Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Fizz! - Easy 2D Physics

Author
Message
DEANO
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Mar 2005 11:03 Edited at: 28th Mar 2005 11:04
I'm having alot of fun playing with this, I just have a few questions. When convert Newton to 2D, why didn't you just stay 3d?
Using plains instead of sprites and letting newton do the placement instead of cycling through object positions and relocating the sprites?

You make an object triangle instead of a box or plain, in your box function. why is this?


Again this some ace coding. I love when people step up and share, it always fires me up to continue coding.



Thanks Deano

"When I examine myself and my methods of thought, I come to the conclusion that the gift of fantasy has meant more than my talent for absorbing positive knowledge."
-ALBERT EINSTEIN
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 28th Mar 2005 18:25
Sprites have so many advantages over plains. You can definately tell when a game is 2D or when its "2D". For my computer at least sprites are a lot quicker than plains.

If you use true 2D you have the axis system in place already (pixels) so it is much easier to know what's going on, plus all the lengths are in pixels so you know exactly how big the picture you draw in paint is going to be on the screen.

It is impossible to make sure 1 image pixel = 1 screen pixel in 2.5D

It makes triangles because that is the simplest shape DBPro can make. It's just a dummy object to grab positions from, it gets hidden straight away so it doesn't use up any rendering power.

Also if you use plains you get weird perspective stretching around the edges of the screen because you're looking at it from the wrong angle.

It did consider doing it with plains but decided that it was definately better to do it with sprites.

Glad you like it.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Red general
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 04:38
On the player demo - I just get errors, and I'm not sure why

My computer melts regulary - perhaps it likes being fondue
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 05:03 Edited at: 1st Apr 2005 05:03
You need the media.

Also, you might need to edit the MakePlayer() function to fit in with the new version of Fizz.dba

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Torq
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 00:09
This is just too cool I just checked it out but I cannot get the player example to work It seeed to be missing 2 parameters and I cannot get the world builder to work. Still this is just excellent


In the player code one I get object alredy exists at line xxx and this is in the Make player function. CAnt seem to get it to run. I copied them both directly from here and downloaded you media.

In the world builder it will not load the images I changed them both to crate just to see if it would even load but for some reason it wont work. Still says cannot load images.

http://badtempergames.tripod.com

Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 03:53
Whoa, sorry for not updating - been on pre-season rowing for the last week + was in cornwall the week before that.

The player control needs to be this to fit the new functions:



Probably wont be able to update it for while seeing as rowing and A levels pretty much take up all my time.

Did I say "pretty much"? I mean "entirely".

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Torq
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 23:05
Well This is a great package!! But not all of it works for me.Im having trouble with the player function and code also the world builder. The player code will not run for me I keep getting Object already exists at line xxx which is this command

make object triangle SpriteNumber, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0
In the make player function.

The world builder is the strangest thing. I have all media. It cannot get past the images. It says it cannot load image at line 4 which is th first image. I checked and the image is right there. I changed it to crate.bmp just to see if it would load but it just will not get past loading images.

Im not sure what the problem is any help would be appreciated.
Again GREAT job !!!!!

DBP 5.8

http://badtempergames.tripod.com

Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 13th Apr 2005 06:59
Make sure you're giving it a unique SpriteNumber each time.

You need the new media stuff for the world builder.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
JoeB
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location: Maine, USA
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 10:10
I'm very confused, I keep getting the following error when I try and run your code.
"Subscript must be Integer or DWORD when referencing an array at line 74."
This is line 74:
hide object SpriteNumber

I followed the steps you gave to the T. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong since I am very new to Dark Basic Pro.

I attached a screenshot
JoeB
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location: Maine, USA
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 10:30
I'm not sure what to do. I have tried to install Fizz and I get an error(see attached screen shot).

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong since I am really new to DB Pro(Just purchaced it today). I've used DB before, but I am not used to DB pro.. What could I be doing wrong? is there any settings I need to configure?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JoeB
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location: Maine, USA
Posted: 16th Apr 2005 03:35
I figured it out, I needed to install newton...
dj chainz
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: England
Posted: 16th Apr 2005 08:04
You have Newton, right?

in fact, you DONT!
It thinks the NEWTON FUNCTION is an array, because theres no such function/plugin function, and so you cant compile. You need newton for this - its under the program announcements section!!!

