Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
SecretGhost
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 8th Jul 2013 15:09
Hi, i am very Interested in this DLL and hope it can speed up my projects.

I have tryed the demo DLL on an terrain with trees.

After loading a random number of complex trees ,it happens,that the DBP EXE crashes,
or other Objects i dont use with Dark Occlusion will damages or delete.
(After creating up to 3000 Trees on a big terrain)

But now i dont know if this happens again with the full version of dark occlusion.

Is there a limit of objects with the demo ?

(sorry for my bad english)
Max P
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Jul 2013 15:57
@SecretGhost

It probably ran out of memory. You can try it with less trees, or use a low-poly model of the tree for occlusion. You can specify the mesh when using 'Set Object Occlusion Cull ObjectID, Enabled, LowPolyObjectID'

SecretGhost
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 02:34
@Max P , Thanks for your Help, i have tryed a simple Plain as a Low Poly Model,but it doesnt work.

Now i want to do another try how to use the demo plugin,
but in this try i have another problem.

I want to create a Labyrinth with Boxes und use the Dark Occlusion funktion,to speed up a large level.

But always some Boxes near by the camera will hide / show.
When i Disable the Dark Occlusion this doesnt happen.

See Attachment for Demo code.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 18:53
Going back on my last project, Can I force re-init of DO on resume? I guess the occluders do not sync up with the newly created objects now that I had a thought about it...

I will try to find the project again and see about bringing it back to life and trying to restart DO during the recovery phase... if I had not already tried...

Any updates in the world of the DLL yet?

Juggernaut
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2012
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2013 15:11
Is the current version of Dark Occlusion which is available in dll form a scaled down version of what was available previously ?

Are the following feature set really available in the current version as advertised on the store page - ? If not then can I use the most recent non dll version in my project ?

Quote: "
Features

Easy to use - Dark Occlusion has over 50 easy to use commands to improve the speed of your games. All commands are fully documented.
Object/Limb occlusion - Dark Occlusion will exclude objects that are not visible to the camera, but it can also exclude seperate limbs.
Auto-updated dynamic objects - When an object is moved or rotated you won't have to tell Dark Occlusion to update it, this will all be done automatically.
Fast object setup - Setting up objects is fast and can easily be done at runtime.
Auto-creation of low-poly bounding models - Dark Occlusion uses low-poly models for faster calculations, these models can be custom made or you can let Dark Occlusion create a low-poly model automatically for you.
Multi-threaded for maximum use of multi-core pc's - All the heavy calculations done by Dark Occlusion are handled by a seperate thread. This way your game will always run smooth.
Fast and unlimited levels of detail - Adding level of detail to your objects will replace objects that are far away from the camera with low-detailed objects, allowing you to have more objects in your screen with less impact on the performance. Because Dark Occlusion will only update visible objects, the level of detail system is super fast.
Add properties to your objects - A fast object-property system is included, allowing you to add custom properties to your objects and to retrieve them later.
"
MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 17th Jul 2013 15:47
Quote: "If not then can I use the most recent non dll version in my project ? "


Yes, you have both versions available in your download area

Kezzla
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2008
Location: Where beer does flow and men chunder
Posted: 3rd Nov 2013 07:16
Hi, I am getting an error when I try to use the DLL version of dark occlusion.

I get the error message
"Failed to load the DarkBASIC camera library, please inlcude this in your project."

I am using DBPro version 1.0761 on windows 8

does anyone else have this issue?

Burn retina, burn!
Max P
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2013 10:03
Hi Kezzla,

The dll needs access to the internal camera library from DarkBASIC. To include this library in your project you have to call at least one function from this library, such as make camera, set camera range, position camera,...

Kezzla
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2008
Location: Where beer does flow and men chunder
Posted: 3rd Nov 2013 16:51
Hi Max P,
Thanks for your quick response.

I have tried calling a function from the library and I am still getting the error message.

here is an example that exhibits the issue on my machine.


I get the error message
"Failed to load the DarkBASIC camera library, please inlcude this in your project."
and then
"Runtime error 9701 - Could not load DLL at line 1"

does this project work for anyone else?

Burn retina, burn!
Max P
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2013 17:02
I checked the source code of the dll and it appears that it displays the "Failed to load the DarkBASIC camera library, please inlcude this in your project." instead of the "Failed to load the DarkBASIC memblock library, please inlcude this in your project."

