Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / BlueIDE v2.0

Author
Message
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 12th Apr 2007 14:33 Edited at: 12th Apr 2007 14:33
@Olby - I found that the frmSlash was one of the reasons for the error on exit and have corrected it. However when ever you open any form (like the options window or compiling) you will still get the error when exiting. I may have to rebuild frmMain piece by piece to find the root cause. I was able to correct the error when opening the "Project Organization" window but that technique so far has not worked for the other windows.

@GenlyAi - I've added your Option Explicit feature to BlueIDE 2.

I really don't want to release beta 2 with a major bug like the error on exit. However, if I can't correct it completely by Saturday I will, so testing and other development can continue.

Thank again to everyone who has contributed to BlueIDE 2. Please continue to post (or email) your contributions. I will do what I can to make sure that all of them are added.

tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 03:35
This is looking good!

btw, what is option explicit? Is that like requiring people to define their variables? I do that myself but it'd be nice to have something remind me.

I'm not a real programmer but I play one with DBPro!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 03:57
Quote: "btw, what is option explicit? Is that like requiring people to define their variables?"


Yep, that's what it does. When you go to compile your code, it will be firsted checked to see that all variables have been declared first. I've somewhat got into the habit of always explicitly declaring variables but this also helpful in catching misspelled variables. I'm sure we've all been there.

This will be its first testing so as GenlyAi mentioned - bug have to be expected. And this will be a great addition to BlueIDE2.

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 14:35 Edited at: 13th Apr 2007 16:53
[edit] *** Please disregard this release of BlueIDE2 *** [\edit]

Sorry for the double post but BlueIDE 2 beta release 2 is ready.
The error on exit has been corrected. But others testing it can confirm that.

Added the Option Explicit from GenlyAi.

http://www.mydatabus.com/public/BlueIDE/z/BlueIDE_2_r2.zip

If you wish to edit the code you will need the free framePlus OCX from Innovasys. I suggest not using the ButtonPlus OCX as that was what was causing the error on exit issue. (@Olby - if that's what you meant earlier I apologize, for not understanding sooner.)

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Programming/ActiveX/Innovasys_Freeware_Controls_Suite_Download.html

Enjoy and please let us know of any bugs or additions that you have made to BlueIDE that you like to see as part of BlueIDE 2.

GenlyAi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jul 2005
Location: Parma, Italy
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 15:46
@balid: There is a TabStrip1 in frmMain that I think you have to delete. And also, the option explicit works only if you change also the RegisterLanguage function, as described in my above post (because I use the codesense's functions to recognize parts of code). At this time operators defined are all wrong (ex: '::', '->', 'sizeof', etc.).

Great works, really.
I think could will be a lot of work and new features to implement. But it's already a good product.
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 16:52
Please disregard previous posting of BlueIDE 2 release 2. I appearantly ziped and uploaded my copy for making modifications installed of the clean production release. I apologize for the confusion.

@GenlyAi - Thank you for pointing that out. Thats what I get for being in a hurry to get this posted this morning.

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 18:04
@Balid - No need to hurry this is already taking very good shape! I have lots of nice new ideas of what we can add to the Blue. But first you need to finish this core version.

By the way I have sent a email to BatVink (long-time db user and newsletter author) & RobK (original Blue author) informing about BlueIDE 2 soon to be release.

Cheers,
Olby

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 18:10 Edited at: 9th May 2007 21:18
OK. Second attempt at beta release 2 of BlueIDE 2.

I download the previous release 2 and found that I could not modify it as is on my work computer. I had to make a minor modification. Instead of using the ieframe.dll I had to use the shdocvw.dll. This shouldn't cause issues but if it does, we'll deal with is then.
[edit] sorry forgot the ' in we'll, did not mean to be offensive[/edit]

http://www.mydatabus.com/public/BlueIDE/z/BlueIDE2_r2.zip

@Olby - you where posting as I was. I think or hope Rob K. would be glad to see the advancements his creation gone through thanks to the DB community.

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 18:56
@Balid - I hope he will like it too. Congrats just tried the latest version and that "exit problem" is solved now! Cheers!

P.S. I will be modifying my first post to include link to the download for those who don't want to scroll down and read all this.

Problems I have found so far are:
1) Some interface problems (see attached screenshot)
2) "Invalid Procedure Call" error when trying to manually rebuild keywords (by pressing corresponding menu item)

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 20:25
@Olby - I made the changes you pointed out in your screenshot. However the error you mention I do not get. I go to Tools/Rebuild Keywords.

Good idea on editing your first post.

GenlyAi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jul 2005
Location: Parma, Italy
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 21:18
Balid, the error mentioned is only in EXE compiled version. If you launch BlueIDE from VB IDE, there isn't.

