Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Dark GDK with Express Edition

Author
Message
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 23:03
Hi All,

I havn't been able to use Dark GDK because when I got it I didn't know that the Express Edition 2005 wasn't supported...
Now the Update is out I should be able to use it but I have no idea how!
Can someone tell me step by step how to get it to work please?
Thanks in advance!
Zeal
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 23:32 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2006 23:33
For vs 2003, you simply need to 'point' your compiler to both the dark gdk include directory, and the lib directory.

So, somewhere in 2005 express you should have a 'project options' section, where you can add those two directories. In vs 2003 you go to tools, options, projects, vc++ directories, and add them there. I imagine its similar in 2005.

Then make sure you have the latest directx sdk (found at microsofts website), and you need to include those directories just like you did for dark gdk (I think you need to include them one line BELOW dark gdk).

That should be it.

All you need is zeal
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2006 11:52
Hmm...
I think it's worked so far (Different error message) but now I need a Windows.h ..
Do you know where to find it?
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 22:57
I've searched far and wide for it and have found people complaining that they can't find it too, but as I understand, Dark GDK requires it to work, so logic dicates that if someone was kind enough to help me then they could just post it here!....Please....Anyone?
I just want to use the product that I bought nearly half a year ago....
malcolm
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2006 15:39
hi

take a look at this link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualc/usingpsdk/

this may help you with express editions
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 6th Aug 2006 15:51
Sounds like your pathing isn't correct.

Windows.h is included with the PSDK

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2006 19:54
Thanks Everyone!

It's working better so far (many errors solved) but now I've got some I don't understand:



If someone could tell me what this means (and how to solve it!) I would be eternally grateful!
Thanks
malcolm
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2006 22:12
first i download from this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualc/usingpsdk/
i then used darkgdk help to make sure my setting was right
i then got linker lib errors

so i when into the
project
program properties
linker
input
ignore specific labrary
atls.lib
d3dx8.lib
and i can now compile and run

i hope it some help
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Aug 2006 18:41
I thought I was so nearly there but now i've got these gems:


Even after days of tweaking I've still not got the examples or anything to work!

Can someone tell me what those errors mean plaese? They sound like they're inside the GDK stuff (but I've probably just messed up...

ps. Thanks for your help malcolm
Ozzy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 05:15
I came across this while trying to make the DarkGDK work in
VC++ Express 2005.
http://www.gamedev.net/community/forums/topic.asp?topic_id=357937

Someone wrote a small program that modifies a few things in the Express compiler to allow you to actually CREATE a win32 project
(not a console project).

This is different than the MSDN page telling you how to compile
win32 projects (that won't go as far as creating them).
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 13:16
Ozzy, I downloaded the file and ran the exe but it still won't work. I've followed the GDK help and made a blank Win32 project but it still won't run.

I have discovered that whether I do this:



Or this:



then I get the same error about LODMeshes or whatever it is (says above). Argh! I just can't get it to work!!!
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 04:49
The installation help is as kinda expected not thorough enouph I am now installing the platform sdk hoping that will give me the include files i am missing, i have installed dx9 sdk summer edition and dxgdk i have added the paths that the dxsdk help said modifying the dx sdk include to C:\DX90SDK\Include and libs to C:\DX90SDK\Lib as that is where the deafult install was. And i am getting the following error.

fatal error RC1015: cannot open include file 'afxres.h'

It seems the header file for this is included in the sample files but not in the C:\DX90SDK\Include directory. I have googled the error and it said to install miscrosoft platform edition so here is explanation http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualc/usingpsdk/

i hope this works

fubar
Unkelben
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Feb 2004
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 05:52
I have tried pretty much everything to be found on the forums about VS2005 and the Express Edition...

- I have the April 2006 DX SDK
- I have the latest platform SDK and have gone through the installation instructions
- I have the directx8 includes and libs as last thing in my directories
- I have set to use the multithreading runtime libraries
- I have forced linker to ignore libc and/or libcmt and/or atls.lib

And I still get this :



As Jethro Tull would say : "Nothing is easy"

Jonathan Lessard

Jonathan
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 10:58 Edited at: 9th Aug 2006 11:11
First of all, you need to check the order that the headers and libraries are in - getting the correct order will resolve pretty much all problems. Next, you need to make sure you compile to Release mode, and NOT debug mode.

You also need to make sure your project is a Windows 32-bit one, and not a console or DLL. A Windows 64-bit project will also cause problems.

You also dont need (and shouldn't have - unless your using MFC) the "stdafx.h" header.





You WILL need (unfortunately) the Platform SDK (might save a LOT of trouble if you download and install everything).

And dont forget the Platform SDK - June one will be fine.

And DirectX 8 libraries...

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 12:10
@ Philbert

You did it you legend!!!!
Does it even say in the help to compile it as release, I suppose I missed that...

Thanks so so so much!
It's great to see other people helping others for no reason.
Now to convert some of my projects...

Thanks again!
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 12:23 Edited at: 9th Aug 2006 16:30
If the debug version of the files were supplied then the Debug mode would work - perhaps Lee agrees with my assesment that compiling for Debug mode is not worth the effort

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
Miguel Melo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 16:12 Edited at: 9th Aug 2006 16:33
Quote: "If the debug version of the files were supplied then the Debug mode would work - perhaps Lee agrees with my assesment that compiling for Debug mode is not worth the effort "


Stop saying that!