If you include the next function (at the bottom) in your project everything will load fine:



Kezzla
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2008
Location: Where beer does flow and men chunder
Posted: 3rd Nov 2013 19:21
This has solved the issue, Thankyou!

now I can play with optimizing my cube subtraction based maze.

one suggestion for future release would be "remove occlusion object". for blasting tunnels and the likes.

cheers mate.
kezzla

Burn retina, burn!
Katyman
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2012
Location: Katy, Texas USA
Posted: 30th Nov 2013 18:50
Good Day! I just purchased DO and I am having issues with the Dynamic Objects staying invisible and any changes then reverses the problem and makes the static world invisible instead.

Here is the start of my program:


there is a OC_FinishLoading() later in the code before the Main DO Loop

and here is the static code:


and here is the dynamic code:


I am not sure about the Min and max ranges and I feel like I am missing something. Honestly I have been trying for 3 days and I finally had to ask for assistance. I would appreciate some assistance with this and let me know what info you need. I do have the latest releases of DBpro and DO.
gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 30th Nov 2013 20:11 Edited at: 30th Nov 2013 20:15
@Katyman

1. just silly question .. just wondering have you checked the example files ?

2. have you taken the object you want to use and tested it
in one of the example files ?

if the file you are loading is a large one with many sub groups that could possible affect things

if one of the sub groups is messed up with is far less likely but could be a problem

just some things to think about

a tiny mistake is usually ware problem's happen

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Katyman
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2012
Location: Katy, Texas USA
Posted: 30th Nov 2013 21:56
I did everything, including the example files. Forgot to say I do have OC_Update within the Do-Loop main program.

Before I had over 78,000 polygons with 39 FPS and when it runs it drops to 8,000 with 42; but the Static DBO world is invisible and it is very funny to see all the dynamic objects suspended in mid air.

Right now I am focusing on the Status (Universe.dbo) and the 4 doors. When the Universe.dbo is visible, the doors are invisible. and when the door are visible..no world, just hanging stuff.
Max P
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 12:03
Hi Katyman,

It looks like the problem is with how you setup the bounds of the object.
You are using OC_SetObjectBounds with a value of 0, this will create a box around the entire object instead of following the shapes of the world. When you are inside this box the entire object will become invisible. When you are outside this box the world will be visible, but it will cull all the objects inside it because the box is blocking the view.
You can solve this by using a value of '-<objectid>' for the OC_SetObjectBounds.



However I would suggest to cut your world into smaller objects to improve the culling.

gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 20:33
@Max P

at least we all know now about how space is configured ;o)

I have a question I should have thought about a long time ago

when it comes to using physics on a object as in interacting with thing

your much needed addition and the physics should assist each other ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Katyman
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2012
Location: Katy, Texas USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 22:04
First to Max P:

I added the (world,-world) and the program slowed down to a crawl in loading. I assume it is because of the culling of such a huge world. I should explain that the Universe.dbo was created using FPS Creator. So it is fairly large (3 levels). So I was wondering if I should just focus only on the dynamic objects instead. I did try that and it start going back to normal speed loading. My only confusion being a DO newbie is exactly how to configure OC_SetRange(n1,n2) and OC_SetObjectFade(n1). The examples giving don't seem to apply to my setup. FPS stays between 38 to 41 fps and the polygons vary from 70,000 to 74,000. When the Static world disappeared before it dropped to 8,000 but FPS was still constant. I have no idea what effect it has had on my CPU clocking and temperature, but so far no problems to report.

Now to Resourceful:

I am not sure I understand the question but for my collisions I use Sparky's dll. The "SC_" commands is the code I use to interact with the objects like doors and switches and any other 3D objects I may have added. Works great!!
gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 22:12
@Katyman

I garbed ever physics addition there is for DBP

I guess I will have to test each to find out which gives me the
better response and system resources required to keep them running

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Katyman
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2012
Location: Katy, Texas USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 22:37 Edited at: 1st Dec 2013 22:38
Check what was told me at this thread:

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=206952&b=7

Maybe it will help you too
gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 22:56
@Katyman

thanks will do

I found out about "Tokamak Physics Wrapper"
too bad I can't find a active link for the DBP version
just the c++ what ever version

