Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Showcase / App Shader Kit (3D Shader Pack)

Author
Message
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Jun 2018 15:03 Edited at: 24th Jun 2018 15:07
Hi Carharttguy
The Shader pack will be installed in Steam\SteamApps\common\App Game Kit 2\DLC\Shader Pack but you can also find it within the IDE -> DLC -> Shader Pack
Have fun
Carharttguy
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 24th Jun 2018 19:35
Thanks for your fast reply Janbo! I didn't restart the IDE yet so the DLC menu wasn't there yet.

The shaders look really nice (the one that works) But I get some errors at some (water, terrain).
See error message:



Is there a way to fix this?

Thank!
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Jun 2018 20:04 Edited at: 24th Jun 2018 20:18
Does this happen on mobile, this is more likely to happen for mobile devices...
You can try to take the raw shader code (Shader Pack\Templates\ShaderPack\Shader Raw\Water.ps) and put a precision before every variable or just delete the #ifdef GL_FRAGMENT_PRECISION_HIGH... might help.
If you want to use the Raw shaders, just paste SP_SetReadRawFiles(1) after SP_Init() and copy the raw shader files into the shader folder of your project.
Carharttguy
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 24th Jun 2018 21:29 Edited at: 24th Jun 2018 21:31
nvm this.
Carharttguy
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 25th Jun 2018 08:35
Hi Janbo

I tested what you said, and indeed, loading the raw shaders and deleting the #ifdef in the water shader fixes my problem!
I'm afraid this is not on mobile, but on a windows 10 machine. Altough this is a Macbook Pro with Win10 installed (no Bootcamp), Maybe that's why I have issues?

Another small question: Do the shaders only work with SP_Light, or also with the AppGameKit build in Sun? If not, do the AppGameKit build in Shadows work with SP_Light?

Thanks a bunch for your help!
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th Jun 2018 16:21 Edited at: 25th Jun 2018 17:10
Most of them are safe to use AGK's Lighting commands in fact I use them too.
SP_Light utilizes AGK's Lighting and for every shader that can't use AGK's light I reconstructed the behavior so you won't get different results between the effects.
But for the Specular, Illumination and Toon shader I had to make customizations, so they need the setup provided by my SP_Light commands.
Golelorn
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Nov 2016
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jul 2018 18:09 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2018 18:09
Sorry, responded to old query.
Golelorn
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Nov 2016
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2018 03:48
Would like to request a grass shader that sways
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd Jul 2018 10:51
Hah, alright im kinda busy right now but a swaying tree an grass shader is on my list
Alien Menace
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Earth (just visiting)
Posted: 27th Jul 2018 01:02 Edited at: 27th Jul 2018 01:02
Wow, those waves and foam look great. Would like to recommend adding caustics...

https://youtu.be/R2yJeq_3IGk
I love my Altair 8800 Replica.

http://altairclone.com/
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2018 18:43 Edited at: 4th Aug 2018 01:38
Hi, I'm new here & would also like to see caustics & buoyancy added to the shader pack! Also, can you please release the seam foam / waves shader? I'd be willing to purchase your pack if you did that.

Thank you so kindly!
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 02:50
Hi @janbo, I just purchased your shader pack & when I went to compile some demos, all of them received an error message similar to the following attachment

If you could help me fix this ASAP, I would very much appreciate it!

Thanks again janbo!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Santman
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 13:14
Janbo, I meant to say btw.....when I run the demo with all the shaders it's unusable. The water is all over the place, often filling the screen. Has anyone else reported this?
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 15:11
@Icerion: can you try using the unencrypted shaders and see if you get the same message ?

@Santman: you are the first, can you post an image ?
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 15:23
@janbo : What unencrypted shaders? How do I do that?
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 16:08 Edited at: 15th Aug 2018 16:14
In AppGameKit Shader Pack\Templates\ShaderPack\Shader Raw you find the unencrypted shader files which you can alter and encrypt again with the tool I made for it, you can find it in AppGameKit Shader Pack\Encryption.
My System searches for encrypted shader files with the .vc and .pc endings by default. You can change that in your project code with SP_SetReadRawFiles(1)
Now try to copy and paste all unencrypted shaders in the projects shader file you are using, althrough you still have the encrypted files in the AppGameKit Shader Pack\Templates\ShaderPack\Shader folder, its best you make a back up of the old files.
Also you might look here
Remember you can always encrypt your custom shader files with my tool
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 17:56
@janbo : Is there a way to just use the unencrypted shaders?

Thanks!
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 18:20 Edited at: 15th Aug 2018 18:21
Sure:
Quote: "You can change that in your project code with SP_SetReadRawFiles(1)"
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 18:31 Edited at: 15th Aug 2018 18:34
@janbo : Thank you. So I did that & now I am receiving the following error in the attachment below.

It is the Terrain demo I am trying to access.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
janbo
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 19:03 Edited at: 15th Aug 2018 19:04
Well that just says there is no BlurH.ps file, so try copying it from the template folder, make sure its a raw shader file (.ps and .vs).
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 19:32
@janbo : Which folder should I put these in?
Golelorn
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Nov 2016
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 21:26 Edited at: 15th Aug 2018 21:32
Icerion,

I had this problem, as well. Can you set AppGameKit to always use your GPU card? I use a laptop, and I think to conserve power everything is defaulted to the integrated video card, which is total trash.
Icerion
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2018 21:41
@Golelorn : Thanks for the information! How would I do that?

Thanks!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-08-15 22:01:37
Your offset time is: 2018-08-15 22:01:37