I am the lead programmer at red spark studios
http://www.brazilianhotties.tk
Cpt Caveman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 16th Apr 2005 15:09 Edited at: 18th Apr 2005 19:45
Im trying to make a sidescroller platformer, but I dont want the player to go off screen, I also want the screen to continuosly scroll to the player looks like his moving left to right. Any ideas please.

Edit: I can stop the player going of screen if the screen hasnt scrolled, and I can scroll the screen, I just can't stop the player going off screen when its scrolling.

Edit: Scrolling and keeping the player onscreen all sorted now

Edit: Nope, I was wrong, cant scroll the screen and keep the sprite from going off the left or right of it It just gets dragged with like any moveable object as the screen scrolls
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 03:47
To scroll in 2D you need to use two variables, Screen( 1 ) and Screen( 2 ).

These are the camera's x and y positions.

Every time you use the sprite command you need to say:

sprite 1, 430 - Screen( 1 ), 120 - Screen( 2 ), 1

Fizz does it automatically with its sprites.

So to make the camera follow your player do this:


Have fun
______________________________________________

I've made an update.
Now you can have joints.

----------------------

Here's a new video (.mov) of my Mario game, which I continued work on.
I added Luigi, you're going to need to work together to beat the levels, which are basically going to be physics-based puzzles.

In the video you can see them having to push together to move the heavy block:

You can see the camera scrolling in that too. It points halfway between both players.

I'll release a demo and the code soon.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 04:10
Quote: "been on pre-season rowing for the last week "


You row?

Facts are meaningless.
You could use facts to prove anything that's even remotely true.
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 04:41 Edited at: 19th Apr 2005 04:42
Well, I'm a cox.
It's absolutely awesome.

I was in the 2nd 8 last year and we came 3rd at Nat Schools, in the closest race I've ever been in. We were last by clear water after 500 meters and somehow pulled it back to row through Shrewsbury in the last two strokes!!

Here's the photo finish:
http://www.nsr.org.uk/photos/images/2ND8%2B.jpg

We should have come 2nd because Hampton cheated (dropped a few 1st 8 guys in there after our 1st 8 kept them out of the final).

We missed Henley qualification by 6 seconds!! We were racing in Temple as well which is for Universities! We were competing against Harvard 2nd 8 + Goldie.

This year I'm in the first 8:


Did crap at Schools Head, but we're a lot better now. Haven't done any sprints yet.

I'm really annoyed because I missed putting my name down for GB, and I'm definately better than the guy they've got pencilled in at the moment. I'm just going to turn up to trials (this weekend) and tell them I want to do it. Fingers crossed for coxing the World Championship boat next year....

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Cpt Caveman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 05:05
so sprite 1, 430 - Screen( 1 ), 120 - Screen( 2 ), 1 is the player then?? with is the same sprite the the makeplayer function uses??
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 05:56
No, Fizz! does the players automatically.

You just need to say this:

Screen( 1 ) = xPlayerPos# - screen width() / 2
Screen( 2 ) = yPlayerPos# - screen height() / 2

Where xPlayerPos# etc. are the coordinates for your player.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 06:18 Edited at: 19th Apr 2005 07:40
Quote: "Well, I'm a cox.
It's absolutely awesome."


I'm personally not a rower, but my best friend is and most people in my year are.

They went to some sort of Head in London last year and won, can't remember what it was called. Tom James (cambridge, GB olympics) and Peter Rudge (cambridge) also went to my school a couple of years ago. They went as King's J14s then (now J15 obviously).

The head of rowing here is useless, yet for some reason managed to scoop "coach of the year" last year. He's so useless, he one forgot to enter the crews for some large race (Peterborough or Henley I think) and when ordering a new boat they'd been saving up for 5 years for, got the order code and wrong they ended up with a womens one.

Personally, I think it's a bit obsessive (based on what I've seen) but I spose being a cox you don't have to work up those muscles

Weird, after all these years of being surrounded in rowing, I finally meet somebody who actually knows anything about it.