I have vague plans for World Domination
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 17:04 Edited at: 9th Aug 2006 17:05
Saying what ? That debug mode doesn't work ? And thus, your better off with release mode ? And even if it did work, your better off with release mode anyway ?

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
malcolm
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 19:00
my express compiles in debug mode
Barnski
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2006
Location: Switzerland, Zurich
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 23:55
Quote: "my express compiles in debug mode"

nice to hear. what did you do about the libcmt problem?
I am getting "already exported function" errors...
and when excluding libcmt as default library I get "unresolved functions" errors....

APEXnow
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: On a park bench
Posted: 10th Aug 2006 00:14
Use the Linker / CommandLine option and use the /FORCE option. I'm not saying that this is an ideal solution, but it has worked for me to force linkage. The problem lies in the fact that the .lib files have been built for release. Don't exclude any of the libraries, just use the /FORCE option. The Linker will resolve by linking to the first library occurcance of the calls. I.e. your Ptoject debug runtime libraries.

Paul.


Home of the Cartography Shop - DarkBASIC Professional map importer
Unkelben
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Feb 2004
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posted: 10th Aug 2006 17:40 Edited at: 10th Aug 2006 21:45
Alright! I finally did it. But for me, the GDK had to be linked BEFORE other things...

Strange...

[EDIT]

Actually, I was wrong. It didn't solve anything, I still have tons of unresolved symbols but it still runs by FORCING the link.

Jonathan
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2006 23:28
I have realised that one of my projects relies heavily on Sparkey's Collision DLL. Is it posible to use it using dbLoadDll and dbCallDll to make it work?
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 10th Aug 2006 23:56
Doubtful - dbLoadDLL requires a DWORD as a filename, for some reason. You could try LoadLibrary & GetProcAddress though

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
APEXnow
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: On a park bench
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 00:06
dllLoadDLL does require a DWORD, but just cast an LPSTR to a DWORD, it'll do the same thing.

Paul.


Home of the Cartography Shop - DarkBASIC Professional map importer
Zink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 12:02 Edited at: 11th Aug 2006 12:04
How would I go about doing that?
(Either of the above suggestions)

I can't find it in the help

Thanks.
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 12:19
Try (DWORD) (LPSTR) "FILE.DLL" - I'm not sure wether it will load the DLL anyway, even if a correct filename is given.

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
APEXnow
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: On a park bench
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 14:26
I would actually agree with Philbert, your better off using the LoadLibrary API function, and setup function pointers using GetProcAddress.

Paul.


Home of the Cartography Shop - DarkBASIC Professional map importer
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 14:59
does anyone know how to set the output to FULL SCREEN EXCLUSIVE

fubar
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 15:05
Try changing the dbSetWindow values

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 15:16
is that a command option or sumthin similar i have been searching the net and help file for ages. Sorry for the nooby behaviour

fubar
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 15:18 Edited at: 11th Aug 2006 15:20
Look under the Display help options - dbSetWindowLayout and dbSetWindowOn/Off

Come to the last Unofficial DBPro Convention (http://convention.logicstudios.net/)
Supplying "NO" since 1974...
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 15:44
Am i a noobie or wat i expected it to be a compiler option not one of the 3d engine commands

fubar
APEXnow
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: On a park bench
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 17:38 Edited at: 11th Aug 2006 17:39
fubarpk, full screen exclusive is enabled by calling dbSetWindowOff

[EDIT] Philbert McTwitch, sorry, I missed your post.

Paul.


Home of the Cartography Shop - DarkBASIC Professional map importer
Sephnroth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Aug 2006 22:18
I dont like this whole attitude against debug mode. If we arnt going to bother with debug mode then why don't we all code in much more lightweight editors that support syntax highlighting and such like - theres plenty around. The point of using a powerful compiler, ide, intergrated debugger and all that shiz is people actually want to use it! If i want to bloody well run in debug mode then I had better be able to. If i want to use break points, code stepping and stack watching then I expect that I can. littering my project with printf() and MessageBox() is not an elegant answer to the needs of debugging, it can be PART of it but its not all of it.

People, mainly mr philbert, said it didnt work in vc6 either but it did for me so I expect it can be made to go in vc2k5e, if not then I would please like a library that allows it -_- Telling people to work around it is infuriating at best :/ I moved away from dbp to the sdk to enjoy benefits such as these, not to just change my syntax.

note:
sorry if this sounds angsty but really, not being able to run something in debug mode when working on a program is like trying to evaluate a house without using a surveyor or thougherly checking your spelling without a dictionary. Debugging is a staple part of programming and the big IDE's provide intricuit solutions for it because its so important, not so they can be ignored :/

Miguel Melo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Aug 2006 00:04
I really, and utterly, could not agree with you more, Sephnroth.


I have vague plans for World Domination
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Aug 2006 12:08
You can run in debug mode without any problems. If you do encounter a compiler error when in debug mode then it is probably down to the project settings.

Lee has posted some info on integration with the Express compiler here http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=86592&b=22

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-06-26 10:38:25
Your offset time is: 2024-06-26 10:38:25