Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Random 3D maze genrator

Author
Message
Oibaf2000
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2004 19:48
I saw there was a random maze generator for DBpro in the code base..could that be done for DB classic? I only have dbclassic and not sure the capablities of DBPRO so I would assume it would be easier in DBPro but still doable in classic...but in the code a type declaration was used..so not sure what I would do from there...
anyone do anything like this in dbclassic or think it be worth trying?
The Dream Keeper!
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands! HOLLAND!
Posted: 1st Jun 2004 18:12
Hey,

So you're trying to create a 3d maze game in classic simular to the one in the codebase for Pro?

Well, sure it's doable . You just have to program a lot with RND(). But (i geuss you already noticed) RND() isn't really random. So if you want a REAL random you have to use this:



You must use randomize timer() because you will seed the Random generator with "Timer()" and because Timer() never is the same, you will get REAL random . Then you must throw away the first 100 random's because they aren't really random.

Then what you have to do is just randomize the path as you go. (otherwise the paths will go very.. very wrong. You just have to set an exist point which should be reached. then you just have to make you path as you go.

Hope i've helped you enough.

The Dream Keeper!
(TEAM Dark Dreams)

Bring fun to life!!!!!
Arkheii
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2003
Location: QC, Philippines
Posted: 1st Jun 2004 20:08
The DarkEdit IDE supports types, just make sure you enable the extended syntaxes in the options. Variable renaming usually only has to do with the # and $ characters and sometimes inserting a "* 1.0" to some floating point calculations. The only hard part is when it involves strictly Pro-only code.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-24 06:06:48
Your offset time is: 2025-05-24 06:06:48