Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Windows Menus Plugin

Author
Message
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 01:01 Edited at: 20th Jun 2003 18:17
UPDATED TO VERSION 1.03
=======================

This plugin allows you to have real windows menus in your DBP apps.

Commands:

CREATE MENU
DELETE MENU
ADD MAIN MENU <== Main headings, eg File / Edit etc.
ADD MENU ITEM <== Submenu items, eg Copy / Paste etc.
SET CHECKED <== Check or uncheck menu items
SET ENABLED <== Enable / Grey Out menu items
SET VISIBLE <== Hide / Show menu items
SET ITEM TEXT
GET MENU ITEM <== Returns item when one is clicked

New in 1.03
=========
Sub items
ADD SUB ITEM
SET RADIO (Radio type items)
SET RADIO GROUP
GET MENU ITEM STRING (Returns the caption of the menu item clicked)
GET MENU ITEM POSITION (converts the GET MENU ITEM Windows ID to menu/item/subitem positions)
All property setting commands now accept 2 as the flag, which switches the current setting (from TRUE to FALSE and vice versa)

The zip file includes a heavily commented example source code, plugin DLL and keywords ini file.

I hope this is useful for everyone.

The DLL file is 350KB but it compresses to 180KB when zipped, a little large but it includes a few of the major Delphi libs.

Version 1.03:
http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_103.zip

[EDIT: If you have problems, use the temporary link below]

http://www.realgametools.net/forums/attachments/tpc_menus_103.zip

(Don't use right-click / Save As on this link. It won't work)



*Important Note about Usage*

You MUST call DELETE MENU before your program exits (apart from when the user uses the 'X' in the top right of the Window), otherwise it will crash.

example:

disable escapekey()

do
...stuff
if escapekey() then finish
loop

finish:

DELETE MENU

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_103.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 01:34
Doesn't seem to want to download - keeps going back to the 'click here to download' page...

Cant right-click either as that downloads an html file..

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd May 2003 02:01
Same here :/
spooky
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 02:10
Downloads for me ok

Gronda, Gronda
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 12:12
'Zip file is corrupt'

Is it supposed to be 2.93K ?

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 13:13
OK, I'll upload it somewhere else, no, the zip is not 2.93K, it is 188K - try this link instead:

http://www.realgametools.net/forums/attachments/tpc_menus.zip

Note: Someone on RGT had problems with it under Windows 98. If you have a Win98 PC can youi see if it causes problems when you quit.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 13:37
I'll have to try it later.

Any chance of putting an executable up - I dont have DBPro at work, and I would like to try it on my XP & 2000 machines...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 2nd May 2003 14:10
i'm uploading an exe for you guys...
the system is a little buggy - doesn't clear itself properly, but is good enough to make use of.

you planning to impliment the child/popup/parent windows?

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 2nd May 2003 14:15
bloody ftp is giving me grief, keeps timing out
so guess ya'll have to wait a lil while

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 14:42 Edited at: 2nd May 2003 21:17
[Deleted]

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 14:45
"you planning to impliment the child/popup/parent windows?"

I am open to ideas as to how to develop the DLL, so possibly. Certainly, I think that some people would find it useful to be able to create additional Windows for tool / document menus. I suppose using the image memblocks I could allow the user to render cameras to certain windows. I have GCSEs starting in early June though, so I don't expect that I'll be able to get much time to work on this.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 2nd May 2003 15:09
i'm not sure howto explain it, not so much the DBP cleanup - but the Cleanup of the Menu's when no longer mouse over.
for some reason it jitters/flickers off - no doubt because of the DirectX Display window but is anoying. Should instantly be destroyed waiting for the next command
i think you'll need to look into making atleast a Submenu/Child window and possibly popup windows too, thats something i've been working on but the inputs for it are getting quite complex it looks like i'm gonna have to design a visual designer plugin for the IDE just to accomidate them - as i haven't a clue howto go about that and my current portfolio project its kinda on the back burner

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
NETMAN007
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2003
Location: Malta
Posted: 2nd May 2003 15:48
I am recieving an error when trying to compile
The error is "Could not understand command at line 15"
and the the line highlited is
Create Menu "Menus"
I am using DarkBasic Pro.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 16:19 Edited at: 2nd May 2003 21:05
NETMAN,

Have you copied the menusdll.dll into your



folder?

You must put the DLL in this directory (or the
directory wherever DBP is installed). DBP scans this directory for the new commands.

@Raven

I think I know what you mean, but the answer here is that IMO it isn't very noticeable at all, it just disappears instead of fading off, until you mentioned it, I never really noticed it. Yes, I would like to have it working properly, but that might involve some pretty wacky workarounds.

