Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / input box dll for use in dbp

Author
Message
Xsniper
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 03:47
Hi, I'm trying to write a dll file that will add an input box style function to dark basic pro but I can't seem to figure out how to do it. I know there is an InputBox function in visual basic and so I thought there would be one in visual c++ but it seems I've mistaken. Did they name it something else or does it even exist? Thanks in advance for your help!

-Xsniper-
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 05:11
What do you mean by an input box? Are you just trying to get user input or what?

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Xsniper
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 05:21
Here is a screenshot of an input box:



-Xsniper-

Xsniper
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 05:23
In visual basic you set a variable equal to the input box code and then any data entered into the text box is passed back to the variable when the "ok" button is clicked on the input box.

Syntax was something like this:
somevar = inputbox("Testing?", "Input Box")

-Xsniper-

MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 05:28
Its best to make sure that the window cant be moved (otherwise you'll mess up the screen).

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 17:39
That can be done. The easiest way would be to make a sprite in Photoshop or something, then just set the input command where the textbox is.

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Xsniper
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2002 18:26
I've already successfully "emulated" it in DBP to some extent but I'd prefer the real thing because then I don't have to code all the event handling and such. But it doesn't really matter. I just thought it would be pretty simple to do because the little DLL tutorial thing that comes with DBP makes a DLL that uses Msgbox and it would be a simple change of that. I just don't know the syntax needed to make this DLL.

-Xsniper-

CloseToPerfect
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Jan 2003 03:41
db is more like programming in dos mode then windows mode, I think you'll have trouble with most convential windows events and controls.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-07 15:29:03
Your offset time is: 2024-05-07 15:29:03