Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / [STICKY] Android Player

Author
Message
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 15:41
Quote: "Yes the white screen thing was because it was plugged in. Now about that last error... "

Maybe that's why I can't run it? I get a black screen though?? I'll try it later tonight if I can tear myself away from Forza 4. lol

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 16:36
Quote: "When I broadcast it says "LAST ERROR Tried to flash data on an unconnected socket""


Do you get this every time you start it, or only sometimes?

Quote: "Maybe that's why I can't run it? I get a black screen though??"


Judging by the logs yours is having trouble setting up OpenGL, the newest version will report an error code as well telling me exactly why it failed. Then hopefully we can fix it.
Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 16:40
Ahh. I'll report back later with more info then.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 18:01
When I broadcast a program it goes from stand by to last error tried to ...something unconnected chunk or something . (Its at home)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 18:10
Quote: "When I broadcast it says "LAST ERROR Tried to flash data on an unconnected socket""


Thanks, fixed a bug in the network code that might cause a disconnect when sending an app, requires a compiler update though so hopefully that'll be in the next update.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 18:56
I could not get the player to work on my Galaxy Tab:

Error: The application AppGameKit Player (process com.example.android_player) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.

Device details:

Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
Model Number GT-P7510
Android Version 3.1
Kernel Version 2.6.36.3

Eirik
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2006
Location: Norway
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 19:39
Works ok on the acer a500 tablet but it is confused about the orientation (of 90 deg). Everything runs but I will have to keep the tablet flat or it will rotate the application by 90 degrees (I want landscape and it shows portrait etc).

BR
Eirik
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 20:57
@Paul... yay!
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 23:45 Edited at: 14th Oct 2011 23:46
Update on my Galaxy Tab 10.1. I applied a firmware update available from Samsung and the AppGameKit player now works (mostly). So the AppGameKit player will not work with a 'stock' install of Android 3.1 on a Galaxy 10.1, but will run after updating.

One problem I've run into now is orientation. The screen is rotated 90-degrees to the left from where it should be on this device.

Another problem is applying new images to existing sprites fails to work. The sprites that have new images applied to them while the app is running render with a checker board with a red X on them. So this prevents animating sprites.

BTW, is there a way to lock in a rotation orientation within AppGameKit? I'd like to set it internally or at least allow the user to lock it in place.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 23:48
Quote: "The screen is rotated 90-degrees to the left from where it should be on this device."


It seems the accelerometer on some tablets is rotated so that Y is in the landscape direction instead of portrait. I'll see if there is a way to detect the device's natural orientation and compensate.

Quote: " is there a way to lock in a rotation orientation within AppGameKit?"


You can use SetOrientationAllowed() to fix the orientation to certain angles.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 23:56 Edited at: 15th Oct 2011 00:01
Quote: "You can use SetOrientationAllowed() to fix the orientation to certain angles."


Fantastic, thanks. That worked to get the orientation correct (using 0,0,1,0 for settings). However, now the screen is 'squished' from what it should be, as though it is trying to render the portrait mode in landscape mode (doesn't fill the screen). So the app only covers about 1/3 of the total horizontal screen and all the sprites appear squashed horizontally to fit inside the narrow rendering view range.

Two gray buttons also appear on the screen on the right side once I enter my app from the main menu. Not sure how or why they are there.

I'm still investigating the sprite image issue I mentioned above...

Edit: Forget the sprite image issue, that one is user error It's fixed now.

Tone Dialer
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:04
@ Paul J,

Quote: "Another problem is applying new images to existing sprites fails to work. The sprites that have new images applied to them while the app is running render with a checker board with a red X on them. So this prevents animating sprites."


I have noticed this too, it can be seen when running the excellent free animated sprite example, here...

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=190079&b=41

Trying to investigate the cause, not much luck.

Samsung Galaxy S (Android 2.3.3)

SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:08 Edited at: 15th Oct 2011 00:10
Quote: "I have noticed this too, it can be seen when running the excellent free animated sprite example, here..."


