Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / DarkNOOBS Project 3: Adventure Game

Author
Message
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2009 23:48
What else should we know for programming? For instance, we will probably need to know the heights and widths of the windows. Or am I going about this wrong? What format will you need the code it? A bitmap for the map I am picking up, but it is either we need some variables (which window is which, how the tiles will be displayed etc).

So I guess in one question: What parts are you taking care of and what exactly do we need to work on?

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 00:24
My tiny brain cannot comprehend that which is occuring here. It is too brilliant for me.... Ashingda, you are a master.


O_O


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 00:29
no joke irojo

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 29th May 2009 00:36
I will sort out how everything is displayed to you don't need to worry about window sizes and what not.
I would like as much function based code as possible please. I haven't worked out what I need from every part of the program yet but I should be able to work around what you give me.
What Ashingda did was good, gave me a couple of ideas too

@Ashingda
That's a nifty little editor. I now see that having multiple layers is much better for quick editing; but how will we manage all those tiles?
Well each image has it's own number, so we could check the layer array (i'm assuming its an array) for tiles that have the same setup and store that tile in the level tileset. Yes and then that tile would be added to the list of available tiles so it could be quickly replicated.
Yes that's it, so when you add an image to a tile its layer setup would be compared to the existing tiles and if it's different it would be stored as a new tile.
Could you please put more descriptive remarks in your code next time.

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 00:42 Edited at: 29th May 2009 00:44
@Ashingda

I'm experiencing some crashing, haven't figured out how to recreate it, but it's telling me that images range from 1-655something. It's when you click the arrows in the bottom left, then hover your mouse over the selection area, when the selection area has only black tiles. If you get rid of those, it should fix it. Also, the small map in the bottom center is really nice, but I think by having a small version of your larger map causes too much lag.
Being able to place four images at a time would be also be a nice improvement.

I'm sorry that I am incapable of fixing these issues myself. >.<
I'm trying my hand at making maps. That might actually be helpful.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 29th May 2009 00:48
Tiles continued...
I am now thinking that tilesets should be stored as several bitmaps to maintain their layers for editing, like BN2 said this shouldn't always be nine but a flexible number. One bitmap would be for collisions, and the rest for images.
Bearing this in mind its probably best to store maps as an array pointing to various tile images; those images would be taken from a version of the tileset exported as a single image.
Tell me what you think, this isn't really my area.

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 29th May 2009 00:51
@Irojo
Don't worry about that, its a GUI error so it doesn't matter (seeing as I'll be putting it into a different GUI anyway).

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 01:37
@Irojo
Good catch, If a tileset doesn't exist it'll cause that error. I forot to put an out of bounce check for it.

Can anyone who tried the MapMaker post what FPS they get. I'll try to optimize the codes as best I can for speed.

@Obese
Yes I'm just about to impliment Latch's method for flexible layers along with caleb's idea.
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 01:39
I get 15 FPS.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 01:49 Edited at: 29th May 2009 01:59
100% Zoom I get 166
50% Zoom I get 125
25% Zoom I get 65


@Irojo
Yikes 15 FPS, we should have a performance mode.


[Edit]
On my old laptop I'm getting
100% - 60 fps
50% - 46 fps
25% - 25 fps
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 02:06
I think I still have the lame 60 fps lock.
That's at 100% zoom btw.

My thing is so dang glitchy... And I don't get how to fix that stupid lock.

Lee needs to do that. >.>

I think my sister will make us a bunch of maps.

She's having too much fun with it... Lol


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 02:10
Quote: "I think my sister will make us a bunch of maps."

Awsome!

I'll post the version with the unlocked cap.

@Irojo
I want you to test out something, in the MainLoop rem out the "gosub Editor" and run the program, report what FPS you get.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 02:17
150 fps


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 29th May 2009 02:19
Quote: " I forot to put an out of bounds check for it."

not bounce

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 02:26 Edited at: 29th May 2009 02:29
LOL thanks for the typo check


[Edit]

One way to make this faster is to use a 16bit mode instead of 32bit mode. What do you guys think?
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 02:59 Edited at: 29th May 2009 03:02
Updates:
I rearranged the codes a bit and it's faster now. Droped the 10 layers into 5 layers.

Speed Difference:

100% - 166 old -> 215 new
50% - 125 old -> 201 new
25% - 65 old -> 165 new

With the "gosub Editor" remed out I get 300 fps.

