Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / [STICKY] Advanced Terrain DLL: Read here first

Author
Message
Ian T
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 7th Sep 2004 11:39 Edited at: 11th Dec 2004 08:38
The Advanced Terrain Pack is a set of new commands for DarkBASIC Professional that allow users to create their own beautiful, expansive terrains with a handful of commands. The fully functional basic version is free. The advanced version has more features, such as level of detail terrains and advanced detail texturing. You can buy the advanced version at any time when you have installed the base DLL.

Get it here:

http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkbasicprofessional/packs/Terrain_Expansion_Pack_Standard.exe

Some good screenshots can be found here also.


You'll need the latest patch for DarkBASIC Professional:

http://darkbasicpro.thegamecreators.com/?f=upgrades


FAQ:

Q: How are the advanced terrains different from matrices?

A: Advanced terrains are compiled from a heightmap image. They have a single large texture mapped over them and a tiled detail texture. A light is mapped across from from any direction. Once they are created, they can be manipulated like any other object in the engine.

Q: Do I have to pay to use them?

A: No, the basic version is fully usable and in fact generally faster than other terrain solutions.

Q: My advanced terrains aren't showing / are rendering oddly.

A: Make sure you're calling Update Terrain every loop.

Q: How big can advanced terrains be?

A: Huge! Big enough that it can take an average size game character moving at high speeds several minutes to get from one side to the other.



(If you have any ideas or expansions for the FAQ feel free to post them here .)

Indian Homie G
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posted: 7th Sep 2004 13:12
Cool, but where's the help file for the terrain? I downloaded it, but cant figure out really how to use it...

AMD Athlon XP 3000+, S3 Deltachrome s8, 512 PC3200 RAM, 160 GB HD
game Spacer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Sep 2004 17:49
Indian Homie G
If you look in your Windows programs list there should be a
"The Game Creators" entry its in there under
"Advanced Terrain Expansion Pack"
Indian Homie G
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 08:17
Got it, thanks

AMD Athlon XP 3000+, S3 Deltachrome s8, 512 PC3200 RAM, 160 GB HD
ThomasFN
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Sep 2004 02:54
I have got the terrain pack installed... BUT the commands arn't recocnized in DBPRO. What am I doing wrong?

Thomas Smith
Surreal Studio IanG
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2003
Location: Cyberspace...I think
Posted: 9th Sep 2004 06:57
have you registered it?


Used to be Phoenix Insane : PC Spec- AMD Athlon 2.0Ghz, GeForce FX5200 128mb, 512MB of ram, Win XP Home SP1
ifman1
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2004 06:46
is the bug fixed that causes a crash when you change the screen resolution of your game?

OH GOD, it itches!!!! IT ITCHES SOOO BAD!!!!
Megaman Zero
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Sep 2004 09:36
Hmmmmm, I have downloaded the advanced terrain pack, installed it, made sure that it is registered fully, and I get the following error when I try to run my program to see what it can do, here is the line that its getting hungup on...

+ Code Snippet

And the error I get is...
parameter mismatch in command 'SET TERRAIN TEXTURE' at line 9, I am pretty sure this is a newbie mistake but can someone enlighten me to what is wrong with it?

I managed to get the rest of it to get to that line, but it keeps returning the same message.

Thx,

Zero (Formerly Shadow Guyver)
NRTP Message Boardshttp://nrtp.proboards22.com/index.cgi
Terra Elysium (A Megaman Fanclub)http://terraelysium.proboards28.com/
nrasool
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Surrey Area
Posted: 16th Sep 2004 07:26
I've also downloaded the terrain pack and the example does not installed.

It highlights line 26 - make object terrain 1 and says Could not determine parameter type of 'terrain 1' at line 26

The terrain pack has been successfully registered. Also i have the enchancment pack and thats works fine. It just the this one thats does not work.

Any ideas?

A Good Programmer never blames his tools
Mr Underhill
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2003
Location: The Forgotten Worlds...
Posted: 17th Sep 2004 15:03
I have the same problem as nrasool. It seems that lots of people are having trouble with it. What's worse for me is that I can't seem to re-register the Terrain system (TCA gave me instructions on how to do it, but it doesn't work ).
It's a major bug with U5.6 and I hope 5.7 will sort it out, though if someone gave me a band-aid solution in the meantime, it would be greatly appreciated.

nrasool
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Surrey Area
Posted: 17th Sep 2004 18:18
@Mr Underhill

Fixed it last night. What i had to do was again to remove the terrain pack from add/remove program, reinstall it again, and then register

I can now compile the example program

Please try this Mr Underhill

A Good Programmer never blames his tools
Mr Underhill
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2003
Location: The Forgotten Worlds...
Posted: 18th Sep 2004 03:27
Thanks, nrasool, It works now!