For me, this problem turned out to be naming syntax. I mistakenly used '\' for my folder and file destination for those image files. When I changed them to properly use '/', they worked. I thought I had updated that in my codebase a while back, but I guess it wasn't saved or I forgot to. Hopefully that's all it is for you also.

Edit: this is the case in that sample project you posted as well.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:16
Quote: "However, now the screen is 'squished' from what it should be, as though it is trying to render the portrait mode in landscape mode "


You can use SetVirtualResolution() to set a landscape aspect, such as 1280x800

Quote: "Two gray buttons also appear on the screen on the right side once I enter my app from the main menu"


Do you use any of the following commands GetButtonPressed(), GetButtonState(), GetButtonReleased()? These will create virtual buttons in the absence of a keyboard or physical joystick.
Tone Dialer
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:19
@SFSW

Thank you, changing to '/' worked a treat, I think I saw this reported in another thread, '\' works fine on PC but not on the phone.

SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:34 Edited at: 15th Oct 2011 00:40
Quote: "You can use SetVirtualResolution() to set a landscape aspect, such as 1280x800"


I am using SetVirtualResolution(800,480) which works fine elsewhere, but for whatever reason, on the Galaxy it tries to render that 800,480 squished to a portrait. I am also using SetDisplayAspect(-1) to utilize a default aspect, would that be a cause? Setting fullscreen to 1 in the setup.agc doesn't help.

Edit: setting the display aspect to 1.667 worked to fill the screen. So this is a required specification with the Galaxy I guess, the default/detect setting of -1 can't be used. Not sure of the implication of using this on other devices yet, I'll need to analyze it with a variety of screen resolutions. But so far, things are up and running now. Thanks Paul!

Quote: "Do you use any of the following commands GetButtonPressed(), GetButtonState(), GetButtonReleased()? These will create virtual buttons in the absence of a keyboard or physical joystick."


Yes I do. I do offer my own sprites on the screen for such buttons/options, so how do I hide the 'virtual' buttons from the screen?

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:49
You do not need to use SetDisplayAspect when using SetVirtualResolution unless you need to distort your screen. It is only necessary when using percentage based positioning.

Quote: "how do I hide the 'virtual' buttons from the screen"


If you want to create your own on screen buttons I would use AddVirtualButton() instead which always creates the on screen button and use SetVirtualButtonImageDown() to change its image. Otherwise when Windows users try to click the button it will not work, GetButtonPressed() only uses the keyboard on Windows and other keyboard enabled platforms. Currently only square buttons can be created but that will change in future.
BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 01:00
Quote: "Error: The application AppGameKit Player (process com.example.android_player) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."


HTC Wildfire
Android 2.3
CyanogenMod

SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 01:10 Edited at: 15th Oct 2011 01:21
Quote: "If you want to create your own on screen buttons I would use AddVirtualButton() instead which always creates the on screen button and use SetVirtualButtonImageDown() to change its image. Otherwise when Windows users try to click the button it will not work, GetButtonPressed() only uses the keyboard on Windows and other keyboard enabled platforms. Currently only square buttons can be created but that will change in future."


Good to know, however developers will certainly want to utilize their own buttons with their own shapes and sizes independent of virtual controls and keyboard input. So a way to disable the automatic forced virtual screen buttons would be a nice plus. That way, they don't have to use separate codebases (or separate GUI layouts) for a Windows version versus an Android/iPad version.

One of the nice things about AppGameKit is how it offers such cross-platform compatibility, so having at least an optional way to produce a consistent GUI would be good (right now the virtual buttons render on top of sprites I've already set up for controls and even if I could move them, they would take away screen space my game needs).

Also, a minor sound issue. While testing on the Galaxy Tab, I've noticed that some short sounds seem to fail to play their entire sample. They'll play about 0.2 seconds of the sample, then fail to play the rest. Could have to do with sample rates or something. If you'd like me to send you one of the sounds in question, just let me know.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 02:33
Quote: "developers will certainly want to utilize their own buttons with their own shapes and sizes independent of virtual controls and keyboard input"


You could always draw your sprite to the screen, with a polygon shape attached (SetSpriteShape, or SetSpriteShapePolygon) and use GetSpriteHit, if you didn't mind handling all the button code yourself.

