Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / App Game Kit V108 Beta 8 - Over 200 New Commands

Author
Message
Arbrakan
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2010
Location: Geneva
Posted: 20th Oct 2012 07:33
Thanks Rich for the reply. And to take time for this problem.

MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 21st Oct 2012 09:35 Edited at: 21st Oct 2012 09:39
it seems local Z axis and coords are reversed between the Windows Player and Android player when we load an .obj file ..??

Easy to see with a non-symetric object

Possible to verify this ?
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 21st Oct 2012 13:30
Quote: "it seems local Z axis and coords are reversed between the Windows Player and Android player when we load an .obj file"


Maybe this video confirms your error. The signs are reversed

Scraggle
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 21st Oct 2012 13:45
Is there any chance of changing the LoadObject comand so that it behaves more like LoadImage?

For example:
+ Code Snippet
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 21st Oct 2012 16:40
BatVink : yeah .. so it will be fixed ... cool !

Thanks
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 21st Oct 2012 19:29 Edited at: 21st Oct 2012 19:30
When will AppGameKit support OBJ multi-materials ? it's very annoying for the moment ...

Or if anyone has a tips to "split" an obj file (which contains multiple tetures) into multiple obj files (split by materials) ...
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 22nd Oct 2012 00:08 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2012 00:33
Is the "end" command no longer working?

Edit: It appears to not work when using it in an included source file other than the Main.agc.

Sean

Lucas Tiridath
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posted: 22nd Oct 2012 20:04
Quote: "Is the "end" command no longer working?

Edit: It appears to not work when using it in an included source file other than the Main.agc."

I've had problems with this but in main.agc as well. However I can't reproduce the problem in a simple example.

This simple code here seems to work fine for me.
+ Code Snippet

However this code from an app I'm working on (this appears in main.agc) causes a crash when you close by clicking the close button (the exit in the select case structure) but not if you close by clicking escape (the GetRawKeyReleased check).
+ Code Snippet

That suggests to me that maybe there is something else buried in there causing the strange crash, or maybe it is something that only appears when the app tries to close. If it would help, I can post the full source but it isn't going to be pretty..

2D Analyst
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2012 21:48
For the next release, can you make the .byc file to automatically name bytecode.byc This will save time for the tier 1 users from renaming it from x.byc to bytecode.byc everytime.
The Zoq2
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 30th Oct 2012 21:51
I agree with 2D analyst... That would be realy helpfull
Brother
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jul 2012
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2012 23:23
Hi,

I agree also with 2D Analyst and The Zoq2.

Brother

I am not english so xcuse my syntax, grammary or anything else wich could occure some ununderstanding
bjadams
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2012 12:16
any idea when we are going to get a t2 windows agk 108 working, with some sensors commands?
Jimmanator
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2012 20:46
I hope soon The Ultrabook contest is fast reaching its deadline.
bjadams
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2012 23:13
well i suppose one can simply forget the be in the first 50 prize?
this was the only realistic prize one had a good chance of winning
xCept
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2012 23:55
I was hoping we'd have an updated beta to support the Ultrabook sensors by now, too. I know a lot of Lee's attention has been focused on FPSC Reloaded and Freedom Engine recently, but I'm hopeful we'll get an updated build soon.
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 2nd Nov 2012 00:23
Quote: "For the next release, can you make the .byc file to automatically name bytecode.byc This will save time for the tier 1 users from renaming it from x.byc to bytecode.byc everytime. "
Quote: "I agree with 2D analyst... That would be realy helpfull "

Its as simple as the bytecode and player gets named after wath you name your project and the player searches for a bytecode with the same name as it self.
Probably to avoid any weird crashes from people mixing projects.

Could be as easy as this change would take alot of work to do and bugg test.

An easier solution would probably be to make it create 2 bytecodes where one is named bytecode and the other stays the same?

