Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / DBPro Upgrade 7.0 Beta Test

Author
Message
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 19th Jul 2008 01:46 Edited at: 16th Oct 2008 19:19
Hi Guys,

New DBPro upgrade available. The link is here:

http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta2.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta3.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta4.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta5.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta6.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta7.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta8.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/upgrade/dbpro_upgrade_7_0_beta9.zip

Changes log:

Upgrade 7.0
===========

Updater
-------

* Added additional dialog to ask for destination folder (multiple DBP installations)

Help
----

* Help files replaced with new help system that covers all previously 'undocumented' commands plus visual overhaul
* Tweaked many examples to align better with latest update, correcting small issues in the code (samples too fast)
* Added 91 missing examples to a range of commands across the board (feature creep)
* Added 49 more missing command documentations plus examples (GameFX module)
* Added media to GFX folder to solve missing help layout graphics
* Added missing parameter to MAKE OBJECT PLANE (MAKE OBJECT PLAIN)
* SET BLEND MAPPING explained better
* Added missing FLUSH LIGHT MAPS command in help
* Adjusted typical float descrioption value from 2.5 to 0.5 (for COS sense)
* Specified that HSIN, HCOS and HTAN must be specified as angles in degrees
* Fixed CALL DLL help pages to reflect correct parameter types
* Completely removed TEXTURE BACKDROP from help system (discontinued)
* Updated GET IMAGE with original texture flag description to avoid confusion
* Additional help information provided for CHECKLIST FOR OBJECT LIMBS
* COMPILE CSG removed from help files, command discontinued years ago
* Updated examples in two camera examples for UPDATE MATRIX addition
* Fixed typo in the command help LIMB VISIBLE
* Updated KEYWORDS with correction for MAKE OBJECT PLANE
* #INCLUDE and #CONSTANT renamed from _INCLUDE and _CONSTANT
* Updated LIMB EXIST and LIMB VISIBLE command pages

Compiler
--------

* Executables no longer create a SW_NORMAL window on the taskbar, using SW_HIDE instead
* NOTE: To run a DBP EXE in native Vista, ensure you copy in D3DX9_31.DLL

Matrix
------

* Randomize matrix is now truely random and not predictable on rerunning code

ConvX
-----

* Added support for DECLDATA field in newer X file exports (supports XYZ+NORMALS+UV+DIFFUSE only)
* Above addition helps support new exporter in Truespace 7.6 free version

Core
----

* Fixed bug causing frustrum not to calculate for cameras with FASTSYNC

Basic3D
-------

* Fixed culling of objects involving multiple cameras (frustrum planes calculated after vis check instead of before)
* Increased cap of bones allowed for shaders from 32 to 60 (new DBP shader limit)
* Added additional detection of excluded objects to speed up largr object use apps
* Duplicated MAKE OBJECT PLAIN with MAKE OBJECT PLANE to correct a very old typo
* Added extra object check at DrawObject call to ensure null-objects not drawn!
* Removed runtime error if try to FVF convert mesh with more than 65535 vertices
* Added missing parameter of Mode to MAKE OBJECT PLANE
* Fixed MAKE MESH FROM OBJECT so it once again converts strips to tri lists (fixed)

Camera
------

* Added Philips 2D+Depth support as stereoscopic mode 3 (requires special internal build of DBProSetupDebug.DLL (WOW build))
* Added new mode and parameter to SET CAMERA TO IMAGE : Mode 3 uses extra parameter to specify D3DFMT value for image

