Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Qmidi Release 1 Free Music composer Programmed in DarkBasic Pro...

Author
Message
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 4th Jun 2008 07:14 Edited at: 19th Aug 2008 04:34
Qmidi has been an on going project for some time now...

QMIDI Release 1 is the first midi music composer ever made in Dark Basic Pro. Yes! It was possible with several dll plugins...lol

Meet the Programming Team:
SMD3D Interactive inc.(DBPRO FORUMS)
Chunks (DBPRO FORUMS)
Rudolpho (DBPRO FORUMS)

SMD3D Interactive inc: Darkbasic Pro Programming.
Chunks: Programmed wav recording dll as well as the converting tool for mp3 format using the lame encoder.
Rudolpho: Programmed the midi interface as well as the midi export functions.

Thanks To Everyone that participated in helping with this project.

Functions:
PaintBrush like note composing
Modulation control
Pan speaker adjustment
Individual Volume Controls
10 Tracks to compose music on
(Track 10 Designated for drums)
Tempo speed adjustment
1-99 Pages of composing ~7000 notes
Octave change settings
Mute Track Settings
Copy/Paste Tool
Pitch Bending
sustain pedal

******************
*** new feature***
** Qmidi Online **
******************
Upload your songs,download songs,rate songs,leave comments

Thanks Rudolpho for programming this section



Formats Supported:
MID
WAV **Requires sound card setup first**
MP3 Converting
OGG Converting
QMO **Native editor format**


Please report any errors or if you may have found a possible problem that we are un-aware of.

Here is the screen shot:


And here is the editor: And yup!! its free!

UPDATED:
This Has the latest Download Available
Aug 18,2008
http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip

Please leave any comments or feed back here....

Thanks
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 03:42
here are some songs written by myself and saved in the midi file format:

BrighterDays
------------>.mid format

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 03:42
here are some songs written by myself and saved in the midi file format:

Rush
------------>.mid format

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 03:43
here are some songs written by myself and saved in the midi file format:

CT3D Waterfall
------------>.mid format

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 03:44
here are some songs written by myself and saved in the midi file format:

Madness
------------>.mid format

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 03:45
here are some songs written by myself and saved in the midi file format:

Destruction
------------>.mid format

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Super Nova
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Earth
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 20:53
Downloaded and had a whirl and I must say, great job. Everything looks very smooth and easy to use. Perfect for retro games or anyone who wants to test out some music ideas fast.

"What I have shown you is reality. What you remember, that is the illusion."
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 8th Jun 2008 21:46 Edited at: 14th Jun 2008 09:53
<deleted post>

was an error but now fixed
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 9th Jun 2008 13:55
Just to enlighten you folks, the glitch SMD_3D was talking about (the highest B note on track one being duplicated to track ten) has been dealt with.

It also seems that the midi export now can handle the pitch data more properly. The rewrite of the pitch bending routine also have reduced the output midi files size vastly; they are generally about three times smaller.

I've attached the midi conversion of "Blues" for you to see the bending in effect. This song is actually the property of Chunks_chunks, but I hope he won't mind me using it for this purpose.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
Graduation in less than one week.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Super Nova
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Earth
Posted: 10th Jun 2008 02:34
Been playing around some more and found one "bug", its nothing serious, but if load a song before stopping the current one, itll sometimes get stuck in a loop on the last note it was playing until you press stop. Other than that its great.

If you guys could make a midi to qmo converter, I would pay for this.

"What I have shown you is reality. What you remember, that is the illusion."
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 10th Jun 2008 03:24
ok.... usualy a song gets stopped before loading the next song......but i will fix that

As far as the midi to qmo converter.... thats rudolphos department...lol

It could be done but i think we will hold off such funtions for our new release after this one. Again up to rudolpho. I will start coding v2 next weekend maby. I have some cool ideas for it

Has anyone used magix music maker before?

I want to set it up so you can make your own sound loops and just drag and drop them into place to make songs.

Any thoughts?

The cool thing that magix does not do is enable you to create your own sound loops. That and magix also charges you money to buy sound loop packs.
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 10th Jun 2008 15:52
with magix you can record your own loops ,i use it regulary to record my songs ,then just chop them up and move them around i will post a little mp3 demo of one ive done don`t laugh at my singing though lol.

two things i think magix does poorly is the midi side of things and it does not provide sample editor .

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows vista ultimate.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 10th Jun 2008 19:11
(record) your own loops.... exactly

With the new version im planning on will make it so you can compose your own loops and have full track editing abilities.

Compose music your self or use loops that have been pre made or made by you

Also i want to have some wav tracks in this next version as well.

This is gunna kick some butt
dark donkey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 00:06
Looks like a cool program but it dosent play sounds on my comp. When i press play the green line goes past notes but nothing happens
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 00:54 Edited at: 11th Jun 2008 01:02
make sure midi/software synth is on in windows mixer that will fix it


@sheldon the qmo to midi in the editor crashes every time on my comp. it might be how the dll is compiled in vis studio ,that`s what was wrong with my dll`s anyways .

