Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Whow can I get around this error

Author
Message
shineout
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 10:56
Hi,
In my code (Dark basic 1.13) when I use the following bellow every thing works fine :
set display mode 800,600,16
However when set the colour depth to 24 instead of 16 I get the following error :
Runtime ERROR 31. D3D Devices do not support backbuffer bit-depth and HW Acceleration.
The check display mode command returns 1 for the setting 800,600,24.
My graphics card is a Voodoo 3000. Can I get around theis problem and set my mode to 24 bit colour?
or can I check for the failure and set the mode to 16 bit colour if 24 bit colour is not supported. The error causes the program to terminate.
Many thanks
Shineout
CaiF_R
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 11:00
The voodoo3 3000 (well about every voodoo -based cards) only supports 16 bit. Sorry mate but the only workaround seems to be buying a new gfx card (ie. g-force)

But voodoo boards rocks! Ashame they were bought be nVidia
Cheers

freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 23:22
what's the advantage of a 24-bit color mode in a game? I never saw one, seems that all games only support 16 or 32-bit color

bugsquish
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 23:29
ive only seen cards that support 16 and 32. my voodoo3 3000 is sitting gathering dust since its no good on XP. damn shame about lack of support. my geforce 3 ti does the trick tho
shineout
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Feb 2003 08:29
Thanks for all your replies. As for the graphics card. I have bought a GeForce 2 card but found out that I need to change my mother board because it is only AGP 1 complient.
I am in the process of doing that.
I need 24 bit colour because I am writing a graphics application not a game.
Many thanks.

freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2003 00:30
what kind of application are you writing?
I'm just curious
most people make games with DB

Epidemicz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2003 00:40
"But voodoo boards rocks! Ashame they were bought be nVidia"

Heh, I'm going to have to disagree... Ever try playing Soldier of Fortune II on one? Ya can't without like twenty 3rd party open gl drivers lol.

I'm not saying that my G-force 2 MX rules all, but in my opinion, it's much better than anything voodoo ever made lol.

If they were still supported by well....anyone, and if they hadn't sold out, it would be a little different.

I am the very disease you pretend to be.
shineout
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2003 09:18
user wrote "what kind of application are you writing?"
IThe application I am writing is called animated symmetry. It generates sequences of seamless kalidoscopic textures. I released a free version visit [href]www.animated-symmetry.com[/href] to download it and see what I mean.
The site is not up to scratch yet.

Regards
shineout
freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2003 16:33
I saw your application... Looks very promising, quite an original concept!

If I start it the sprite (I guess it's a sprite) with the instructions flashes continuously. Maybe you'd better load that as a bitmap, together with the background.

To resize the box you have to be very exactly above the handle for that... Might be more user-friendly when the mouse snapped to that place when it's near

shineout
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Feb 2003 09:18
Thanks user for your comments. I am not sure what do you mean about "If I start the sprite ...".
I agree with you about the sizing. In the commercial version The user will be able to set an exact x and y sizing and movement steps. More will be mentioned about it in the showcase section.

Regards
shineout
freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Feb 2003 13:01
"If I start the sprite ...".

perhaps you shoud read my sentence better... (I added a comma now... Maybe my sentence construction isn't perfect but you can give your comments on it if you want, so I can improve my English)

If I start it, the sprite (I guess it's a sprite) with the instructions flashes continuously. Maybe you'd better load that as a bitmap, together with the background.

freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Feb 2003 13:03
As you might have seen in an other thread, I also have this problem with my cards game... But I'll try to simulate the positioning of the sprites by generating a bitmap myself I think... If you know an other solution, you may tell me...

shineout
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 08:32
Hi User,
I did not try to correct your English. I just did not understand the problem you are having with the application. Now I have an idea about what happened. In the past I got a problem where different parts of the screen were flashing. I got around this by issuing a sync command. I have a feeling this flashing happens due to lack of memory on the graphics card. My card has 16M of RAM.

Regards
shineout
freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 23:32
mine has 16mb too... but tomorrow I'll have a better card with 128mb so I'll check if it works then

Red Giant 2183
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 09:58
I know of another situation that will cause your screen to flash, if you use cls to clear the screen and then call the sync funtion it will flash the screen something terrible !! so the code :

cls
sync

will not yeild good results
sync
suspend for key
is also debatable [depending on your machine ]

RGteam~
freak
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 16:06
I don't have my beter video card yet, it will be for next week

it's just because sprites are used, you'd better use the 'paste image' command instead (which is way faster and doesn't flash)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-15 19:07:06
Your offset time is: 2025-05-15 19:07:06