Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / The DB Classic Programming Challenge Thread

Author
Message
LBFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 14th Jul 2007 17:14 Edited at: 14th Jul 2007 19:13
@ NanoGamez guy
Thanks! I hope you're right about people taking on this challenge. I felt kind of bad about the last challenge I set (though I did learn from it personally).

@ INH
Powerup ideas that come to mind:
- one that "doubles" the player so that there are two of them (i.e. two shots at a time)
- one that makes the player bigger or smaller, wider or thinner
- one that gives the player a shield or barrier of some sort
- one that speeds up or slows down the items
- one that upgrades the player's shot or whatever you're using (i.e. maybe the regular shot takes two hits to destroy something, the upgrade only takes one)
- one that makes all items come to the player (or go away from the player)
- ones that give extra lives or a bonus score
- one that destroys all items currently on the screen

@ Pixelator
Your ideas are welcome! If you go to the TGPF forum
http://www.computechtenerife.com/forum/index.php
there is a thread marked "Apollo Forums DBC Programming Challenges" where you can post your thoughts. If you win the challenge, you have the opportunity to set the next challenge.

LB
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 14th Jul 2007 20:35
Righto, here there be my entry!

Have fun.

I never tell the truth.
That's a paradox, too.
Pixelator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 14th Jul 2007 22:20 Edited at: 14th Jul 2007 23:18
Thanks LBFN

I had a really cool idea for this challenge but it includes media, oh well.

ps, is it possible to get rid of the rule for the chalenge thread that says that there can be no media????????????????????????????????????????

The problem with the gaming community is people think that the resolution of a game defines how good it is. I am not afraid to make a game where the main character is 50x50.
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 14th Jul 2007 23:23
I think one of the whole points is that someone can just paste in into DB and it will run... Anyway, why do you need media? You can draw in dark basic!

I never tell the truth.
That's a paradox, too.
LBFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 01:13
@ Pixelator
Np. It is more challenging when you have to create things without the aid of media. Many things can be done, but it requires effort and some thought. What was your idea? Maybe a way could be figured out how to do it in DBC without media.


@ INH Wow! I can't believe you put that together so quickly. Don't have time to review it thoroughly right now, but very quickly, I would see if you can eliminate the cls from the main loop. Prior to printing the score the first time, you could grab the small area of the screen where it will be printed and save it as an image. During the main loop, paste this image (at the same spot you grabbed it) first and then print your score. It should speed up the program.

LB
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 01:48 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 01:53
@ Pixelator
Following from what LBFN says, if media was allowed it would make the challenges unfair as some people have better 3D modellers and graphics packages than others.

@INH
I enjoyed that. I like the way the boxes flip, nice touch.
Quote: ""One day while Bob is working in the warehouse, boxes full of gold start to rain from the ceiling.""

If only lol.

I am king of the noobs!
Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 02:14
@INH
I love the game, but the only problem is the bob doesn't have transparency

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 02:21 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 02:49
Arrgh! I thought you could put variables in DATA statements, or have I done something else wrong? Here's the code, you can kind of make him out



@INH

This code is unnecessary, I've altered it below.




Does that help?
I found it quite hard to alter your code, the variable "sp" seemed to come out of nowhere and it took me a while to figure out what it did. I know you only threw this together in a couple of minutes, but when you're writing very similar lines of code one after the other, there's probably a better way to do it .

Having said all that, I did enjoy the game and it WORKED which are the most important things

I am king of the noobs!
Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 02:34
The data statements are fine, except you're just not using the READ command the correct way. When reading, you must read everything on the data line, and not just one part.
Example:



Of course, you never have to store data into an array, but I highly recommend it.

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 02:51 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 02:54
@Sinani
Really? that doesn't make sense to me. And anyway I AM reading all the data.
Quote: "Of course, you never have to store data into an array, but I highly recommend it."

This is just to draw Jack, I dont need an array

I am king of the noobs!
Pixelator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 02:57 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 03:00
@LBFN

I came up with a good idea!!!!
Not for the challenge but what to do about the program i was going to enter!!!!Me and a couple of my friends from school formed a programming "company". we were going to sell a game i had started working on called "Mr. Pixel"(hence the name ). Mr. Pixel was taking for ever but my game for the challenge is almost done. It is just about as fun but not as complicated. Mabe i can sell it online!!!!

The problem with the gaming community is people think that the resolution of a game defines how good it is. I am not afraid to make a game where the main character is 50x50.
Pixelator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 03:01
Cool game INH

The problem with the gaming community is people think that the resolution of a game defines how good it is. I am not afraid to make a game where the main character is 50x50.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 03:05
@Helpers

I've tried substituting all the variables for rgb values and moved the END statement but still comes up with "Syntax error. Error in data list"


I am king of the noobs!
LBFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 03:19
@ OBese87

I don't think you can store commands in data statements like that and have it work. You should read the r,g and b numbers separately, and then call the ink command using the values you read into variables.