Benjamin
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 23rd Oct 2004 23:13
Mouse ya big n00b, now go make a help file

AKA teh great Pet Rat.
Peace sells...but who's buying??
1tg46
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2004
Location: I dont know!
Posted: 24th Oct 2004 09:02
When will advanced Terrain plus be out?


Join the group
Kentaree
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 27th Oct 2004 00:03
Has the link for the Terrain pack disappeared? I checked the one in Rich's posts, and it told me it wasn't there

AMD Athlon XP2800+
GeForce FX5200 128MB
1.25GB DDR 333MHz RAM
BealziBob
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2004
Location: The Grim North (UK)
JDforce
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: Some rainforest
Posted: 29th Oct 2004 12:15
I don't Get it. Could anybody give me an Idea of why TGC released and announced the Adv. Terrain pack as a free plugin. Many of us spent some hours learning and finding uses for it. I also purchased the buggy Advanced Terrain Generator and now, since I installed DB 5.7 it just does not work.
If I would like it to work, I'd have to go back to 5.6, but then the particle physics pack won't work.
I think TGC should release right away the free version of terrain pack as a bonus for we all loyal and registered customers.


may the 3d force B with U
IanM
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 30th Oct 2004 04:15
They already have. Check out the sticky in the DBPro discussion forum.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins, source and the Interface library for Visual C++ 6, .NET and now for Dev-C++ http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
JDforce
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: Some rainforest
Posted: 30th Oct 2004 14:04
I like when a positive response comes so fast.


may the 3d force B with U
Mobiius
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 7th Nov 2004 07:52
Why do I get A "Could not determime parameter type of 'terrain 1' at line 24" of the example file?

I'm running patch 5.7, I got the 5.7 upgrade, registered Pro online, and did that
Quote: "'You have to activate the plugin, go into the DBPro Compiler folder, and run TGCOnlineTrial.exe."


No Dll's work for me! HELP!

1800+ XP - GeforceFX 5600 - 256MbDDR - 60Gb Hdd - XP Pro
Tifu
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 19:12
*twitch*
I run it and it just ends. No error messages or anything...
And the commands aren't showing up as commands when you type them (changing colour) but i'm not getting the "do not understabd command" thing :S

Chenak
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 21:11 Edited at: 14th Dec 2004 21:12
rem out the "set display mode" command, this causes the program to crash for some unknown reason
Tifu
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 15th Dec 2004 01:37
"set display mode" command isn't found in the code apparently... i'm just trying to run the example program that came with it :S

Lost in Thought
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Dec 2004 04:43
Make sure you download the 5.7 version of the terrain dll if you are usuing DBP 5.7. If not you need to find the older terrain dll.

cassius
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2003
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2004 12:15
I installed a version of the Terrain Pack and I am running 5.7 and now I am getting a strange error message:

Runtime Error 1512: Displays Not supported by available hardwar at line 0.

Yes that says line zero. I dont'e even have a line zero. I just installed this tonight, but I may have had a older version. I hope so, cause this is really upsetting me. It does not matter what project I run, or even if I run a example project they die at runtime with the same error. Is anyone else getting this???

Cassius
OSX Using Happy Dude
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 18th Dec 2004 20:28 Edited at: 18th Dec 2004 20:28
That message means the display width, height and/or BPP isn't supported by your hardware...

Beware the cat... The alien... The heretic...
Chenak
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Dec 2004 05:01
anyone else having trouble with alpha mapped objects over a terrain? it just appears solid yet when moved away from the terrain its faded :/
Lost in Thought
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 19th Dec 2004 05:18
Work here. Have you tried different transparency flags? Try using 2 or 4 instead of 1. Also are you ghosting the alpha mapped object? There was a ghosting bug reported somewhere here.

Chenak
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Dec 2004 09:44
just using the set alpha mapping on command, doesnt seem to affect the model when its over the terrain
Narf The Mouse
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2004 14:00
The example program opens a window and then closes; the small test code I made fails to create terrain.

Cheese!
Narf The Mouse
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2004 09:33 Edited at: 23rd Dec 2004 09:42
Never mind. Found the 5.7 version. Have another problem, though. My terrain is generated flat and where do I buy the full version? (If it's under enhancements I never saw it.) Heightmap is attached; yeah, I just whipped it up in paint. Source hasn't changed.

