Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Showcase / [WIP] Slice Wise

Author
Message
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 01:11 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:23
A physics based puzzle game.
=new

There are five types of crates:
•Yellow wich give you points.
•Wood wich you can cut.
•Stone wich are fixed/static.
•Metal wich you can't cut but act with Physics.
•Blue wich give you Points but fly.

And there are Ropes/Chains and maybe I add other joints.
I must test if it fits in.

Site
NPGames

Description
Use your cuts wisely, as it is not always as simple as it seems.
In this physical puzzles, you need to feel your fingertips and prove your physical understanding.
Your goal is to use a limited number of cuts, to make all contaminated crates disappear, before you can to go to the next level.

Demo apk
Slice Wise.apk

Demo exe
Slice Wise.exe

A Video is worth a thousand words:


Twitch review
GameDevCompany

Create Boxes
Create Ropes
Dynamic Shadows (I feel like rendering the scene a second time is to heavy for some devices)
Loading/Saving Level.json (+ upload to my server)
Edit Level(+ multi touch rotation and stuff)
Cut Boxes
Cut Ropes
Better Slice Effect
Loading/saving Progress
Menu/GUI
Music and Sound Effects
Add Overall smoothness
Create many Levels Current: 36
Give the Player a reason to save up some cuts with stars from bronze to diamond
Somehow calculating the centre off mass for Flying boxes to apply the forces against gratify

The levels are made in a view minutes with the build in editor to showcase.
I can dynamically add/remove boxes and rotate/position them or add ropes/chains.

Actually I have a problem with the mobile(Android) version of the cutting algorithm which I can't solve.
I think it's something Paul need to look at.(I wrote him an email... no answer yet)

The cutting algorithm does have problems with very small pieces, but that don't happen much(the pieces must be very small)
I think it's because the algorithm to create polygon shapes don't notice those small pieces or it would have less than 3 polygons.
otherwise it is very stable and I did't notice any problems while testing my game.


Solved the problem above

Anyway I need a name... and what do you think

Using AGKv2 Tier1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 03:14
Hey this looks really good in the video, the cutting and physics action seem to work well and it looks impressive.

Look forward to playing it.

Game name? Hmmm

How about


Slice it!

The Amiga and Amos were great!
Download my game - Paint Pot from Amazon and Google here - http://leap.my-free.website/
DavidAGK
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 10:24
Looks really solid. Excellent work.

Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
RickV
TGC Development Director
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 10:32
Hi janbo,

This looks good! Lots still to do but you have the core of an idea that can be popular on mobiles. Good luck with the project.

Rick

Development Director
TGC Team
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 10:39
Superb work Janbo!

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Funnell7
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 11:09
Excellent Janbo!... Loving this

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 13:55 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:23
Oh wow! thanks for the kind words.

I like cutting sprites and I had the algorithm lying around.

@spectrepaul: There are already games called Slice it! in google play.
I can't compile for ios because I lack the Mac.
Thanks annyway.


I think I'm pretty picky regarding a name.
You need something special to be seen:
•The people like Alliterations like: Diamond Demolition (at least I like it )
•It should be a new comination of words. (not already in the stores)
•Not too long and not to difficult to pronounce.

</div>

Using AGKv2 Tier1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 17:53
Chip Off!

Can't think of others at the minute lol

The Amiga and Amos were great!
Download my game - Paint Pot from Amazon and Google here - http://leap.my-free.website/
Ched80
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 7th Apr 2015 21:08
Looks awesome! love the cutting mechanic! it works really well and the rope is very well implemented! great work!

janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Apr 2015 23:21 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:23
Small update:
I rewrote the Rope code and worked on loading/saving the progress.
I also tried some types of menus and made the decision that I need physics based menu too.

About the name, I'm not quite sure yet

Video


Progress is slow, because I don't know if it will work on smartphones
By that I don't mean the fps or too small pices.
I have 60 fps on phone and tablet and 4000+ fps on my PC
But the Slice is accurate on PC but not on Android.