Quote: " I've noticed that some short sounds seem to fail to play their entire sample"


I did notice some odd sound behaviour on my device with short sounds but couldn't trace it to anything, assumed it may have just been my device. If you can send me the sound files I'll test them here.

Quote: "Error: The application AppGameKit Player (process com.example.android_player) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."


You don't happen to have eclipse with the Android SDK installed do you? It has a "LogCat" window that will output debug messages. If not I've attached two players that separate the two instruction sets (ARMv5 and ARMv7), since the only other time I've seen that error message is if the device loaded the wrong binary from the package, it's a long shot.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 02:45
Still getting "LAST ERROR Tried to flash data on an unconnected socket"

With Android X2 V2.3.4
Doz
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 07:00
Ok, so tried this out, broadcast works fine, but all I'm getting is the white screen/no sprites, buttons do show up though. Is it safe to assume this is due to the whole powers of 2 image size thing?

Btw, Samsung Galaxy Epic 2.3.something, in case someone is keeping track.

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 07:01
The error "LAST ERROR Tried to flash data on an unconnected socket" is often associated with an incomplete communication packet caused by an interfering firewall or router. Ensure your communication is unblocked or hindered between the AppGameKit IDE and the AppGameKit Player. Build 105 will have a new compiler tweak which might reduce the occurance of this error. Please continue to bombard this forum (and Paul) with your Android woes. Out goal is to ensure that all devices with 2.3 and above should run all the examples and work at a decent speed for the hardware.

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 08:14
Quote: "You could always draw your sprite to the screen, with a polygon shape attached (SetSpriteShape, or SetSpriteShapePolygon) and use GetSpriteHit, if you didn't mind handling all the button code yourself."


I have coded all optional button presses to sprites like that, but it's good to at least support key input as an option. So what I've decided to do is include an option in the settings menu to activate key input, but it will be off by default. Probably the best way to set things up at this point.

I've e-mailed you the sample sound effect that doesn't fully play.

BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 12:18
Quote: "You don't happen to have eclipse with the Android SDK installed do you?"


I do, but on another machine. I'll try the ARM5/7 packages first, it's been a while since I used the SDK.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 17:32
Quote: "Is it safe to assume this is due to the whole powers of 2 image size thing?"


If you try adding the command SetGenerateMipmaps(1) to your tier 1 code, before any loading of images, does it work properly? Even if the main AppGameKit standby screen is all white?

Quote: "I've e-mailed you the sample sound effect that doesn't fully play."


I did some quick tests and although it did seem to play the whole clip it sometimes refused to play it altogether. I might try keeping an audio player active for multiple sounds instead of deleting and recreating the player for every sound.

Quote: " it's been a while since I used the SDK."


If you have it all already installed it should just be a case of plugging in the device with USB debugging enabled, making sure you have the windows debug driver for your device, and then just opening eclipse. The "LogCat" window automatically prints all the log data from any connected device.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 19:53
Quote: "I did some quick tests and although it did seem to play the whole clip it sometimes refused to play it altogether. I might try keeping an audio player active for multiple sounds instead of deleting and recreating the player for every sound."


That may help. The problem may occur more often when there are other sounds that have been loaded and may play from time to time. The problem is somewhat intermittent and seems difficult to pin down. It does seem to happen more often when there are a lot of other things going on (ie in the main app loop), but when the sound starts playing right before there is a delay to load other media (images/sprites), the sound will play through all the way as though the wait for the loading gives the short sound the time/delay it needs to fully play.

Doz
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 20:39
Quote: " If you try adding the command SetGenerateMipmaps(1) to your tier 1 code, before any loading of images, does it work properly? Even if the main AppGameKit standby screen is all white?
"


This did work to get most of the sprites to appear. I still don't see text either on its own or on buttons though. The player itself only has one bit right in the center that is a white box.

BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 16th Oct 2011 16:13
Quote: " I've attached two players that separate the two instruction sets (ARMv5 and ARMv7), since the only other time I've seen that error message is if the device loaded the wrong binary from the package"


I've tried both of these, both get the error.

Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Oct 2011 23:28
Tried turning off my firewall and still getting the "LAST ERROR..." when I broadcast.
peterJBE
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2008
Location: Belgium
Posted: 16th Oct 2011 23:52
Tried the Android Player on my new MEDIONĀ® MD 98910 (= ZTE Skate = Orange Monte Carlo).
Works good even with my firewall on (Norton internet securuty online).
Jammy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jan 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 17th Oct 2011 00:30 Edited at: 17th Oct 2011 00:31
Since I am one of the people without access to Android 2.3, I thought I would try the emulator that comes with the SDK. I have managed to install and run AppGameKit player but I am unable to receive any broadcasts, Anyone have any ideas ?



I had thought that we could put our app files into an AppGameKit folder on the SD card and the player would look for, then run these files accordingly.

Will we only ever be able to broadcast or submit programs to TGK ?

Or will we be able to locally distribute them ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Rampage
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 17th Oct 2011 01:26
What a nice surprise to come home to after a 2 week holiday

Regards,

Max
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Oct 2011 16:49
Quote: "This did work to get most of the sprites to appear. I still don't see text either on its own or on buttons though."


Ok, it means your device is reporting OpenGL 2.0 support but doesn't support non-power of 2 textures which I had assumed was a core requirement of OpenGL 2.0. I'll just enforce the conversion to power of 2 for all devices and it'll work.

Quote: "Tried turning off my firewall and still getting the "LAST ERROR..." when I broadcast."


Let me know if this still happens when the next version of the compiler is released.

Quote: "I thought I would try the emulator that comes with the SDK. I have managed to install and run AppGameKit player but I am unable to receive any broadcasts"


I found the emulator too slow to really use, but it depends how it is sharing the ports with the main PC, both apps will not be able to bind to the same port unless it is also emulating a TCP stack of its own, by the sounds of it it may not be possible to broadcast tier 1 apps to the emulator unless it is run on a separate machine.
Impetus73
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 17th Oct 2011 18:21
When browsing my Android Galaxy Tab 10.1 I found that all the apps I ran with AppGameKit, is stil on the device, even the bytecodefile and all the media. There should be a setting to associate the .byc file with the AppGameKit player app, so that we can manually start the apps, without broadcasting them to the device again.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2011 21:09 Edited at: 17th Oct 2011 21:10
As a feature request, we really need a way to intercept (or at least disable) the 'back' button on Android devices. Closing the entire app when pressing that button is troublesome for games where progress may not be saved (the user can often accidently hit the button while trying to use other controls... especially on tablets). Disabling would be ok, but it would be better if we could detect the event (ie GetExitButtonState()) then prompt the user to save or just confirm the exit.

Mobiius
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 17th Oct 2011 22:18
Righto, I've installed the new player, and now I get the error "LAST ERROR Tried to flush data on an unconnected socket"

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
OldPMan
TGC Store Seller
10
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 10th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2011 21:27
Hi Paul. Tell me please how to run the application on the AppGameKit SonyEricsson Xperia (Android 2.3.3). All of which I was able to make it a one-time blink AppGameKit player after compiling, running, and broadcast. WiFi enabled but nothing on the screen of the phone can not receive, only single blinking AppGameKit player

.....already beside.....
Pawprints
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 00:01
I had the same issue reading width and height. Make sure you set virtual resolution to width and height and make sure that orientation allowed is the very first line in your code as that fixed it for me

As commented earlier I wasn't expecting my graphics to be so transparent on a system. Is there a way to hide them somehow so people can't easily copy them from your game folder or can you automatically hide final apps on the android. It would be great if there was an executable that you could drop into the folder to make eveyrthing run directly from the folder. This would be great as I'd like others to test my game who aren't geographically local. This would also help test on other android platforms.

I can't wait until we can build our own standalone apps on the platform.

