Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / [STICKY] U77 Public Release Candidate

Author
Message
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 11th Mar 2011 01:00
Could you please put SCROLL BACKDROP back in? Or at least explain why it was taken out?

Also - this thread is about the compiler update, correct? So editor requests don't really have anything to do with this? Just want to make sure...

gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 11th Mar 2011 01:35
well I think this place would be the time to
say what should be in

and if some thing was taken out then it should be
put back in

DBP (Dark Basic Pro ) OR TGCP (The Game Creator Program)

should be better and easier to use then c++ or the second choice Dark Gdk are

I know Dark Gdk is easier than c++ but for some who is new
and rile dose not spend major bucks to do the same
this TGCP is the best way to go for price and functions

if the bugs can be worked out and option exspanded
then it's good for every one

what do you think ???

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 11th Mar 2011 02:40
From Lee's first post:

Quote: "We just want to make sure it does everything U75 did for you, with hopefully some more stability and predictability in the background:"


That's what we should be concentrating on here. Hopefully Lee will find time to sort out the new bugs that have emerged so we get back to U7.5 functionality (plus the new features of course).
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 11th Mar 2011 03:36
some of the additions people have made
free and pay version

I would like to see them incorporated

so that means they will need to be fixed so that they do not conflict

the TGCP should be an all around program

it seems some of the functions people have made
run better the some of the dll's and are much easier to fix
to get them working

the words I have had to tweak the most with peoples code
as in the declares have been

max , true I just changed them into max# and Plus
and the example worked

unlike years back with the demo version of DB and DBP
I can at least figure a work around

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
TuPP3
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2007
Location: [+--]FINLAND
Posted: 13th Mar 2011 22:22 Edited at: 13th Mar 2011 22:22
I have quick suggestion, I don't know can I suggest stuff here, but I got small improvement to the search panel.
When you have text selected, even one letter, and press Ctrl+F, the default option is "Look in: Selection".
This is annoying because I always have stuff selected and I try to Ctrl+F quickly find something from the whole code it says "not found" and I have to change the Selection to Current Document.

The automatic default value is a good thing, but it would be better if it changes to "Selection" when there is like 2-5 or more lines selected. Who would search anything from selection from one line anyways?
Master Xilo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Posted: 14th Mar 2011 20:37 Edited at: 15th Mar 2011 10:51
Thanks for this fix, Win 7 SP 1 also stopped all of my applications from running.

Edit: However, with this, fullscreen mode (with vsync) and stencil shadows don't work anymore.

Warhead
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 03:33
Hey guys!! This is my first post!! But anyways,

Just one question about the update...

How do you get rid of these advertisements that appear on the bottom? They are really annoying...

(See picture on the bottom right download tab)

Thanks!! =0

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Warhead
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 03:53 Edited at: 17th Mar 2011 04:42
(Sorry for posting message twice!)

TGC is awesome!!!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 05:57
Warhead stuff happens

Warhead have you registered it ?
as far as I am aware that should make it go away

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 04:29
Yep.
The free version is add supported.
As soon as you pay for it and register it, the adds go away.
Greenster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: US ©
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 20:21
I've been following the thread a while. Hope to see more bug testing and less feature requests so it'll get rolled out sooner and more stable.
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 23:21
Hay Greenster

we would all like it to work as best as possible ;o)

as for "feature requests"

I believe by now they have all be said ...

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Burning Feet Man
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posted: 20th Mar 2011 06:31
Is this the best place for feature requests? Or perhaps a feature request thread should be opened?

Help build an online DarkBASIC Professional help archive.
[href= http://dbprohelp.wikia.com/wiki/DarkBASIC_Professional_Help_Wiki]DarkBasic Help Wikia[/href]
Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 20th Mar 2011 11:47
Just to mention that with latest beta release of u7.7(6) the DKAVM and DKShop plugins still do not work (see thread above)

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
mr Handy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 21st Mar 2011 10:55 Edited at: 21st Mar 2011 11:16
Mr. Lee! I want to request for enhancing camera function:
I've read some C developers threads about working with camera backbuffer -- it can be accessed easily and they can make some effects based on "accumulated" image, like accumulated motion blur. In DBP there is no way to copy image from camera in one loop (paste\get is fps killer), I have to use 2 or more cameras switching every loop so that hits perfomance. Request: function to make standalone image from existing camera image, like "make image from memblock".

p.s. there is no "request" threads, so i just leave it here

p.p.s. once I dreamed to make a spy game where you are playing security guard using dozens of security cameras to catch spies. but technically it can't be realized now, and with my request it can be easily done with only ONE extra camera.

Rampage
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 25th Mar 2011 10:53
Wow. Is it just me or am I seeing a MASSIVE performance increase from latest RC?