Just some thoghts from an sleepy head and its time for bed

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
kamac
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 2nd Nov 2012 00:41
Quote: "I was hoping we'd have an updated beta to support the Ultrabook sensors by now, too. I know a lot of Lee's attention has been focused on FPSC Reloaded and Freedom Engine recently, but I'm hopeful we'll get an updated build soon."


I think that we can count on Paul here aswell

Follow me on twitter! @MotionStruct
Motion Struct blog
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 2nd Nov 2012 09:20
Quote: "well i suppose one can simply forget the be in the first 50 prize?
this was the only realistic prize one had a good chance of winning

I was hoping we'd have an updated beta to support the Ultrabook sensors by now, too..."


Lee blogged 4 days ago...

Quote: "...we quickly turned our attention to getting the command set synce with AppGameKit, which means finalising the command set for V108. In doing so, we made some critical additions of commands we felt where missing from the core functionality. We anticipate releasing the BETA3 version of V108 soon, so watch the AppGameKit forums for more news on this."


bjadams
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2012 10:44
great news thanks BatVink. I try to follow the forums here and the FB site, but it's impossible to follow all blogs etc
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 3rd Nov 2012 12:48
Tier 1 users would only nead the player file to test there projects on there ultrabooks.

Any chanse of getting an beta of the win player with ultrabook commands added?

We would only nead to rename the file to wath our project is called and copy over the old player.

This is based on that the commands are called the same as for iphone and android?

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
basjak
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2010
Location: feel like signing up for mars
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 13:19
as AppGameKit uses C++ T2, how will we be able to create metro design apps for win 8.

microsoft insist that metro design must be used with c# apps.

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 14:27
TGC would have to make AppGameKit compatible with C#/Visual Basic, I believe something was written about them doing that a while back, but I was wondering about it myself.

bjadams
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 15:26
Lee already made a Metro Modern UI app with AppGameKit which runs DX!!
JimHawkins
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 15:48
It's nonsense. You can use Delphi, Python, or whatever as long as you obey the guidelines.

-- Jim DO IT FASTER, EASIER AND BETTER WITH AppGameKit FOR PASCAL
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 16:01
Quote: "You can use Delphi, Python, or whatever as long as you obey the guidelines."


For TGC, I guess it's down to how many wrappers you want to support.

AGK Tier 1 makes sense for people like me who simply want a Rapid App Development platform.

Tier 2 makes sense for anyone that knows C++, and it's a no-brainer for TGC as the core of AppGameKit is already C++

AGK for Pascal will be appreciated by Pascal users, although the audience is probably too limited for TGC to consider as mainstream. Perhaps if Pascal had been the chosen language to base DBPro on all those years ago it would have been a more favourable choice now. For people like me, having to get back into Pascal is too much of a delay, despite the prospect of added functionality.

I had high hopes for DBPro for VB.net, but it never got the user base it needed to take off. Thus, I don't hold out any hope of AppGameKit for .NET.

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 19:51
I have just uploaded AppGameKit V108 BETA3, and updated the first post to show the new commands and fixes in this version. Still some way to go I feel, but progress definitely at full charge I made this one in installer format, so if you have any issues, let me know and I will replace it with a files only one. Always remember to protect your development version and project source when dealing with BETA versions!

Hogging the awesome since 1999
Brother
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jul 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 19:58
Thank you Lee!

I am not english so xcuse my syntax, grammary or anything else wich could occure some ununderstanding
xCept
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 20:45
Quote: "Sensor commands are blank on all platforms at present, and are only planned for Windows 8 support in V108."


So we still can't use this build to test and develop for the Ultrabook competition--with just a couple weeks left before the deadline?
bjadams
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 21:34 Edited at: 6th Nov 2012 21:45
just like Xcept says, it seems there are no sensors yet for windows
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 21:42
the end command dont work anymore ?
Is there an new command?

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 21:50
Quote: "the end command dont work anymore ?"


The end command didn't work in the previous beta version. I have coded around this by only dropping out of the program in the main code, simply by reaching the end.

