Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Bug Reports / Error. If this can't be solved, i'm not trusting FPSC...

Author
Message
SikaSina Games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 17:28
Hi,

I have just recently been creating a level for my game-in-production. When i select run level, it loads, but when it reaches "Saving and optimising universe..." an error comes up saying:

"Runtime Error 106-File already exists at line 20316".
Then it shows the Program error and quits. What the hell is wrong with it?

If anyone can help, i'd be very grateful.

Specs:
Vista HP
nVidia GeForce 8400GS with 512MB dedicated video memory
DirectX10
Intel viiv with Intel Core 2 Duo CPU, 4400 2GHz
1022MB RAM
Windows Experience index score (overall): 3.5
Aero Graphics: 3.5
Gaming Graphics: 4.3

Vista Home Premium; nVidia GeForce 8400GS with DirectX10-ready; Pixel Shader 3.0; Intel Pentium 2 Dual Core with Intel Viiv; 320GB HDD; AGEIA PhysX engine plug-in
0 Geoff 0
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 23:28
I have two computers XP and Vista like you i still can't get test game to work on vista but its fine on XP. And i don't know why people still say that FPSC is not designed for vista because im currently looking at the packet that says "2000/XP/Vista" on it so it should work!!!!!!!
Black Rebel Heart
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2007
Location:
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 00:22 Edited at: 17th Jan 2008 00:23
I don't trust FPS creator x9 on vista either sometimes tbqh
Defy
FPSC BOTB Developer
VBOTB Developer '09
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 01:58
One of your answers, could be found here.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=119742&b=21

Good luck.
Silvester
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 15:44 Edited at: 17th Jan 2008 15:44
Ehhh... I'm running Vista Ultimate, 64 Bit. and I must say that my FPS Creator V1 works fine.

EDIT:

How big is your level? and how many enemies are in it by the way?

0 Geoff 0
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 20:36
@ prince of darkness did you download direct x 9c as well as direct x 10 to get FPSC x9 working on vista and my level would never test from been only a 1x2 segment in sise no enimies
Silvester
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 11:03 Edited at: 18th Jan 2008 11:04
I only installed Direct X10, it worked fine. Before that I did manually register some other DLL's from Direct X7 and some other stuff. But it works fine over here, By only installing the latest DirectX.

edit: it might also be your RAM, as far as I know, Vista itself uses about 750MB to 1GB RAM.(I got 4GB ram, and it uses like 25% most of the time. For running VIsta only)

SikaSina Games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 18:05 Edited at: 18th Jan 2008 18:07
Prince of darkness, i'm only trying one room with no enemies or lighting etc. with the player in. I've even installed version 1.07, but it still persists.

Vista Home Premium; nVidia GeForce 8400GS with DirectX10-ready; Pixel Shader 3.0; Intel Pentium 2 Dual Core with Intel Viiv; 320GB HDD; AGEIA PhysX engine plug-in
SikaSina Games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 18:06
Hold on, will i nedd to install DX9c as well as X10?

Vista Home Premium; nVidia GeForce 8400GS with DirectX10-ready; Pixel Shader 3.0; Intel Pentium 2 Dual Core with Intel Viiv; 320GB HDD; AGEIA PhysX engine plug-in
Silvester
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 18:08
Maybe, But it works fine without DX9 here.

SikaSina Games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 21:27
I'll install it just to see what happens. I'll let you know ASAP on the stats. It was fine 2 weeks ago (but then my hard drive was erased)!

Vista Home Premium; nVidia GeForce 8400GS with DirectX10-ready; Pixel Shader 3.0; Intel Pentium 2 Dual Core with Intel Viiv; 320GB HDD; AGEIA PhysX engine plug-in
SikaSina Games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 21:52
Damn, i've tried to install it, it just says theres another version installed. Oh well. Any other suggestions?

Vista Home Premium; nVidia GeForce 8400GS with DirectX10-ready; Pixel Shader 3.0; Intel Pentium 2 Dual Core with Intel Viiv; 320GB HDD; AGEIA PhysX engine plug-in
Rabid Sniper
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2008 06:12
Try this.

Repair the broken install, so that the program boots up and gives you that runtime 106 error "build already exists" or whatever it is.

Then, Im assuming you are running Vista.? If so, I know people on other threads say "use the disk cleanup tool" to delete the temp files. But guess what, it doesnt always delete them all.

In an explorer address bar goto c:\Users\<you username>\AppData\Local\Temp

Delete the the dpbdata files and folders, and anything else that looks volitile.

Worked for me. I figured this out when I created a new profile on a Vista box that was doing the same thing, and the new profile worked just fine. Meaning the localized cache or temp files where ghosting around.

<RabidSNiper />
SikaSina Games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 5th Feb 2008 21:57
Bingo! I've got it! If you have a game eg. Supreme Commander which installs DX9 automatically, you should do this:

Install the game
Repair FPSC
Modify FPSC with everything checked
Delete all files in the FPSC folder
insert the CD
Click "Install FPSC"
Repair it
remove any model packs, user models
Make a little room
Test.....
BAM! You got it!

If it doesn't work, I don't know what else to do. I figured it out in 2 weeks! Quite a long time! Phew!

Vista Home Premium; nVidia GeForce 8400GS with DirectX10-ready; Pixel Shader 3.0; Intel Pentium 2 Dual Core with Intel Viiv; 320GB HDD; AGEIA PhysX engine plug-in

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-08-16 11:43:52
Your offset time is: 2018-08-16 11:43:52