Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / IonRay IDE - A DBpro Editor by Xolatron

Author
Message
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 09:47 Edited at: 13th Sep 2005 04:31
Thank you for your interest in IonRay IDE. IonRay is a new editor for DBpro, one that was started early on in the IDE craze that teh community is currently in.

Please look at the screenshot below to get a better idea of this IDE and remember when reading the posts below that much has changed since then. This first post will be continually updated, with a reminder post at the bottom of the thread.

The latest demo is 0.1.0.0
The source code is available farther down this thread.

Demo download instructions:
1. Download the demo below.
2. Extract all to DBPpathIonRay
3. To change the default DBpro path, open up IRset.ini and change 'DBPPATH='

IonRay IDE Beta Demo 0.1.0.0 : IRd_0100.zip : 446.65 Kilobytes
IonRay IDE Beta Screenshot

NOTE: no project saving or compiling yet.

What I have completed so far:
- Color themes (IonRay Default / Original IDE). Can be applied partway through the program. Read out of directory so new ones can be added in minutes.
- Fixed CPU hog issues with DBpro
- Fixed large EXE size issues (currently only 1.2 MB uncompressed / about 600 KB compressed as zip)
- GUI 99.5% complete
- Saving settings such as window size/position/theme/maximized... so that they remain constant when closing to starting
- Proper GUI element scaling when window is sized/maximized/restored
- Limit to source file size is curtomizable and does not slow down startup
- Currently under 4 second startup time (with TGC verifier - the box that pops up at the beginning of the default IDE)
- Now uses richEdits instead of regular edits
- Fixed the white background on richEdits
- Project loading works
- All GUI elements visible at 800x600+ resolution.
- Multiple undo/redo layers
- Line numbering works
- Current line number displays on status bar
- All standard edit actions (cut/copy/paste/delete, and select all) work from shortcut keys, edit menu, or right-click menu
- 'To lowercase' and 'To UPPERCASE' edit actions added to the edit menu. These, like all other actions, can be undone/redone. Fixed so they work on multi-lines
- Options window with DBpro path/theme/file size buffer/etc. works.
- New project creation from templates
- Project saving (Save All) about 85% completed

Saving is currently the highest priority.

-Xol


DBpro IonRay IDE: Demo 0.1.0.0 available!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 09:47 Edited at: 9th Aug 2005 18:35
Here is a screen of the the editing tab.

[Note: the source code is just pasted in there to make it look better, but you can see by the bar on the side that the limit of file size has been majorly increased - now at 4 megabytes by default ]

-Xol

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 09:48 Edited at: 6th Aug 2005 20:27
Here is the new line numbering:

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cryptoman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2003
Location: Utah Mountains
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 10:23
Hmm, I don't see any syntax highlighting.

Do you have the richedit control returning messages correctly yet?

Does the compiler spit out a .exe from your editor yet?


What are you doing about the 64k limitation on the richedit control?


Looks nice.


Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 11:49 Edited at: 27th Jul 2005 11:52
I've mostly just got the GUI done so far - no syntax highlighting/compiling yet.

I've updated the first post with what I have finished.

I'm working on the size limit problem.

-Xol

Ion Extension: 46 DBp functions: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=57481&b=1
IonRay IDE for DBPro in progress
Sergey K
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 19:25
nice looking.. but does this one is changing colors 2?
Blue for a command
black for others
etc.?


Morning Online making in my scripting system
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 22:21 Edited at: 27th Jul 2005 23:52
No, it doesn't have syntax highlighting yet.

I've solved the editably source file size limit. (see http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=57834&b=18).
The user will be able to choose their settings for the maximum soource file size allowed.

