Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / CodeSurge -- DarkBASIC Professional IDE

Author
Message
Crazy Ninja
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2005
Location: Awesometon
Posted: 11th Sep 2006 16:08
thanks hyritcher all good here now!

____ ____ ____ ___ _ _ __ _ _ __ _ _ ____
|___ |--< |--| /__ Y | \| | | \| ___| |--|
Roxas
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 11th Sep 2006 17:44
Okay.. I think i just will edit my registery or move it bac to C: (my C: disk is so small lol)

FFXI <3
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 12th Sep 2006 23:37
It still doesn't remember your projects folder

Ulric
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 13th Sep 2006 09:18
@Cloudef:

When do you mean by "isn't working for me"? No able to oepn the program? Not able to compile?

If it's a compilation problem and you're using included files, open your project .dbpro file and check the include paths...there is a bug with the path computation. I already reported the problem to Hyrichter and he told me it will be fixed in the next release.

Regards,

Ulric

"A cow is not entirely full of milk; Some of it are hamburgers!"
ASUS P4G8X-Intel P4 HT 3.06GHz-1Gb DDR266 Dual
nVidia GeForce 6800GT 256Mb (FW. 91.33) - WinXP Pro SP2 - DX9c
sneaky smith12
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2006
Location: Like id tell you, oh wait i just did
Posted: 13th Sep 2006 15:53 Edited at: 15th Sep 2006 00:47
Quote: "Unfortunately, not much. You see, I'm also actually a cabinet builder by trade"

I want a cabinet... lol jk

Now what was I going to say. Oh yeah

how do you make the program explorer thing pop up the button from the menu isnt working for me.

Other then that.
A++++++ work your doing.

If at first you dont succeed, LOWER YOUR STANDARDS.
Gamefreak
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 21st Sep 2006 01:13
Just a few bugs I noticed:
#CONSTANT isnt highlighted, though it is in DBPro editor
Error line finding when multiple files are used and the project was initially created in the default editor, it goes to the wrong file quite often (i assume this is because you alphabetize the file list/order)

Features I would like to see:
A recent project list

Other than that, nice work, keep it up
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 21st Sep 2006 19:07
Plz say my fav IDE has not died!
I'm a poet and I didn't know it!

hyrichter
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 21st Sep 2006 21:18
Your favorite IDE has not died. It's just in a coma for now.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.
Cave Man
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2006
Location: North Carolina, US
Posted: 22nd Sep 2006 14:22
Your IDE Rocks. There was one bug i noticed though. If you set "Trim trailing spaces" on, whenever you press the spacebar on an empty line, it give me an error. Other than that, its WAY better than the default IDE.

Mika
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location: South of France
Posted: 28th Sep 2006 17:39
Hi,

Great IDE, I tested it on a project I started with Blue IDE and compatibility seems ok (project was not lost ) ...

However, I would like to make few remarks:
- Should it be possible to implement a multi line support as it is provided in the blue IDE. This function is very appreciable as it allows to cut long and so not clearly readble statements in more readable ones ?
- Should it be possible to add fold/unfold function for code blocks such as 'remstart ... remend', 'if ... else .... endif', 'function ... endfunction', and so on blocks ?

Once again, congratulations for your great work ...

Regards

Michel
dark coder
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 28th Sep 2006 17:58
If you mean concatenation then I totally agree, and any chance of the ide being out of this coma?

Hallowed are the ori.
Mika
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location: South of France
Posted: 1st Oct 2006 13:07
Hi alls,

Additionaly a parsing function in order to perform a control of the variables declaration could be added.

I explain what I mean:
- as you know DB Pro does not need any variable decalaration, as, as soon as, a variables is used for the first time (i.e. without global or local declaration) its content is set to 0 or empty string. This can be an advantage but also a disadvatange as you can declare a variable (for example a global one) but in your program you mispell its name, meaning to DB Pro that it is a new variable. So at the end your program will not work correctly.

Example:
Global myGlobalVariable as integer
...
...
myGlobalVarable = 1225
...
...
result = myGlobalVariable * 2

In this case myGlobalVariable will be set to 0, and it is the myGlobalVarable variable that is set to 1225.
At the end result will be set to 0 due to a mispell erroron myGlobalVariable name.


Depending on your code, it can be very diffcult to find this kind of error, so a function to parse the code and warn about the different variables that have never been declared as Global or Local could be a great help for development and could be also a strong point for IDE enhancement.

Best regards

Michel
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Oct 2006 20:16
URGENT BUG FIX NEEDED!!!

Codesurge will no work with BlueGUI. It give this message before it even starts compiling: I/O Error 103. It is definitely an error with codesurge, because it compiles fine under the default IDE.

PS
This is the only serious issue I've ever found with this IDE, and really want to keep using it, so please fix it if your still working on this

BatVink
Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 3rd Oct 2006 20:42
I'm using CodeSurge and BlueGUI together OK. Maybe your keywords file is messed up or something.



Cash Curtis II
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2005
Location: Corpus Christi Texas
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 04:13
I use them together as well without any problem.