Facts are meaningless.
You could use facts to prove anything that's even remotely true.
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 07:51
Well, King's Chester are awesome this year. They came 4th at Schools' Head.

Last year, they weren't so good. They lost their Championship 8 heat with 6:50 (the same time that we came 3rd in 2nd 8s with) .

The wind was fairly erratic that day though.... so I guess you could blame that.

Chester's J16s are also very good. Then again, ours are pretty awesome too...

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Cpt Caveman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 15:12
Ive tried with the demo code of the 2 cartoon characters, and I can get the camera following the player, the problem is it all double visioned and flickering. Ive tried placing the lines trhoughout the code but no luck yet
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 20th Apr 2005 02:44
Quote: "Well, King's Chester are awesome this year. They came 4th at Schools' Head.

Last year, they weren't so good. They lost their Championship 8 heat with 6:50 (the same time that we came 3rd in 2nd 8s with) ."


Lol, its weird to hear your own friends described like a football team

Quote: "The wind was fairly erratic that day though.... so I guess you could blame that."


Hear things like that every week. "Only missed out by 4 seconds". "Was windy". "Competing against many other talented crews". Its amazing how many ways you can justify coming 7th out of 8th :-P

Quote: "Chester's J16s are also very good. Then again, ours are pretty awesome too..."


That Royals?

Facts are meaningless.
You could use facts to prove anything that's even remotely true.
Cpt Caveman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 24th Apr 2005 07:16 Edited at: 24th Apr 2005 08:46
I thought I would post of image of what Im current trying to do, a remake of an old C64 game called "BC's Quest For Tires", Ive almost completely redrawn the player(he was as chunky as the background), projects on hold since I can't seem to get the player staying on screen without flickering(see above posts), and Im going on holiday for 7 weeks

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 24th Apr 2005 07:44
What's all this Hypersnap crap?

Just press "Print Screen"!

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Peter H
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posted: 7th May 2005 05:18
Quote: "Ive tried with the demo code of the 2 cartoon characters, and I can get the camera following the player, the problem is it all double visioned and flickering. Ive tried placing the lines trhoughout the code but no luck yet "

Yeah, i have the same problem as him...my screen keeps flickering between one view and another...

Download this and see what i mean...
4.68MBs .zip
Flickering problem
Source is here (i basically just added the little "camera follow player" code you posted)


--Peter

"We make the worst games in the universe."

osc
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Jun 2005 08:01
Ahh! why wont it compile!!!!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v54/oversizedchicken/dberror.png

that's the error i get, what am i doing wrong?
osc
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Jun 2005 08:12
Okay so thats rubbish. Now it says 'make player' is an unknown parameter.

Help? :/
Peter H
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 10:47
yeah...did he abandon this? die? go live in the caves?

"We make the worst games in the universe."

David R
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: 3.14
Posted: 8th Jun 2005 04:15
The flickering is caused by Newton itself.

This thread has a bit of info:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=50438&b=5&p=1

Not sure if it contains the solution though, didn't read all of it

[url=www.lightningstudios.co.uk][/url]
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 9th Jun 2005 06:18
Quote: "yeah...did he abandon this? die? go live in the caves?"


I've got two letters for you - AS

Maybe this summer I'll come back with avengence and a fecking amazing game.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
walaber
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posted: 9th Jun 2005 18:23
flickering is not caused by newton, its caused by old versions of the dbpro IDE. make sure you update the IDE.

Go Go Gadget DBPRO!

Athlon XP 2400+ || DDR-SDRAM 1GB || Nvidia GeForce 4 Ti4200 AGP 8x 128MB
Peter H
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posted: 9th Jun 2005 22:06 Edited at: 9th Jun 2005 22:06
okay, i'll try that...
(though it's too late for me to make the game i wanted to now ...)

"We make the worst games in the universe."

Cpt Caveman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 26th Jun 2005 08:00
I tried updating my DBPro IDE and also using BlueIDE and I still get the flickering. I also made sure that I have the newest version of Newtons and DBPro.
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 6th Jul 2005 08:04
Well good news, I've finished school and been kicked out of Henley so I can play with DBPro again.