-Xol

Ion Extension: 46 DBp functions: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=57481&b=1
IonRay IDE for DBPro in progress
Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 22:48 Edited at: 27th Jul 2005 22:48
Hey, Xolo
Just wanted to throw in my comments. Nice work! I like the theme support idea I might just "borrow" it.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 23:21 Edited at: 27th Jul 2005 23:25
That's fine Keaz . It's better for everyone if both IDEs are the best they can be. (And thanks for your support)

-Xol

Ion Extension: 46 DBp functions: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=57481&b=1
IonRay IDE for DBPro in progress
Big Man
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2005
Location: BEHIND YOU!!!! (but I live in England)
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 00:28
How do you open up a windows browser window like that and can you do it in dark basic classic?
This is something I have always wanted to know.

Our aim is to keep the loo's clean, your aim can help.
Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 03:09 Edited at: 29th Jul 2005 18:57
Your's will likely be done ahead of mine now. I'm probably restarting from almost scratch. I'm planning on implementing it through the Windows API directly without using BlueGUI as a wrapper. I've learned a lot from your functions and I've now been study to implement more of them. I think the entire API is going to be accessible this way.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 15:49
It is Keaz, and if you see your DarkBlue thread, I've offered to work together with you on the new editor from scratch (you can name it).

Big Man, if you mean a file open/save dialog, I've got some DarkBASIC Pro functions, but they might be able to be ported over to DBC (sorry, I only have pro, so I can't port them) See the link below:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=57481&b=1

-Xol

Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 17:36
I'm almost done with the 'project' GUI, so an update should be soon .
I've completely eliminated the maximum file size limit - now it is user customizable, doesn't take any time to load, and has a default of 4 MBs (I might increase this later).

I've put in multiple level undos/redos and RichEdits with background color. I also have functions for the line numbering and whether or not the source has been modified.

Note: currently I will be continuing IonRay IDE using BlueGUI. The compiled EXE is about half a MB compressed, so this shouldn't be a problem.

-Xol

Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 19:05 Edited at: 29th Jul 2005 19:05
You might find this little piece of freeware helpful.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/dll_export_viewer.html

That combined with the search on the MSDN library site has really helped me.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
PowerSoft
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 18:52
why cant i see any links to viewing the screenshots?

Always available to help
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 20:12
Sorry, Powersoft - the server transfer has knocked out all my attachements - and many other peoples. I'll upload some new screens within an hour.

-Xol

PowerSoft
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 20:23
"the server transfer has knocked out all my attachements"


this the new Apollo server we are on about? oh dear dear.

Always available to help
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 20:30 Edited at: 20th Aug 2005 21:17
I have no complaints about the new server - now I can use memblock commands because of the larger space for attachments per post. However, I have to update my previous attachments.

-Xol

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 20:59 Edited at: 21st Aug 2005 01:01
I've updated the screenshots.

-Xol


DBpro IonRay IDE: Demo 0.1.0.0 available!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PowerSoft
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 21:45
Cool, looking good

Always available to help
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 22:19 Edited at: 30th Jul 2005 22:50
Thanks PowerSoft

I'm still working on project loading - having some weird errors, but I'll fix them.

[EDIT] OK, found it: DBpro's strings are case sensitive... ughh. And the default editor saves linebreaks backwards. [/EDIT]

[EDIT] I forgot about 'lower$(' - I'll go fix the case sensitiveity problem. [/EDIT]

-Xol

Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 31st Jul 2005 17:41
I that freeware link I posted helps. Once you have the name of the function you can look on the MSDN Library site for the syntax. Then it's just a matter of make sure all the constants are declared.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 31st Jul 2005 17:45
Yes, thanks Keaz - I haven't actually had time to download it yet, but it looks good . I've got most project loading done except for: main+included files, media, icons, and cursors.

-Xol

Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 31st Jul 2005 23:24
I've now finished all loading code except for included files, but they'll be trickier than the main file.

-Xol

PowerSoft
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 00:51
They shouldnt be any more difficult Xolotron. I know from experience.

Always available to help
Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 01:47
I recently posted a new set of sources on my WinAPI snippets page.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 02:34 Edited at: 1st Aug 2005 02:35
Powesoft, yes, they shouldn't be any more difficult, but my IDE uses a non-standard setup for them:
There aree 6 standard source files for tabbing; others can be opened in notepad by double clicking on them.

