Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / help with lotsa game aspects : P

Author
Message
Sepultura
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 11:34
this is prolly a dumb question but im making a top down multiplayer game. im having say a grid of smallish squares say 100 by 100 but only having like 15x10 onscreen i was thinking one of 2 things only having a matrix with 15x10 and reloading new data on one side and deleting data on the other to make like a scroll effect eg like u can reload or delete the trexture of the certain tiles or i could have a big matrix and move it around
...which would be beter.

also (possible stupid question) can u assign a matrix square a value like 1 or 0 so if its 1 it loads grass texture to that square and 0 loads water any help / code opn that would be helpful would i have to use an array or some thing any code about loading or something

and last any thing help/code/suggestions on online multiplayer would be great like how to register new chars and log in with diff ones and how to store the data should i make the game then add multiplayer aspect or start making the game based with multiplayer to start is their any tuts about multiplayer games sorta like tibia or runescape what are db1's limits (i have the expansion thingy)

thx for any help ii prolly sound like a newb and shoudl do a simple game to start but i know quite a bit and just need to know what way to do things
Shadow
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2002
Location: In the shadows
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 16:33
"also (possible stupid question) can u assign a matrix square a value like 1 or 0 so if its 1 it loads grass texture to that square and 0 loads water any help / code opn that would be helpful would i have to use an array or some thing any code about loading or something"

Just make a picture with a square of water and a square of grass (you could get two pictures and put them next to each other in a single picture).

When you texture matrix use Prepare matrix texture MatNum, ImgNum,2,1 (where MatNum is the number of the matrix and ImgNum is the number of the image you use to texture it).

You can then set individual tiles like so: set matrix tile MatNum,1,1,TileNum (where TileNum is 1 for first tile, 2 for second tile, etc.)

Sorry if this doesnt help much - you get better help when you ask specific questions rather than big loads of paragraphs full of questions.
The Darthster
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 19:28
It would probably be better to have a small matrix and update the heights. That's what I do, and you can have absolutely huge terrains that way, I had a 4000x4000 matrix this way, it took a while to load the array but provided a massive world.

Once I was but the learner,
now, I am the Master.
Sepultura
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 8th Mar 2003 02:28
thx for ther responses i will use the smaller map and use and array and ill also use the same one to load the terrain value so id have like a 3d array hehe fun

Sepultura
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 8th Mar 2003 03:00
does anyone know must about mutiplayer code?? thats my major problem

Sepultura
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 14:27
bump

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-15 15:50:42
Your offset time is: 2025-05-15 15:50:42