Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / [STICKY] Android Player

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 15:25 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 15:26
For those with broadcast problems can you try the newly uploaded version, it's a long shot but there is a chance it will work. If not can you tell me the make and model of your phone. There is a lot of talk of HTC devices not being able to receive broadcast packets due to a misconfigured wpa_supplicant file.

Quote: "What if I purchase a tablet with a Android 3.1+ Will AppGameKit ultimately work with it?"


yes, anything above 2.3.1 is supported.
Hubdule
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2002
Location: Gundelsheim
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 15:47 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 16:07
Hi Paul,

I've tested the latest player and it still can't receive broadcasted apps.

Here're more information about the device:



It looks like mDNS multicast works but UDP broadcast doesn't Seems to be as you said -> problem with HTC versions of Android (specifically the wpa_supplicant binary)

Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 17:00
Everything is spot on now on my galaxy S1. Rotation is perfect, text is appearing correctly. Not come across any issues yet although yes it would be good if you could keep the game on the phone when you quit. On the Iphone when you exit it still sits in memory.. on the Android it seems to be lost. Great work guys, I'm impressed and very happy to see my game on such a vibrant screen.

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
hackinc 2000
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 17:30
For Me everything seems to be working good so far.
Galaxy S 1 (Captivate) with 2.3.4

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 17:50 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 18:10
Quote: "Seems to be as you said -> problem with HTC versions of Android (specifically the wpa_supplicant binary)"


The only way we can work around this is to have the HTC broadcast its presence to the compiler instead of the other way around, but it's not going to be a quick fix I'm afraid.

There is talk of replacing the wpa_supplicant file with a working copy (there is an app on the android market that does this), but it requires root access which I can't recommend to all users.
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 18:12
Still a no go on my phone. Will not recieve broadcast.

Samsung Galaxy S II:
--------------------
GT-I9100
Android 2.3.5
Kernel: 2.6.35.7-I9100XWKI8-CL616395
GINGERBREAD.XWKI8


Galaxy Tab Original:
--------------------
Orientation - OK
Standard Text - OK
Custom font from the AppGameKit font pack 3 - FAIL
Sprite transparency with the ,1 switch - FAIL
Sound - FAIL (I use media/sounds)
FPS on my game: 50

Galaxy Tab 10.2:
----------------
Orientation - Half OK have to tilt it to portrait mode, to swap between the landscape orientations I have allowed in my game.
Standard Text - OK
Custom font from the AppGameKit font pack 3 - FAIL
Sprite transparency with the ,1 switch - FAIL
Sound - FAIL (I use media/sounds)
FPS on my game: 24 (odd, since this pad is atleast 2.5x faster then the original pad)

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 18:22
I saw someone saying the game runs as a vertical screen even when holding the tablet horizontally. I had this (was my mistake). On the very first line of your code limit the orientation to 0,0,1,1 and this will force the width and height to be read correctly. if you do 0,0,0,1 you will force the game to run in one orientation only which is also good if you get the screen rotating in any way

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 18:26
Alpha transparancy seems to work, so I changed my graphics to alpha transparent sprites.

I also fixed the sounds, by moving them all to the media folder, instead of the media/sound folder.

Same with the custom font, now that it's in media, it's ok.

Seems like the player can not access subfolders in the media folder.

Still low FPS though, even if I set it to 120FPS in the MAIN.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 19:42 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 19:45
Quote: "Is there any way to replay(restart) a game that has already been broadcast to the device"


Unfortunately not, you'll have to re-broadcast it

Quote: "On the Iphone when you exit it still sits in memory.. on the Android it seems to be lost"


I tried keeping it in memory, but when the app loses focus it destroys all the OpenGL resources and finding/loading them all back in is more trouble than it's worth at the moment. Not to mention what will happen to all the variables if the app doesn't save state (which you are also supposed to do manually).

Quote: " Alpha transparancy seems to work, so I changed my graphics to alpha transparent sprites."


