Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / App Game Kit V108 Beta 8 - Over 200 New Commands

Author
Message
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 01:22
Quote: "Even though all 3 of them ran the test 3D AppGameKit app that went round before the 1.8 beta introduced the 3d; when I went to test the current round of projects, only the Note managed to run all of them. The other 2 are fine with 2D, but as soon as a 3D scene is initialised the player closes with no error or anything.

I'm using 1.8 beta 8, and the beta 8 player linked by Ancient Lady a few posts up this thread."


Strange .. galaxytab 2 should be able to run them if a galaxy note can.. for the Galaxy Y i don't know ...

3D can use a lot of memory sometimes ... so not all the devices can run all the projects ... but displaying a simple rotating cube should work ! :p what 3d project have you tested ?


try to uninstall player from all your device (and datas) and install this one maybe (the version 1.08b8 i compiled myself that's working for me on 5 different android devices):


http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=200598&b=41&msg=2424083#m2424083
Ancient Lady
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 03:53
=PRoF=, did you make sure that the new projects were built cleanly (in the AppGameKit IDE, I assume)?

Sometimes it is necessary to delete the files built by the IDE from the media directory (<projnam>.byc, SourceCode.txt and/or SourceCode.agc) and the <projname>.exe file to make sure that your new build is using the right stuff.

This is especially important if you are using a newer version of AGK.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Statue
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2006
Location: Monterey Hills, CA
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 09:35
Does anyone know a work-around/fix for this message:

"Compiler cannot write project folder. Compiler requires administrative privileges."

This happens with the included space shooter game.
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 09:41
You need to be running as administrator, or move the projects to your "My Documents" folder.

Statue
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2006
Location: Monterey Hills, CA
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 09:55
I was running as administrator (also, I have UAC "disabled"). I found a fix (this is Windows 8 x64):
1) Press Windows-C.
2) Search for and run "Local Security Policy".
3) On the left, expand the group "Local Policies."
4) Below this, click on "Security Options."
5) On the right, scroll all the way to the bottom.

Now I don't know specifically which of these three fixed it, but I changed all three:

6) Double-click "User Account Control: Only elevate UIAccess applications that are installed in secure locations."
7) Set it to disabled.
8) Click OK.
9) Double-click "User Account Control: Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode."
10) Set it to disabled.
11) Click OK.
12) Double-click "User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated."
13) Set it do disabled.
14) Click OK.
15) Close the local security policy editor.
16) Reboot the system.

This worked for me.

Lance
=PRoF=
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 22:28 Edited at: 28th Jan 2013 22:37
@MikeMax:

I have a sneaky feeling that I was running the version of the player you linked on my Note. I installed it onto both the other devices and now all my projects (both 2D and 3D) work fine

@Ancient Lady:

I had tried that (It's an old standby I had to use a couple of times with a previous issue with AGK); and my apologies for not saying I was using Tier 1.

Problem fixed now anyway, Thank you

wargasmic
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 16:35
I'm using tier 2 and SetCameraRange(cameraID, 10000, 0), but it seems to have no affect on how far away objects are visible to the camera. My models clip at the same distance no matter what values I use in SetCameraRange. Any ideas?
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 16:45
I could be wrong but I think you should be using it the other way around IE. SetCameraRange(cameraID, 0, 10000)


this.mess = abs(sin(times#))
wargasmic
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 17:00
+ Code Snippet

fNear being the closest the object can be to the camera before clipping, and fFar being the furthest.

But I did try your suggestion and still have the same result. There seems to be no affect whatsoever.

I'm positive the camera id is correct too, since I use the same id to set the position and lookat.
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 17:06
It always worked my way around in DBPro and I'm pretty sure it works the same in AppGameKit otherwise anything closer than 10000 is clipped and anything further away than 0 is clipped... IE. everything. That's the way I'm using it and it is working fine for me that way around (In Tier 1 at least). Can you post a full example?


this.mess = abs(sin(times#))
TonyAnytime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2013
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 18:29
I love ver 108.8 but I have the following problem.


Agk.exe Editor/Complier work great in Windows 7
But programs show black screens when I run them because of my unupgradeable Open GL

Programs run great in Linux via Wine, but AGK.exe give memory errors after I run it a couple of times.

I notice that AGK.exe is a version of Codeblocks that I have for Linux.

If I could compile programs via command line, and use my Linux Codeblocks, I would be OK

Or if I found a program to emulate better Open GL in Windows 7

Or I need to buy a Notebook with a better video card. Which I don't want to do.

Or is there a way to turn off need for OPEN GL 2+ in AGK...

Any ideas guys and gals would be appreciated!!!

T

Project "P"
apocolyp4
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 22:46 Edited at: 29th Jan 2013 22:47
Small (but important) issues with the current betas.

Giving a value to a global variable when you first declare it results in the variable returning a 0. For example these below will return 0 for all their values.

global testInt as integer = 6
global dim testArray[5] as integer = [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

This is really annoying as it means that all my 1065 and 107 projects are broken when loaded up in the beta 8's.