LB
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 03:27 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 03:49
@LB
I was using variables earlier, will that not work either?



[EDIT]
Phew! Got it to work finally. Well here's my character jack that you'll play as .



Here's a new version using a function! Now I can use this function for any colours I'm going to use in the game!!! I think I'm getting the hang of these functions


I am king of the noobs!
LBFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 03:52
@ Obese

I can't say that I have seen it done quite like that; very cool. Glad you were able to get it working.

LB
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 04:08 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 04:16
Here's the beanstalk too, I'm getting the feeling that there's a smarter way of doing this. The two sections of code look almost identical!



[EDIT]

Haha! take that program! OK so it doesn't really make much of a difference but I worked it out .




@LB
Just out of interest how would you do it? I couldn't work out how to use your rgb idea.

I am king of the noobs!
Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 04:13 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 04:15
I updated the site with a new logo and all challenges. Now I have to make links to the challenges w/ comments. By the time I do that, the next challenge with probably already start.

You can always visit the site at dbcodingchallenges.bravehost.com. It's under construction, but you can still view it.

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 05:16
I have a question.
I was looking at the Commands Menu, and I don't get what the left, top, right and bottom stuff mean. The example doesn't get too specific either.

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
LBFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 05:39
@ OBese87

Here is what I was referring to.



LB
NinJA999
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 06:28 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 06:29
Ok, four things:

1st: @sinani - are you going to add a code backend to the site? or just manually update it? a code backend would help a lot (that's what phaelax had)

2nd:what do people think of the logos? namely, sinani's new logo vs his old logo vs my logo

3rd:are we going to even have a "new" website? if so, which person is going to do it? I think we should have some sort of a poll to decide. lastly, if sinani's site is decided on, instead of mine, I'll still host the site on my site for more space, etc.

4th:great job everyone who entered so far! there's no way I can even compete with you (though I will try)

Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 07:14
Phaelax gave me full permission to do the site. I don't think it's necessary to do a poll. I don't really care about my old logo, so I think it's just mine VS. your's. How about this:
I run the site, and take your logo, and give full credit.

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
NinJA999
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 07:19
@sinani: ok, sure! i just wanted to know if you're
a) going to give it a better design scheme
b) going to program it (easier and better) or do it by hand (way hard) or get code from phaelax (probably pretty good option)
c) going to want me to host it (full ftp support etc)

and don't think I'm being bitter, or a hard-a**, I just have questions (and they always seem to come out angry )

Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 13:34 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 15:03
@LBFN- I modified th code.

@Sinani201- I don't get it? Bob had transparency for me. Could you post a screenshot.
@OBese87- I'm liking what I'm seeing. The pixelated look kinda makes it cute and oldfashioned. Like it.
EDIT: I changed it even more! behold Gold Catching two with powerups and a changed Bob.


I never tell the truth.
That's a paradox, too.
LBFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 15:36
@ INH

This is what I was talking about (replace your 'GAME' code with this):



I would suggest moving the box down with smaller vertical moves, rather than have a delay. It would result in smoother motion.

LB
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 17:32 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 17:36
@ INH
Bob has transparency for me too.
I like the new additions . I think the power-ups are too easy to get though, I'd like to see them falling like the boxes.
I'm still finding it quite hard to follow your code but I can't see this anymore

So I'm guessing you took my advice

Glad you like the look of mine, it should be quite cool. If I can finish it in time it will be a game with three completely different levels!

@LBFN
That looks pretty similar to how I decided to do it, only difference is you stored the colours in an array first.

I am king of the noobs!
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 17:51
@LBFN: OK, I get what you mean with the pasting of the image, but that pastes the image to the screen every loop. If we were to have the screen cls-ing everytime the score changed, as in:

it would only paste the image when needed?

I never tell the truth.
That's a paradox, too.
Pixelator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 18:37
@inh

i like your new sig

The problem with the gaming community is people think that the resolution of a game defines how good it is. I am not afraid to make a game where the main character is 50x50.
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 18:49 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 18:52
We can make it better... we have the technology:
Behold, new version, faster, cleaner, with powerups, bills and take a chances falling from the sky, and an updated help system!

Oh, and thanks, pixelator.

EDIT: Woah! Whats the deal with the deadline? 7/20/07 = seventh day of the 20th month(???) of 2007! Waht is this fabled 20th month?

I never tell the truth.
That's a paradox, too.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 18:50 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 18:57
Here's my entry so far. You have to catch the rain in your bucket using the arrow keys. Later I'm going to make it so that when your bucket is full you can water the beanstalk and it will grow a little every time.



