Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Resolution 1024x768 --> 800x600

Author
Message
wenching
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2003 21:59
Ok i am kind of new to darkbasic programming language. I had test out this code earlier and it execute on 1024 x 768 resolution:

print "Hello World"

But after i put this code below that code above, the whole resolution becomes 800 x 600 or 640 x 480, why? Any idea?

randomize timer()
x1 = rnd(1024)
y1 = rnd(768)

x2 = rnd(1024)
y2 = rnd(768)

line x1,y1,x2,y2
length# = distance(x1,y1,x2,y2)
print "Length of the line: ";length#

suspend for key
end

function distance(x1,y1,x2,y2)
dist# = sqrt((x1 - x2) ^ 2 + (y1 - y2) ^ 2)
endfunction dist#

After i remove the code above but remains print "Hello World", the resolution returns back to 1024 x 768.

Thank you.

Regards,
Chua Wen Ching
freak
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2003 22:20
that seems very strange, are you sure you did post the whole source?

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 6th Feb 2003 00:26
Is this DarkBASIC or DarkBASIC Professional? The first would execute your program in 640x480 by default unless you use a "set display mode" command to tell it otherwise. The second would execute in full-screen mode, scaled accordingly, again unless you set the settings otherwise.

I think it was in 640x480 even for the "print" command, you just didn't notice it as much.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
wenching
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Feb 2003 06:56
Hmm... i try on DarkBasic professional.

Oops i think i ask in the wrong discussion board. Hope you don't mind.

Oh,
1) my whole code only contains print "Hello World", and when i execute it, it is under 1024 x 768 resolution.
2) when i add on the second code below print "Hello World" and execute it, the whole resolution drops into 640 x 480.

Any idea?

3) Since there is darkbasic, why ppl still use the classic darkbasic (like a dos gui)?

Thank you.

Regards,
Chua Wen Ching

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-18 15:48:18
Your offset time is: 2024-05-18 15:48:18