Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Real-time Occlusion Culling

Author
Message
Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 9th Jan 2012 21:21
@ MaxP,

Reading down this thread - is the idea this will be released by TGC sometime soon as DarkOcclusion or something? Price? Eta? Looks v handy.

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2012 12:18
Quote: "is the idea this will be released by TGC sometime soon as DarkOcclusion or something?"

Yup, that's the idea. The price will be $20

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 10th Jan 2012 12:34
@Max P

most likely your laptop is more powerful than mine since mine is stripped
back netbook with 512 megs of ram a dumb 1024 x 600 video and no gpu chip
which is all I could afford at the time

but saying that

I figured the price would be $20 and it will be well worth it

some time down the road I plan on faster laptop with more gut's and more than
a 1/2 hour battery life and a slow wifi connection no matter ware I go

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2012 15:56
The Game Creators are willing to sell Dark Occlusion, if everything goes well you should be able to buy Dark Occlusion this month

Olby
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Jan 2012 17:44
Great news indeed! Congratulations... now just the wait.

ACER Aspire 5920G: Core2Duo 2.2GHZ, 2GB, GeForce 8600M GT 1280MB, Windows Vista Ultimate SP1, PureBasic 4.60 + PureGDK 2.0
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Jan 2012 17:54
this also means it should be listed in next months news letter

@Max P

there willing to sell "Real-time Occlusion Culling"
humm if they do not
then they are nuts ;o) lol

one thing I wish to point out

I bought

Hands On DarkBASIC Pro - Volume 1
Hands On DarkBASIC Pro - Volume 2

from the people who created it but at a cheaper price and in pdf
there was no option for buying the pdf format
then again I do not thing the creators were offering the book to be sent

it was going to be $90 usa just for shipping all they were offering
it in book format

so I do not see why I can't buy from the creator of the program ?

just something to think about ;O)

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 25th Jan 2012 06:21
Wow....how the HECK did you make such a nice logo?!

I've seen the old versions of this plugin where stuff kept disappearing when it should be in view, but I'm assuming you've fixed those problems.

I'm also going to sell a plugin through TGC, but I've not shown it to anyone yet. It's called Dark Resource. I've been talking to TGC for well over 6 months now and still haven't got it selling yet, but it's not TGC's fault. First, it had some bugs I was unaware of. Then I was slow to reply to them because my email account kept going bezerk. And finally, just when they wanted the contract printed, signed, scanned and emailed our printer decided to go on the fritz and has been since two days before Christmas. If I can just manage to print out ONE PAGE anywhere, even at the library, you should have yet another plugin to buy and play with. I intend to sell it for $10-$15.

Again, how on earth did you make that shiny new logo??

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 25th Jan 2012 06:35
@Clonkex

do you have info you can share about "Dark Resource" ability's ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
CumQuaT
AGK Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 25th Jan 2012 07:01
Quote: "The Game Creators are willing to sell Dark Occlusion, if everything goes well you should be able to buy Dark Occlusion this month"


Oh man, that is exciting!


Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2012 11:33
@Clonkex
Around 2 hours in Photoshop, I'm studying Game Art, so these things aren't really hard for me to make

Quote: "but I'm assuming you've fixed those problems"

Yes I did, you can download the demo if you want to see it, it's in the first post.

For the progress:
I have signed and send the contract and I'm sending all the files now.

CumQuaT
AGK Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 25th Jan 2012 12:25
w00t!


Ched80
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 25th Jan 2012 17:14
Great news Max. I'll be buying!

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 27th Jan 2012 03:13 Edited at: 27th Jan 2012 03:13
Quote: "do you have info you can share about "Dark Resource" ability's ?"


Sure. This is the introduction page from the DR help files. It's not been updated for ages and so doesn't quite list all the features but I don't have time right now to type them all out.

Quote: "
What is Dark Resource?

Dark Resource is a resource management system designed to work as an alternative to DarkBASIC Professional's default system.

The problem with DBPro's system is that is based on numbers. It becomes more obvious when you have a large amount of objects all with unique numbers. You might have a hero as number 4, and spaceship as number 8, a gun as 57... As you can see it can get tedious trying to remember each individual number. Plus you then have images, sounds, lights, particles.....and the list goes on.

