Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / The PATCH thread...

Author
Message
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Feb 2003 22:24
Hi, I'm just a n00b as most of you know, but this n00b has some ideas to put in the patch. There only dreamy BASIC ideas, but they could be useful for the beginner like me.

MAKE TEXT string, text number = same as MAKE OBJECT object, number, size : without the size

COLOR TEXT colour value = colours text using RGB()

SET TEXT 3D text number, parameters = Makes text SFX based on parameters

SET VOLUMETRIC FOG parameters = makes a fog based on parameters (height, width, size etc.)

SET VOLUMETRIC PARTICLES particles number, parameters = same as above, but with a particle object

TEXTURE BACKDROP = please put this back, it's essential for easy 2D games

SCROLL BACKDROP = same as above, PLEASE!

MAKE LIGHT light number = possibly any more lights?

CREATE DLL parameters = okay, I don't know what a DLL is, but I've heard people going on wanting it

possibly update the TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS page?

Okay all of I can think of right now is there. I know most of that sounds like rubbish but just consider what I'm trying to get across. Thank you for your time.
DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!
MrTAToad
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Feb 2003 22:34
What would CREATE DLL do ?

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 7th Feb 2003 22:37
rofl Create DLL
don't think that would be very usefull to the average noob, or anyone for that matter

What you want is Text to become an object right? Completely unnecessary IMHO but might be useful...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Feb 2003 22:45
HEY! I'm a n00b! Don't be so harsh! (OMG, I'm beginning to sound like wacko jacko, I need an aspirin O_o). For the text, I was thinking that 1 of the parameters could be to make the text 3D by "pulling" the back of the text, like the Z coordinate? I dunno.

DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!
Shadow Robert
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 8th Feb 2003 04:27
hehee Create DLL i like that... however a compile to DLL somewhere down the line with inline ASM and x86 compiler commands would be nice. But thats WAAAAY down the line cause i'd rather have Pro working full pelt first.

Make Volumetric Particles is kinda redundant because particles can't be volumetric
however the Volumetric Fog is something i'd love to see, or rather be able to control how the fog is setup - perhaps getting allowed more than a single instance.

It would be good for Make Light to have more than 8, but 8 is only the hardware limit not the software limit.
I've had in my Dx projects upto 128lights all cycling colours and affecting a lightmap of a cube and projecting a simple stencil shadow at a relatively high speed
The software lights now are quite good ...

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 8th Feb 2003 13:39
GET MAXIMUM LIGHTS()

Will tell you what your card is capable of doing.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Feb 2003 14:58
Rich - YES that WOULD be useful

Now, I'm famed for being patient with neww guys (lol) so I'm gonna look at these with an open mind and answer

Of course NO new suggestions will reach us by Patch four or five, DBS have their work cut out as it is

1) MAKE TEXT string, text number:
Admittedly I would actually use this, as maniupulating strings as objects could be useful. However you can already do this by obviously just loading a picture of text as a sprite or image. If you need a variable string rather than a premade picture, you could make the text generate in the program, then render it to a bitmap, crop that by determining the length of a string and then turn that into a sprite or image. Long way round tho, your command would be quicker I am skeptical how much use a z axis would be for text tho, so maybe a command to render text as a sprite would be better than an object, for ease of making moving HUDs etc.

2) COLOR TEXT colour value:
You can already do this, just set the Ink colour b4 making text

3) SET TEXT 3D text number, parameters:
Um, I guess most people would prefer to use a 3d package to get the 3d text exactly how they want. However a command to take a 2d image and extend its y axis would certainly have uses - although again most 3d paackages will do this with a small ammount of fiddling around

4) SET VOLUMETRIC FOG parameters:
Yes I can see where you are going with that. However personally I think the fog should only really be used for far away pop-up softening, and actuall weather/haze effects should be made by the users own enginuity

5) SET VOLUMETRIC PARTICLES particles number, parameters:
As above. Altho I can see more practical uses for this

