Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Can You make Terrains with FPSC Classic?

Author
Message
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2016 12:13
I wanted to know if I can make Terrains and Outdoor levels in FPSC Classic. If not, then which tool should I use? And how can I import them into FPSC Classic? I heard there is a tool called GeoScape but obviously it is no longer available
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Dec 2016 18:17
KingMassen, Hi and welcome
Yes you can. Which 3d modeling application do/can you use?
It's a matter of just looking at how a "ground" segment is made and then
just making your own custom one in your 3d app. Simple one segment
one's are easy as you can just take one already made and just change it's texture
and save under a new name. Then there's the multi-segment one's (a little harder to make)
maybe with hills & bumps. Those you make in your 3d app. with much more polygons.
They do have to be an exact size to fit as segments.
First, try search the forums for some "landscape" segments already made by other members...

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
KingMassen
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2016
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2016 11:17
You mean like building a whole terrain in an external program then import it as a segment in FPSCC?

Also, I want to know what is the difference between the "Shoot" and the "Main" scripts? It would be better to explain with an example
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Dec 2016 11:38
KingMassen
Quote: "You mean like building a whole terrain in an external program"

You could do that, but it's a lot of work. No, I mean just that a look at 'one" segment in your 3d app.
You'll see it's just a "flat box" very low poly, what some have done is increase that to 9 segments
( 9 of those boxes, 3x3 ) adjust the .fps file and texture and it's done. Some have given those
larger segments more polygons and shaped them into bumps/hills.
Also, if you have time take a look at the "London pack #46" it has a street & path system that
is similar to this.

Quote: "difference between the "Shoot" and the "Main" scripts"

All the scripts related to a character/NPC are located in the "people" folder
under scripts. I know they're mixed up together, so it's a matter of just
learning what is what. Main AI scripts are those that control the characters
movements and actions ( follow waypoints, see player attack, simple)
Like this one, "Get In Range" Simple enough, get in range of player.

These scripts contain the command "shootplr" Look at line "state=4"
You'll see it. This runs the "shoot" script.

The "shoot or snipe" scripts simple run the weapons animation (the weapons gunspec file) that an NPC holds.
A weapons "gunspecs" are under gamecore\guns\...
They always have the commands like rateoffire, useweapon, reloadweapon...ect
Like this one, the "shoot10.fpi"

If some terms are not understood, grab a copy of the "Syntax" list here...https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/180924
It explains clearly what each command does.
For further examples, BlackFox has good Script Info here.....https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/192148



My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-20 13:58:27
Your offset time is: 2019-07-20 13:58:27