</div>

Using AGKv2 Tier1
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 16:06
Quote: "About the name, I'm not quite sure yet"

What about:
ChopThruey
Dissever (means to separate)
SliceWise

???

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 17:06 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Hah, SliceWise is nice!

</div>

Using AGKv2 Tier1
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 5th Apr 2017 14:00
unlocking
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Apr 2017 18:35 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Hey thank you BatVink,

I made huge progress, some are easy to see some are not, because I ironed out the systems.
I Update the first post and make an official video and find out how I can provide a demo to you guys.

Searching for reporter and mobile gaming sites to get some PR.
Maybe I'll invest in Advertising, I want to go big with Slice Wise, at least bigger as with my other apps
Can you recommend something ?

I'll be happy if you try my game and maybe even create some levels
As I secretly upload all created levels with a thumbnail to my server...so I have some sort of user created content then ^^

Demo apk
Slice Wise

Demo exe
Slice Wise

Image

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 5th Apr 2017 23:16 Edited at: 6th Apr 2017 01:03
Awesome work janbo. I played till the end (I think)
1. At one point it wouldn't end the level even though nothing was moving (waited about a minute)
2. Got the following error (See image)
3. When i tried to slice along the green line (approx) i got that artifact in the red circle (See err1.png)
4. At one point it spawned a brown box. i'll try track that one down a little more

Attachments

Login to view attachments
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 6th Apr 2017 11:54 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Thank you very much,

1. You just motivated me to fix it ^^

2. Is because I simply forgot to generate a new hash for that level
I hash some values to protect the levels and progress files against changes.
Fixed

3. That happens when you make a very small object which the Box2D engine doesn't recognize.

The process of slicing:
I save some attributes from the source sprite such as velocity and rotation
I create a top and a bottom image from the source image.
Adding physics to a very small object can result in the game to get stuck or Box2D creates an invisible object from one of the child images, the resulting collision mesh is then equal to the bounding box of the invisible image...
I overcome that with deleting both objects if the mass of one object is greater or equal to the source object which shouldn't happen if you remove material from the source.. right ?!
Sadly I can't get the mass from the child object beforehand so I have to create them and delete them if something goes wrong.
Then I simply restore the source object again.
And I forgot to delete both sprites at the end
Should be fixed now thanks

4. That one inherits from the problem above and could be fixed now
Was that brown box spawning from a brown/wooden box ?
or from some other boxes ?

[Edit]
Everything should be fixed now.
I updated the links if you want to try it out again
Don't miss the editor
[/Edit]

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 6th Apr 2017 21:40 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Hey I just wanted to mention that SliceWise will be reviewed by gamedevcompany at (4 pm GMT / 9am PST) next Tuesday
And I will upload it to GDWC2017

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 6th Apr 2017 22:52
Ok. looking good. Very fun puzzle game

Bugs
1. When i click on a level on the menu and it happens to be over a sliceable object it will slice the object

Suggestions
1. I think reset/home buttons on screen all the time would be good
2. A bonus system whereby you get stars for 100% and every slice option you have left after you completed the puzzle (only awarded on the first run of every level)

Funnell7
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 07:49
This is indeed a very good game, well done... Reset/Home buttons on screen is a must IMO, many times I've wanted to start a level over. Haven't had a great deal of time to play this, but I will certainly report back if I find anything else... Well done Janbo, this is great work.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 12:45 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Wow thanks,

Reset/Home Button:
You can go back with the OS specific back button but I don't have them on screen jet.
I think apple requires you to have them and I could use Immersive mode also.
So as I want to publish it for IOS too I will definitely throw them in..(I have a library for windows and buttons so it will be in the next build)

Bonus system:
I like the bonus system with stars and I thought about implementing it before, but I would let them get stars any time, not only on the first run,
so I encourage them not only to do well but also to come back for it if they feel like getting better.