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows vista ultimate.
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 01:02
Ensure that your midi synthesizer volume is at an acceptable level (check in the windows mixer).
Also, for me who use a 7.1 sound system, I have to manually set the midi stream to 2.0 sound when using my headphones; all other streams works straight off, but not the midi synth. That is probably just my soundcard though and might not be an issue on other cards.

@Super nova: You would think that it's just a matter of reverse-engineering the export routine, but most midifiles consist of a lot more data than what is neccessary for the qmidi export.
Of course, it should be possible, but in such an event, the qmo file structure would do good to be changed a bit.
While it is no current project, I might give it a try after I finish (or fail ) my current midi controlled sampler (which I was thinking could be used alongside Qmidi v2 to add a new dimension to the sounds).

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
Graduation in less than one week.
Super Nova
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Earth
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 09:18
@Rudolpho: Thank you for considering the import idea, I know that it will be alot of work thinning out the midi file of extra data, but it you can, that would be very cool.

"What I have shown you is reality. What you remember, that is the illusion."
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 15:50 Edited at: 14th Jun 2008 09:55
Quote: "
to chunks:

I deleted the one dll file that makes the app work on EeePc
That fixes the export ruitine

so when you redownload this program delete all the dll files from your previous download.

save your music but delete everything else and start fresh with the new download


http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip

I will have the final version with the midi fully functional with the pitch bending very soon
Also i have figured out the bpm from millisecond tempo conversion.

It will now prompt you with the correct bpm speed on the converter
(This will be released on my next update)

And that will be it
Then v1 will be officialy done
"


<Deleted ..... Works on th EeePc and all other windows platforms>
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 15:58 Edited at: 14th Jun 2008 09:56
<deleted post>
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 17:22 Edited at: 11th Jun 2008 17:29
ah i see when i updated i just unzipped and overwrited the contents hence leaving the dll .


thanks chunks


[edit] still crashes the editor first go with the dll removed.

get rudolpho to make sure he compiled his dll multithreded that`s what fixed my problems .

by the way im back on xp vista`s tooooooo sloooooooow

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 11th Jun 2008 21:43
nice.... well the editor is fully functional on my end.


Anyone else having a simular problem ?
flickenmaste
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2008 01:39
hey its pretty cool...to make it into .wav file is annoying...i dont know know to set it so it records the sound and...it only stays on 1 page when you play it...how do u combine pages together?

What you know wont hurt you- except me
google merxitygames so join our forums!
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 12th Jun 2008 02:31
@Chunks: Does this one work for you?
If it does, whatever errors is Sheldons fault

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
Graduation in less than one week.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 12th Jun 2008 15:38
@flickenmaste: To make the editor play several pages, you need to set the LastNote (field in the upper right corner) to whatever the last bar to be played is. To find this, simply go to the last page you are using and hold the mouse over the last bar you want played back; beneath the staff, the CurrentNote is displayed. Put this number in the box and you're good to go.

About the wave recording, I think it differs depending on your soundcard. On my soundcards control center, there is simply a frame named "Recorder" in which you choose the source to access audio signals from. Midi Synth or "What U Hear" both works for recording from QMidi.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
Graduation in less than one week.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 12th Jun 2008 16:54 Edited at: 12th Jun 2008 16:57
carefull cause if you save with the last note only set on one page (63)=64notes... you will only save 1 page!


when you move the mouse over a note it will tell you what note your on underneith the track bars...


Also i am going to be running cross windows testing today

i will try this on 98se,xp,(vista i already know works fine)
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 12th Jun 2008 20:04
@rudolpho the exe you posted works fine on my comp .

@flickenmaste the wav recording technique is annoying but it`s the only way as far as i know to get the software midi/synth into a wav apart from an external recorder.

@sheldon i will see if i can track down where the error is coming from .

i might need updated vis c++ runtimes or something like that ,who knows?

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
Satchmo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 01:21
What about making the editor automatically detect the last note?


flickenmaste
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 03:19
my program keeps crashing then i try and convert to a .midi file.

is that because im running it on xp?

What you know wont hurt you- except me
google merxitygames so join our forums!
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 18:24 Edited at: 13th Jun 2008 18:47
yes there seems to be a conflict between blue gui and the midi converter.

Im working on a solution..... should have it figured out this weekend.

For vista users there are no problems.

**works fine on windows vista

**xp is confirmed not working on converting midi.
**98se is confirmed not working on converting midi.

i will fix this problem this weekend


Any other users have vista? Can you please confirm that it works on vista. It works on all my vista computers....
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 19:15 Edited at: 14th Jun 2008 00:15
Oh! problem found:

I will have the new release for every one tonight and this sucker is done

Looks to function perfectly


Quote: "
To Satchmo: Make it autodetect last note composed....

Yes i can do that. Maby if it updated once every time you dropped a note. It can figure out if that was the last note composed.

(Will be in my update tonight!) This should be the final release.
"


Now one last thing..... i will also finish the help html that i have not started yet. That way it will explain how to set things up and stuff.

