Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Text and CLS

Author
Message
ShadoZero
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: 1,potato lane,13yearoldprogrammertonU.K.
Posted: 5th Jun 2004 22:05
Is there a way to delete text without CLS, because the flash is REALLY annoying in 3D programs.
Emperor Baal
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2003
Location: The Netherlands - Oudenbosch
Posted: 5th Jun 2004 22:11
When its running in 2D mode (no backdrop) CLS should NOT flash the screen.

In 3D mode (backdrop on) CLS isn't required, just stop using the text command and the text will disappear

Quote: "
UPDATED

Amd 2800+ 1024mb pc3200 A7N8X - Deluxe Ati Radeon 9800PRO 256mb
"
ShadoZero
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: 1,potato lane,13yearoldprogrammertonU.K.
Posted: 5th Jun 2004 22:16
Soz, I ment to CHANGE the text (i.e. "hello" press enter-"goodbye"). My bad.
ShadoZero
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: 1,potato lane,13yearoldprogrammertonU.K.
Posted: 6th Jun 2004 00:20
So, how do I change text without CLS?
comando 300
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Jun 2004 03:22
With a variable:

a$="hello"
sync on
do
if returnkey()=1:a$="my bad":endif
text 0,0,a$
text 0,20,"Press enter"
sync
cls
loop


CURRENT PROJECT: RETRO PAC-MAN
ShadoZero
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: 1,potato lane,13yearoldprogrammertonU.K.
Posted: 6th Jun 2004 10:54
Tank yu
ShadoZero
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: 1,potato lane,13yearoldprogrammertonU.K.
Posted: 6th Jun 2004 11:19
Ok, now i kno I sound like a noob, but I've got another problem already. How do you make 3d objects visible with text AND keep commandos variable? I can do 2d objects, but the 3d objects disappear, then reappear when esc is pressed.
Emperor Baal
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2003
Location: The Netherlands - Oudenbosch
Posted: 7th Jun 2004 03:32
can you please rephrase the WHOLE question

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 22:00:06
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 22:00:06