Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Hi, i have problem

Author
Message
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 26th Jan 2015 21:07
Hi!
On start i`m sorry for grammar.

Im looking for this script:http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=151346&b=23

But link is dead.
How can i download it?

And how to install this script?
Im new and i dont know.

______________________________

I have fps creator free.
I can project my level and give (this level) someone with full FPSC for bulid game or not?


greetings and sorry, im new on this forum and my englisch is... terrible.
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 15:03
Jarek
Unfortunately these files where hosted off site, so they are
no longer available. They do seem similar to DarkAI (at least
some do?) Search and read up on DarkAI if you want.
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 15:30 Edited at: 27th Jan 2015 15:41
Thanks for help!

Im find link http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=155710&b=21

And i hope this mod is working.

I have one question:

Can i edit pause menu and "load&save" menu?

I think, im buy FPSC.



____________________

In FPSC i have white objects ( no texture) In pack wwII. I can repair it?


Greetings !
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 15:40
Thanks for help

___________

I have another problem.
In free pack wwII (this pack is in FPSC free) i have all white objects, no texture i can repair this?
wizardious
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2009
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
MrValentine
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 16:24
This is the sort of stuff I want to host up on my site here: http://www.akaneaya.com/tgcforumrepository/ [Updating to whole new site soon]

Have a look in the DarkBit Archive if there are any FPSC things I may not have noticed... I think..

Gencheff's Construction props [Cones].rar

Gencheff's Outdoor props [Baskets].rar

Might be for FPSC...

The new site will have a submission process and takedown in place too, sorry that I cannot help here, but hopefully you can help me build something that can benefit all users in future, I am building the site entirely manually now instead of relying on broken web applications...

This is what the new site home page looked like a few days ago:




If anybody has this content and can see it being allowed to be hosted on my site, please let me know, thanks!

I think Blue/Black fox? has some stuff on their site that might have this too!

Looking at Blackfox's latest thread http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=192148&b=23 you can find this thread http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=172899&b=23 which might be useful to you?

Also note that first thread is a sticky on top of the FPSC Scripts board.......

Cannot find his website link, did he close it?

Good luck!

KeithC
Senior Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 16:26
What WWII Pack are you referring to?

-Keith
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 16:39
-Wizardious

Thanks for link

-KeithC

This pack is built into the fps creator
KeithC
Senior Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 16:59
I see.

-Keith
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 18:28
Sorry for next post but i need when press "key" ally follow me.

I find http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=129769&b=23

This script is good for this? ally follow me if im install this script?


Link is dead
Does anyone have this or a similar script ?
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Jan 2015 20:09
Jarek
Again, this seems very similar to DarkAI. (press "G" key to add ally) DarkAI uses different keys then the link you have.
DarkAI should be included with FPSC, it's in your scripts folder?
Here's a link to the UNOFFICIAL v117 Dark AI Knowledge Thread.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=172899&b=23
best luck

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2015 09:02
Ncmako,

My FPSC have this script

Thanks for help
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2015 09:07
Hi again!
My posts have to wait for approval and I can not change anything and I would like to add something

But:
Is there any solution for error with textures ?
When i put tank reservoir from wwII pack which is built into the program,
this tank reservoir is white.
Many items from this pack have this problem

I've tried re- installing, and substitution files and this dont working.
MrValentine
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 29th Jan 2015 13:33
wizardious - you got mail [This is ridiculous, we need an indicator!!!!!!!]

Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2015 19:21
Hi!

Any solve for problem with white texture?

Re-install dont worki
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Feb 2015 06:33
Jarek
Usually when your model have "white" textures in game it
is because your .fpe file for the model is pointing to
the wrong texture or a missing texture. Double check
your .fpe files and look at the texture's file path.
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 6th Feb 2015 16:21
"Double check
your .fpe files"

How to do this?
BlackFox
FPSC Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 6th Feb 2015 16:42
Quote: ""Double check
your .fpe files"

How to do this? "


You have to navigate to the folder where the entity is located and open the FPE file in notepad. For example, let's say you need to fix a door in the WW2 category. You navigate to "Files\entitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\" and we want to edit "door_a.fpe". Open that file in notepad and the texture is specified with the following:

textured = texturebank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_a\door_a_D2.tga

If it is a segment wall (example a wall from WW2 category), you would navigate to "Files\segments\ww2\rooms\" and open the FPS file (FPE is entity; FPS is segment). For example, if we want to fix/edit the Bunker Radio Room Low, you open the "Bunker Radio Room Low.fps" file in notepad and edit the multiple textures. Textures are specified in multiple lines since there are multiple parts for segments.

Chances are, your "white texture" issue is either an FPE/FPS pointing to somewhere where the texture is missing, or it is pointing to a texture where the format is not supported (for example a JPG specified where JPG was dropped after v1.18). Textures for segments usually are found in the "Files\texturebank" folder, although some artists have put them in the segment folder with the item. Entity textures usually accompany the entity files in "entitybank", but can also be in the "texturebank" folder.

Another reason textures appear white- during the install it could not copy the files into the appropriate folders due to level access. When you run the install for FPSC or an update, it is always good to right-click the file and select "Run as Administrator". This way it will install all files needed, particularly if you are installing in the default folder location.

There's no problem that can't be solved without applying a little scripting.
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 7th Feb 2015 22:55
Its working thank you

But i have next problem

I test my level and when i press 1 (change of weapon) Gun is not changed, is reload

Weapons are visible from a few meters , you can not see them before.

I'm doing something wrong, I have so many mistakes ?
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Feb 2015 16:20 Edited at: 8th Feb 2015 16:24
Jarek
Quote: " when i press 1 (change of weapon) Gun is not changed"
Is "that" weapon (the gun) in slot #1. Do you have other weapons in your inventory at the time? If the "gun" is in slot#1
then nothing will change. Each weapon is given a slot#1-9 when
picked up. Also, if you do have additional weapons try using
your mouse wheel.

Quote: "Weapons are visible from a few meters , you can not see them before.
"
I don't quite understand? Do you mean they just appear
when getting closer?

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 8th Feb 2015 18:30 Edited at: 8th Feb 2015 19:17
I need to get closer to see some weapons.
6+ meters and i dont see weapons/ammo

_________________________

Thank you for help

I can repay you for your help ?
I can create graphics 2d in the Corel photo paint x6


Update:

Some weapons have this problem: I pick them up and I can not use them.
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Feb 2015 21:12
Jarek
Quote: "I need to get closer to see some weapons"

Sounds like the result of a "culling" like effect. I do remember this happening awhile ago.
I hope BlackFox see this, he may know of a solution or when this was addressed?
Exactly which version are you using?

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2015 16:04
I have FPSC 1.19
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 10th Feb 2015 16:19
Jarek
Read this thread...http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=195726&b=21
Version 1.19 had "culling" enacted. I believe it was removed in V1.20. Try one of the "cull" settings and see if your weapons show?
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Jarek
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2015 07:38 Edited at: 11th Feb 2015 18:38
I have to:
override the engine culling by changing the cullrange in the entities appear script.
?

;Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = Appear, change cull range

;Triggers

:state=0:cullrange=500
:state=0:setalphafade=100,runfpidefault=1

;End of Script



EDIT:
________________________________________

Guns in "test level" is invisible only in test?
In bulid game can see this weapons and use him? ?


I can give you my save level with 3-4 guns from WWII pack
and see Guns is visible?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-09-29 12:35:18
Your offset time is: 2022-09-29 12:35:18