Yes I know that I can do this

global dim testArray[5] as integer
testArray[0] = 1
testArray[1] = 2
testArray[2] = 3
testArray[3] = 4
testArray[4] = 5

But that starts to look messy when I have big arrays.
Santman
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 29th Jan 2013 23:36
@apocolyp4

Can you not store your variables as a text file and read them in when the app starts? I would imagine is the only really practical way to fill big arrays really TBH.
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 30th Jan 2013 11:51
apocolyp4, I'm not sure about other data types but with integers I found assigning them like this worked:
global myInteger = 12

But I haven't tried:
dim myArray[5] = [0,1,2,3,4,5]


this.mess = abs(sin(times#))
apocolyp4
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2013 14:59 Edited at: 30th Jan 2013 15:00
Thanks baxslash I just realised I had an earlier version of beta 8 installed. global myInteger = 12 works fine when I installed the latest version.

dim myArray[5] = [0,1,2,3,4,5] will still return 0 for all elements though.
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Jan 2013 15:02

my windows 8 user account is german but i get "en"
+ Code Snippet

@baxslash
i try apocolyp4 problem, there must be come a compiler error or
it must work and set the values.
ManOfActionTM
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2011
Location: Sahuarita, Arizona
Posted: 30th Jan 2013 22:59
I've been looking through the forums for a few hours now, catching up on things, and I just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something:

Animation of 3D objects is not currently supported, but will be supported in the future

If this is the case, how distant of a future is that? I'm in the early, planning stages of a game, and I would like 3D animations, but I also want to release the game in the next few months, and if animation won't be supported sometime soon, I'll just make the game 2D with depth to fake 3D
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 2nd Feb 2013 20:27

i need the opposite from GetResumed() / SetHome()
because some apps in android use the escape key and later i can choose it for resume.
(for windows we can use it for minimize the window.)
Ancient Lady
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Feb 2013 17:13
You can capture the escape key with GetRawKeyPressed and check for a value of 27.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 00:38
@Ancient Lady
yes, but how can i simulate android show the desktop and my app goto sleep?
Ancient Lady
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 15:21
That isn't something you would 'simulate'. Either your app goes to the background and the home page is displayed, or not.

But, I don't think there are any commands in Tier 1 that will do that.

I suspect, in Tier 2, that you might be able to do platform specific commands to go to the background.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 21:05
@Ancient Lady,
ok i try later with Tier2.
I have noticed that at i was testing my app in android
and look at other apps and saw they hide the window at esc key.
its more a nice to have.
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 22:01
i missing SetVirtualButtonDepth because my own mousepointer sprite
with depth 0 is behind the menü button.
but i think i make this one button with a sprite too.
AgentSam
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2012
Location: Virtual Space
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 22:19
Markus, that's a good catch.

There needs to be a way to set the virtual button depth, because it's quite possible that a developer might want to have a sprite for a pointer image, or particle effects trailing the pointer location, et cetera, and it would look really silly if they are always behind the virtual button.

Please post your comment as a feature request on the AppGameKit issues list at:
http://code.google.com/p/agk/issues/list

Cheers,
AgentSam
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 08:30 Edited at: 5th Feb 2013 08:31
@AgentSam
ok, i have.
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 14:28
I haven't actually tried it and I'm not sure when virtual buttons are rendered but it's possible a negative depth value might drop a sprite in front of the virtual buttons... try -10000 perhaps?


this.mess = abs(sin(times#))
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 20:43
@baxslash
i tryed negavtiv value before but then it was invisible.
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 6th Feb 2013 11:58
Posting this bug here, but will also add to the bug board. If anyone can confirm this, or highlight to me what I need to do to fix it, it would be appreciated.

In 1076, I could paste an image, write text over the top with a font, then grab it and save it as a composite image. In 108*, the font does not get saved in the composite image.

This code is extracted from a bigger project, so some of it looks over the top in isolation. Compile in 1076 and look at the 5 PNGs created in the My Docs/AGK/Project folder. Then compile again in 108* and spot the massive difference.

Project attached

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Santman
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 6th Feb 2013 18:20
@Batvink,

I downloaded your example, and I ran it in V1076, Beta 5,6 & 8 - I get the exact same screen in every version, but noticed the difference for each output as you specified.

I made some changes to the depth of your text and set it to 0, and it's working fine again from what I can see. Not sure why they have to be at zero, but at least it's working.
Impetus73
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 6th Feb 2013 20:27
Would the virtual button work, if there is a sprite over it?

----------------
AGK programmer
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's.
AgentSam
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2012
Location: Virtual Space
Posted: 6th Feb 2013 20:45
@Impetus73:

It's definately worth pointing that out, so that Paul doesn't overlook this detail.

It will be no more difficult to make a virtual button detect a click when a sprite is over it, than it is using "GetSpriteHitGroup" to detect if a button sprite was clicked when a pointer sprite is over it.

Since all the group and category bit functionality for sprites is already there, I would imagine it to be a minor fix to add all virtual buttons into a detection group of their own. And, since they have their own "GetVirtualButtonPressed" functions, etc, it will be completely transparent to AppGameKit developers.