And that's where Dark Resource comes in. Dark Resource removes all this hassle with the concept of names. Inside each name is an item. An item can be an object, a sound- really anything you want. A name can have as many items as you want. If you just want an easy way to refer to an object, then just add the object to a name.

For example, you could refer to the hero object as "hero". The spaceship could be called "ship". This way there is no chance of forgetting what the object is.

Or, if you have lots of textures you want to store in the one name, that's easy too! Just add them all to one name and you can refer to each one by a number. This is great for lots of objects such as bullets!

Plus, you can find items by their type. This makes it easy to store lots of different types of resources in the one name and find just the ones you want.

Finally, if there aren't enough types for you, you can add your own! Just use DR Add Custom and select a number for your type!"


Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 27th Jan 2012 03:24
Sorry for the double-post, but...

@CumQuaT:

You were saying there might be a demo release for Malevolence by December 2011....is there?

Looks so cool...

Clonkex

Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 14:51 Edited at: 31st Jan 2012 14:51
Dark Occlusion has been released: http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=view_product&id=2311!

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 15:11
@Max P

perfect

I'm buying now

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
CumQuaT
AGK Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 15:12
Congrats on the release, Max P!


Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 15:19
Thanks!

For everyone:
Please report all bugs error and other problems here:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=193877&b=1&p=0

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 17:34
@Max P

I thought you should know the installer is not set up right
it installs at c:\

it dose not show ware it's to be installed either

for windows xp it should have been

C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional

I can't remember exactly but I believe this the 3rd time
TGC have messed up on the install process

the other times I talked to them they said it was the user
who set this process up

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 17:38 Edited at: 31st Jan 2012 17:48
@Resourceful

TGC have made the installer, so I have no idea what it does
I will send a message to TGC to let them know.

edit

Just got an answer from TGC:
Quote: "By default it will attempt to locate the installation folder for DB Pro. If it doesn't the user must select the installation folder."


gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 18:51
@Max P

got one other problem to do with the range command

this is the following error list


I've had this problem before with other examples
so I've been going though and adding to "A" any place with "range"
but I am still having the issue


I know it's either DBP 7.61 or one's of the additions
buggering things up

this will take me some time to work out
there was only one of the matrix untiltes out of date
I replaced that but still stuck

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 19:28
It seems like you have a function in your program or in a dll with 'range' as name. I can send you a file with all the range variables replaced with _OC_Range.

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 19:32
@Max P

Thanks ... just hold off a bit

I've been going though and removing underscore letter
from the front of each function and and any ware else it shows up
to see if that will fix the problem

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 19:40
@Max P

I've dun every thing I can
still got the same problem

so please send me the file

my main E-mail address is listed below my post

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 19:49
I have send the file to your E-mail address.

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 31st Jan 2012 22:26
@Max P

thanks

I know you have not made any mistakes

I guess some ware in what I have it's saying know

you have sent me to files so fare that should correct thing

Thanks for your efforts

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 09:10 Edited at: 1st Feb 2012 09:13
@Max P

never mind I got my programs mixed up

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
TheComet
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 15:42
The range command conflicts with a plugin I once bought called Multijoy.

TheComet

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 15:48
@TheComet

I own that one too

perhaps we can get the creator to make a change to it ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 15:55
one program that's been helping me to tame dll's is

resourcehacker/ which is free

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
TheComet
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:09
I think it should be a norm to add some kind of signature in front every command, just like sparky does it:

SC_GetCollisionNormalX()
SC_SetupObject
etc.


This should be

OC_Range

I will use that resource hacker for now, but I do hope this plugin gets updated to use signatures

TheComet

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:10
@Max P

I made a change in the "Multijoy"

That correct that part

but now it seams BlueGui is ware the next bug comes from

the format for it is

message [str caption], str message
as you know yours was just a single string statement

I will do a tiny change to it and I hope that should fix things

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Max P
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:20
Quote: "I think it should be a norm to add some kind of signature in front every command, just like sparky does it"

All the functions, arrays and global variables have OC_ or _OC_ in front of them.
Only the local variables don't have them.
I will replace all the variables and set OC_ in front of them for the next update

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:21
@Max P

I got it working

after making a change to "Multijoy" and adding in "z" to "Range" inside it
and then adding in "z" to the message it compiled and ran

I'm going to change the "Rangez" in the "Multijoy" back to "Range"
to see if that bring back the problem

I'm glad it was a simple fix .. give or take

@TheComet

thanks to your post it gave me a clue that I needed

what this means that others who have the problem come up
that it's some thing that can be fixed and from my point of view

easily.