I decided to dump the Mario game, because I hadn't done anything on it for so long.

But never fear, I started a new game today and it is going to be awesome. It's called Chainmail and it's a zelda-like adventure that's kind of arcadey, with lot's of smashing.

It's going to be using Fizz! so any bugs I run into will be quickly and deftly executed.

Here's a picture of a headless torso in all it's jointed armed, choosable weapon wielding glory.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Hawkeye
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 6th Jul 2005 10:15 Edited at: 9th Jul 2005 01:10
Glad to see you're still sticking with it After I finish my game for the cinco de maya compo I'm probally going to dig this out again and have a go with it.


Quote: "any bugs I run into will be quickly and deftly executed"

Yey! Finally a developer that's actually using his own software!

[edit for sig].
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 7th Jul 2005 03:41
I don't know what Hawkeye just said because my internet breaks when I go on that page.

Anyway.

Day 2 on Chainmail and it's going awesome. Basically finished all the animation and main character artwork. The scrolling engine thing is as done too. Look's awesome.

I'm going to make a demonstration scene and release it soon.

Here's some shots of the main character.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 7th Jul 2005 05:23
**Evil Music**

Oooooh ooooooooooooooh

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 8th Jul 2005 22:44 Edited at: 8th Jul 2005 22:45
Hawkeye,

Can you change your signature text please because there's something there that my internet is blocking. Look for anything that could be considered unsuitable by a school.

I have to keep changing how many threads per page I have to avoid your posts!

This happens whenever you post:


My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Hawkeye
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 8th Jul 2005 23:14 Edited at: 9th Jul 2005 01:10
Ah... I got it... part of my sig is
[deleted]

Where the blank is [deleted!] Interesting. Sorry ben, I guess you're gone from the history books...


[edit for sig]
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 00:23
It's still doing it.

I don't know what you just said.

If you change it can you edit your post in the Chainmail thread as well so I can read that.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Hawkeye
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 00:35 Edited at: 9th Jul 2005 01:11
Ok try this... absolutely no sig whatsoever!

[edit]
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 01:01
Still breaking.

It's definately you.

All threads just stop when you post.

Try having a completely blank signiture and avatar, and edit these posts to have the same, then build it back up.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Hawkeye
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 01:09 Edited at: 9th Jul 2005 01:10
*waves hand* can you see me now? I didn't exactily have an avatar to begin with, so I just left that. I've removed my sig, public email, and msn email. idk... sure hope this works... Have you tried turning on forum mailback? ah wait you can't even see my suggestions...

[edit[ removed my location as well
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 01:11 Edited at: 9th Jul 2005 01:13
Yes! It's working.

Weird....

OK. Let me just read the posts on my WIP thread.

EDIT_____________________

Guess you haven't edited that one.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Hawkeye
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 01:44
meh.. couldn't figure out which posts you were talking about, so I edited all of my posts in this thread thank god there was only three pages...

I'm heading off right now to edit the ones in teh chainmail thread
walaber
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 01:45
Chris K - just to let you know, with the new custom joints that are possible in Newton, it would be really easy to make a "2D" joint, which will basically "lock" all objects to only move in 2 dimensions, and only rotate around a single axis (the one pointing in the Z direction of the screen). this would mean you could have any shape at all for your objects, and they would interact perfectly.

you just need to convince Kjelle to add such a joint to the wrapper. I can give him code on how to do it if he needs it.

Go Go Gadget DBPRO!

Athlon XP 2400+ || DDR-SDRAM 1GB || Nvidia GeForce 4 Ti4200 AGP 8x 128MB
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 01:50
OK, cool.

It's only the ones that need two up vectors that don't work. That should fix it.

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Matinuker
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2005 01:52
Hi, do any of you know why Newton won't work on my computer. I've copied the dll into the folder. Is there anything else I need to do?

Paf
Chris K
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 17th Jul 2005 19:17
I think there's a readme that comes with it. You need to copy NDB.dll into compiler\plugins-user

My Showcase - It's DBpro-tastic
Matinuker
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Jul 2005 20:11
Which download contains NDB.dll?

Paf

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-07 22:37:18
Your offset time is: 2024-05-07 22:37:18