Cheers,
AgentSam
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 6th Feb 2013 21:42 Edited at: 6th Feb 2013 21:56

mousedown and
GetPointerState() returns 0 over a EditBoxText !? (Windows8/Android)

@Impetus73
its a question about the definition "button & click".
is visible,pointer inside, pointer down/up.
the button can return click + sprite overlap
Impetus73
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 7th Feb 2013 09:25
Yes it's no problem to technically get the virtual button to register clicks, but if we could just adjust the depth of the button, so that a sprite covers parts of it, it might not register. Just wanted to point out that they might need to change more in the system, to get it to work properly.

----------------
AGK programmer
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's.
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Feb 2013 13:33
@Impetus73
true, it was only a idea with the extra flag,
i would change nothing at the system,
the option for changing the draw depth is only for more flexibility.
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 9th Feb 2013 09:48
@Santman, thanks for testing and thanks for the workaround. I just received this update from Paul this morning too:

Quote: "Thanks, I found the culprit and the fix will be in the next version. As a work around you can call Update(0) just before Render() to resort the text and sprites for drawing, in future the sorting will be done in Render()."


Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 9th Feb 2013 18:57 Edited at: 9th Feb 2013 19:03
i missing GetSpriteUOffset(iSpriteIndex) & GetSpriteVOffset(iSpriteIndex), nice to have if possible.
(i using a extra array for uv now)
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Feb 2013 08:39


editbox input on android 4.x, i see and choose umlauts from virtual keyboard
but the keycode don't appear in the single textbox on screen äöüÄÖÜß
but "ß" appear as "s". a sub select opens if the a,o,u,s key are hold.
my chatbox have a full font image, at pc i can input and see all umlauts.


somehow the NetworkMessage don't work between 1076 (android .apk) and 108B8 (pc ide) interpreter core.
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 10th Feb 2013 09:06
Markus can you report bugs on the bug board please?


this.mess = abs(sin(times#))
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Feb 2013 09:55
@baxslash,
ok i will do.
you mean here, true?
code.google.com/p/agk/issues/list
Talairina
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Feb 2013 13:36
That's exactly where he mean's
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 10th Feb 2013 23:39
Any chance to have the ability to tile textures on object with something like this :


SetObjectTexScale(objID,Uscale#,Vscale#,texStage )


?
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Feb 2013 01:04 Edited at: 11th Feb 2013 01:07
@MikeMax
today i play a little bit with 3d, i missed this too,
then i used the export from shade13 as .obj for a 100x100 meter ground plane with a texture size about 1 meter and it looks ok.
see attachment

set get uvoffset are also usefull for texture scrolling.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 11th Feb 2013 02:02
Yes, it's useful at runtime. That's what we need
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 3rd Mar 2013 12:25 Edited at: 3rd Mar 2013 12:28
today i wonder me because codeblocks show me one function in the function list and i try a little bit with the editor.

i post a new feature request for this because the compiler

with this special syntax the code blocks ide know the functions
and the function can be fold!
the menu search goto function works correct.

+ Code Snippet
swissolo
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2013 00:06
AGK is a different animal, but lately I've noticed mathmatical calculations run at about 1/100 the rate they do in java. Any chance for a bit of optimization? But looks like the most recent update has finally rolled out some of the much needed fixes. Too bad my compiles times are still 10x 107 must be all those new commands (memblocks much appreciated )

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
wargasmic
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 16th Mar 2013 21:22
I think there is still a bug with CloneObject. Im using tier 2 and seem to randomly get a segfault when using this function. I have built myself a simple resource manager in order to reuse loaded assets easily. Here is the function used to register a new mesh to my game objects.

+ Code Snippet

I'm confident that the segfault isn't caused by my own code since if I use InstanceObject instead of CloneObject the segfault goes away. However InstanceObject is no good for me here as I want to change the object properties on a per object basis.
IBOL
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Mar 2004
Location: @IBOL17
Posted: 21st Jan 2014 07:23
Beta 19, you killed my Boolean logic!

n=rnd(3,9)*10 * (1+ ( ( rnd(0,6) * (Rnd(0,66)=33) ) ) )

yields a value 30-90, that is sometimes much higher (up to 540)
but it does it all in one line.



Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Jan 2014 13:35 Edited at: 21st Jan 2014 13:36
@IBOL
boolean should be something like this with a true/false answer
n=(x=>30 and x<=90)

AGK 108 (B)19 : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon HD 6670
IBOL
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Mar 2004
Location: @IBOL17
Posted: 21st Jan 2014 15:09 Edited at: 21st Jan 2014 15:23
yes but what I'm saying is

every time is USE IT, I get a compiler error.

plugging your bit in gives me the same error.

this is brilliant:
+ Code Snippet
and it doesn't work anymore.
raza fraza

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Markus
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Jan 2014 16:19
@IBOL
ahh, seems its a bug. here in front i have only beta 15.
i believe for agk v2 paul look also at the compiler.

AGK 108 (B)19 : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon HD 6670

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-06-25 09:49:26
Your offset time is: 2017-06-25 09:49:26