I just realised I didn't account for black pixel transparency in Android, that will be fixed when I next upload.

Quote: "Seems like the player can not access subfolders in the media folder."


That is odd as it seems to work with sub folders here, do other devices (iOS, Mac, etc) pick up the subfolders correctly? Are you using SetCurrentDir() anywhere in your app?

Quote: "Still low FPS though"


Is there any particular part of your app that if you comment it out it goes faster, sound maybe? Or is it always a maximum of 24 fps? How about the simple tier 1 examples?

Quote: "Half OK have to tilt it to portrait mode, to swap between the landscape orientations"


If you leave the tablet lying on a flat surface (so it can't rotate orientation) and run the player, what is the first orientation it appears in?
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 20:17 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 20:18
ok, tested with a simple app.

On the Galaxy Tab classic:
--------------------------
FPS:60
Startup orientation = Landscape, correct flip.


Galaxy Tab 10.2:
----------------
FPS:60
Startup orientation = Portrait, correct flip.

Seems like the 10.2 orientation is off.

Yes, when i use setcurrentdir IT WORKS!

I used loadimage"\sounds\sound.wav".
It worked on the PC, not on the Android player, but when I used setcurrentdir, it worked on both.

There is something in my game that cap the FPS on 10.2, I'll try comment out code til it goes away. Might be large sprites, as it's higher resolution, and I have a fadesprite at 1280x800 pixels, to fade the screen in and out.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 20:41 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 20:43
I used the following commands in the game:

print(screenFPS())
print(GetDrawingSetupTime())
print(GetDrawingTime())
print(GetManagedSpriteCount())
print(GetManagedSpriteDrawnCount())

Results for the Galaxy Tab Classic:
-----------------------------------
59,8 An estimated average
0,009 An estimated average
0,006 An estimated average
200
24

Results for the Galaxy Tab 10.2:
--------------------------------
27 An estimated average
0.03 An estimated average
0.03 An estimated average
200
24

Something eats cycles in the background drawing handling. I tried disable all my logic and the large sprite, same ressult. It's internally in the player.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Funnell7
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 20:54 Edited at: 12th Oct 2011 20:55
This is amazing! Works perfectly so far on a Galaxy S2 Running 2.3.3...

Quick question if I may, what would be the maximum value of GetDirectionX and GetDirectionY, would if differ depending on device? The reason I ask is because the X axis returns anything between 0.0 and 1.0, yet the Y axis returns anything from 0.0 to around 1.5... Is that normal? Thank you!
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 21:11
Yes, the latest build works on the Samsung Galaxy S2 here also, at full 60FPS

I forgot to activate WiFi earlier...

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Tone Dialer
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 21:40
@ Paul J,

On my Galaxy S (Android 2.3.3) the AppGameKit player stops running when the screen timeout occurs, most other apps survive the screen saver but not AGK.
Can this be fixed? does it happen on other platforms?

Thanks for a great product.

Splock
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 22:05
I have a Droid X2 with 2.3.1. The player shows up fine is the correct orientation, but broadcasting isn't working. I don't have more than 1 network adapter. When I broadcast the player just stays in standby mode.
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 23:46
On my phone, a Sony Ericsson xperia x10 running android 2.3.3 the agk player app just sits at a blank screen. Broadcasting doesn't do anything.

No idea if it's the player, phone or home network. Any ideas?

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2011 23:51
I noticed someone said they used \sound\sound.wav.

try changing the direction of your slash to / as that may solve the problem playing under android as \ does cause problems on android and iphone yet works on a PC

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 02:22
Quote: "On my Galaxy S (Android 2.3.3) the AppGameKit player stops running when the screen timeout occurs"


I've uploaded a new version that forces the device to stay awake and the screen to stay bright.

Quote: "I used loadimage"\sounds\sound.wav""


Only windows supports back slashes, forward slashes are the preferred option. At some point I'll make the AppGameKit convert back slashes to forward slashes internally so this won't be a problem any more.