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:29
I ran all the example only one did not show any expected results

Level of Detail

it compiles , window shows up sits there then go's away

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:34
at we know there are just some tiny things to work out
who would have thought there would have been things that were the same

@Max P

um one example you posted that had to load max 10,000 moving and non moving house

I thought that example would be part of this ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Feb 2012 16:41
One thing confirmed

the "Range" command in "Multijoy" stops things working

now to figure out why "Level of Detail" example dose not show any thing

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 2nd Feb 2012 03:55
@Map P:

You should always use a prefix on commands when creating plugins. All commands should be, in your case, prefixed with OC_ or DO_ (but OC_ is better because DO_ looks like a do-loop command).

Even the command names inside the source code for the plugin should have the prefix.

Clonkex

Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2012 23:37
it is very intresting method you using. i did some tests on my own, and i found that its not really far away from my RTL method i used in my own games..
RTL - real time load, basicly it hides all objects that the camera not looking on, and excludes all objects that too far away from camera.

but ur method includes also limb hiding, but it doesnt rly change a lot though..

maybe im missing something?

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 00:28 Edited at: 15th Feb 2012 00:29
here is what i mean:


it load up to 5000 objects, same house as urs, about 20 times faster load than yours. and the fps runs 50 times better than your engine. also all the models are dynamic.. with pure dbp code..
so what exactly you tryed to accomplish?
or as i said, maybe i missing something?

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 01:32
@Sergey K

I ran your version

my system took for ever to come back to me

did a warm boot , tried again

it took for ever to load up but it did run
cps were averaging 80 cps
shutting down took just as long

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 11:39 Edited at: 15th Feb 2012 11:51
@ Resourceful: 5000 objects is the limit for my memory.. it crashes when you try to load more. but u can decrease it with in the code. also, at the RTL function I made, you have the smooth smoothload disabled. if you enable that, it will use much less CPU..
also as far as I know, darkbasic pro have full CPU usage by default..


to load 1000 models so it won't crash, change the lines:
for a=0 to 71
for b =0 to 71

to
for a=0 to 30
for b =0 to 30

and run..

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 12:20
The difference with Dark Occlusion is that is also hides objects that are not visible behind other objects. The method you use will still render objects that are not visible because they're behind other objects, as long as they're in the camera frustum.

Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 13:22
aha.. I see.. thanks! I guess it's very useful for a massive games

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 13:42
@Sergey K

my system did not crash it just chugged to the point it looked like it was going to crash

and since I have never seen your code before how was I to know about the

smooth load being disabled

which is located at what line # ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 13:55
@Resourceful:

I don't think you're doing anything wrong, but you seem to have an awful lot of problems with all sorts of games and demos made in DBPro. Maybe you have something installed which breaks stuff? IDK.

What CPU do you have?

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 14:05
@Sergey K

I found the setting for smoothing load
the cps did go up to 200 + but it still takes much longer to load
than Real0time Occlusion Culling dose

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 14:58
@Clonkex

I could tell ya what cpu have but
it rile dose not matter

I've been pushing all my computers past there limits since I got my first pc

it dose not seam to matter if i buy used computer equipment or new
they all seem to slow down with in a matter of weeks

even reinstall windows what ever dose not help for long

with all the program I run some thing messes things up
in my latest the demo beta of Adobe® Photoshop® CS5 Extended
well it might as well be since it was made for vista and windows 7
which I am not running

I've not not been in the mood to reinstall windows xp
as it takes me about a week to get things back to ware i need them

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2012 15:38 Edited at: 15th Feb 2012 15:39
seek for command RTLSystem(400,0)
and change it to RTLSystem(400,1) this gonna sync the models much slower and use less CPU.

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-06 03:56:51
Your offset time is: 2022-12-06 03:56:51