Ok, that's weird. When I open it up in paint, it comes up normally. When I download it, it's all white.

Does the heightmap command require a specific colour format?

Cheese!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lost in Thought
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 23rd Dec 2004 10:22 Edited at: 23rd Dec 2004 10:24
The red value of each pixels rgb() is all that is checked.

[edit] Make sure it a 2 based size as well. Like 128 x 128, 256 x 256 etc. It will accept 24 bit or 32 bit .bmps That is all I have tested with.

Narf The Mouse
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2004 10:52
Given that I used white and gray and saved it as a 24bit colour .bmp, that shouldn't be a problem.

Cheese!
Sol462
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2004
Location: playing with the spazookeedoo
Posted: 25th Dec 2004 18:00
can it be used with DBCe? if not please point me to a dll or something like this for DBCe. im tired of using matricies. thnx

coffee + monkeys + creativity = games
Teh Go0rfmeister
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2005 00:59
Quote: "Q: How big can advanced terrains be?

A: Huge! Big enough that it can take an average size game character moving at high speeds several minutes to get from one side to the other."


but the heightmaps can't be bigger than the user's monitor resolution (for bitmaps at least)

MKII
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th May 2004
Location: in a nutshell
Posted: 30th Jan 2005 22:00
Can it be used with DBC?

Cian Rice
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2005 23:11
No.

Also I havea question about registration as I have to reinstall it since I didn't register it.

Which email and password do I use? My account here at the boards? Because I wasn't sure if I was supposed to sure if it was the one I bought the product with because I ordered my DBC and DBP off of Amazon.

Have a heart and join my message board.And now my messageboards work again!Woot!
Etienne
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2004
Location: Paris
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 01:04
someone should post the update

A pixel is nothing , lots of can be all
Cian Rice
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2005 01:49
I'm running 5.8 now and I tried to use the terrain pack for something I was making when I was bored and this is my code:
+ Code Snippet

It's not much because it closes immediatly with no error, is this because I have to update Advancded terrain for 5.8? If so where can I get an update??

Etienne
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2004
Location: Paris
Posted: 22nd Apr 2005 08:28 Edited at: 22nd Apr 2005 08:29
nonono , your code has to be like the one of tgc inside of there help command , using there structure as it is , lemme copy paste it if i find it ...

+ Code Snippet

this should do , if this don't work , rerewrite here that it doesn't , i'm kind of tired and tried to help

btw , don't update anything at all regarding terrain , just update 5.8 , terrain is included with it , you don't need to reupdate it , if you have updated , just erase reinstall dbpro , now , about commands , we are working on a update for the manual , check the sticky in dbpro forum

A pixel is nothing , lots of can be all
Gen
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posted: 29th May 2005 10:48
Quote: "It's not much because it closes immediatly with no error, is this because I have to update Advancded terrain for 5.8? If so where can I get an update??"


In the first post I dowloaded that one and it works fine in 5.8

Soon to come... Dark IDE, New IDE for DarkBASIC Pro!
Airslide
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 13th Jun 2005 09:52
I get an error saying "6". Here is my code:

+ Code Snippet

World War 2 Assault Force
Get the Beta at www.geocities.com\darkbasicgames
Jake Blues
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2004
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Jun 2005 03:39
I get the same error with this:
+ Code Snippet

The thing
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location: Somewhere in the U.K
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 02:13
I downloaded the terrain pack and registered it, it works fine except the commands don't show up blue there is no keywords file.

C.M.M
Etienne
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2004
Location: Paris
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 08:47
yea they didn't update the keywords .......

A pixel is nothing , lots of can be all
2122
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2005 03:49
Where do I download the help file?
Gen
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posted: 7th Oct 2005 09:03
It is included with the download on the first page. Look in you start menu, its there.

DARK IDE RETURNS - Yes Dark IDE is still a go!!
Tapewormz
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Mantoba, Canada
Posted: 8th Dec 2005 17:56
This thread should be deleted now since the advanced terrain is included in the core language as per 5.9.

If you've upgraded to 5.9 or intend on doing so then you should NOT DOWNLOAD the advanced terrain from this thread. You will break the commands.

DarkBasic Pro Guy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 16th Dec 2005 05:03
what is a heightmap image?

If you are asking for available DLLs, Go here
SirFire
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2005
Location: North America
Posted: 20th Dec 2005 12:48
It's a greyscale image. where it is light, the terrain will be high, where it is dark, the terrain will be low.

Just like bump maps.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-06-23 20:07:19
Your offset time is: 2017-06-23 20:07:19