Quote: "0.03 An estimated average
0.03 An estimated average"


Can you confirm that both read about 0.03 seconds (30 milliseconds) since that adds up to 60ms, which would be about 16 frames per second. What is the minimum number of sprites you can run with it still at 60fps as in the simple example? Have you tried SetSyncRate( 0, 1 ) to enforce no sync limiting?

Quote: "what would be the maximum value of GetDirectionX and GetDirectionY"


In theory -1.0 to 1.0, but I have noticed some accelerometers returning values out of this range, which AppGameKit just passes through to you, I may need to set an internal limit or some kind of scaling, very annoying.

Quote: "I have a Droid X2 with 2.3.1. The player shows up fine is the correct orientation, but broadcasting isn't working."


Motorola devices may have the same problem as HTC in that they can't receive broadcasts, someone with a Droid 3 I think couldn't broadcast either.

Quote: "Sony Ericsson xperia x10 running android 2.3.3 the agk player app just sits at a blank screen."


This sounds like a different problem, everything in the device specs says it should be able to run it. You don't happen to have eclipse installed with the Android SDK do you? It has a "LogCat" window that will report all errors (and more) from any android device plugged in.
Tone Dialer
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 09:24
@ Paul J,

Thanks, the new version now keeps the phone awake, it's a joy to use.
The demo game spaceshooter ran really slow on my PC but on the Galaaxy S it is fast and smooth, tilting the phone moves the players ship up and down, sounds great too, brilliant.

I am sure you guys will fix the broadcast problems with some phones.

Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 09:43
I'll check more when I get home from work, but the values are fluctuating so wildly it's hard to get an accurate estimate.

I made a max/min system resetting every 100 loop, and got some more meaningfull values.

min GetDrawingSetupTime() = 0.025
max GetDrawingSetupTime() = 0.07

min GetDrawingTime() = 0.0005
max GetDrawingTime() = 0.004

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
jfroco
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2009
Location: Chile
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 11:27
Hello,

any plans to release a player for 2.2 phones and tables? Most of Android users have 2.2 devices.
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 11:42
Quote: "This sounds like a different problem, everything in the device specs says it should be able to run it. You don't happen to have eclipse installed with the Android SDK do you? It has a "LogCat" window that will report all errors (and more) from any android device plugged in. "

I don't have eclipse or the Android SDK installed. I will now though if it'll help.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Nickydude
Retired Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 13:21
Quote: "any plans to release a player for 2.2 phones and tables? Most of Android users have 2.2 devices. "


I really hope something can be done for 2.2 users.

I reject your reality and substitute my own...
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 14:58
Nickydude, search in Google, maybe you can find an Update for your Android
Funnell7
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 15:43
I'm sure this has probably been asked before, and I have no idea how it works so apologies if this is abit dumb. Is there anyway we could have it so the app actually stays on the AppGameKit Player (even if we close it) until we either re-broadcast or remove it (holding down for 5 seconds)? I would love to be able to test my application at my leisure, rather than having to broadcast it every time the AppGameKit Player loads...
Hubdule
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2002
Location: Gundelsheim
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 15:49
Paul already answered this above:

Quote: "
[quote]
Quote: "Is there any way to replay(restart) a game that has already been broadcast to the device"
"


Unfortunately not, you'll have to re-broadcast it
[/quote]

Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:19
Tested some more on Galaxy Tab 10.2

Whenever I have a few large sprites, like a HUD at 1280*800 and some backgrounds, it all grind to a halt.. 24FPS.

If i reduce all sprites tp say 128x128 all goes at 60 FPS

Seems like the draw time on the 10.2 is way to slow, compared to other devices.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Funnell7
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:35
Quote: "Paul already answered this above:


Quote: "

Quote: "
Quote: "Is there any way to replay(restart) a game that has already been broadcast to the device"
"

Unfortunately not, you'll have to re-broadcast it
""


Ok, thanks... Let me rephrase it... I understand that currently there is no way for the app to stay within the AppGameKit Player. But are they any plans for this to be an option? It would be extremely helpful if we could leave the app availble on the device for future testing...
Hubdule
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2002
Location: Gundelsheim
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:41
Why not put it on this list as enhancment:

http://code.google.com/p/agk/issues/list



Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:42
It would be nice if you could drop in a working game folder as a subfolder to the android player and the player sees this (instead of beaming the data) and takes it as the broadcast data.