D3DFMT_UNKNOWN = 0,
D3DFMT_R8G8B8 = 20,
D3DFMT_A8R8G8B8 = 21,
D3DFMT_X8R8G8B8 = 22,
D3DFMT_R5G6B5 = 23,
D3DFMT_X1R5G5B5 = 24,
D3DFMT_A1R5G5B5 = 25,
D3DFMT_A4R4G4B4 = 26,
D3DFMT_R3G3B2 = 27,
D3DFMT_A8 = 28,
D3DFMT_A8R3G3B2 = 29,
D3DFMT_X4R4G4B4 = 30,
D3DFMT_A2B10G10R10 = 31,
D3DFMT_A8B8G8R8 = 32,
D3DFMT_X8B8G8R8 = 33,
D3DFMT_G16R16 = 34,
D3DFMT_A2R10G10B10 = 35,
D3DFMT_A16B16G16R16 = 36,
D3DFMT_A8P8 = 40,
D3DFMT_P8 = 41,
D3DFMT_L8 = 50,
D3DFMT_A8L8 = 51,
D3DFMT_A4L4 = 52,
D3DFMT_V8U8 = 60,
D3DFMT_L6V5U5 = 61,
D3DFMT_X8L8V8U8 = 62,
D3DFMT_Q8W8V8U8 = 63,
D3DFMT_V16U16 = 64,
D3DFMT_A2W10V10U10 = 67,
D3DFMT_D16_LOCKABLE = 70,
D3DFMT_D32 = 71,
D3DFMT_D15S1 = 73,
D3DFMT_D24S8 = 75,
D3DFMT_D24X8 = 77,
D3DFMT_D24X4S4 = 79,
D3DFMT_D16 = 80,
D3DFMT_D32F_LOCKABLE = 82,
D3DFMT_D24FS8 = 83,
D3DFMT_D32_LOCKABLE = 84,
D3DFMT_S8_LOCKABLE = 85,
D3DFMT_L16 = 81,
D3DFMT_VERTEXDATA = 100,
D3DFMT_INDEX16 = 101,
D3DFMT_INDEX32 = 102,
D3DFMT_Q16W16V16U16 = 110,
D3DFMT_R16F = 111,
D3DFMT_G16R16F = 112,
D3DFMT_A16B16G16R16F = 113,
D3DFMT_R32F = 114,
D3DFMT_G32R32F = 115,
D3DFMT_A32B32G32R32F = 116,
D3DFMT_CxV8U8 = 117,
D3DFMT_A1 = 118,
D3DFMT_BINARYBUFFER = 199,

* Added two new modes to SET CAMERA CLIP (3&4 same as 1&2 except they are for shaders)

Image
-----

* Corrected bug from U69 causing LOAD IMAGE to resort to zero-mipmap mode (BETA2 onwards)

Setup
-----

* Require special DBProSetupDebug.DLL (WOW build) alongside stereoscopic mode 3 usage

Bitmap
------

* SET CURRENT BITMAP now accepts a negative number, which specifies a camera target using the positive equivilant of the negative number.

If you find U70 breaks something that worked in U68/U69, let me know by emailing me at lee@thegamecreators.com

"Small, smart and running around the legs of dinosaurs to find enough food to survive, bedroom coders aren't extinct after all "
Jeff Miller
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posted: 19th Jul 2008 01:51
Is this the 7.0 discussed in the last newsletter?

"Many of the secret commands have proved to be reliable and useful, and so we have decided to overhaul the help system to include many of these commands for you to enjoy as an official part of the language. Watch out for these additions in Upgrade 7.0 of DarkBASIC Professional!"
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 19th Jul 2008 03:29
And does it fix all the problems reported with U6.9?
James H
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 19th Jul 2008 11:45
Help files don`t appear to have changed - this cause its beta still? Commands(secret) seem to work though.
Math89
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Jul 2008 15:27
Excepts the bug causing objects to disappear when using many cameras (u6.9), everything seems to be OK for me.
This new parameter for Set Camera To Image is exactly what I need.

Omen
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN US
Posted: 20th Jul 2008 09:22
Agreed with Jeff and GG - I'm waiting for the "overhauled help system" as stated in the newsletter, waiting for the documentation on all the 7.0 commands and waiting for all the fixes reported in U6.9.

trogdor
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: Portsmouth, VA, USA
Posted: 20th Jul 2008 09:53
7.0 already, awesome
I'd like to pretend that 6.9 was never released.
mine still says 1.069, shouldnt be 1.070??
I cant wait till the disappearing objects are fixed.