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 21:57
Thanks batvink

This is the first beta of 108 iam downloading as my game is finished and iam waiting for the windows commands to be added so i can upload it.

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
The Zoq2
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:03 Edited at: 6th Nov 2012 22:04
I think the end command worked for me

As for the ultrabook commands, is the thouch fixed and do sensors work?

Oh, and great work to everyone involved in the update
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:06 Edited at: 6th Nov 2012 22:25
I have 16 files in my project so dont seam to help by trying to dropp out of the main loop?
Why have they removed the end command are they replacing it ?

Edited..........

The end command dont work inside functions on the beta and they are going to fix it.

Edited........
Love these 2 commands

-Added GetScreenBoundsLeft returns the edge of the screen in you chosen virtual resolution, this takes black borders into account to the left of the screen my be a negative value in your current virtual resolution
-Added GetScreenBoundsRight returns the edge of the screen taking black borders into account

Perfect when using overdraw.

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
swissolo
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:33
I'm afraid the problems have gotten worse. After about 20 seconds of compiling, I get this error.

sprite -1196964435 does not exist at line 687

Oddly, this is a call to setSpriteColor(). There are numerous similar commands acting on this same sprite on lines just before it. It functioned normally in v107.

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
BatVink
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:34
Quote: "-Added WriteByte command to write single bytes to a file
-Added ReadByte command to read a single byte from a file"


Excellent, now we can send files over the network. I've been doing it as floats, and getting away with it on PNGs and JPGs, but this will make it much neater.

Quote: "Fixed bug with network integers causing a crash"

Yay!

Quote: "Added better network disconnection detection, previously this would take up to 30 seconds to detect, now 5 seconds."

Uber Yay!

Brother
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jul 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:39
AGK V1083 doesnt work on my Windows XP system...

When i try to compile 3D example i have a error message
about dwmapi.dll not found.

But normally dwmapi.dll is a Vista DLL.
???
Do i have to call an exorcist ?

I am not english so xcuse my syntax, grammary or anything else wich could occure some ununderstanding
The Zoq2
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:46 Edited at: 6th Nov 2012 22:46
Quote: "sprite -1196964435 does not exist at line 687"


This happned to me to in the old beta, it was because I tried to set array position 5 when the array was only 4 big...

It dosn't seem like the "you have to move 10px for a touch to register" bug hasn't been fixed on my ultrabook...
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:48
I belive there will be small file updates thru the week?

I nead to upload my game to appup latest on sunday!

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
swissolo
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 22:58
Quote: "This happned to me to in the old beta, it was because I tried to set array position 5 when the array was only 4 big..."

Although I'm still not fond of AGK's horrible error messages, that is a possibility. This command is the first use of a second array for color palattes. I'll take a look.

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
Seppuku Arts
Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 23:55 Edited at: 6th Nov 2012 23:57
Quote: "
I had high hopes for DBPro for VB.net, but it never got the user base it needed to take off. Thus, I don't hold out any hope of AppGameKit for .NET."


Now owning Dark GDK.NET and loving it, I would have loved to seen it to properly take off in the community - heck it might have influenced me to buy it sooner. This is why I intend on making a series of beginner tutorials for it, though I need to get fully used to using it before I start such a thing. It's great fun to use (though, using C# ATM here rather than VB). I think the main issue is that Dark Basic Pro and AppGameKit are both procedural whereas .NET forces you into OOP and C++ doesn't and I suspect many folks are used to the procedural style of DB/AGK commands. However, OOP has great advantages and IMO it's useful to learn.

Personally, I would love to see a .NET version of AppGameKit, I think the moment one's released, I'll jump onto it and support it.

Also, anticipating Windows 8 and Windows Mobile 7 Support. I was looking at Windows 7 Phones the other day, really tempted by them.

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Nov 2012 21:02 Edited at: 7th Nov 2012 21:02
Beta 3 bugs so far.