I can understand this isn't possible for ios but surely being more open it's more accessible and possible? I agree it would be nice to be able to take your device with you and let someone else play your game to test it. Having to have a PC and network available is not always possible. The ios player does this really well already as you can just click the app to return to your game at where you left it.

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Funnell7
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:50
Quote: "Why not put it on this list as enhancment:

http://code.google.com/p/agk/issues/list"


Done... Thanks Hubdule...
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:51 Edited at: 13th Oct 2011 16:58
Quote: "I don't have eclipse or the Android SDK installed. I will now though if it'll help."


If you are feeling up to it the instructions for installing it are here: http://developer.android.com/sdk/installing.html you only need eclipse and the SDK Platform Android 2.3.1 for the debugging, unless you want to use it to develop apps.

You will need this driver http://developer.sonyericsson.com/wportal/devworld/downloads/download/dw-x10drivers?cc=gb&lc=en to allow windows to recognise your phone for debugging, and allow USB debugging in the phone settings. It should then report loads of information to eclipse "LogCat" window as soon as it is plugged in.

Quote: "I made a max/min system resetting every 100 loop, and got some more meaningfull values."


Thanks, that is more promising as I have more control over the drawing setup than the drawing itself. Is it ok if I email you several test apps to try and narrow it down?

Quote: "I really hope something can be done for 2.2 users."


We are currently watching this page http://developer.android.com/resources/dashboard/platform-versions.html to see if 2.2 maintains any significant following, since the amount of work required to support 2.2 is so great it would pointless if 2.2 then disappeared.

Quote: "Whenever I have a few large sprites, like a HUD at 1280*800 and some backgrounds, it all grind to a halt.. 24FPS."


The 1280*800 image will be expanded to 2048x1024 since some devices require power of 2 images, if you reduce it to 1024x640 it may be faster.

Quote: " It would be extremely helpful if we could leave the app availble on the device for future testing..."


iOS would never have allowed this even if they had accepted the player, but Android gives us room to consider these possibilities, no promises though.
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 17:37
But the ios player does allow for the code to stay on the device as long as you don't restart the device and just go back to the home screen. The other night I was happily sipping away at a pint of lemon and lime lager at the local pub while someone played my game.

On the android platform as soon as you hit home, exit, anything it's lost forever. As soon as you click on the icon it restarts the agk player. So this does differ a fair bit in usablity from the ios player. I guess as soon as we are able to create our own standalone games it'll be fine but for now it would be nice if it would just look for and read a set local folder on your android device. if it can't find a folder then just jump to the player as it stands now.

But as always the important thing is.. we have our games running on android phones!!!!!

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 17:54 Edited at: 13th Oct 2011 17:56
Quote: "If you are feeling up to it the instructions for installing it are here: "

Already installed it all.

Quote: "You only need eclipse and the SDK Platform Android 2.3.1 for the debugging, unless you want to use it to develop apps."

NOW you tell me! It was a right faf on getting everything installed! lol

Quote: "You will need this driver http://developer.sonyericsson.com/wportal/devworld/downloads/download/dw-x10drivers?cc=gb&lc=en to allow windows to recognise your phone for debugging, and allow USB debugging in the phone settings. It should then report loads of information to eclipse "LogCat" window as soon as it is plugged in."

Downloading now. Thanks tremendously for your help!

**Edit**
How do I install it? It's just a bunch of dll files, two .cat files and a .inf file which wont right click install??

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 18:17 Edited at: 13th Oct 2011 18:20
Quote: "But the ios player does allow for the code to stay on the device as long as you don't restart the device and just go back to the home screen."