Thanks for all your input. Any other problems please post them
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 00:16
or post any cool songs you made for others to see
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 00:30
I've been working on a final, small asset that would be cool to have as well; registering the .qmo extension so that windows automatically opens these files with the QMidi editor.

Also, the export (export, not conversion ) commands seem to work fine now; I'll hopefully be able to send over the latest plugin build tonight.

Good work alltogether

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 05:19
Thanks rudolpho.............everything is fixed and done

Everybody please redownload the editor

this now has full midi functioning on all machines
(do not delete any dll files that come in the folder)

You can now just save midi songs that you are listening to as well as the export qmo to midi now works as well

Everybody enjoy !

Updated:
june 13,2008
http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip

Please post feedback and any questions
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 11:19
hi i just did somthing cool the midi files qm exports work on my cell phone, so i can compose music for my phone with a decent usable editor .

one more little bug lol

the volume seem`s to revert back to default when converted ,i can get round this by then editing the midi elsewhere and changing the volumes

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 15:00 Edited at: 14th Jun 2008 15:52
Two things and a note:
I can't find any export option in the editor?
Edit: Aha, it was under the save dialog
The conversion finally works now at least

Also, the help files still doesn't seem to be written...
Not that it really matters, but I just thought since SMD_3D said it should be done by now.

The note; you can use the filetype registration at the startup of your program without needing to see that it hasn't been done before - if the extension is already registered, the plugin will simply update it.

Also, a note to everybody: you should extract the QMidi editor to a static folder on your harddrive (ie. not just unzip to the temp folder) or else the qmo files will attempt to be opened with the editor from whereever it was last run.

Finally, I found yet another flaw in my plugin; during midi export, the modulation data of each channel would accidentally be set to the patch number of that channel. This is fixed by now, but Sheldon'll still have to recompile the editor.

@Chunks: For me, the volume is set properly in the exported files.
Can anybody else tell how it is for them?

Edit:Yet another very small bug, Sheldon: the editor will say that it has saved the midi file in the music directory, while it will in fact save to whatever folder the selected qmo file resides in.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 16:34 Edited at: 14th Jun 2008 17:49
lol

sorry once again

please Redownload....

Everything resolved

(Download link on the first post)

Also the help system is still getting written.

(its full of dead links)

I will post again when the help system is all done
flickenmaste
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 23:58
cool!


What you know wont hurt you- except me
google merxitygames so join our forums!
dark donkey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2008 17:56
Works now and its a grea t piece a kit. I allways thought of midi as a load of beeps but know i know its not. Were did you get thoase piano sounds from?
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 15th Jun 2008 18:12
Standard midi playback (as QMidi uses) utilizes your soundcards built-in GM soundbank. Thus, the sound quality of midi files might differ between two different machines; these days though, the standard is pretty much the same between various computers, but try playing back a midi file on some old computer from the middle of the 90-ties and you'll find a significant sound quality drop.

Your soundcard might also support soundfonts, in which case you can alter the default sounds used for midi playback.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 16th Jun 2008 14:14
a song i was gonna use for ct3d

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 16th Jun 2008 18:55
ok the help system is up....there is not alot to it so anyother questions can be asked here.
Quote: "
Warning about Vista Service Pack 1... Looks like they have made it so you can not run any exe files that exist on the desktop or in a folder on the desktop. To fix this just make a folder elsewhere...
"


Anyone find away around that please let me know... cause i cant find any settings to change that.
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 16th Jun 2008 21:57
another free loop

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BatVink
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 21st Jun 2008 15:29
Quote: "failed to load: 3 QMPlugin.dll"


Downloaded just today from link above.

SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 01:59 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2008 02:00
what system are you running from?

You are the first to report that error?
If you try running multiple's of that app it may crash with that error
?

I will post a version that is not encripted

one sec...
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 02:09 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2008 02:14
ok
Its been updated ....please give it another try

http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip

also make sure you take the files out of the compressed zip folder or it will not run
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 02:25 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2008 02:32
Also here is a song you can throw in the music folder for qmidi

Trouble
--------------------> download here


Also take notice that once you have run the application you can just click on a music file and it will load and start playing

eg.. if you have run the program once already then click open on this file instead of saving it

Attachments

Login to view attachments
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 12:12 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2008 12:13
Thats a Plugin error i was getting that with some of my old dlls when moving them between computers .

I think it`s due to how it is compiled it must be compiled as Multi threaded and not as mt/dll ,i think it includes the c++ runtimes then.

Anyways thats what fixed all mine .

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 20:12
Is this version working for you chunks?
It seems to work fine with my computers.
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 21:31
It`s working fine also on mine but i have all the vis c runtimes.

The error looks like one i was getting before with my own plugins on different comps,ask rudolpho to compile his plugin with the mt option .

If it`s not that who knows.

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 22nd Jun 2008 22:42
well i dont have vis c installed at all on any of my computers and it works fine.

I have seen that error once before but simply try running it again and it will work.... Im not sure what causes it. Rudolpho... any thoughts?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-12 19:59:15
Your offset time is: 2020-08-12 19:59:15