The difficulty is making sure that not only IonRay projects load correctly, but also those made in the Original IDE or BlueIDE.

I've started to get this working though, there is a new 'Editor=' keyword in the .dbpro file to specify if it was made in IonRay.

Thanks for all your support.

-Xol

Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 15:53
The difference between between the Original IDE format and Blue is in the Cursors. They won't even open each others porjects correctly.

P.S. I should have rebars working today and they have skinning support built in by default.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 17:16
Yes, I've noticed the cursors and will hopefully have an option for them ( [ \, ] overwrite arrow and timer?). Other than those and the included files though, IonRay IDE will load your DarkBlue.dbpro. It will load any Original IDE file (except included files).

Great job with the rebars!

-Xol

Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 03:33
I've got the include files loading for IonRay IDE, the Original IDE, and BlueIDE. The files listbox still doesn't list the files that are included but not shown - I'll have to work on that. I might even have it list all files so that you can unattach ones even though they are part of the tabbed interface.

-Xol

Cryptoman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2003
Location: Utah Mountains
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 18:30
Just wondering if you looked at my dll yet. Do I need to rebuild the memblock commands too? Or can you convert over to pointers? I just used pointers, although there is some strange bug in them that is denied fully.


Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 20:37
What bug is that? Maybe there's a way around it?

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 01:42 Edited at: 4th Aug 2005 01:43
Cryptoman, I haven't looked at it yet, but you don't need to change it. I definetely won't be using memblocks because of size limitations. I my or may not use it for this project, because the CPU issues are solved and all DBpro owners must have DirectX anyways. It will be useful though for writing apps for school - I did a simple web page creator once that wouldn't work because it used text commands

Keaz,
This probably isn't the bug Cryptoman knows, but
Pointers act altogether weird:
1. They will crash with a crash on date file if memory is written to that wasn't created.
2. They work fine for simple loops, but when I try to replace a simple memblock with my version of the memory commands, the program doesn't work properly
3. Various people (IanM, Cryptoman) have reported bugs but not been explicit about them

Back on topic: IonRay IDE is coming along well:
- All project loading finished
- Multiple undos/redos
- popup menus in the edit boxes with icons
- undo/redo/cut/copy/paste/delete/select all work from the edit menu, the right click menu, and standard hotkeys (Ctrl-C)...
- Edit menu shows hotkeys over to the right of the text, like:


-Xol

Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 02:39 Edited at: 4th Aug 2005 04:08
You might also check out my bug in the Bug reports forum that I just post It's also got my latest API code(no where near done). I have create code for Rich Edit gadgets v1.0-4.1(the latest, but require WinXP SP1+ or a recent Version of MS Office.) I found they took different DLLs.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 04:09
Why does the TGC verifier pop up at the begining of your app and blue? What does it do?

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
PowerSoft
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 15:17
It could be he is using a demo version of DBP.

Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 16:04
No, I use the full version. It still pop's up at the beginning of BlueIDE and he said it pops up during his app's initialization. I am just wondering why it does that? You could run "TGCCertificateViewer.exe" on your system this does the same thing, but it doesn't serve a purpose that I see. I never called it during my IDE.
I've also command line compiled code as a test from a DBPro app.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 18:31
I don't really know what it does . I just put it there because the Original IDE has it, (and now I know BlueIDE has it,) and besides, it takes only about a second to run . If anyone does know why the Original IDE runs this, an explanation would be appreciated

Powersoft: I've had the full DBpro for years

Keaz, yes, I found that too on MSDN. The page I found also had some interesting hotkeys to do stuff such as text alignment in RichEdits.

-Xol

Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 19:17
Right now I'm trying to get the size of my status bar to up date with the window but it doesn't seem to want to work. I'm experimenting with trying to take the message queue from DBPro and handle it completely in my app, but that also hasn't made it very far. I'm slowly reaching limitations in code.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 19:21
Keaz, you've got so far - it's amazing you can even make a gadget! . I'm looking for the Windows message to automatically resize a gadget right now...