If you want, I work with R2 to implement my Autocomplete new feature, as described in the previous discussions (show all keywords, variables, functions, types, in alphabetic order. Automatically selected the better matched item with keyword actually under the cursor. When you choose something, it replace the entire keyword under cursor. So, if your cursor are over "make object sphere" and you select "make object box", this replace all 3 words and not only one.
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2007 22:14 Edited at: 13th Apr 2007 23:47
@GenlyAi - Thank you for pointing that out. I'll work on tracking that one down. [edit]corrected[/edit]

Yes, please implement your autocomplete feature in your copy of R2 and please mark each line changed. I've used 'GenlyAi when I added your other code changes. I suggest something slightly different so I can find it easier when you send me your updated version.

tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 14th Apr 2007 02:16 Edited at: 14th Apr 2007 02:55
Hi fellas. I downloaded the last beta and I get this error:

Component FraPlus1.OCX" or one of its dependencies is not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

[EDIT]
Sorry I'm such a noob, didn't see the Install.bat to put the stuff in their proper folders. My bad.
[/EDIT]

I'm not a real programmer but I play one with DBPro!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 14th Apr 2007 03:59
@tiresius - As we get closer to a final release of BlueIDE 2, it will be distributed with an installer so people won't have to worry about having to find the install.bat.

I am glad that you did find it though. Please let know if you come across any bugs.

@GenlyAi - I tried the Option Explicit and found that Blue freezes. Both EXE and ran from VB IDE. I haven't looked into it to see why. Does it seem to work for you?

GenlyAi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jul 2005
Location: Parma, Italy
Posted: 14th Apr 2007 09:05
Yes, it works for me. But obviously it depends from DBP code that it checks.
Ok, I've to add some type of checks anti-freeze to aid the debug of this routine (ex: if the program checks the same line twice, it exists with an error and it shows what line seems malformed).
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 14th Apr 2007 17:22
@GenlyAi - I tried with a small piece of code that had undeclared variables and it completed. I did notice that the line indicated was off by one (if variable is on line 44, line 43 is indicated), it seems to be consistant. However it still froze with a piece of code that did not have any undeclared variables. In fact the piece code was just for the declaration of variables.

tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 15th Apr 2007 04:15 Edited at: 15th Apr 2007 06:20
Hi Guys... played with it a little bit, here's my findings:

New Code Tab-
Causes the IDE to be slow if you have a lot of functions in a big project and you try to edit a line, comment it out or change it some how. It is still slow if "Automatically Refresh List" is toggled off, which seems odd. It is also slow if the panel is unpinned and "minimized".

Since I'm not a VB coder, not sure how it can be sped up, here's some ideas:
1) Only update it if the panel is viewable.
2) Only update the functions within the current viewable code file
3) Use a heuristic or something to increment +1 all functions after current line (I assume it is re-reading the entire file to come up with the new numbers)
4) Make auto refresh turned off when unselected?

When I Regenerate Keywords I get this message:
Run-time error '5':
Invalid procedure call or argument.

Then it asks me to close and restart the editor. Seems unnecessary?

Crashes on exit:
AppName: blueide.exe AppVer: 2.0.0.0 ModName: msvbvm60.dll
ModVer: 6.0.96.90 Offset: 000d7339

I'm not a real programmer but I play one with DBPro!
Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2007 12:51
@tiresius - Thanks for the suggestions, I hope we can look into this soon.

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
GenlyAi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jul 2005
Location: Parma, Italy
Posted: 16th Apr 2007 16:24
No news about SourceForge site?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Apr 2007 23:15
Hello All,

Thanks to Olby for letting me know about this effort. It's good to hear that BlueIDE is still of use to people after all this time.

I think it is brave of the contributors to dive into the source with such enthusiasm. This was the first major project I wrote, and it is quite fragile in places, with not a lot of structure. Still, the list of changes made already is impressive.

Regarding SourceForge, I am happy to help. I'm not quite sure how this works on SF.net, but I think you need to add yourself as a member of the project ( https://sourceforge.net/projects/blueide/ ) and then I can mark you as an admin. Please email me with the SourceForge account name of the people to make admin.

One small note is that the source code originally said at the top that it is licensed under the General Public License. This isn't actually valid, it should say instead "Library General Public License (LGPL)". If you could correct these references and make sure they appear in each source file that would be appreciated. The basic gist is that you can make whatever changes you like to the program, but you must share the source code for the changes with anyone you give a pre-built copy of the program to. This ensures that everyone who uses it has an opportunity to make changes of their own if they have the time and inclination.