Tell me what you think. When the bucket is full I want a blue line of water to appear at the top of the bucket to show the player the bucket is full, any ideas? And I don't know how to get the beanstalk to grow using the image I made I don't want to stretch it out but I want to duplicate that image higher and higher until off the screen.

@TDK
I'd like to know how this runs on your system, does it flash?

@INH
Your new version didn't work for me, as soon as I clicked on anything it said "bob does not exist" and crashed. Make sure you've created your sprites before using commands on them.

I am king of the noobs!
NanoGamez guy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2007
Location: Closer than you think...
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 18:57
@INH
Actully it's not a paradox. Because you have to be lying, But it dosn't you lie all of the time. It would only be a paradox if you do lie all the time.


Nothing is impossible...
No really, it is.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:00
@NanoGamez guy
I know what you mean: "I always lie" would have been better. But anyway I feel like a nerd now for commenting on it lol.

I am king of the noobs!
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:01 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 19:19
Uhoh, you're right about my program, here's the corrected version:


Now to you're code: Cool! I like the particle effect kinda thing when the rain hits the ground. Two things though: sometimes the rain is impossible to get to, and what is the beanstalk for?

And for the paradox: It is a paradox, becasue I never tell the truth is basically a synonim for I always tell lies. If I make a statement, and that statement is not true, then it must be a lie. The statement I have made must be a lie becasue it is not the truth, therefore:
I never tell the truth=lie, so I always tell the truth, makeing the original statement true etc.
EDIT: NOOOOO! You're right! just because the statement I never tell the truth is a lie, it doesn't have to mean I always tell lies, it could mean I sometimes tell lies, meaning the original statement could still be a lie!

I never tell the truth.
That ain't a paradox.
I always tell lies is though.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:20
@ INH
This game's pretty cool now, I like the bill boxes, they make it a lot more exciting. I think the boxes should fall further though because they seem to just disappear before they reach Bob's hands.
I still can't follow your code very well, it's good that you've separated the sections out (menu,game,finish) but you don't seem to be using the gosubs. Make a smaller game loop and use GOSUB to jump in and out of the different sections. You could also put all the drawing in a gosub too.
One more thing: in the help file you mention that a TAC box could be a bill before you've explained what a bill is. I thought that Bill was another man! I also thought that TAC was a box full of tacs (ouch!)
It's coming along well.

As for mine. What do you mean by "the rain is impossible to get to"? Is that because it's falling quickly (I didn't want to slow it down too much) or because it's actually appearing wider that Jack can move (it shouldn't be)?

Here's a cleaned version of mine:


I am king of the noobs!
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:29
I mean that if Jack is over too far from the rain, he can't get to it before it's hit he ground; it takes him too long to get there.
Are you going to make it so that Jack has to grow the beanstalk to the top using the water he collects?
Yeah, I could make my game a lot better using gosubs, but it works OK now, so I'm going to leave it. I'm Lazy and rubbish at gosubs.

I never tell the truth.
That ain't a paradox.
I always tell lies is though.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:37
@Sinani
Quote: "I was looking at the Commands Menu, and I don't get what the left, top, right and bottom stuff mean. The example doesn't get too specific either."

These parameters are boundaries (Dark BASIC uses the same terms for anything with boundaries). Say you were drawing a box, LEFT would be the left boundary of the box, TOP the upper boundary, RIGHT the right and BOTTOM the lower boundary. As simple as that !

What is it you are having trouble with? If you're grabbing an image, think of the boundaries in an image as the grid lines between the pixels (like when you zoom in MSpaint). So to include a 5x5 square of pixels you'd have to grab from grid point 0,0 to grid point 6,6. That's how I remember anyway.
It's even easier to understand if you wanted to grab a single pixel: if you said GET IMAGE 0,0,0,0 you're asking the computer to grab nothing! but GET IMAGE 0,0,1,1 would work.

Any help?

I am king of the noobs!
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:40
@INH
Quote: "I could make my game a lot better using gosubs, but it works OK now, so I'm going to leave it. I'm Lazy and rubbish at gosubs."


You've already made them! lol
All you have to do now is call them with GOSUB gosub_name. Look at how I changed my code to incorporate gosubs, its so much easier to read now.

I am king of the noobs!
Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 19:52
@NinJA999
I will get my site a better layout. It's gonna be all the numbers in the background. If you'd like, I could use Phaelax's code instead. Would I have permission to put in comments on the site? It would be good because then everyone would know what's going on.

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
NinJA999
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 20:10 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 20:18
Here's my entry:
DARK SHOOTER!!
I'm bad at coming up with names...
anyway,



It uses a bit from LBFN's code. Try it out!
It's a bit messy code, but I was up all night writing it, so meh...

@sinani - I'm just thinking it'd be so much easier if you used phaelax's code, because otherwise everything would have to be done manually. Do you want to host on my site?