Attached is the updated .dba

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 03:31
Does the 16 bit mode support an alpha channel?

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 03:49 Edited at: 29th May 2009 03:50
So here's my sister's input. It's kind of crazy. And I attached the map she was working on. Notice the subtle, yet brilliant, dirt path she made.

"Hello, this is Irojo's sister, reporting for duty. =D


First off, AMAZING job Ashingda!!!! The level editor is fun to work with, and I like the graphics style. It reminds me of Pokemon and Harvest Moon. I have some suggestions, but I'm not going to bother you with those until you have seen the fruits of my labor.

On that note, after spending way too much time messing around with the level editor, I ended up with this:

Okay, suggestion time.... Don't cry... It's a long list... =O
Keep in mind that I don't know any form of programming code, so I don't know if some of these things are even possible with in the parameters of this particular program.

-The tabs that designate the layers should be either renamed to be slightly more descriptive (i.e. 'Ground Type 1') or the player should be able to replace the text to fit their own level (i.e. 'Furniture')
-If the player zoomes out to either the 50% or 25%, the plants etc become invisible and the terrain gets all funky looking. [Irojo- Not a big deal in my opinion]
-There is a terrain option that allows the player to place a tile that looks like stairs, but there are only upwards going stairs, none going down! Could those be added please? I wanted to make a bridge, but I couldn't because of this. =(
-WALLS! Irojo explained to me the way you currently have walls set up, but it doesn't really work. (Good theory tho) I have an idea that shouldn't mess up your current grid mode: Make an option where the player can add lines that look like the white ones that appear over the basic black background before you place any tiles. Just give them the option of changing the color and/or texture of the lines. [Irojo- I'm confused...]
-There is a reallyyyyy cool sand terrain, but no desert plants to place on it! Could we get some desert plants added? Maybe a couple empty, broken barrels or wagon wheels as well?
-Could we get the scenery to have the option in one piece? Because right now, I have to place two different images in order to create one object. [Irojo- Not very important in my opinion.]
-One thing that I think is 100% needed is an undo button, because I'm such a klutz that I end up spending 15 min easy trying to fix what I goofed up by clicking in the wrong spot and deleting something. Maybe a bright red button that reads: "Undo!" =P Groundbreaking, I know. [Irojo- Personal opinion, too hard to do, would make it lag more.]
-One last thing (and this is just me being picky) Could we pleaseeee add text at the bottom of the enlarged image box that appears when you scroll over the floor types? It would be nice to have names for each floor type. I'll come up with the names myself so you can just add them in... I just think that it would help a whole lot if the player could associate a name with the image. It would aid in remembering what each type looks like, at least for my brain.

Phew! I think that I might have broken the record for the longest TGC forums post! I hope that my feedback helps. And, yet again, I was really impressed by the work of the DarkNOOBS. =)"
>.<

...I forgot how to upload my file Bn2, where are my projects hidden on vista?


EDIT:

My sister needs the 10 layers Ashingda. She just died when I told her your post. She seriously used like all 10.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 04:14 Edited at: 29th May 2009 04:17
Thanks, I'm glad you enjoyed it.

Quote: "Could we get the scenery to have the option in one piece? Because right now, I have to place two different images in order to create one object"

Yes I think I can create tools to do such, good Idea!

Quote: "One thing that I think is 100% needed is an undo button, because I'm such a klutz that I end up spending 15 min easy trying to fix what I goofed up by clicking in the wrong spot and deleting something. Maybe a bright red button that reads: "Undo!" =P Groundbreaking, I know"

Might be a bit hard but, I'll at least attempt at it.

Quote: "My sister needs the 10 layers Ashingda. She just died when I told her your post. She seriously used like all 10"

No problem, it's easily adjustable, just go into the subroutine "Init_Vars:" (It's the first one right below the MainLoop) and you'll see the variable MapLayers.


@Sister of Irojo
Wow Awsome feedbacks, I'll get on to it, everything you listed is doable, I'll get to as much as I can.

@Irojo
You didn't attach the map your sister made...

@BN2
No 16 bit doesn't do alpha, or at least I dont know how if there is. But if it's only for the MapMaker we dont need the AlphaCollision yet and it's only for faster FPS.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 29th May 2009 04:29
Quote: "-One thing that I think is 100% needed is an undo button, because I'm such a klutz that I end up spending 15 min easy trying to fix what I goofed up by clicking in the wrong spot and deleting something. Maybe a bright red button that reads: "Undo!" =P Groundbreaking, I know. [Irojo- Personal opinion, too hard to do, would make it lag more.]"