Cheers,
Robert - the original author


BlueGUI Windows Plugin
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 18th Apr 2007 23:53
@Rob K.

We will defidently change/add the license information.

I was just at SF.net and their documention reads that an admin has to add developers to the project and set the permissions. Could you please add "balid" to the project? Thank you.

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2007 15:22
Nice to hear from you Rob and I hope Balid can handle SourceForge on his own.

@Balid - Have you managed to sort out problems with option explicit?

Cheers,
Olby

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 19th Apr 2007 20:13
@Olby - Yes, Genly Ai has fixed the Option Explicit feature and has even added a little functionality to it.

Look for Beta release in about a week.

Diggsey
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 21st Apr 2007 13:51
How does BlueIDE do the code editor?
If it uses a richtextbox, then how do you change formatting for text that is not selected?

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 21st Apr 2007 18:09
BlueIDE uses CodeSense syntax editing component for source codes.

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
Rob K
Retired Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Apr 2007 02:51
@balid

The SF.net project page has been updated, you should find yourself listed as an admin.


BlueGUI Windows Plugin
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 24th Apr 2007 13:48
@Rob K - Thank you. This will hopefully greatly help the group.

I'm still working on speed improvements. I've made minimal progress. Exept when the treeView is not visible.

Bate release 3 will probably still be a link from this thread, however after that everything should be up on SourceForge.

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 25th Apr 2007 17:37 Edited at: 9th May 2007 21:19
Sorry for double posting.

BlueIDE 2 beta release 3 is ready.

[http://www.mydatabus.com/public/BlueIDE/z/BlueIDE_2_R3.zip

Some fixes to the Option Explicit feature from Genly Ai have been added. As well as improvements to the sluggish typing when a lot of tabs are active.

Thank you to everyone who has tried the previous beta releases. While the improvements between 2 and 3 may be small I think they should be noticable. Please post your comments to help us further develop BlueIDE.

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 01:08
@Balid - Updated main post. Currently downloading this latest release to try it out later.

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 28th Apr 2007 04:14
I might be missing something but the function list doesn't update with the new line numbers when I've added some, even though it has "automatically update" checked.

But no more error message when rebuilding keywords!

I'm not a real programmer but I play one with DBPro!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 28th Apr 2007 14:21
@tiresius - Thanks for the update. Looks like I broke this when trying to speed up the updates. (Corrected that. But typing is a little sluggish again, but not as bad as before.)

tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 29th Apr 2007 04:37
Hey Balid-

As long as it isn't sluggish when minimized, I'd say that's just a consequence of having the list visible when typing. Looking forward to the next update!

I'm not a real programmer but I play one with DBPro!
FERSIS
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2007 00:44
hey , i was using BlueIde2 and changing between tabs of source code
and one of the files was replaced by other
So i lost all the source code of that file, and geting two files with same code.

it was my main source file.
Idont know exactly how to reproduce this bug , but i was changing tabs.

Im looking for the next update , right now im using CodeSurge just in case

bye
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 30th Apr 2007 19:28
@FERSIS - I'm sorry to hear that. What OS are you running on? It may not matter but how many tabs where open at the time?
Quote: "Im looking for the next update , right now im using CodeSurge just in case"


Good idea. I've lost code once while testing changes to BlueIDE 2 but never with any of the actual beta releases.

Has anyone else had this problem with BlueIDE 2

Thanks.

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2007 02:47
I never had these kind of problems with BlueIDE.

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 1st May 2007 05:33
I have never lost code except in my example above when it didn't ask me to save when I tried to quit. 2.0 seems to have fixed that problem from what I've seen.

I'm not a real programmer but I play one with DBPro!
khouser
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2007
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2007 00:14
I've got Codesurge, BlueIDE (1.01), and other editors. For DBP, I prefer BlueIDE and am very happy to see some of the annoyances fixed. Just because some of us are quiet, doesn't mean we aren't using and appreciating this nice editor.

Kevin
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 2nd May 2007 14:59
Quote: "I've got Codesurge, BlueIDE (1.01), and other editors. For DBP, I prefer BlueIDE and am very happy to see some of the annoyances fixed. Just because some of us are quiet, doesn't mean we aren't using and appreciating this nice editor.
"


Thank you for positive feedback. I was begining to think that there was only a small handful of us left. I hope that we can continue to improve BlueIDE in ways that most user will be happy with.

Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2007 00:48
I hope you noticed that BatVink mentioned BlueIDE in the latest newsletter.

@Balid - I am sorry but I currently do not have any time at all to test latest beta. But anyway I will try to reserve some time for this.

