Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Multi animation

Author
Message
Guitarman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 1st Feb 2004 05:08
I have been having trouble getting an object with multiple types of animation. I can load an object that will walk or and object that will die, but i cannot get these onto one file. The end result is that i have to put two objects at the same point and hide the one that isnt playing. Is there an easier way?
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 2nd Feb 2004 00:09
Yes, use the Apend Object ( spelling? ) command.

THat allows you to load an object that has the same object information, but more anumation data.

Hope I Helped...
Jess.


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
Guitarman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Feb 2004 17:54
I tried that on a GI model. When i tried to append it the first time by using the :::append object "GI/H-GI-Die",1,1:::: it said that theappended frame must be greater thta models total frame. I figured that each model had 100 frames, and since it had to be greater, i replaced the last digit to 101. WHen i tried this it said Could not append object to model. I tried it on 100 and same thing. I have included both the codes, but neither of them work. I hope what i just typed makes sense. Please help if you can
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 8th Feb 2004 08:24
The model has to have exactly the same number of limbs and other data for DB to make it work ( otherwise it has a fit and brings up errors ).

What you should do, is if the first model ( GI/H-GI-Move.3ds ) has say 54 frames, then you use the Append Object command on the second model, so that it's start frame is at frame 55 ( one after the first one ).

If you still have some issues, post the error message that you are getting and hopefully I'll be able to help you further.

Hope I Helped...
Jess.


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
Guitarman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2004 03:57
thanks for the help... how do you check for how many frames an object has?
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 9th Feb 2004 11:16
most 3d modellers have a feature to display this feature.


waffle
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2002
Location: Western USA
Posted: 10th Feb 2004 00:51
TOTAL OBJECT FRAMES()
This command will return an integer value of the last known animation frame number of the specified 3D object. The parameter should be specified using an integer value.

SYNTAX
Return Value=TOTAL OBJECT FRAMES(Object Number)

internet gaming group
current project http://home.comcast.net/~norman.perry/Archon.html

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 17:19:46
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 17:19:46