Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Code Snippets / Burn Ragdoll Burn...

Author
Message
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 23rd Sep 2005 23:54 Edited at: 8th Dec 2005 22:23
Heres my version of Fire...

This version of Fire places Multipul Particles at Each Limb of the Object, and if you move the Object or Limb, then it will reposition the particles to follow, (Useful For Burning Moving Objects Like in the Picture)

This Code Allows you to Control an object thats on Fire with the Mouse, And if This, "Burning" Object Hits Another Object, Then It will set that object on Fire Aswell, (Contagious Fire). The Particles Will Also Fade Away, and then it will Deletes the Old Particles and Images Automatically

DBPro Version

Newton Version

Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 00:06
sweet that's good

Gtas back and bigger and better than before
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 00:40
All I need now is a Flame Thrower, And a Dim that Stores Objects that are Flamable.
Satchmo
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 01:50
Cooooool looks awsome

[IMG]http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b398/1d2d3d4d/couch.jpg"width=300 height=150>[/IMG]
Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 10:59
i was reading this on wap last night about 23.00 then my mobile battery went flat

Gtas back and bigger and better than before
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 13:30 Edited at: 24th Sep 2005 14:27
Thanks for the good feedback...

Contagious Fire

Ie: a Fire that will Spread to Other Objects it Touches

Use Mouse to Move the Fire to Other Objects



This has a Better FPS than the Above Version.

Edit: If you want to change an object so its explosive, then you just change that objects Burn Data, (How the Object will React if it Touches Fire)

IE:

Obj(On).Object = On : ` The Object that this Burn Data Applies to
Obj(On).Burn = 1 : ` Fire Proofing Value, (As some object will be harder to set alite than others)
Obj(On).BurnPPL = 10 : ` The Higher this, The Better the Effect, But lower the FPS Rate
Obj(On).BurnFreq = 500 : ` Number of Emisions per Particle, (The More The Better)
Obj(On).BurnRad = 10 : ` Particle Data
Obj(On).BurnLife = 20 : ` A Bigger Number Gives off a Taller Flame

Will Burn Any Object, But it looks better if the object has moving Limbs, like the Ragdoll in the Image Above...

It dosn't remove old particles yet, but will post that later if anyone wants it.

PS: Does anyone know how to Rename This Post?
Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 14:41
Ask a mod to rename it

Gtas back and bigger and better than before
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 14:44
Any Mods want to rename it 'Contagious Fire' or something like that then?
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 16:26 Edited at: 24th Sep 2005 16:59
New Version Here...

KillSpeed is now used as the Speed to Reduce the Particle Emissios by
It will Also Automatically Delete Any Old Particles and Images when Emmisions <= 0

Function Discriptions...
Burn an object, (Set it On Fire)...
BurnObject(On,PPL,Freq,Rad,Life,KillSpeed)

Sets an Object As Flamable...
SetObjectBurnProperties(n,FireProofing,PPL,Freq,Rad,Life,KillSpeed)

Updates All Fire Particles, (Place in your Loop)
UpdateBurningObjects()



PS: Edited Top Post to Include This Version, (DBPro Version)
tpfkat
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2005
Location: lancashire/uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 18:22
couldnt get it working, somthing about the array name being different to the object?
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 18:30
Are you Using DBPro or Classic
TEH_CODERER
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 18:41
DBPro - Variable 'For' name is not valid at line 90.
Which is this:


MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 18:48
I know that the 'DBPro Version' which is the newest version works, as I've just retested it.

If your Using the Newton Version then you Need 'Newtons DLL'
If your Using the DBPro Version then No DLL Needed, but it will still only work on Pro, Not Classic Due to UDT's.
tpfkat
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2005
Location: lancashire/uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 18:56
dbpro and i used the dbpro version
neale : ill try it without that snippet, do i replace it or just remove it.
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 19:44 Edited at: 24th Sep 2005 19:59
Sometimes People Have problems running my code due to to much of this


You Could try Changing it to


Edit: Other than that you can try my newest version and see if that Works, (Updated at Top)

Ho yes, And if it did work for you, when what FPS are you Getting, (Trying to Speed it up a little)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
tpfkat
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2005
Location: lancashire/uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 20:37
parameter for array count does not match array name at line 66?
Underworld 1020
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Mar 2004
Location: NY, USA
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 22:34
doesn't compile...error on line 65...

BatVink
Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 25th Sep 2005 01:04
nice

Freddy 007
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 25th Sep 2005 01:41
I also get that compile error, about some ARRAY COUNT stuff on line 65.

"Parameter for Array Count do not match Array Name(0) at line 65"

Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 12:54
how incredible sweet! i dont have dbpro here, but if this works as i expect it to work, then holy cow this will be the ultimate effect for my game! thanks a ton

MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 14:21 Edited at: 26th Sep 2005 14:29
I will Warn you, It don't seem to work on other peoples systems, (Dont know why)

If the Above Version Dosn't Work, (Due to some Array Error), then try this version.
Freddy 007
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 16:24
Thanks, it compiles now. But shouldn't I be able to light the other objects on fire? It's only the moving box that's burning.

tpfkat
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2005
Location: lancashire/uk
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 16:55
this one works but it doesnt set the other boxes alight.
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 22:02 Edited at: 26th Sep 2005 22:07
Here you go then

I was getting this version ready to put in my map editor.

Requires Newton...

Freddy 007
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 22:09
Where's all the media then???

MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 22:11
By the Way, All it Needed was for the Dims to be Plased at the top, and NOT via a GoSub, (Strange)
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 22:15 Edited at: 26th Sep 2005 22:15
If you Have the Newtons Dll, Then the Media is in the Demos Media Folder
And Rem the SkySphere, Sorry, Havent got the Old 'Non Media' Version Anymore
MSon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 26th Sep 2005 22:32
The 'No Media' Version is on the first post now...
Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Sep 2005 09:22
Quote: " By the Way, All it Needed was for the Dims to be Plased at the top, and NOT via a GoSub, (Strange)"

i know, that sucks. if you have loads of Dims (like me) then you have one loong first page, and that is so annoying

i didn't get the time to test it out yesterday, i had so little time.
but ill give it at go today when i get home

also, you mentioned 'newton' and 'each limb of the object'..
do you mean it will place the particles on the position of the 'bone' on a ragdoll or what? if so i need my model boned.. Jonny Ree!!

TEH_CODERER
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 1st Oct 2005 19:19
Still not working for me. Damn it! It looks and sounds incredible.

Diablos
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2005
Location: meh?
Posted: 16th Oct 2005 17:09
i still get the same problem as neale.



it looks great. maybe theres a patch that fixes it?

-Pain is temporary, pride is forever.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-16 07:05:51
Your offset time is: 2025-05-16 07:05:51