If you give someone a program, you will frustrate them for a day; if you teach them how to program, you will frustrate them for a lifetime.
Jagulaar
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2006
Location: RF, Moscow
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 10:08
Does it solve win-9x problems with DBPCOMPILER.EXE
(http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=131700&b=15)
and DBProFileDebug.dll
(http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=129158&b=15)?

~~~/\==/\-
Juso
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 16:27
What is this new parameter to SET CAMERA TO IMAGE?
dark coder
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 16:31
Read the patch notes after you install it(in the DBP dir).

Roxas
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 19:07 Edited at: 21st Jul 2008 19:28
Wow! Thanks Lee You actually looked into my set camera to image request Im really glad.

Tho it may be that it isnt that what i think but im just guessing I must try it out.

First i need to install DBPro again because i formatted my computer to linux, and so far all dbpro apps ive tested have worked fine.

Novan
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 20:26
I keep getting Update Aborted: Could not detect Dark Basic Pro installation

Any ideas?
Chris K
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 21:27
Something stupid on your part?

-= Out here in the fields, I fight for my meals =-
Silvester
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 21:48
Quote: "I keep getting Update Aborted: Could not detect Dark Basic Pro installation

Any ideas? "


Perhaps installing DBP works?
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 22nd Jul 2008 00:54
Quote: "I keep getting Update Aborted: Could not detect Dark Basic Pro installation"


You probably just copied the files, rather than install. I have done it in the past to restore it. You must add an entry into the registry, can't remember the exact path. The Codesurge thread talks about it a lot.

Jagulaar
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2006
Location: RF, Moscow
Posted: 23rd Jul 2008 07:54
Quote: "Does it solve..."
Tested... Still does not... :-(

~~~/\==/\-
Chris K
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 23rd Jul 2008 14:40
What problems?

Most of the shader related problems people were reporting seem to come from the fact that you now have the make cameras in order.

ie. you can't make camera 30 unless you have made camera 1, 2, 3,..., 29.

-= Out here in the fields, I fight for my meals =-
Chenak
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Jul 2008 14:55
huh? You cant have multiple cameras full stop as it culls all objects within them, apart from camera zero.
Hoozer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bremerhaven (Germany)
Posted: 23rd Jul 2008 15:01
I must say that I tried to use a cube-map with 6 additional cams (and I changed the code so that there should be no cam-nr out of line):
0 = scene-cam
1-6= shader-cube-map-cam

And some of my objects get culled away as soon as I apply the shader to an object! So I think, that having all cams in "a row" doesn't solve the problem!

AMD64X24800+(939);2GB;GF6800LE (@12PS, 6VS; 380 MHz, RAM: 434 MHz)
DP-Sw-Mode-Comp-Entry (updated to V. 1.4):
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=109846&b=5&p=0
Ian G
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2008
Location: SSM, Canada
Posted: 23rd Jul 2008 23:08
With regards to the camera culling bug, it still exists in 7.0 (even if cameras are made in sequence).

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=132061&b=15
Chris K
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 24th Jul 2008 02:29
Ok didn't know about that. What a stupid bug, that really needs to be fixed in 7.0

-= Out here in the fields, I fight for my meals =-
Crazy7
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jul 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2008 02:22
I am looking at buying Dark Basic professional, and I downloaded the free trial version. The program opens fine but when I try to compile and execute the the example program's or any other I get a window that says the compiler is not compatible with this version of DB pro. I tryed installing the latest update to DB Pro but got the same thing. Can you Make Executable's with the Trial version??? I am useing Windows Vista and Have the latest direct X updates and drivers. My Vista Op system has the latest updates. Regular FPS Creator runs perfect. I dont mean FPS X10 I dont have that yet. I realy want to use this Program can anyone help???????
If I did not Post this correctly please forgive it's my first time Posting. Please Help !!!!!!!
DarkBasic Pro Guy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 1st Aug 2008 19:57
Crazy7, are you saying you tried to install this 7.0 beta update to the trial version and it didn't work?
Ed222
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2007
Location: Calgary
Posted: 9th Aug 2008 21:31
Quote: "I am looking at buying Dark Basic professional, and I downloaded the free trial version. The program opens fine but when I try to compile and execute the the example program's or any other I get a window that says the compiler is not compatible with this version of DB pro. I tryed installing the latest update to DB Pro but got the same thing. Can you Make Executable's with the Trial version??? I am useing Windows Vista and Have the latest direct X updates and drivers. My Vista Op system has the latest updates. Regular FPS Creator runs perfect. I dont mean FPS X10 I dont have that yet. I realy want to use this Program can anyone help???????
If I did not Post this correctly please forgive it's my first time Posting. Please Help"

thats not a bug you need to install direct x 9 oct 2006 or later(correct me if I'm wrong)the vista direct x 10 doesn't work as for bugs in the trial version its a trial if they fixed all the bugs they may as well release DBP for free

The Wilderbeast
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Aug 2008 17:49
Whenever I use Advanced Terrain it always goes grainy for some odd reason, I've tried with a range of different textures etc. But I'm pretty sure it's nothing to do with the media.


