Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Text Boxes in DB

Author
Message
CRubbish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 10:44
Does anyone have any suggestions on how make pop-up text boxes in db?

This is my first major project, and i want to find a way i can use repeatedly throughout the whole game.

If it makes a difference the text-boxes are going to have options and the person will chose one to progress to the next screen.

Just looking for any general suggestions, thanks.

Phil 3:7-11
ReD_eYe
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 14:06
do you mean a box the user can type text into, or a box to display text?


GO TO THE ETERNAL DESTINY FORUMS!!! http://forums.eternaldestinyonline.com
Do it now!!!
CRubbish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 14:16
a box that displays text, but some will need to have a method of input from the player

Phil 3:7-11
Emperor Baal
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2003
Location: The Netherlands - Oudenbosch
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 14:38 Edited at: 14th Feb 2004 15:02
He means boxes that display texts with options.
The best way to do this, is to make a textured plain (with the box texture) locked to the screen (facing the player ofcourse).

Then make an array ( dim TEXTBOX$(1,999) that should support 999 dialogues + 999 choices ) and fill it with the text.

When the player does something (talks to a person for example) set a flag to 1. Example:



As you can see, this will take a LOT of time. But I think its a good way to do it. You might want to change the mousex()> < mousey()> < values to place the text box somewhere else

The code snippet is for 3D only. You can change it for 2D (add a black box to refresh the dialogue, dont use a plain but copy a bitmap for the dialogue. Etc)


Quote: "
Amd 2500+ | 1024mb pc2700 | A7N8X-X | Geforce4 ti 4200 128mb
"
CRubbish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2004 10:36
ok, well thats a lil complicated for me.

I'll see if i can figure out how to use some of that.
Thanks for the snippet.

I think for now i might just make bitmaps with the text on it and make an input box where the player can type in 1,2 or 3. I'm kinda new so my options are limited.

If you have any simpler ideas, even if they are not as solid as that one, let me know. thanks again.

Phil 3:7-11
ico2
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2004 15:19
i have a great function code that converts text to an image.
i will post it later.
ico2
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2004 18:37

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-17 06:53:33
Your offset time is: 2024-05-17 06:53:33