I figure using all them ware they do the best job
would be the way to go but it could be just one of them
is the only one to work with

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Katyman
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2012
Location: Katy, Texas USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2013 14:00
Ok Max P, I am guessing that Universe.DBO world created by FPS Creator is too much for DO to handle. Such a huge static object makes the program just sit there processing whereas just running DO against Dynamic Objects barely makes a dent in the Polygons and FPS count. I did set the Wireframe on for the Static World object and the Polygon count dropped from 73,000+ to 6,000+. The FPS Creator world is I assume one solid object and cannot be broken up. Do you have any suggestions to help speed up my FPS's if DO cannot be used? I feel that perhaps I wasted $$ for this project but I have other projects for the future that this may be useful for. Thank you so much for your assistance.
gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 3rd Dec 2013 17:38
@Katyman

I would not say you wasted your money

like every thing when it comes to programing

steep learning curve

if you broke your dbo down to what I would think is about 10 peaces
because you said it was 3 levels

you could use DO to hide whats dose not need to be seen

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Katyman
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2012
Location: Katy, Texas USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2013 18:28
I see how having 3 or more dbo files (Universe1...Universe??.dbo) might work but I am trying to see how to blend them smoothly together to pass from one dbo to another. Sounds like I need to be imaginative with my coding. But you are right that it is not a waste of $$ but an incentive to learn. Thanks and I will welcome any suggestions you might have.
gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 3rd Dec 2013 19:00
@Katyman

I don't know ware you programing skill ranks
but mine is about a 3

I understand the out side frame work but i am no ware near ware
ware "Max P" is or a small group on here that are near there 20's

I wish I was some ware up in the 23 mark but
all I got is an idea , the understanding of how to do this or that
is not as close as it could be but it far closer than it was 10 years ago

with all the program out there now it makes building program
much easier and quicker than it use to be

good thing dos is not the big thing like it use to be
I can only imagine how hard it was to make a game in that

if you set a area around the player
then it will limit how much to be shown

I know the purpose of the DO was to help with this
but it seems a function command to take care of this final part
would also be needed to assist

at least now I understand more than I use to
I even surprise me some to as in how the dickens did I know that lol

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
tiffer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2006
Location: Scotland
Posted: 17th Feb 2014 21:20
Hust downloaded the demo for this and once I got it working (had an issue with directx and another with the library includer causing a crash by deleting an active camera. But once that was all sorted I couldn't be happier with the work and the headaches it's saved me.

Cwatson
MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 28th Mar 2014 10:42
A little concerned here now...

Max P has not been seen since December 1 and this project was last updated on May 1 2013...

I am hoping that this has not been dropped half way... as the DLL version is far from complete...

Max P wherefore art thou?



Levanthus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2003
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posted: 28th May 2014 17:58
Just a question, upon using DarkOcclusion, it makes my entire model vanish, just trying to use it in a very simple scene and is far as i know i've got the code right, but i can't understand why the entire thing vanishes... any ideas?
i look through this thread but couldn't see anything about this.

I can see from your smile, you're not here for the sunset

Windows 7 64 bit, AMD Phenom II x4 Black edition, 4 GB Ram, Radeon HD 4650, 2.5 TB HDD
MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 28th May 2014 18:49
If you can, take an overview angle shot of your scene and mark where or which objects become hidden, I wrote more than this but the post went through the universe and never returned... Grr

Levanthus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2003
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posted: 28th May 2014 19:28
The whole lot vanishes, not just some of it, the entire model vanishes, there is only the 1 object loaded, and it just disappears

I can see from your smile, you're not here for the sunset

Windows 7 64 bit, AMD Phenom II x4 Black edition, 7 GB Ram, Radeon HD 4650, 3.6 TB HDD
MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 28th May 2014 19:35
I figured you were using a single mesh, you need to break the object up, try using a limb method and load each limb individually and apply DOcc to each limb as they load

Levanthus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2003
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posted: 28th May 2014 19:59
oooh i see...

I can see from your smile, you're not here for the sunset

Windows 7 64 bit, AMD Phenom II x4 Black edition, 7 GB Ram, Radeon HD 4650, 3.6 TB HDD
MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 8th Jul 2014 07:34
Hello?

Wondering where this project is at now... need it updated real soon!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-30 18:25:39
Your offset time is: 2024-04-30 18:25:39