I don't think we need an undo button if we can do my idea because the tile (before you messed it up) would be in the tileset window, so when you placed another layer on it it would create a new tile and then you'd just remove that tile and put the old one back on.

Quote: "The tabs that designate the layers should be either renamed to be slightly more descriptive (i.e. 'Ground Type 1') or the player should be able to replace the text to fit their own level (i.e. 'Furniture')"

That's really an issue for me as I'm coding the GUI, Ashingda's is sort of a placeholder, although quite a good placeholder .
Interesting idea but would mean even more data.

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 05:13
Quote: "...I forgot how to upload my file Bn2, where are my projects hidden on vista?"


C:\Users\YOUR NAME\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Dark Basic Software

What you could do is right click on the executable and check the box in the second tab that says Run Program as an administrator. That will put all new stuff into its normal location, but your old stuff will stay where it is.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 05:24
I say we should at least get it to 30 fps, thats standard TV speed so that should at least make things work ok

You may wish to install an fps check and reduce the graphics somehow until its > 30

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 05:25
Perhaps there are routine calls in the main loop that can be set to conditional so that we don't have to go through the code as much. Either that or the same thing could be applied to break up a big subroutine into smaller ones.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 06:06 Edited at: 29th May 2009 06:09
Thanks BN2, you rock.

And here you go Ashingda...


Time is money. I just ripped you off.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 06:17
@Irojo
OMG that's beautiful, tell your sis that she's awsome!!
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 06:20 Edited at: 29th May 2009 06:27
Haha will do.

I just love the way she made those pathways, don't you?

I figured out one of the things she was trying to say, It's not possible to have a thin strip of wall like this |

You only have walls like this _ So it's impossible to make a house. Additionally, the walls look more 2d than everything else. She wishes their were shadows, although that requires professional skills. If you could introduce more images of shorter walls, I think that would be a positive addition.

A little diagram if you don't get the house thing:
____
|......|
|___|

ignore the "."


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 07:23
hey i ran the editor and i got an error at line 662, something about array must have at least one subscript, im runnin dark edit if it makes a difference

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 07:42 Edited at: 29th May 2009 07:43
Here's the last update of the MapMaker for tonight. New Tileset is added and some other fix/adjustments.



Attached is the MapMaker Folder

Attachments

Login to view attachments
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 07:48
DUDE!!

THAT IS AWESOME!!!

WAY BETR MAP MAKER THAN I THOUGHT WE'D HAVE!!

btw i got 129 fps at max size, 4got to check other sizes

and irojo, tell ur sis nice map

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 08:58
sorry to rain on the parade, but I only got 10 fps and Irojo's sister's map was unintelligible (looked like tilesets just got messed up)

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 17:10
his sis's worked beautifully for me and I got 129 fps on a mid-speed laptop

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 17:40
anyone else notice that at the start of the project we were arguing about 3 or 4 layers, now we've got like 10?

lol

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 17:51 Edited at: 29th May 2009 18:18
@SmartGuy
Lol. 10 Layers was at first just a test for the limit, I was going to drop it back down but Irojo's sis requested 10 for now. Layers can easily be adjusted anytime(just have to change the variable) so there's no worries.

@Bn2
I'm not sure what the problem is, are you using the latest version? Anyways I did what you suggested as so we dont have to run through the codes so many times per loop. Most of the routines now have a condition befor running through now.


Update:
*Overall Speed is increased. If you sit there doing nothing, less work is being processed by the machine.
*Zoomed out image looks better now
*Layer count is back to 10

-Attached- is the updated .dba


[Edit]
I'll Attached the updated Folder down below.

We can do bridges now, this is a screen shot of it.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 17:53
Quote: "Irojo's sister's map was unintelligible (looked like tilesets just got messed up)"


Sounds like you were zoomed out, or the most recent version with reduced layers got confused. My sister made it at 9 layers. (10 with layer "0")


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 18:20
Here's the folder, also fixed a few bugs.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 18:47
OOO that looks sweet.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 29th May 2009 22:32
that is awesome, but wen u change sizes is it supposed to make a grid image in the top left corner of the screen?