The end command dont work inside functions and gosubs.

The draw sprite command is extremely slow now?

Seams to be the ones with transparency?

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
The Zoq2
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 7th Nov 2012 23:00 Edited at: 7th Nov 2012 23:03
I think I found a problem with arrays in the latest beta.

Basicaly, when I try to access an array by using another array to set the position I want to access and do all this inside a function call, I get a subscript out of bounds error.

Yes, its hard to explain but here is some code to show what's happening.

+ Code Snippet This crashes with a subscript out of bounds error

+ Code Snippet This works, which means that the last parameter is the problem. But it dosn't do what I want it to

+ Code Snippet

This works, but is a bit of extra work.


However, this dosn't happen every time, some of my function calls make this happen but most don't. What I do know is that it didn't happen in the last beta. There where some other problems with arrays to though

Also, I have noticed that as of 108, "Ctrl + Y" dosn't redo, but swaps 2 lines, which is realy anoying, having an option to change that wouldn't be a bad thing IMO
swissolo
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2012 23:05
Oh gosh zoq2 I do that all over the place! That's likely to be the source of my problem. Good catch Sprites still seem to be entirely broken though.

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
Ancient Lady
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 7th Nov 2012 23:13
There has always been something of an issue with UDTs within arrays and always getting the correct offsets. This has been there as an issue from the beginning. But coming up with a simple example that will always show the problem just hasn't been possible (to my memory, anyway). This is one of the reasons I converted my app to Tier 2 (and am sooo glad I did).

First, are you absolutely certain the value in the 'i' variable is never incorrect?

You are using the same variable for both CraftR and CraftM. Do they have the same dimensioned size?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
The Zoq2
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 7th Nov 2012 23:22 Edited at: 7th Nov 2012 23:24
They do, CraftR and craftM are created after one another, with the same variable as legnth.

I found another weird problem, which I think is the same thing, but diffirent.

+ Code Snippet

These 2 lines of code come right after eachother, Grid[PlaceTileX, PlaceTileY].BTSprite have got the same value both times, and the value is a spriteID. The weird thing is that the SetSpritePosition command works, but when it gets to the scale command, it returns the error "Sprite 0 does not exist at line...".

Im considering going over to T2, but I want to finish this game first, since it's my entry to the appup contest. And I don't think I can learn C++ fast enough to finish porting the game before the deadline. And im so close to finishing it in T1 anyway.
Ancient Lady
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 8th Nov 2012 15:22
Your best bet, and this is what I did in a lot of places, is to copy the value from the BTSprite element to a local variable and use it.

I would do that in any case where the exact same array element is used more than once in a block of code. It reduces the effort needed to access an item and actually increments execution speed just a tiny fraction (but fractions add up).

Another way to do this, using UDTs is to declare a local variable of whatever type the array is built from and copy the array value to it and use it (this is more exactly what I did when I was using more than one element in a UDT from an array). For example:
+ Code Snippet

It also helps to create global variables for values that do not change instead of calling a function all the time. This definitely decreases execution time.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
The Zoq2
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 8th Nov 2012 15:29
Thats what i have been doing so far.
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Nov 2012 21:20
Any news on the windows sensors version ?

Panic rises and starting to get the feeling i will fail to upload in time

Android 2.3 , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 800 mhz , Samsung Galaxy Y , 240x320 , 832 mhz , Sony ericson arc 480x854 , 1 ghz
Android 4.0 , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , 1.2 ghz
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 8th Nov 2012 21:29
Can't seem to get to the help files for 1.08 with beta3. And the version in the about says 1.07. The installer window title says 1.081 which isn't a big deal or anything.

Can I get to the help files some other way? The older 1.08's are gone from the products page where I know I had the right help files.

Oh also, I did uninstall and try installing again.

Thanks

My hovercraft is full of eels

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-06-25 09:46:42
Your offset time is: 2017-06-25 09:46:42