That one bug:
I use getpinterreleased and if you are in the game and release the "pointer" you are going to slice from 0,0 to pointerx,pointery...
The problem is that I also use get pointerreleased for the menu.
It's the same if I use getpointerpressed in any combination.
Can I suspend the pointerstate somehow ?
Or must I bypass it myself ?

Thanks for analysing my game, I appreciate it

Using AGKv2 Tier1
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Apr 2017 12:36 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
New Slicing effect
New Stars (maybe I create some dust particles under the star if it hits the game window so it looks there is a heavy impact or something)
And that one bug isn't in the mobile version as I use multitouch there.
The back button will be in the final version.
Also I get reviewed today at gamedevcompany.com (4 pm GMT / 9am PST).

Using AGKv2 Tier1
PSY
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 11th Apr 2017 22:52
Very nice!

Just playing through the demo levels.

Can you explain how you accomplished to create 2 sprites out of 1 after a cut?
PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 00:04 Edited at: 12th Apr 2017 00:04
Mr Vink explains the graphics side here i think. You still need to figure out the physics though
PSY
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 01:46
Thanks blink0k!

But I guess janbo's solution is different, because of the simultaneous slicing of several pieces...

PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 13:35 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
I just cast a ray through all sprites and for every sprite which can be cut (wood,blue,yellow,rope) I run an algorithm which creates a top and bottom sprite from the source sprite image then I remove the top from the bottom and the bottom part from the top via memblock commands.
I once had a shader for that and then I would capture the resulting image with getimage()...this shader would be better for a 2D portal game as getimage() is/was the bottleneck.

Also here is the link to the twitch review from GameDevCompany

Using AGKv2 Tier1
CodeName
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 17:05
small bug, chopping top right corner of box wont cut.

Cool game! Best use of trig I've ever seen.
PSY
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 17:20
Quote: "I just cast a ray through all sprites and for every sprite which can be cut (wood,blue,yellow,rope) I run an algorithm which creates a top and bottom sprite from the source sprite image then I remove the top from the bottom and the bottom part from the top via memblock commands."


Thanks, didn't know what the raycast commands are about until now
PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 19:01 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Quote: "small bug, chopping top right corner of box wont cut."

That's because it would create small sprites which Box2D can't handle somehow...I think I explained that above
I just reset everything and pretend nothing happens, I think that's the best way.
In the newest version you don't lose a slice or hear a sound.

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 21:19
Maybe you could change the dotted line from red to white when it's ok to cut
CodeName
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 13th Apr 2017 08:05 Edited at: 13th Apr 2017 08:47
Dose it have to be in powers of 2? maybe that's it..

Edit: it works perfect on the left top corner.. you can cut small slices.
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Apr 2017 11:05 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Thanks...both are good ideas
How would I know if it is ok beforehand as I must create both sprites and check if the mass is correct...this process would slow down the frames I guess.
I Tested it with a power of 2 image now and had no success...I get the same result.

I check if the mass of the top or bottom sprites are less or equal than the mass of the source sprite
If it is false I pretend nothing happens
if it is true I continue

If I remove the query I can get smaller pieces BUT it can also result in very bugy invisible sprites...
And that little query makes it strange, although it is logical if you know what I mean

Using AGKv2 Tier1
nz0
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Apr 2017 02:14
This looks really good.
I still prefer ChopThruey tho

janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 20th Apr 2017 16:32 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Thanks ..coming soooon

What is ChopThruey ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
PSY
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2016
Location: Laniakea Supercluster
Posted: 20th Apr 2017 20:27
It's a name for your app baxslash suggested earlier
PSY LABS Games
Coders don't die, they just gosub without return
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 20th Apr 2017 22:26 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Ah.. I knew it ... it is a game indeed !! ^^
I googled for it...also was looking on google play, if I missed a similar game
It also reminded me of Chop Suey from System Of A Down
Maybe that's why I took Slice Wise for a mobile game name ^^

Thruey means something like shrink or get smaller right ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 20th Apr 2017 23:41 Edited at: 20th Apr 2017 23:44
Thruey is a made up word that is similar to "through" but sounds like suey
JohnnyMeek
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 21st Apr 2017 06:47
ChopThruey is a great name. gets my +1 over slice wise.