If it's not broken don't keep trying to fix it.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 02:27
I've uploaded a new version that fixes some sound issues when playing short sounds and added an accelerometer calibration mode that runs the first time you run and AppGameKit app. All AppGameKit apps (tier 1 and tier 2) use the same calibration data so it will never come up again for that device. If you need to redo it you can delete the file "/sdcard/AGK/calibration.cfg" and the calibration will reappear next time an app is run. Let me know if anyone still has orientation problems.

It should also fix some power of 2 image issues with some devices.

There is still an issue with broadcasting to HTC devices, we're aware of it and I think I know a way we can fix it, but it will take time.

Quote: "All of which I was able to make it a one-time blink AppGameKit player"


Can you elaborate a bit, did the app remain running at the standby screen or did it crash?

Quote: " Is there a way to hide them somehow so people can't easily copy them from your game folder"


In tier 2 you can hide them inside the .apk file. In tier 1 we unfortunately do not have a method for hiding media.

Quote: " we really need a way to intercept (or at least disable) the 'back' button on Android devices"


I'll see what I can do.



Can anyone still experiencing crashes or poor performance with the latest version please repeat their report after this post so I can see where we are at, thanks.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 02:48
Nice work Paul, report follows:

1 - Short sounds now play correctly, totally fixed on my device (Galaxy Tab 10.1).

2 - Orientation calibration prompt worked correctly (hopefully this will be automated in the future or at least left out so the app sets the orientation internally as you suggested).

Things are running great now, so thank you for your hard work. I look forward to continued testing (and will try to test on some other devices soon).

I'd also put in a request for a way to hide media within the APK/installed files to protect assets.

And thanks for checking into supporting the back/exit button.

Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 03:36
Seems to be working great on Droid X2!

Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 04:16
OK I turned off the windows firewall and I can broadcast to my droid x2 now. However, I noticed that physics collision with static objects is hit and miss on the phone. Rock solid on windows but often the ball passes right through blocks on my phone.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 04:18
I use invisible blocks over a level picture. Ball passes right through especially the larger blocks.
Sinistar99_2
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 04:27
Also... once you broadcast an app how do you play it again? (sorry if this is a silly question)
OldPMan
TGC Store Seller
10
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 10th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 11:14
Quote: "Can you elaborate a bit, did the app remain running at the standby screen or did it crash?"


After compiling, running and broadcasting AGKplayer blinks once and the AGKplayer app remain running at the standby screen , the .exe is still running.

.....already beside.....
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 16:26
So AppGameKit Android does not create its files under the app root directory, like iOS, but uses the sdcard?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 17:11 Edited at: 19th Oct 2011 17:37
Quote: " I noticed that physics collision with static objects is hit and miss on the phone."


Can you send me the project and I'll take a look.

Quote: "Also... once you broadcast an app how do you play it again?"


Currently you have to re-broadcast it

Quote: "AGKplayer blinks once and the AGKplayer app remain running at the standby screen"


Do you have more than one network adapter setup on Windows? If so you may have to disable the others to make sure the broadcast goes out on the right network. Do you have a firewall that may be blocking the broadcast?

Quote: "So AppGameKit Android does not create its files under the app root directory, like iOS, but uses the sdcard?"


All devices have a recommended write location that is separate from the app executable, for android it appears that the sdcard is the best place for this.
RickV
TGC Development Director
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 21:23 Edited at: 19th Oct 2011 21:23
Hi,

Today we have published Snake Snacker onto the Android platform. If you have a 2.3 device, can you download it and let us know if it works fine.

Snake Snacker on Android!

Rick

Financial Director
TGC Team
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 22:23 Edited at: 19th Oct 2011 22:27
Runs great Rick. Only noticeable hiccups were that it flips my taskbar to the right side of the screen instead of leaving it at the bottom when launching (same as all AppGameKit Android apps do currently though) and because the back/exit button isn't detectable in the app, it exits the entire app when accidently pressed (easy to do on a Galaxy tab when the arrow buttons are in the corners of the screen and the Android exit button is right next to it on the lower right). Accidently closed the app entirely after I was having a good run

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-26 12:01:25
Your offset time is: 2019-04-26 12:01:25