Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Loading a Level made in Cartography Shop

Author
Message
Evangelion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 14:38
Using the tutorials that are here on this website I tried to open a level I made in Cartography Shop. But when I compile it and then run it I get the message "object does not exist, line 22" As you can see from the code the level has been exported as an .x file.

I did get it to work once, (sorry can't remember what I did) and when it opened the level didn't have any textures, everything was grey. Do you have to load all the textures via the code? while loading the object?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.


Sync On
Sync Rate 30
Hide Mouse
autocam off

Backdrop on
Set camera range 1,5000

Fog on
Fog distance 4000
Fog color RGB(128,128,128)
Color Backdrop RGB(128,128,128)

Rem make matrix
Make matrix 1,10000,10000,20,20

rem Randomize the matrix
randomize matrix 1,125

rem Load object
Load object "level1.x",2
Loop object 2

position object 2,5000,Get Ground Height(1,5000,5500),5500

Rem Main loop
Do
set cursor 0,0
print X#
print Y#
print Z#

Rem Store Object angle
CameraAngleY# = Camera angle Y()

Rem Control input for camera
If Upkey()=1
XTest# = Newxvalue(X#,CameraAngleY#,20)
ZTest# = Newzvalue(Z#,CameraAngleY#,20)
If XTest#>0 and XTest#0 and ZTest#
Kangaroo2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 16:23
1. Make sure the .x file DOES exist
2. Make sure its in the same folder as your *.dba and *.dbpro files
3. Make sure you've loaded it via the Media tag in Pro

If you are using DB1 obviously ignore the pro parts If its not this I'm ot sure, sorry

Evangelion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 17:10
Ok i have done that, (imported the file thru the media browser) and now the error message says cannot animate object. So i deleted the line: 'Loop object 2' which is just after the commend to load the level. It then loads the level but the whole thing is grey. Is this because i have to also load the texture files found in cartogrpahy shop?

Arrow
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 27th Jan 2003 01:00
*smacks forhead with hand* Baka!

This is Truth!
This is my Belief!
...at least for now.
BlackHawk
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2003 21:46
The level is grey and untextured when you load it because you have not put the textures in the same folder as the X file (the level) is. All the textures you have used in a level must *always* be in the same folder as the level (or levels) that use them. Otherwise the level will always appear grey and untextured.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-17 03:47:22
Your offset time is: 2024-05-17 03:47:22