It has a fun comedy edge, and is more memorable.
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Apr 2017 15:29 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:24
Quote: "Thruey is a made up word that is similar to "through" but sounds like suey"

Google translates it to "Schrumpfen" in German which means "shrink" in English again

ChopThruey Isn't that appealing to me ...maybe because English isn't my native language
The name is the first impression besides the icon of the game...
Personally I like Slice Wise.
So not sure... I can still change the name

Using AGKv2 Tier1
CumQuaT
AGK Master
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 22nd Apr 2017 14:03
This looks amazing!
I work full-time making games in AGK2 and DBpro. Living the dream!
nz0
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Apr 2017 20:25
Chop Thruey would probably be disallowed by the PC brigade at the Apple Store
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th May 2017 22:32 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:25
Hey,
I finally got my OSX working again and created everything needed to release it for IOS.
Now I'm not sure if I should sell the app or make it free.
I'm sure to make it free for Android with Ad's but maybe I should try 1$ in the apple app store.
As I'm a hobby programmer like the most of us I have nothing to loose, but earning some money to get the apple fee back would be nice

Does somebody have experiences, know good reports or does have some advices or something ?

And what are you guys doing to boost PR/name recognition ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 4th May 2017 23:02
As it stands i'd say release it free. Then add say another 20-30 levels an make that a paid version
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th May 2017 08:04 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:25
Ah interesting, I never thought about that.
I saw my game as a whole, but then I could also add another feature I was thinking about.

Thanks

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 6th May 2017 00:48
Make sure you put links to the paid version in the free version (Or you could make it an in game purchase)
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 8th May 2017 21:21 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:25
I got a very cheap iPhone 5, so I can finally test the apps myself
The XCode iPhone simulator is not user friendly
I should be able to release it soon like in a month or so

blink0k: Should I release the paid version at the same time ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 8th May 2017 23:03
Yes. I would. In fact i would go with the in game purchase. When they get to the end of the free levels they will really want to purchase the additional levels and having a button right there will be much easier than having to go to the app store.
janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 9th May 2017 12:53 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:25
So I unlock the extra levels when they pay
Lets say I create an "+" button at the end or some sign to make clear there are more levels ...then they purchase the extra levels...
I have to remember if they did to make it offline playable and save it somewhere with a hash or something so it cant be changed manually ...right ?
I would need to create the new levels now and ship them with the release version, so they don't get bored and delete my app.
also coming up with good levels is ...such a thing ...
Someone here who wants to be beta tester ?

And I have Ad's ...would I disable them if they purchase the extra levels or something ? Or just make sure they are not too annoying ?

Thanks for your advices

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 9th May 2017 23:14
I would have a big button at the end that say something like "Play 40 more amazing levels for US$1.99"
I would use the Inapp*() functions to implement it (There is a thread around that talks about storing information for offline use)
I would disable ads if they purchased the levels

janbo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th May 2017 23:06 Edited at: 29th Jul 2017 22:25
Quote: "I would have a big button at the end that say something like "Play 40 more amazing levels for US$1.99""

Like so ?


Quote: "There is a thread around"

I must search a bit deeper I guess.

Quote: "I would disable ads if they purchased the levels"

I will do that.

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
AGK Developer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 11th May 2017 01:02 Edited at: 11th May 2017 01:03
That popup look ace!

Quote: "I must search a bit deeper I guess."

This is the post i was thinking of

SaveSharedVariable() looks like another option as well

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-09-22 18:20:40
Your offset time is: 2017-09-22 18:20:40