyone else gets this problem or if other people load their media into their project folders a different way.
thanyou verrry much

p.s yes i am currently making a pacman game

nothing right in my left brain:nothing left in my right brain
Delacroix
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2004 08:17
I didn't use it until recently, I just viewed the different models/textures/etc. with it and then shut it down and copied the files to the project folder manually thru windows.

The only time I've ever had problems with it giving me a file doesn't exist message is when I enter the wrong file name in the code.

And always make sure your resources(bitmaps/models/etc.) are in the project folder before you build a final copy of it too. I'm not 100% if you need to do this but when I tried it differently and ran it on another computer I got an error.

_./-''-._
| Sieg |
-:_.._/:-
Travis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2003
Location: West Aust.
Posted: 31st Jan 2004 08:39
Quote: " load bitmap "pacman.bmp",1
load bitmap "pacman 2.bmp",2
load bitmap "pacman monster.bmp",3 "


to get that to work u must have the files in the same directory as the source code so if ur game is called pacman.dba the pacman.bmp has to be in the same directory unless u specify where it is like "load bitmap "media\graphics\pacman.bmp",1" or whatever

thats my tw cents as i dont really get what ur saying so i might be missing somthing
Axelman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2003
Location: Parallel Universe
Posted: 1st Feb 2004 04:43 Edited at: 1st Feb 2004 04:44
@ travis: the files are in the same directory, they are in the darkbasic folder.

@delacroix: how do you load media into darkbasic project folders manually through windows? i would like to know cuz this kood be the answer

nothing right in my left brain:nothing left in my right brain
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 2nd Feb 2004 00:07
You open up the folder, right-click, copy, open up your project folder, right-click, paste.

Jess


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
Axelman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2003
Location: Parallel Universe
Posted: 4th Feb 2004 07:50
hey jess, i haven't heard from you in ages. i thought you were dead or someting. anyways, thanks alot.

nothing right in my left brain:nothing left in my right brain
Axelman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2003
Location: Parallel Universe
Posted: 4th Feb 2004 09:10
hey i think ihave a bug in my version of dark basic because it didn't agree when i tried to load sound projects so i deleted those lines of code and then it said "runtime error at line 62; file does not exist" and guess what command was on line 62? it was the loop command which really sucks because now its gonna take me ages before i can finish my first game. if anyone can help or gets the same kind of problem, please tell me.

p.s i don't really wnt to use a differnt kind of loop like a while...endwhile or a repeat...until loop.

thanks in advance

nothing right in my left brain:nothing left in my right brain
BatVink
Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 4th Feb 2004 10:45
Quote: "the files are in the same directory, they are in the darkbasic folder"


Yes, but is your project file in the Darkbasic folder? It's relative to the project, not to Darkbasic.

BatVink (formerly StevieVee)
http://facepaint.me.uk/catalog/default.php
Travis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2003
Location: West Aust.
Posted: 4th Feb 2004 11:44
yeah if u have
c:\program files\darkbasic software\darkbasic\my project\mygame.dba
ur media must also be in the same directory not just in the
c:\program files\darkbasic software\darkbasic\mygamemedia.bmp

for example if ur project is in c:\game\game.dba
then ur files would have to be in c:\game\media.bmp
and in the code it would say *load bitmap "media.bmp",1*
u cant access ur media if its one directory less then the project eg.: c:\media.bmp
and if its in one folder more like this c:\game\textures\media.bmp
u would go: *load bitmap "textures\media.bmp",1*


and some errors will only be activated on the loop or what ever so u have to look for yourself so its not a bug

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 16:56:22
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 16:56:22