Really, there's nothing that RobK can do in C++ that can't be done in DBpro.

-Xol

Cryptoman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2003
Location: Utah Mountains
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 20:08
Yes there is, you cannot receive callbacks which is very limiting on what you can really do.


Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 5th Aug 2005 02:46 Edited at: 5th Aug 2005 02:47
Cryptoman, OK, didn't know that. I never really felt a need for those, but that might be because I don't know what they are .

Anyways, I've added what I have wanted in every app that I've ever used to edit text:
To UPPERCASE and To lowercase menu options (under the [EDIT] menu)!

It took all day, but they work! These operations can be undone too!

AND I had to use pointers with complex windows message calls WITHOUT memblocks! - but they work!

@Powersoft: Your sig is nice! Is there a WIP/Prog Announce thread for Fuse?

-Xol

PowerSoft
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Aug 2005 08:48
There will be soon, thanks

Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 5th Aug 2005 22:15
Yay, line numbering works!
See the attached screenshot.

The numbering also has a neat effect of scrolling after a slight delay compared to the actual lines, not necessarily what I planned, but it looks neat.

-Xol

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Keaz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 00:46
Just to let you know today I did more work on the rebar/toolbar code. and I can place toolbars into the rebar with everthing still functioning properly. I have a slight graphical glitch as the toolbars are displaying a border at their top. Also I add a command for the Autoresizing of the controls.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 16:30
Good job. I'll probably stick to toolbars for now (while I have work more critical to my IDE), but I'll have to take a better look at your code and see if I can get Scintilla syntax highlighting working in IonRay.

-Xol

David R
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: 3.14
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 17:29 Edited at: 7th Aug 2005 17:31
@Xolatron; Looks as though this is progressing very quickly -and I hope it continues to do so

One quick question, which I'm sure your probably sick of by now, but here goes anyway ;

Can you quickly run me thorugh how exactly you decreased the CPU usage of your IDE? This would be very useful for my current project, however I've missed alot of talk about this+Keaz's IDE, so I need to be filled in on all the detail.

Thanks.

Also; Not sure if your doing this already, but have you and Keaz ever thought of working as a team? You seem to work very well together (well, thats the impression I get )


################Dream::Catcher#################
ITS COMING. NOVEMBER 1ST
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 17:44
IonRay news: Updated line numbering to Dynamic Line Numbering - if you have 245 lines in the main source and put your cursor in the first line in the next source file (subroutines), then all line numbering and the status bar will show that you have your cursor in line 246! This is the same way that the DBpro compiler does it, which should help for easy use of multiple source files.

David R, I'd be happy to help:
First, there are 2 useful undocumented commands:

The first is the default setting. Using 'ALWAYS ACTIVE OFF' will make your program pause while it is not the current app, so that another program can use the CPU
Next, there is the wonderful kernel32 dll call, in function form:


Simply call 'sleep_CPU(1)' every loop and your program will run on under 10% CPU!
This command works best with manual syncing using 'sync on' and 'sync' When you need your app to perform a CPU intensive process, do not sync, turn 'ALWAYS ACTIVE ON', and do not 'sleep_CPU('

Hope this helps,

-Xol

David R
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: 3.14
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 18:01
Thanks for the fantastic advice

Buts there's one little problem I can't quite understand;



Why does that code crash?

Also, what kind of values should I be using for the sleep_cpu() command? (millisecs)


################Dream::Catcher#################
ITS COMING. NOVEMBER 1ST
Xolatron old
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 18:08
Oh great, another dll index number error. See this thread:
[Confirmed] Calling a DLL with an integer reference number
The code will work if you declare kernel32num as a byte, as an integer it will be oddly increased. To get this to work, change the function to this:


The value for 'sleep_CPU(' is in milliseconds. Using a value of 1 frees up plenty of CPU space (about 95% with other programs running).

-Xol

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-19 23:06:24
Your offset time is: 2019-06-19 23:06:24