Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / A handy tool, well for me...

Author
Message
Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 19th Jul 2004 10:09
I have been currently using gamespace for making my models. Boy do I love that program. Anyways, I was working on a third person space combat game, and wanted some fullscreen renders of my game. Soon did I find out, you cant do that with gamespace, I never needed too. So I made this little virtual camera thing.



I kinda tested it as I went along so its probably got a ton of bugs. You all know testing your games and stuff as you go along isnt the best way to go.

Anyway, I always wanted to make my own programming language, so I sortof intergrated one into the viewer thing. You can probably tell what the commands are, just by looking through the code, I dont have time

It does'nt matter what side of the road you drive on, you'll still crash...
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 19th Jul 2004 16:00
That's pretty cool . I have a license for gameSpace as well. I have a couple questions for ya.

Have you ever had problems exporting animation to .x and loading it into DBC?

What's your solution for 3d cutscenes?
I've found you can make a big animated scene, then export it as one whole object and it will save all the stuff inside if you export it right.

I haven't had a chance to run your code, but I'm going to give it a nice big spin tomorrow.

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: KillZone
Web Site Button Does Not Work, Visit Here: http://www.geocities.com/crazydonutproductions/index.html
Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 19th Jul 2004 23:20
thanks dude, at the end of this post i';; give you a command set.

About gamespacene thing that ticks me off about gamespace, is you cant make cutscenes, dont ask me why. I was, and trying to put it in the thing im workin on. Gamespace, dont get me wrong, its a wonderful animating and modeling program, but they left out some things so you would buy a truespace product. I dont think you can do full screen renders unless you get truespace3.2, and cutscenes in 4.0, I could be wrong.

Dude I have had no problems with exporting in x, and runnin it dbc. One thing I found out, if you make your model kinda proportional to the matrix, it comes out to be really small in db.(I suggest you make your models bigger so you dont have to scale them, and well scaling them makes them look like crap)If you just cant see them it could be your camera range, then scale them a little bit. Thats all I know, but remember, you cant use bone animation in dbc! Only limb animation!

Thanx dude, when you run it, give me some feed and let me know how bad it is.

When I die...I want to be buried upside down...So thy critics can kiss my a$$...Oh yeah, Im not dying...
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 04:45
What is supposed to be in the "bindingcommands.txt" file?

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: KillZone
Web Site Button Does Not Work, Visit Here: http://www.geocities.com/crazydonutproductions/index.html
Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 14:02
okay, look through the code, and under the remark that says binding commands, never mind im going to give you a command set:

1.to ghost the object:<change/object=ghost>
2.to change object to wireframe:<change/object=wireframe>
3.to color the object:<color/object>
4.to color the backdrop:<color/backdrop>
5.to change the screenshot filename:<change/screenshot filename>
6.scale the object:<scale object>
7.create matrix:<create object>

Ok, I know there arent many commands, but the essential ones are there. So to code a simple script, I dont know if you can even call it a script, I dont care. All you do is type the commands you want in the binding commands folder, simply save it as the exact filename as it was, then when you run the program it will ask you all the other stuff. Like if you used a change color command, it will ask you what color you meant, and so on. It is really simple.

p.s.-expect a ton more commands, I seriously mean this, its only got like 7 now, but, you'll see

When I die...I want to be buried upside down...So thy critics can kiss my a$$...Oh yeah, Im not dying...
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:12
That's an interesting idea to keep it like a nice clean, uncluttered text parser interface.

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: KillZone
Web Site Button Does Not Work, Visit Here: http://www.geocities.com/crazydonutproductions/index.html
geecee3
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2004
Location: edinburgh.scotland.
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:22
Well done lad, you have shown a great improvement in you coding skills since we last spoke, I'll be watching your progress, don't think that because i ain't spoke in a while I've lost intrest in your progress. Your doing well. so keep it up.

regards, geecee3.

PS. You might want to expant your little app, Also i upgraded to PRO and it's awesome. I think you should too, the first chance you get. better for your gamespace models and you can use bones!!! for soft skin animation.

Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:31
Im goning to get it in a week or so, I also got a new computer!! The one I had is still my prime, I cant let go of this one, its my baby.(not really) I've just put to much $$ in it, so cant sell it. Well, I finaly figured out how to model properly. Oh yeah, I bought the license for gamespace, but I think im gonna upgrade to truespace(same time as I go to pro) but I want a good texturer, know any good ones?

When I die...I want to be buried upside down...So thy critics can kiss my a$$...Oh yeah, Im not dying...
Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:35
Thanx a ton bear. It's gonna have a bunch more commands, it will just take some time. The script is going to have the same kinda form as html. A clean free form language. Hey, that kinda is a script, dbc translates it to machine code, so it is, YAY!

When I die...I want to be buried upside down...So thy critics can kiss my a$$...Oh yeah, Im not dying...
geecee3
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2004
Location: edinburgh.scotland.
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:38
yes, there is a little known program called ZBRUSH by a company called PIXOLOGIC it lets you paint textures onto models, it is a full blown 3dPAINT / MODELLING package that has features you WILL NOT BELIEVE. TRUST ME, GET A DEMO AND LEARN!!! It's Expensive though.

you couls also look at DEEP PAINT by RIGHT HEMISPHERE software, it's also very good, but ZBrush is better all round.

Regards, geecee3.

PS.ZBrush is a seceret weapon, shhhhhhh!

geecee3
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2004
Location: edinburgh.scotland.
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:40
DBC does NOT make machine code, it's interpreted at runtime, PRO uses machine code, i reckon at least 5X the speed of classic, mabey more.

Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 20th Jul 2004 23:49
damnit, oh well, they wont know the difference, its a exe, doesnt use dbc. Im gonna take a look at both of those texturers, thanx again. WAIT! I need help with my little title cunk.



It wont be near as cool, to you as it is to me, holy crap, it is the coolest thing. I\\\'ll explain it in a sec, need to think of a way to explain it...

When I die...I want to be buried upside down...So thy critics can kiss my a$$...Oh yeah, Im not dying...
geecee3
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2004
Location: edinburgh.scotland.
Posted: 21st Jul 2004 00:00
whats with all the \\\ crap ? take it out, it may then work.

it dies on the load sound command and will die on every command with \\\ in it.

\ is used as a file system seperator.
and it's no good without media!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


come on dude, mabey you need a wee rest.

Lzdude69
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2004
Location: Indiana
Posted: 21st Jul 2004 00:08
what, dude, im in dbc, and that slash stuff isnt in there. It must have done it in the copy and past. Dude, how in the hell am I supposed to give oyu the media, if I could I would.

there it worked

When I die...I want to be buried upside down...So thy critics can kiss my a$$...Oh yeah, Im not dying...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-25 04:29:47
Your offset time is: 2025-05-25 04:29:47