Cheers,

AMD Sempron 1.8+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP Pro SP2, DirectX 9.0c (Feb2007), DBPro 6.6b
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 3rd May 2007 04:57 Edited at: 3rd May 2007 21:51
Quote: "I am sorry but I currently do not have any time at all to test latest beta."

Thats ok. I've found a few with the treeView and was able to correct but typing is still a little sluggish with the treeView visible.

Quote: "I hope you noticed that BatVink mentioned BlueIDE in the latest newsletter."

I think quite a few people noticed. Before the article there was roughly 20 downloads of beta 3. Currently there are 57 [edit]->59->62->70[/edit] .

I only wish that beta 3 was better but thats what beta's are for.

It'll probably be a couple of weeks before beta 4 (I should have that up on SF).

l8r

piXX3D
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2007
Location: Nowhere
Posted: 3rd May 2007 22:19
Sorry if this bug has already been mentioned.

After opening, clicking Tools -> Rebuild Keywords, after it rebuilds, it says "Would you like to restart the editor" or something. Upon clicking OK, it doesn't restart.

http://www.ciphersoftware.co.uk/

Your signature has been deleted by a mod. It hasn't really, this is just me trying to sound funny. My attempts are pointless.
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 4th May 2007 00:34
Quote: "After opening, clicking Tools -> Rebuild Keywords, after it rebuilds, it says "Would you like to restart the editor" or something. Upon clicking OK, it doesn't restart."


@Cipher - Thank you for your observation. It's not a bug (yet). It is a slight modification to the original message. The statement is "Please close and restart the editor." "Close now?". It does not restart BlueIDE for you. Though the auto restart is something that I want to add. And will try to have in beta release 4 since you've brought it. When the auto restart is in place the wording will be "Please restart the editor." "Restart now?" (Or something like that.)

I added the optional 'close' because I heard that the restart actually was not needed. If that can be confirmed then I will remove the statement of closing and restarting BlueIDE.

FERSIS
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2007 04:50
hi again
My OS is Windows XP SP2 Home edition , and i had like 7 or 8 tabs opened.

cheers , im waiting the next release .
BlueIde is the IDE wich im doing my game.

bye
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 8th May 2007 06:46 Edited at: 8th May 2007 06:56
Quote: "After opening, clicking Tools -> Rebuild Keywords, after it rebuilds, it says "Would you like to restart the editor" or something. Upon clicking OK, it doesn't restart.
"

@Cipher Software - I see you probably meant that BlueIDE doesn't even close too. Well, thats been fixed and BlueIDE 2 restarts as well. Thank you for bringing that to our attention.

There have been 40 downloads of beta release 2 and 92 of beta 3.

Beta release 4 is almost ready. Here is a brief list of changes:
- added feature to show full include name in toolTip when hovering over include list box.
- Added second progress bar to compile form to show overall progress and previous progress
now shows progress of other compiling processes not shown before
- Added restart of BlueIDE when rebuilding keywords
- Added option in Advanced Options to use "Option Explicit" when compiling.
- Added option to continue compiling even though "Option Explicit" indicates that there is an error.
- Changed function, label, type, variable, and bookmark lists back to using previous lists (the
new lists where not update as expected)
- Added option to open all includes when opening project

And possibly a few more that I forgot.

Hope to have latest release up on SourceForge soon.

Nicholas Thompson
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 9th May 2007 03:11
Not sure why - but I cant open it. When I run the EXE I just get a windows "Ding" error noise straight away. :-(

I'm running .NET 1 and 2... What could it be?

[center]
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 9th May 2007 04:17
@Nicholas Thompson - Did you run the Install.bat in the 'System Files' folder? If so try renamimg or removing the .manifest file and see what happens. I trust that your running on XP?

Nicholas Thompson
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 9th May 2007 11:18
Install.bat you say... I thought I had but I have doubts now... I am indeed running XP (Pro SP2). Will try later. Cheers.

[center]
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 9th May 2007 17:28 Edited at: 9th May 2007 19:18
If this is the first time downloading BlueIDE 2 then Install.bat will ...well... install the needed ocx's and dll's for BlueIDE 2. This is wrote in VB6 and I don't think .Net has all of the needed runtimes.

I am looking at having an installer when BlueIDE 2 goes live.

Beta release 4 is ready and up on SF.net https://sourceforge.net/projects/blueide/

*While this currently seems to be rather stable please be sure to only test with backed up source.*

Nicholas Thompson
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 9th May 2007 23:37
Just out of interest - why did you chose to use VB6 and not Visual Studio 2005?

[center]
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 9th May 2007 23:42
Because that's what Blue IDE was originally written in, and they're just making improvements to it.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-26 05:41:24
Your offset time is: 2019-03-26 05:41:24