Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Animation help please

Author
Message
3beth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2004
Location: Good ole Kentucky
Posted: 1st Mar 2004 23:31
Hey I am using 3ds characters. Thet are not animated and in various poses, like sitting, eating, sleeping, standing. All in all about 25 poses for each character.

I am trying to rig the program where the object of the above character can be placed by a different character in a different poses but use the same object number.

Is that possible?

this is the script I am using for the characters.


I will not need to change the hands, body, or the face textures. I will just need to change the object itself.

Beth "the ditsy blonde"

Beth
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 2nd Mar 2004 01:56
You will probably have to load them all over again. But a small bit of advice I can offer is checking out the APPEND OBJECT command. Instead of adding animation data in this case it might move all the limbs to the spots you want them to be at.

Crazy Donut Productions
Current Project: KillZone
3beth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2004
Location: Good ole Kentucky
Posted: 2nd Mar 2004 05:29
I have tried the append command, it dosen't do what I need it to do. I need to have help developing some other command to replace the append command, and keep the object number and just replace the object itself. It can use some kind of library file if needed, it also needs to be controled by a menu of some kind. Hopefully if this is possible the object number can switch huge numbers of objects.

Any help would be great.

Beth

Beth
hexGEAR
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Naytonia
Posted: 2nd Mar 2004 12:45 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2004 12:46
CrazyD is right , you'd end up having to load/delete objects or at the least retexturing objects (if you use the mesh commands) but if you use the append command all you have to do is:

load object "marina",1
append object "stand",1,1
append object "sit",1,2
append object "crawl",1,3

then use the set object frame command to shift to the different positions without using the play or loop object commands.

the second and third sections of your code "could" be replaced by:



3beth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2004
Location: Good ole Kentucky
Posted: 2nd Mar 2004 16:06
OK guys I have examined your code, my top snippet is the minimum code to texture the object it takes a head photo, body, and a hand.
Using the append I can not texture the object correctly, the photo overlay gets screwed up clothes appear on the back of the head the face becomes upside down and so on. Thats why append does not work, unless I am writing the code wrong. My characters take 4 images to complete them. Anymore thoughts or ideals.

Beth

Beth
hexGEAR
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Naytonia
Posted: 2nd Mar 2004 19:32
ok, i'm confused... all append should do is extract all the animation data from the specified file and append it to the selected object's frames. It shouldn't have anything to do with the way an object is textured... hmm

go on, paste your entire code

3beth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2004
Location: Good ole Kentucky
Posted: 3rd Mar 2004 03:27
Hexgear,

No dear, there is no animation in these models. The grand scheme of my project is each object is a pose, or a series of poses that are tied to a timer in a library. This gives you a precise pose for a certian job, then i have a default pose that all poses start from and end back to. Like flipping drawings to make simulate moving. As an Example I start from the default pose of standing to eating, or talking to someone else a lot of the poses will interchange. We did a lot of design work making supplements for the sims games and we are using a method simular to what they use but with our own twist. Mikie and my team are designing a really precise game with a lot of character control, tho Mikie and me are good c+ and java programmers dark basic is still new to us. The over all size of the game is about 700 megs. This animation problem is an important part of the process if we can simplify it. Forgive my spelling I am overseas and my english is getting poor.

Beth

Beth
hexGEAR
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Naytonia
Posted: 3rd Mar 2004 04:57
Dunno, i could be totally wrong but i just came up with a quick example to try and illustrate what "i think" your talking about . Download the file below (51KB), if the link appears to be broken then copy/paste it into your search bar:

http://www.geocities.com/hexgear/pose.zip

There are 2 static .X file objects (no animations whatsoever). 1 of them in a stand pose, the other in a sit pose. I loaded the stand.x file as object 1 and appended the sit.x file to it. I used a single image to texture object 1. The code shows object 1 moving from the stand pose to the sit pose easily while still bearing the same ID 1 and no problems with the texture... is that what you meant... am i right or wrong?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 11:23:40
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 11:23:40