Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
dononeton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2004
Location: Tusaloosa, AL : USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 03:08
If you had an PPU will all the physics be ran on it?

-don
Freddy 007
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 03:11
I think you have to write your program to utilize the PPU. From the examples I've seen, it's nothing complex though.


The Nerd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 03:19
I actually think that you can make a program use hardware with one command

dononeton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2004
Location: Tusaloosa, AL : USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 03:24
@The nerd
Well thats easy

-don
Freddy 007
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 03:38
Quote: "I actually think that you can make a program use hardware with one command"



Yeah, I think that if you pass some arguments to PHY START you can make your application take advantage of a PPU. Then you can optimize it further by using the PHY UPDATE in a different way, I don't konw about that one. Fallout has made a post about it in this board, check it out.


Xarshi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 03:48
actually,you can use phy update in a different way without ppu. Its basicly like:


it gets all the data at the start of the loop,then updates the whole physical stuff at the end. I don't remember which person said it(It was probably Mike),but they said that this way is recomended. I actually think it runs my program faster.

Woohoo. DP is finally released!
BillR
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 04:22
Yep - Dark Physics is very flexible.
1) You can run everything except fluids in software on a 1 CPU machine.
2) You can run everything in hardware if you have the PPU card.
3) on a multi-core or multi-CPU machine you can run the physics as another thread just as Benny53 shows above.
4) With a PPU, you can also run some physics in hardware, and some in software at the same time.
Syncaidius
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 13:50 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2006 13:50
@dononeton: you asked about the PPU and Physix, well all you have to do is change one value in phy start.



You could do something like this to detect if the PPU is present and if it is, use it:


Working on several projects:
- World - A free level editor for DarkBASIC Professional
- Galactic Conquest - a sci-fi RTS game
dononeton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2004
Location: Tusaloosa, AL : USA
Posted: 4th Aug 2006 02:26
Thanks everyone this helps alot!

-don

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-19 08:05:09
Your offset time is: 2019-07-19 08:05:09