Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / placing load screen

Author
Message
SoulWanderer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2003 21:52
Well... i'm being very dumb by this, but how do i show a loading screen? i now have this:

What's wrong?
Sys: PIII 450mHz, 128mb RAM, voodoo3 3000AGP (sux)
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 21st Jan 2003 22:12
Okay, I would do it this way:

rem Remove 3d drawing so 2d is not overwritten
set camera view 0,0,0,0

rem Load screen
center text 320,240,"LOADING"

rem Load stuff here
load object 1,"object.x"

rem Re-enable 3d drawing (eg. draw onto screen again)
set camera view 0,0,screen width(),screen height()

Visit [url]www.lightning-systems.co.uk[/url]
You are the th person to view this signature.
ShockFire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Jan 2003 22:17
or a nice easy way



have fun

David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 21st Jan 2003 22:20
PS - I'm afraid I can't look at any code snippets as I am on Opera which doesn't like this forum

Visit [url]www.lightning-systems.co.uk[/url]
You are the th person to view this signature.
SoulWanderer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2003 22:27
Well, i tried both ways, but both didn't work... maybe it's the code between? (i only saw a black screen)


Sys: PIII 450mHz, 128mb RAM, voodoo3 3000AGP (sux)
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 22nd Jan 2003 01:19
Your matrix is both massively big (too big) and, more importantly, you cannot use floats to specify the segment values. I.e. the 0.25 parts is just killing it - they should be real integer values. Also don't bother using camera 1 unless you have a real need for it (which I cannot see in this example) just use the default camera (0). Try the following version of your code which works perfectly for me:



Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
SoulWanderer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2003 11:28
It still doesn't want to do it... keep seeing a black screen This is my code now:

And then there is a loop.

Sys: PIII 450mHz, 128mb RAM, voodoo3 3000AGP (sux)
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 22nd Jan 2003 12:28
Think about what you're doing at the bottom of your code for a second. You have created a matrix 1000 3D units wide, by 1000 3D units long - this is fine. But you've then positioned the camera 5000 units to the left, 200 units up in the air and 5000 units into the 3D scene!!! No wonder you can't see anything

Try position camera 0,0,0 and then if you want to make the camera go somewhere else make small changes to those values, like in increments of 2 or 4 units a time.

The rest of the code is fine except for the fact that your "splash screen" section should follow the initialisation part - put that bit first, leave it there and then code after it - it'll save you much grief!

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-17 09:35:20
Your offset time is: 2024-05-17 09:35:20