That isn't anything to do with the compression of the screenshot, it's actually that grainy. Seriously though, it's like watching an old TV. And I think in the first one it made the sky go dark.

Being as this is a .44 Magnum, the most powerful handgun in the world, and would blow your head clean off, you've got to ask yourself one question: 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya punk?
HowDo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Aug 2008 19:37
@The Wilderbeast

Have you tried changing the values to the diplay command as I seen that Lee has chaged it somewhat, so it might need some extra value add to it.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
James H
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 11th Aug 2008 19:57
You need to generate mipmaps, use set object texture
Jeff Miller
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posted: 13th Aug 2008 02:30
In 6.9 and 7.0 you can experience the grainy look if you do not use the ",0" argument with the Load Image commands. The argument did not seem necessary before.
The Wilderbeast
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Aug 2008 12:20
Okay, thanks for that Jeff, I'll give it a try.

Being as this is a .44 Magnum, the most powerful handgun in the world, and would blow your head clean off, you've got to ask yourself one question: 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya punk?
Diggsey
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 17th Aug 2008 02:01 Edited at: 17th Aug 2008 02:03
Yay, my request for an extra parameter to set camera to image was actually done!

Thanks!!!

edit:
To those who don't know it means that if you use the extra parameter you can then use the image in external dlls like BlueGUI (eg. you can have a 3d image on a panel!)

[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
dark coder
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 17th Aug 2008 13:15 Edited at: 17th Aug 2008 13:16
Quote: "Yay, my request for an extra parameter to set camera to image was actually done!"


Sorry to poop on your ride on but I'm pretty sure it was my request , and the command allows you to alter the render target surface format. Before it was fixed to X8R8G8B8 or A8R8G8B8(Lee previously stated this was a floating-point format which is why he added it I think), both of which aren't useful for things like depth mapping, so I suggested Lee add the ability to specify the exact format so we can set the surface to whatever we need, I posted the updated example that requires this feature here: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=91453&b=1&p=22. In this case I'm using the D3DFMT_R32F format, which allows me to render to a single 32bit texture, but it stores merely a single 32bit float, meaning camera depth in this case is preserved and I don't need any other channels as depth doesn't have any colours, and makes useful orthographic projection possible.

Freddix
DBPro Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 26th Aug 2008 13:42
Hi Lee,
Any planed date for another beta for 7.0 upgrade ?

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
General Reed
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2008 05:49
"Hi Lee,
Any planed date for another beta for 7.0 upgrade ?
"

I second that. Any chance of getting shadows working before the competition ends?

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

thedubdude
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2003
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posted: 28th Aug 2008 00:33
Does HELP-->About DBPro return 1.069 for the beta 7.0? It does for me.
General Reed
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Aug 2008 02:08
Indeed it does

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 00:25
BETA2 now available. U70 is not going to be an all dancing all singing bug fixing romp on reported issues, just delivering what I mentioned in the newsletter and tackling the more annoying bugs introduced by mistake during U68/U69 work.

Check out the new help layout and additional command documentation. Post here if you want to see more details in any of the commands from the language. Pick three commands you would really like to see explored, rather than suggesting I just 'do all of them'. After all, there are now thousands of the little fellows!

"Small, smart and running around the legs of dinosaurs to find enough food to survive, bedroom coders aren't extinct after all "
General Reed
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 00:35
Thats awesome! Thanks lee!

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

dark coder
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 01:28
I just tried the latest and found 2 issues with it in my entry. I also noticed this issue occurs in one of my shader demos so you have an example(attached). Basically there is no linear interpolation on my shadow render targets, as you can see the demo works fine in 7.0b1(though you may need to uncomment the Set Object Radius ID, -1.0 lines there). And by fine I mean the penumbra is nice and smooth(well actually highly dithered but still smooth :p), under 7.0b2 my shadows use Nearest Neighbour sampling only, despite having specified linear for all 3 filters in the shader for every sampler as well as Set Object Filter ID, 2. You can clearly see the 4 samples from the shadow map overlapping, anyway so the difference should be obvious.

