Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit/AppGameKit Studio Showcase / [Plugin] FileExplore (File, Folder and System-Drives Handling)

Author
Message
Creative Magic Man
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 22nd Oct 2020 13:52
Is there a way to keep the browser at the front of all the other Windows once it is opened. ? i.e. kept in focus so the user can not click outside the browser window and send it to the back ( invisible ) of all the other Windows.

Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 06:11 Edited at: 23rd Oct 2020 06:12
I do not know if I have understood this correctly.
But the browser ( ChooseFileDialog ) always stays in the front.
Until the dialog box is closed.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Creative Magic Man
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 11:34
Mine doesn't !

Could you test yours out.

On other Windows apps I get the error ping sound ( don't know what to call it! ) to tell me that you can't do this.

When I have time I will do a short test program just to test this out to see if I can see what is happening.

Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions
blink0k
Moderator
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 21:45
I know this is probably not the purview of FileExplore but, if possible, do you think you could add a gamepad rumble function?
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 23:02
Quote: "purview"

thanks for teaching me something new, yet again.

Quote: "add a gamepad rumble function"

probably a separate dll but, please!
[My Itch.io Home] [#LowRezJamAGK2020]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 05:58 Edited at: 29th Nov 2020 06:01
Hey, MadBit. There was a typo in the code snippet above

FileExplorer.SetWindowStyle(0x10000000 || 0x01000000 || 0x80000000) // (WS_VISIBLE | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS | WS_POPUP)

i hope its ok that i fixed it/removed the trailing "r" for the next person that tries to cut and paste it
[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 06:10
Yes, thank you.
I didn't even notice.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 07:13 Edited at: 29th Nov 2020 07:44
can you allow Dialogs to be re-sized? i'm feeling a little cramped with the fixed size

also, please add a Donate button to your first post? i had to hunt down your Nuklear Button to say "thanks"


and, can we not filter more than 1 string?. IE:

Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg", 1)

[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 14:07
Quote: "can you allow Dialogs to be re-sized? i'm feeling a little cramped with the fixed size"

Okay, I'll take care of it.

also, please add a Donate button to your first post? i had to hunt down your Nuklear Button to say "thanks"
Wow, thank you very much. At the next update I will insert a button.

Quote: "and, can we not filter more than 1 string?. IE:

Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg", 1)"

Yes this is also possible, just continue the desired list
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg|Choose Sounds|*.wav,*.ogg", 0)

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 17:40 Edited at: 29th Nov 2020 17:44
multi-filters still not working for me:

If i do:
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg|Choose Sounds|*.wav,*.ogg", 0)
...then no files show in the dialog (neither Images nor Sounds).

if i do:
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png|Choose Sounds|*.wav", 0)
...then PNGs show when i Choose Images, WAVs when i Choose Sounds

if i do:
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg", 0)
...then no files show in the dialog.

that's both 32 and 64 bit builds on 2 diff machines (win 8.1, 10)
[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 17:49
First post is updated with new version.

Quote: "multi-filters still not working for me:"

Sorry. No comma but semi-colon between the file types.
FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png;*.jpg|Choose Sounds|*.wav;*.ogg", 0)
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 18:07
Quote: "semi-colon between the file types"

that did it.

and, thanks for the Resize. i'm FREE!
[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
vitp4145
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2021 18:29
I've tried the links, but all I get is a blank page with Attachment Deleted. I really would like to try this for a project I am working on. Any assistance in being able to download this plugin would be greatly appreciated.
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 18th Jan 2021 20:51
Try the attachment of the first post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2021 23:40 Edited at: 12th Feb 2021 23:42
can you create a function to detect whether the user dragged a window or click on the window title?
the goal would be to solve the problem with box2d physics, which when the user drags a window or clicks on its bar, the sprites with physics receive negative speed.
that makes sprites jump or lose their original position when they are not sleeping https://streamable.com/czy5xi

if i could detect the movement of the window i could maybe solve the problem
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Feb 2021 10:36
I could add a function that gives you the position of the window.
Then you could track the position.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2021 16:12
is necessary to detect clicks in the window, because this happens without having to move, just need to click on the window title
this is a bad solution, but I have no more ideas
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Feb 2021 05:19

I don't think I can help you any further.

When I start a 2d-physics demo project, e.g. 'Box2D', I cannot observe this effect.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2021 13:53

this only happens when the sprites are moving or not sleeping

here's an example



but if you put this in instead of sync (), if the update is always constant it solves the problem but creates others
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 05:55
Why do you use SetPhysicsSleeping(0). If you leave the default value (1) the problem seems to be solved.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 19:57
is just an example to prevent the sprite from starting to sleep right away,
walking sprites are not sleeping.
sprites in Stacks take a long time to fall asleep too


this is a more practical example
https://streamable.com/l8b0tk
brunuu
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 20:18 Edited at: 15th Feb 2021 20:19
however i think i found a solution
so there’s no problem, as long as it’s always at 60fps, which is likely to be
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 20:55
Glad to hear you found a solution.

I guess pressing the title bar puts the app into sleep mode and internally sets the framerate to 0.
However, box2d needs this frame rate for the physics simulation.
If the app continues to run from sleep mode, the first frame of the physics simulation is started with 0.
This is why the glitches happen.
If you now set the framerate yourself you avoid this error. (I think it's not a clean solution either but as long as it works it's ok).
But this is only a speculation.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
blink0k
Moderator
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 16th Feb 2021 06:58
So knowing when the title bar has been clicked (or rather released) would help a lot in overcoming this issue
MadBit
Valued Member
Gold Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Feb 2021 19:58
I have now added five more functions, maybe they will help.

GetCursorX(Mode)
GetCursorY(Mode)

Mode = 0 -> Mouse coordinates absolut.
Mode = 1 -> Mouse coordinate relative to client area off the active window.

GetWindowX()
GetWindowY()

receive the Window Position (top/left corner of the window)

GetMouseButtons()
This receives the state of the mouse buttons.
Bit 1 (1) = Left Button
Bit 2 (2) = Right Button
Bit 3 (4) = Middle Button
Bit 4 (8) = Extra Button 1
Bit 5 (16) = Extra Button 2

There is now also a tag definitions file in the package. Might be helpful for codecompletion and parameter preview for the plugin functions.
Just copy the file FileExplore.agc.tags into the directory $(AppGameKit_InstallDir)Tier1\Editor\data\tags.

Download in the first post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2021 03:34
great!
more solutions to this problem

thanks!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-04-11 00:05:08
Your offset time is: 2021-04-11 00:05:08