Regards,

Max
Hodgey
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 1st Apr 2011 14:04
Hi Lee, in the EditorNew IDE, when I click on Help - About DarkBASIC Professional, it says that I have 1.054 installed but I have downloaded and installed U77 rc6. Can anyone else try this to clarify if it is just my machine?

A clever person solves a problem, a wise person avoids it - Albert Einstein
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 1st Apr 2011 15:07
Sounds like you haven't finished installing it - or you've installed it in the wrong place perhaps? I see U77 from the Help menu on both my machines.

Have you run the exe file that should be in the following folder after you've unzipped the download?

Dark Basic Professional/Upgrades/dbpro_upgrade_7_7_RC6

The exe should be called:

DBProUpdate-U77.exe
Hodgey
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 3rd Apr 2011 02:47
Sorry, it was actually rc5 I had installed. Downloading and installing rc6 fixed the problem.

A clever person solves a problem, a wise person avoids it - Albert Einstein
tasmanian guy
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 06:22
Unfortunate that the phyics demo background no longer shows and the rag doll command demo no longer works.

Are these going to be fixed in DB Pro considering there was not going to be an update to Dark Physics?

That is what I am worried about buying other modules for DB Pro, if they're going to get future support or not.

DBPro is the new Amos (I hope)
nnndohh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Aug 2006
Location: netherlands
Posted: 12th Apr 2011 11:24
just re-installed darkbasic with this new update, but i cannot compile and run any programs.
i have SP1 installed on windows 7
mr_d
DBPro Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere In Australia
Posted: 12th Apr 2011 12:28 Edited at: 12th Apr 2011 12:33
It's been roughly 2 months since the last RC was released, and I really want to get back into using DBP for some projects; can we get an ETA on the actual U77 release (Apart from "soon" or "when it's ready")?
And before it's suggested - no, because of a policy I have to follow, I cannot install the last posted version (RC6) as I need to use officially released versions of software on my PC, i.e. no Alphas, Betas, or Release Candidates allowed
BTW, FYI, I need U77 because of the stupid MS Win7SP1 problem.

mr Handy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 12th Apr 2011 12:50
@nnndohh

this is bug, you shound open editor first, then open your project from editor. try it. although, path to project cant contain non-latin characters.

nnndohh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Aug 2006
Location: netherlands
Posted: 12th Apr 2011 16:06 Edited at: 12th Apr 2011 16:41
mrhandy

this is within the darkbasic editor, everything ( compiler and the run button) is gray'ed out
i now have uninstalled SP1 but still no luck
trying to reinstall darkbasic again.
i know it works without any updates installed

and when i install 7.6 i can get it compile the code, but it won't run
directx 90 C is installed too.

Ill find a way to get it working again...its probably the 10.000 time's i install darkbasic again and trying to get into it

edit: problem solved. darkbasic about text shows me version 1.071, think thats oke?
everything works now
tiresius
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location: MA USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 03:48
Quote: "because of a policy I have to follow"

I have to ask... what policy is this?


A 3D marble platformer using Newton physics.
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 04:14
tiresius

Quote: "because of a policy I have to follow"

I would think because of one of the following

computer being on warranty

used For work

or marriage / kids

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 04:28
nnndohh

some ware I read in the forum
windows 7 needs a special ini file made so DBP will work with it
and there was some thing about permission settings

and at this point

"THCP" ~ The Game Creators Program

is still buggy

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 04:55
I use DBP 7.7 rc6 with Win7 SP1 64bit
I have no problems at all.

Win7 users must use the latest version of DBP because SP1 added 'security' features which prevent any program compiled with old versions of DBP to run. The newest version of DBP changed the way it compiled programs to ensure that they are compatible with Win7 SP1.
With Vista or Win7, you must make sure that you run DBP as an administrator, or disable User Account Control, or install DBP outside of your programs folder. This is true of most software. Not just DBP. Win7 UAC is a joke.
If you use antivirus software, make sure that it is not Avast. Avast and DBP do not mix. Avast doesn't detect a virus, but it does make DBP and any programs created with DBP crash and act unusual.

Hopefully, the 'release' version for Win7 will be ready soon. Until then, anyone using Win7 SP1 has to either wait or use the beta version. I've had no issues with the beta version.
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 05:04
I know windows xp went though several revisions
just like windows before it

I would think vista would be the same
and win 7 has been the same

with all the different make of hard ware and the drivers

I would think win7 would believe bugs would creep in

all it takes some bad code and every thing else that should
work dose not

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
mr_d
DBPro Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere In Australia
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 05:09
@tiresius

As Resourceful has guessed
Quote: "
used For work
"
it's a stupid company policy.

Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 14th Apr 2011 20:13
RC7!
Thank you
mr_d
DBPro Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere In Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2011 20:33 Edited at: 14th Apr 2011 20:33
...and I was sooooooo hoping that this release (after RC6) would be the final U77 version, doh!

HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2011 20:53 Edited at: 14th Apr 2011 20:54
have a visual problem which I can only show using picture as word won't do it.
in the first picture before using 7.7



and this is the same code but it now looks like this in 7.7 update.


here the code I used.



Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 14th Apr 2011 23:26
HowDo

nice peace of code

I am using 7.7 rc6
and your second pic I get as the result

kinda washed out night as bright as the first one

perhaps in the 7.7 rc7 that could better ?

I'll do a back up of what I got installed
and update to 7.7 rc7 post the image results

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Apr 2011 07:53
well ... other than getting some extra stuff and a bit of fix for some things

there was no change to the brightness factor for
"HowDo" posted example

every thing still worked but it's not that bright and detailed
looking like the first picture

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Apr 2011 15:29
starting to look like it might be a nvidia driver problem when running it in windows 7, as the first picture was done when I had XP going...

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Apr 2011 20:24
umm

I am running xp sp3 with the latest Nvidia drivers

I've got no plans to switch over to win 7 or vista
since both are flawed more than xp already is

if the brightness could be brought up then that should fix the problem
enough

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Apr 2011 21:03
Hey HowDo

I found the fix to the problem

by adding in



it brighten every thing up

here is the new code



I've attached the complete project so no need to
copy and past if you do not want too

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 18th Apr 2011 02:51
HowDo

I found the problem to your post

Posted: 25th Feb 2011 23:51 Edited: 26th Feb 2011 00:20

C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional\Projects\Dark Physics\Competition 2008\Water


it seems the sky.x file wants to load bmp image files but the files
that are stored are dds image files

once I converted them over to bmp every thing showed up like it
should have

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Apr 2011 11:25 Edited at: 18th Apr 2011 11:30
@Resourceful
PhysX demo
Well it seem that when I updated to 7.7 it was solved so something was done to fix it.

but for those who do not want to update yet its a good solution.

Dial bars

Does this now mean that AMBIENT LIGHT now as a new default level?

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
GreenDixy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 18th Apr 2011 18:40
did a reinstall with the 77 update, And a code i know that compiled (mine) wont compile at times when other times it does its about 50/50 chance it does

Failed to 'CFileBuilder::AddPCKToEXE'

win 7 UAC/off just wondering if anyone has had this problem or a solution as to why its now doing this ty

======================================

GreenDixy Productions http://GreenDixy.Com
KISTech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 18th Apr 2011 19:46
I had that problem, and it still pops up now and then but not nearly as often.

I ended up reinstalling the original download version, 6.4 I think, over the top of it, then running the upgrade again. That seemed to fix whatever the issue was.

I'm also running Win 7 64bit, but I installed to C:\DB Pro.

GreenDixy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 18th Apr 2011 23:31
So did a reinstall seemed dbp missed a file when i did the install to my new laptop blah lol compiles fine now thanks for the info KISTech

======================================

GreenDixy Productions http://GreenDixy.Com
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 19th Apr 2011 00:23
message for "tasmanian guy"

Posted: 10th Apr 2011 16:22

about "phyics demo background no longer shows and the rag doll command demo no longer works."

.......


can you please post the folder address of the demos that do not work
I've managed to get 2 examples going so far and maybe i might be able
have the same luck

I know there has been updates to the
"The Matrix1Utils plugins collection"

there still might be a bug or two left but from what I have read
so far it has gotten better

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
tasmanian guy
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posted: 20th Apr 2011 14:28
C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional Online\Projects\Dark Physics\Demos\Rigid Body\Bridge

That is the path and it says it could not understand the command at line 315, project is the bridge program

Ta!

DBPro is the new Amos (I hope)
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Apr 2011 20:05
each ragdoll command need to be changed to this way of spelling.



Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 20th Apr 2011 23:34
all this time it was a spelling error ;oP

I thought that was one I had got working by turn off a command

I know there was a rope one that I had got going
I had remd a few of lines

C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional\Projects\Dark Physics\Demos\Ragdoll\Rope

the same fix worked for that and the rope looks better
than when I got it working

Thanks for the Pointer Howdo

I'm going to have to check the other examples to see
if they got the same spelling error

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Master Xilo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Posted: 24th Apr 2011 00:07
Even with RC7 the fullscreen mode still doesn't work...

gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 24th Apr 2011 00:53
it seems updating
a perfect version then using beta's can mess things up
some time not the fault of the beta's

I started at dbp 7.4
then updated that to 7.5
and did the beta upates after 7.7 rc6


now 7.7 rc7

so that bring to me to my next thought
if I had installed 7.4
then install 7.7 rc6 or 7.7 rc7
then I would likely have less problems

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 24th Apr 2011 01:06
Master Xilo

ummm following command will expand the window
so all the screen is used

This command will maximise the window to the entire desktop screen.

Syntax

MAXIMIZE WINDOW

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-19 11:59:24
Your offset time is: 2019-08-19 11:59:24