I'll certainly look into creating new windows etc. later on. In order to accomodate design, I could create a visual designer in DBP and then have the ability to save Window layouts as .txt files.

Also, you could use Freddix' Magic Windows code, as that is already highly developed and bug-fixed. The main advantage of using native Windows' controls though is that they are much faster and look cleaner. I always noticed how menus written in DBA code were very slow (and plus you have to include a whole load of DBAs into your main project)

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
D Man
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posted: 2nd May 2003 17:31
Works fine here.
Good work.

God is real, unless declared integer.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 21:18
*Info* (especially for Raven)

If you want to remove the very slight flickering effect when a menu item is clicked, place this line just before the sync:

if mitem > 0 then wait 200

where mitem is the value of Get Menu Item(), this way, a slight delay is added before the sync if a menu item has been selected that frame, to allow the menu to fade a way correctly.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 21:33
Shame the spinning objects dont continue spinning when a menu list is displayed...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 22:06
"Shame the spinning objects dont continue spinning when a menu list is displayed..."

You COULD in theory have a menu in a separate Window. If you must have the app still running during menu usage then DBA ones are your only option, realistically speaking. Still as menus are mainly used for areas in the game where this doesn't matter or in level editors etc, it shouldn't be a problem.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 22:47
Fair enough...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
spooky
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2003 23:46
I like it. Weird things happen though if you maximize window, then use your HELP / ABOUT menu option. It restores window back to normal size and does not show rest of screen properly.

Gronda, Gronda
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 00:03
That is to do with DBPro's SET WINDOW TITLE command I believe, normally though, you would not display the about credits in the way I did here, that was just for speed and simplicity.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 00:09
Anyhow, it'll be nice to see if anyone makes proper use of this, I know that if I listed every single plugin of Toady's that I used in my old project then the download would increase in size by a couple of megs

Instead I'll send him a ton of cash, an amusing cuckoo-clock and a stash of French porn (Can anyone tell me where this line is from )

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 00:30
What was your old project ?

I'll be quite happy to receive your goodies... especially the loadsamoney...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
NETMAN007
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2003
Location: Malta
Posted: 3rd May 2003 01:47
Rob K I am still havin trouble compiling the program
I did now paste the menusdll.dll
into the folder mentioned in your post.
Now the error I am recieving is
"Command in DLL command - table unrecognized (create menu%s%createmenu)"
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 01:48
"What was your old project ?"

A game where you race spheres around a map, then about 2000 lines in, an almost identical game to the one I was planning was released by a Blitz user, so I took the engine out of the game (1500 lines) and filed it away for future use.

The goodies are yours if you can name the origin of the line.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 01:54
@NETMAN007

Very strange, have you tried installing any other plugins?

Also, have you upgraded to the latest patch?

Failing that you can always use the menusdll.dll as a normal DLL with the CALL DLL commands the function names are:

CreateMenu
SelectedMenuItem <== This is the GET MENU ITEM() function
TidyMenus <== DELETE MENU
AddMainMenuItem <== ADD MAIN MENU
AddSubMenuItem <== ADD MENU ITEM
RemoveMainMenuItem*
RemoveSubMenuItem*
SetChecked
GetChecked
SetEnabled
SetMenuItemText
SetVisible

*Works, but causes problems with GET MENU ITEM(), so not included in TPC.

Parameters are the same as for the TPC. I have attached sample code for using the DLL via the CALL DLL commands.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 04:01 Edited at: 3rd May 2003 04:17
No idea what the line was from actually..

How do you load your menu ? I'm using :

menu=LoadMenu((HINSTANCE) GetModuleHandle(NULL),MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDR_MENU1));

at at the moment its complaining about the fact that it cant find the resource.

Normally, I would use MFC, but I dont want it getting in the way this time.

For the time being I'm using an external DLL thats got the resources in...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
n3t3r453r
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Russia
Posted: 3rd May 2003 11:24
I guess something like



This is very simple programm. I think Rob can give people the sources of it.

I'd like to change the world, but God doesn't want to give me sources!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 12:06 Edited at: 3rd May 2003 12:07
"How do you load your menu ?"

My plugin creates a TMenu object in Delphi, then assigns it to the subclassed window using SetMenu(). Whenever you add menu items or commands or change the menu in any way, It make the changes to the TMenu object and then reassign it to the window.

I know this could be looked at as cheating, but it seemed pointless using the Windows API when Borland had already written a far more useful wrapper class.

Alternatively, using the Windows API, I could just use the CreateMenu() function, as I am not loading it from a resource (which seems pointless as the user defines the menu in his app). This returns the HMENU of the new menu which you then assign to the target window. Exactly as Mr N. said

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 3rd May 2003 12:47
thats essentially how i've gone about mine Eraser, only the UINT is a passed pointer from DBpro so that i can create whatever i choose ... to make sure it shows you create at bottom a blank instance thats disabled with no name

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2003 13:08
Yes, I forgot the menus were user-defined...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
n3t3r453r
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Russia
Posted: 4th May 2003 01:15
This program has a big problem with syncronization

1) Fade off effect after select.
2) Changing popup menus.