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2009 23:24 Edited at: 29th May 2009 23:26
Getting much better fps now usually around 60-100. It seems to take a long time to switch to a new map grid, though.

As far as that goes, It seems to be missing the entity layer. Smart guy, razer, and Irojo, lets tackle the code for that one.

Smart guy, I want you to tackle the gui, both in terms of graphics (which are temporary) and in terms of clicking the buttons. Refer to the design documents I posted a while back for info as to what is needed.

Razer, You are in charge of the image section. We need to be able to select an image for the entity, store the image, and grab a smaller version to be used as a thumbnail for the actual map itself (won't be seen in-game, but only in the editor).

Irojo, I want you to get started on some of the AI-Preset code. Again, refer to the design documents. It will have the full list as well as the descriptions for all of them.

I will begin work on some drawing tools for the map editor. Submit your codes and I will make them work together. It would be appreciated if the code were submitted in a way that can be compiled and run for demo purposes, then the functions can be copied over.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 29th May 2009 23:55
Quote: "AI-Preset code"


Could you define this? Is this like talking with a cpu, or is it cpu movement, or something else entirely? And the what are the tile dimensions? (like 32x32, 16x16, etc.)


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 30th May 2009 00:11
tiles for map are 32*32 and i believe entities are same, or maybe they're the same as the player, 48*48 I think

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2009 00:21
About the grid thing poping up, it's not supose to do that, I just forgot to mask it lol, will make the proper adjustments later.
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 30th May 2009 00:25
so wait we're gona have the entity editor and the map maker essentially be the same program, ok

so sounds like ashingda or anyone capable will need to whip up some images for NPCs

I think I can handle the GUI, ill get started soon

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2009 06:31 Edited at: 30th May 2009 06:48
Well it's about time we get to the NPCs, but right now we can just substitue numbers for the NPCs, actually we need an NpcMaker.

With the optimization in the previous update, it spawned alot of bugs, I've fixed what was obvious to me and the overall speed has increased a bit as well.

Report if more bugs are found pls.


Quote: "It seems to take a long time to switch to a new map grid, though.
"

That's because all the Tile images gets resized through a memblock function I wrote. The whole program only uses 1 sprite and thats used for the Tile Selection area.

Quote: "You only have walls like this _ So it's impossible to make a house"

Yes I will work on those Images shortly.

-Attached is the .dba

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2009 08:20
Quote: "NpcMaker."

Thats what we are working on now.

@Irojo,
Ai would be the movement control code. They are all listed in the design documents. They are pretty general, but they are move towards, move away, random, still, etc etc (there is a full list).

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 30th May 2009 17:48
While you've all been being very productive I've been counter-productive. I found a bug in my code and had to re-write a lot of stuff to compensate and now it's not working properly I am quite disappointed because with a little more time I could have a very nice GUI but I feel this isn't really benefiting the team because it's taking so long.
For now I say we just make separate editors for different things. I'll continue to work on it when I can but is there another job you'd like me to do BN2?

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 30th May 2009 18:10
ok, i havent started yet, I just got an AMAZINGLY AWESOME gaming computer rigged up, 3.8 GHz overclocked quadcore processor, Tb Hard Drive, one of the fastest vid cards on the market, This thing is a BEAST!!

not to brag or anything lol but thats why I havent started yet

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BooArrg
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2009 19:08
hey, I can 3d-ify everything if you want to, I've got 3d canvas pro and am itching for something to do with it.
t10dimensional
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2009
Location: Code Cave, USA
Posted: 30th May 2009 20:46 Edited at: 30th May 2009 20:46
If you had a sucky Graphics card why would the map maker not work?

Whan I try it,it exits db.(I have to change set display mode 640,480,32 to 640,480,16 too.)

If at first you don't succeed-Pause-Go to last checkpoint
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2009 21:39
Quote: "hey, I can 3d-ify everything if you want to, I've got 3d canvas pro and am itching for something to do with it. "


We would be more than willing to take your help, though we aren't doing a whole lot in 3d. However, if you want to join visit the NOOBS wanted post and make the entrance program. It is just a simple paint program so that we can see where you are at programming wise. It can be as simple as just placing a dot when the mouse clicks or as complex as a full paint clone. If you are stuck, ask for help, we will be more than willing to.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 30th May 2009 21:57
Bn2, I don't think he meant coding.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-17 23:35:56
Your offset time is: 2025-05-17 23:35:56