6) TEXTURE BACKDROP:
Well I'm always annoyed when any fuction I use is taken away... but basically this was a very inflexible command anyway, due to the wallpaper style effect and lack of options for it - You're much better off using a textured plain, or if you must be 100% 2d, a large sprite or pasted image. Simply draw it first in your loop and everything will appear on top of it

7) SCROLL BACKDROP:
As above, if you were using a textured plain you can just "scroll object texture"

8) MAKE LIGHT light number:
You already CAN make more than 7 lights if your hardware & drivers will support it. However the main trouble is not knowing how many you can use, or how many the users of your games will be able to use. This is where Indi's suggestion comes in

9) CREATE DLL:
Umm lol A Dll is an externally made peice of code which can be used to add functions or commands to DBE or DBP (I think thats a good enough explanation altho some1s bound to flame me for it ) They require complex programming in C++ or a few other languages. Therefore just 'Create Dll' would do no good, unless you included the entire C++ program code after it, and DBP included a C++ compiler. This is literally NEVER going to happen, and would be close to pointless. Just including externally produced Dlls is much more efficient

10) Possibly update the TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS page?:
I agree, the documentation isn't exactly comprehensive. Most users with a background in Programming don't need them, but DBP and especially DB is marketted as a easy way to learn games programming, so much more NooB tutorials, with a progressive learning curve, and more detailed technically docs and examples would be welcome, even if I personally prolly wouldn't need them

11) Thank you for your time:
No problem dude

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me
n3t3r453r
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Russia
Posted: 8th Feb 2003 16:44
Controling, transforming, texturing all entityes(matrixes, terrains, limbs ...) as objects.

Matrixes even don't support multi texturing without specual user functions!!! And so do terrains and limbs.
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 8th Feb 2003 17:03
"Rich - YES that WOULD be useful"

Don't you mean IS useful? The command exists, I was just showing that you can determine the users light ability with it

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Feb 2003 23:22
Cheers for the comments. Plus, Rich, in a patch get the debugger fixed, as it seems bugged for me (talk about irony). A few other things fixed would be useful. Thanks for the comments.

DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!
Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 00:33
Rich - Ahhh SORRY missread your post

Wow Ok I didn't notice you could do that - Ok cool I'm sure I'll use it from now on! Thanks a lot man

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 16:00
Daz - don't take this the wrong way please because this comment applies to everyone who says something similar to what you did and I'm not having a go at you, but... really people, what use do you think "get X fixed, as it seems bugged" is to us? It's like saying "there's a defective needle in that haystack, go find it" or "one of those cars in the parking lot won't start, can't tell you which one though, go fix it anyway!".

Please be a little more specific? If not here on the forums then in emails to any of the team. We can and do fix bugs but we've not got all day to sit down and try to create them without anything further to go on. Does the bug happen when you try to trace variable? Is it the speed settings that break it? Does the debug window just not appear fullstop? There are so many possibilities - for me personally if I run in debug mode it works fine, I can trace variables, alter the execution speed, set breakpoints, etc. We need to duplicate before we can fix. I'm not saying for a second that bugs don't exist, but you've gotta cut us some slack here and help us out with specifics because as it stands there is nothing we can do about the problem based on your comment.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 16:11
No offense taken, Rich, in some programs I make I try to use the debugger to find out the problem. The screen is black with the debugger open. I click to the Variabl wtacher bit then try to click on something else when it says bla bla has encountered a fault bla bla send error report bla bla. Also this happens with some of the examples.

Cheers,

Daz

DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 16:14
..and I'm sorry if I hurt you personally as it seems this is something you are really dedicated to. Just I was annoyed at my n00b powers yesterday I couldn't be botheredd typing everything in.

DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 16:45
Are your programs running in window or full-screen exclusive (or any other) mode? I've not tried using the debugger with anything other than window mode which is why I'm asking.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 16:50
Err...I run the program in debug mode, it starts up and it's in a window at the bottom but you can see what's going on behind it.

DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!
Daz
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2003 16:52
I don't know, it could be me and my n00bish code, but better be safe than sorry?

DarkBASIC Professional is the best programming utility.
8/10 Housewives agree!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-19 13:28:50
Your offset time is: 2025-05-19 13:28:50