The second issue is that the frustum culling is only calculated for camera 0, all other cameras share its scene visibility. You can see this in the example if you look at an object that casts a shadow and slowly turn the camera(while looking at its shadow), as soon as the object leaves the screen the shadow vanishes, this shouldn't happen as the object is still in the view frustum of the shadow cameras which are the ones that basically cause the shadow to be cast.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
coolgames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2005
Location: Oregon, USA
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 03:12 Edited at: 31st Aug 2008 03:49
I'd really like to see multiple render targets.

Also, I'd really like to be able to render transparent objects without the wierd artifacts around the edge. If I use transparency mode 4, the object will disappear into nothing if the camera gets too far away. Setting it to 2 will cause their to be an outline around the object. Either of these modes causes problems with shadow mapping. Leadwerks engine seems to be able to render transparent objects without problems(I'm looking at the vegitation on the terrain). I don't know how it works, but I'd like to see it in dbpro.

Edit: I just figured out the transparency problem. I knew that if I posted asking about it, I'd figure it out about 5 minutes later. I just tell the hlsl effect to sample the transparent object's texture with no filtering.

Texture = (Tex0);
MipFilter = NONE;
MinFilter = NONE;
MagFilter = NONE;
HowDo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 11:57
Lee, that's one heck of a lot of work been put into the help file like the new way of listing the demos, and the small demos on commands that just did not have anything before.

worth the wait.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
General Reed
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 17:28
"Leadwerks engine seems to be able to render transparent objects without problems(I'm looking at the vegitation on the terrain). I don't know how it works, but I'd like to see it in dbpro.", generally everything is better in leadwerks (apart from ease of use), because its more up to date, and thus more expensive.

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

dark coder
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 18:21
Leadwerks from what I've seen uses what's the same as the ,4 transparency mode, or alpha test. Thus there is no chance of any issues with the penumbra region between an opaque and transparent part of some foliage. If your foliage quickly deteriorates in quality using this then you could just disable mip-maps, or not generate as many levels, or use a better mip-map generation filter(last 2 are only possible with .dds images using native DBPro code I believe).

Jeff Miller
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posted: 31st Aug 2008 19:58 Edited at: 31st Aug 2008 20:00
The example codes for commands in the new help file seem to lack carriage returns. When I copy and paste them into the default IDE or CodeSurge, I get one super-long line.
Diggsey
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Sep 2008 00:23
@dark coder


[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
James H
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 1st Sep 2008 02:19
Nice. My current project runs like it did under 6.7 and the overhaul of the help files looks pretty good too. Any chance of fixing the object in-screen inaccuracy bug next?
Seppuku Arts
Moderator
12
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 1st Sep 2008 16:37 Edited at: 1st Sep 2008 17:57


I won't create the .exe for some reason. The update didn't prompt to check my DBPro version either. (I was updating from 6.7) This is BETA2.

I tried this under CodeSurge as well, so I doubt it's an editor thing either. Unless I'm missing anything? (The image shows I have the DLL required as dictated in the update readme) Though it's says WOW Build (wouldn't know if mine is WOW build or not) A wild guess on my behalf would be the '\' before the application name in the compile path.


Help files look great though.


[edit]

Fixed it - it was a problem on my end.

You sir have the moral ambivalence of a mutated shrimp!
Freddix
DBPro Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 1st Sep 2008 16:38
Happy to see that many of my developments that didn't work on U7.0b1 now works on U7.0b2

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
pcRaider
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2008 02:58 Edited at: 3rd Sep 2008 02:59
Help file
Please update it.
DarkBasic ProfessionalHelpprincipals9 ASCII character codes.htm

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Nickydude
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 3rd Sep 2008 23:35 Edited at: 3rd Sep 2008 23:36
It's saying that it couldn't detect a DBPro installation when trying to install Beta 2, beta 1 installed fine!? It's definitely installed, see image (and no, I didn't have DBP running while trying to update).

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2008 11:23
NickyDude, it checks the registry for the following Key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Dark Basic\Dark Basic Pro\install-path

If it's not there, add it with your DB Pro path. If it is there, it may be innacurate.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-06-23 19:55:11
Your offset time is: 2017-06-23 19:55:11