True, I was thinking more along the lines of being able to open any app you had previously broadcast to the device.

Quote: "How do I install it? It's just a bunch of dll files, two .cat files and a .inf file which wont right click install??"


If you go to the device manager (right click My Computer->Manage) see if you can find your phone when it's plugged in (might be a question mark) and choose update driver, browse to the location of the .inf file. USB Debugging may have to be enabled on the phone to see it in the device manager.
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 18:27
For me one app copied to phone at a time for testing would be perfect

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 18:41 Edited at: 13th Oct 2011 18:44
Yes Paul J. just email me test apps, and I'll report back

Send to: support@minportal.net

I need 1280x800 sprites, since I am targeting the 10.2 wich has native resolution of 1280x800.

The same game runs twice as fast on the Galaxy Tab original, wich has half the computer power, and 1024x600 resolution.

If it's not possible to make native resolution apps for the 10.2 then why is it having that resolution?

I could allways change my target to 1024x600, but that would force me to reprogram the whole game, since alot is hardcoded into the virtual resolution I choosed to target it for.

EDIT: maybe I can tile the bigger sprites, into smaller parts.. hmm..

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 19:55
Quote: "On the android platform as soon as you hit home, exit, anything it's lost forever."


Is there a way to catch the exit button press on Android? This would help solve that problem and allow us to implement the same kind of exit option many Android games have (pressing the exit button brings up the exit menu in the game).

Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 22:01
It doesn't matter what I do, I can't install those debugging drivers. I've turned on USB debugging on the phone, but when I click on the only device which pops up, (SEMC HSUSB Device) it says no driver found, even when pointed at the downloaded files.

Don't know what I'm doing wrong.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 22:24
Quote: " I can't install those debugging drivers"


If you right click on the device and choose "Properties", then the "Details" tab and in the drop down menu choose "Hardware Ids", what do you see? it'll look something like this

USB\VID_18D1&PID_DEED&MI_01

Quote: "Is there a way to catch the exit button press on Android?"


Not that I know of
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 22:29 Edited at: 13th Oct 2011 22:37
Quote: "USB\VID_0FCE&PID_612E&REV_0224&MI_01
USB\VID_0FCE&PID_612E&MI_01"


Never mind, I edited the inf file and added the hardware ID's and it installed.

Now to test it.

[EDIT] Here's the LogCat text.......


My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 22:35
Quote: ""Is there a way to catch the exit button press on Android?"

Not that I know of "


How is it then that so many Android games use it (ie Angry Birds, Drag Racing, etc)? Or is it just a limitation of the AppGameKit player?

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 23:22
Quote: "Here's the LogCat text"


Thanks, that is very useful. It is failing on this line



and the rest is a result of that. I've uploaded a new version with a few more error checks, can you let me know what it reports now?

Quote: "How is it then that so many Android games use it"


They are probably using Java, which has far better documentation than the C++ NDK. There is probably a way to do it but I've yet to come across it.
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 01:58
agk player runs unless I plug my phone in then agk player becomes white screen only. no broadcasting.
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 02:03
What Pawprints said. Some other way of distributing besides "broadcasting" might be nice!
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 02:19
OK Now I'm getting somewhere... When I broadcast it says "LAST ERROR Tried to flash data on an unconnected socket"
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 04:16
Just a thought. If your phone is plugged in it reserves the external SD cards for access via your computer which means it may not be able to access them on the phone in the same way and this might be causing your white screen when it's plugged in?

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 04:17
Ps. How long does it take not to be a new member so my posts appear instantly? I guess I must have set up a new account recently but I have been around since 2002

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 11:52
Quote: "Ps. How long does it take not to be a new member so my posts appear instantly? I guess I must have set up a new account recently but I have been around since 2002 "

It depends on how often you post, and the content of your posts.
You could always try asking a mod nicely to review it???

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 15:11
Yes the white screen thing was because it was plugged in. Now about that last error...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-26 12:06:24
Your offset time is: 2019-04-26 12:06:24