I have had experience in html,php,css,and mysql. If you want, I'll do the layout of the site, so you can focus on moving the content over from phaelax's database. If you host it on my website, you can use my database, since I don't know if bravenet has one for your bravehost account. If you are serious about doing a site, do a serious site that looks good.

Sinani201
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 20:19 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 20:47
Yes, I have decided we'll use Phaelax's code. I just noticed that he updated the site up to TDK's Chat AI.
So I'll pick up his code and get rolling!!!!
EDIT: NinJA999, how 'bout you run the site, and use my logo? Although you must give me credit in the alt text.

Did someone say 3D scanning on my desk, or was that just an AdBot?
What happens when when you mix coke, pop rocks, vinegar, and baking soda?
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 20:22
@ NINJA
Impressive! I like the typewriter effect. It doesn't make sense to me that if your orders are to kill ALL aliens, you can let nine get past you? Maybe they could come back as SUPER ALIENS lol.

This entry has raised the competition, and the intro really got me into the story (even if it was a little long).

Nice work

I am king of the noobs!
TDK
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 20:37
OBese87

Yes it does - I've attached an AVI so you can see what I see.

The AVI has not been tweaked in any way, that's the speed it runs for me and as you can see, even without the flashing it's nearly impossible to play when it's so fast!

TDK_Man

Attachments

Login to view attachments
NinJA999
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 20:49
@Sinani - I will run the site if you want, and use your logo if you want, but if you want to help out or whatever, whatever.

@Obese - thanks!! I have been playing too much Metroid ZM and Metroid Fusion lately lol

OK, one final thing. Everyone has been ignoring us. Do You Want A New Site Or Not???? A simple yes or no, and we'll get on with it.

Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 20:51 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 21:14
@ TDK
That's annoying, I can't watch your clip because media player doesn't play AVIs!!!!! so I'm downloading DivX Player.

Could you play around with my code for me and see if you can get it to run on your system. The rain is supposed to fall quite quickly, but if Jack is shooting across the screen then there's a problem.

[EDIT]
I watched the AVI, looked very strange, the beanstalk didn't appear. Was the backdrop really white or is that the flickering? And yes it was running way too quick! I've added a sync rate command but I don't really know what the problem is so that's the best I can do. Have you tried setting emulation on?

@ Ninja
I don't see what the problem with Phaelax's site is? If he's stopped that then a similar site would be great

I am king of the noobs!
TDK
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 21:26
Was the backdrop really white or is that the flickering?

Lol - I never noticed that.

The screen capture program I use is obviously only capturing alternate frames. It isn't all white - the white screen really does flash black/white.

You do notice a bit of flashing in the AVI when the program first runs, but once it's got going, rather than the black screen flashing white, the screen turns white and flashes black.

You'd have to see it!

I'll see what I have to do to stop it.

TDK_Man

Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 22:54
@ TDK
hmmm...
This problem is making me say hmmm... a lot lol.
Are the sprites flickering too? I agree with you that it must be something to do with synchronising but I don't know what.
Have you tried the SET EMULATION ON/OFF idea?

Here is my code with the emulation on and some rubbish clouds.



I am king of the noobs!
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 22:58 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 23:00
To Ninja999- Yes I want a new site! Happy?
About your entry: WOW!!!! Very good. That's very original nad has a very highchance, I reckon. I found that sometimes aliens were off the screen at the bottom where I couldn't get to them though, and that intro took forever...
@OBese87- What are you going to do with the beanstalk?

I never tell the truth.
That ain't a paradox.
I always tell lies is though.
NinJA999
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 23:11 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 23:12
@INH - sure! thanks for the praise. I have to say, though, that yours is amazing too.

@sinani - I'll get to work on the site, but if I use your logo, the alt property is not the place to put credit, since it's for displaying text when either the image doesn't load or a handicapped person looks at it. if I use it, I'll put credit at the bottom. now to get the code from phaelax...


PS You can skip the intro (kinda) by holding down any key--it'll just show all of the text then goto the menu.

Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 15th Jul 2007 23:25 Edited at: 15th Jul 2007 23:32
@INH
I'm going to make it so the water you collect is used to water the beanstalk, and then it'll grow right up into the clouds. Then Jack will climb the beanstalk and that's where level 2 starts (if I can get it done).

Has anyone got any tips for how to make the beanstalk grow. I want to duplicate that image all the way up, but have it gradually growing line by line.

I am king of the noobs!
Insert Name Here
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 16th Jul 2007 00:08 Edited at: 16th Jul 2007 00:16
Why not get the image of the benstalk :

then paste it at a position above the current stalk:

Or you could write a function. I don't know.
EDIT:700th message!
EDIT2: OBese87, I just listened to some of your music. It's so emotional!

I never tell the truth.
That ain't a paradox.
I always tell lies is though.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-16 05:01:45
Your offset time is: 2025-05-16 05:01:45