May be extra child window for menu will solve all such problems?

I'd like to change the world, but God doesn't want to give me sources!
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th May 2003 02:03
So, what was the line from ?

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 4th May 2003 10:54
just thought of something to add... seperators

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 4th May 2003 12:46
"This program has a big problem with syncronization

1) Fade off effect after select.
2) Changing popup menus."

If a menu item has been selected in that loop then add a short delay before the sync (200 ms) - this largely fixes the first issue.

if mitem > 0 then wait 200
sync

(where mitem is the value of GET MENU ITEM() )

As for changing popup menus, what do you mean? I know that early menu programs did have a problem where the menus were not removed until you clicked off the menu, but with DBPro Patch 4, this doesn't seem to have happened.

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 4th May 2003 13:09
Rob that fixx didn't work for me... not sure why, just did nothing

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 4th May 2003 14:56
x-d

Oh Yes. I am now officially invincible!

Thisi s the sort of thing I have been waiting for This hsould shut up newbies who maon about how you "can't add windoze menues".

You are the th person to view this signature.
Programmers don't die, they just Gosub without return....
n3t3r453r
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Russia
Posted: 4th May 2003 17:13
>but with DBPro Patch 4, this doesn't seem to have happened.
Really... :-Y Sorry, I'm still programming on patch 3 , because patch 4 doesn't supports all memblocks functions

I'd like to change the world, but God doesn't want to give me sources!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 4th May 2003 21:10
"Rob that fixx didn't work for me... not sure why, just did nothing"

What sync mode are you using? In this case, I suppose the only possible alternative would be to have the menu in a separate window. As you said, it happens in DirectX as well, try increasing the length of the delay and see if that works.

"hsould shut up newbies who maon"

Looks like your keyboard has a mind of its own David

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 4th May 2003 23:15
what memblock functions are you on about eraser? because i'm using 1.04.0 and all of the functions work fine for me.

... yeah i've been tinkering, i usually don't set the sync or such in pro (it does most of it automatically now) ... however not matter what setup i do i still get the jitter off effect - but only when i click a button, no other time (which is really what is buggin' me more about it)

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 5th May 2003 13:03
sync on: sync rate 0

at the top of your program, plus a 500ms delay before the sync if a menu item has been selected completely removes the problem on my machine, is this a graphics card issue?

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
n3t3r453r
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Russia
Posted: 5th May 2003 17:29
> what memblock functions are you on about eraser?
No it compiles "oki" but it doesn't work. Try to make mesh from object then make memblock from mesh then write something to memblock and then update it. What will you see?

I'd like to change the world, but God doesn't want to give me sources!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 5th May 2003 17:57
This is a bug in P4, memblocks only work with meshes which have been imported from a file

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
SonicBoom
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2003 04:00
Quote: "Instead I'll send him a ton of cash, an amusing cuckoo-clock and a stash of French porn (Can anyone tell me where this line is from )"


Hmm, I might be as thick as a whale ommlette & wetter than a Haddocks' bathing costume but i reckon that's from Blackadder III - Duel and Duality - unforgettable stuff!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 6th May 2003 10:31
Correct

(Warning: Various BlackAdder quotes will invaribly pop up from time to time, I find the black humour as funny as a vegetable what has grown into a rude and amusing shape )

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th May 2003 11:40 Edited at: 6th May 2003 11:41
Well, well - I never guessed!

So, what plug-ins did you use in your last project ? Did you find any bugs in them ?

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 6th May 2003 14:41
[Error: Unable to display message. Reason: Message Text Too Long]

Current Project: TANK MELÉE [Artwork]

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th May 2003 16:31
hmmm...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 13th May 2003 21:07
I found a big bug in my DLL.

If you call any of the above commands from INSIDE a function, eg:

function CreateMyMenus()
Create Menu "Menus"
Add Main Menu "File"
Add Main Menu "Tools"
Add Main Menu "Info"
Add Main Menu "Help"
endfunction

And you call the same command enough times (Add Main Menu), the program will crash.

If anyone can suggest why this might be happening I would be most grateful.

Do you want Windows menus in your DBP apps? - Get my plugin: http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/downloads/tpc_menus_101.zip
sicjoshsic
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th May 2003 22:27
as someone who doesn't understand how to code this, i'd say the obvious thing is that the comp gets confused trying to add a menu that is already there

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-20 10:13:34
Your offset time is: 2024-04-20 10:13:34