Come see the WIP!
Airslide
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 04:16
Me too, no problems here.

Want FPSC content? Click Here!
Want to get your content there? Send us an e-mail!
hyrichter
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 06:00
Diggsey,
I seem to also remember you having other problems that no one else could duplicate. Are you sure your computer isn't fubar? I'd still like to know exactly what causes the error you are having though. That error means "File not open" in Delphi, so there is something wrong, but I'll need more info to track it down.

BTW,
CodeSurge is slowly coming out of it's coma. Be prepared for another fantastic update soon.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.
Ulric
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 07:25
@hyrichter & @Diggsey:

I dont if you remember but I had that problem with my project when I started using CodeSurge...the reason was I have my included files in another directory not lying under the project directory.
(C:\Projects\MyIncludes and C:\Projects\MyProject). CodeSurge is messing up the file paths. You'll work around that problem editing manually your .dbpro file and making the include statement relative to the project path (../MyIncludes)

I hope this will help you!

Cheers,

Ulric

"A cow is not entirely full of milk; Some of it are hamburgers!"
ASUS P4G8X-Intel P4 HT 3.06GHz-1Gb DDR266 Dual
nVidia GeForce 6800GT 256Mb (FW. 91.33) - WinXP Pro SP2 - DX9c
Alquerian
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 07:38
Quote: "CodeSurge is slowly coming out of it's coma. Be prepared for another fantastic update soon. "


Outstanding! I am glad that you are going to continue working on this. It is a great asset to the DBPro community and I for one appreciate it!

Thanks man

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
The Nerd
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 18:46
Quote: "CodeSurge is slowly coming out of it's coma. Be prepared for another fantastic update soon. "


Awesome! Will look forward to it!

dark coder
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 20:46
*stops doing jedi mind trick*, eeeexelent.

Hallowed are the ori.
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 7th Oct 2006 00:05
Ahhh, the blue GUI include file was in another folder

Roxas
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 7th Oct 2006 00:06
Just uploaded to CodeSurge looks good.. fast compile etc.. I removed my DBpro in C: ... No bugs att all.. now..

Death Swarm
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2006 17:33
i've been using codesurge for a while now and i've never had any bugs at all. I was using blueIDE before but this just knocks the stuffing out of it. my new rpg that i've nearly finished might have a made in codesurge icon on it to thank you for this brilliant IDE.

I know what your thinking
Ekko
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 07:33
I wanted to try out codesurge but as I start it I get three error messages:
1. Unable to locate DarkBASIC Professional Compiler!
2. Cannot find '\help\main.htm'. Make sure the path or Internet address is correct.
3. The operation was canceled by the user.
Anyone else experience this problem?

My DBPro cd was lost so I asked for a copy of the online version... maybe the registry location is different.

@hyrichter:

In addition to having the IDE look for the compiler and help files, it might be a good idea to give the users the option to point the location of the files in the event that it cannot find them.
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 10:09
hyrichter:
Can you make CodeSurge able to work without access to the system registry? These days I'm not coding on my own computer and I'm using a special account with special permission to make CS run. It's annoying because I must switch accounts depending on what I'm doing. So, it would be nice if when CS is run for the first time or if it can't find DBP there's a dialog window popping up where the user can browse for their DBP installation or choose tho have CS look for it automatically. And then CS stores the info in its ini-file.

hyrichter
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 14:54
@Ekko and Digital Awakening:
That's one of the top priorities for the next update (whenever it happens to come about.) Ekko, you can read the posts a few pages back about making sure your registry has the correct path for your DBP installation.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 19:33
Hyrichter, a select all is currently missing as well. That should be a very simple thing to do, and is useful for things like challenges where you post the source.
A harder thing would be to make it able to pass a commandline to another program that would change the code for you. (eg. a sort of plugins setup, so you could run an autoformatter whenever you want simply by clicking on a menu item.

hyrichter
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 20:10
Diggsey,
Ctrl + a is your friend.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.
Don Malone
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2003
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 20:32 Edited at: 10th Oct 2006 20:33
I am glad to see CodeSurge is still alive and kicking. Even in its earliest stages, I thought it was impressive and Hyrichter, thanks for making it available.

I also hope that TGC will recognize what a good IDE is availble and take advantage of it.

[edited because I can't spell or proofread]

In Memory of My Dad.
I miss you very much.
sneaky smith12
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2006
Location: Like id tell you, oh wait i just did
Posted: 11th Oct 2006 00:44
Quote: "CodeSurge is slowly coming out of it's coma. Be prepared for another fantastic update soon."



GREATNESS!

If at first you dont succeed, LOWER YOUR STANDARDS.
Lukas W
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 11th Oct 2006 13:44 Edited at: 11th Oct 2006 14:44
Hyricher,
what version is the newest released yet?
if it is the one on the first page, i have a bug to report:

* when i edit the settings for the ide, save, and restart the application, the application loads up the default settings, as if it didn't save the new one.

and now some requests:
* F4 = compile (it's a pain streching my left hand that much to compile)
* be able to drag and drop the "included file" tabs (i like to have them in a specific order, the only way to do this now is to close all tabs and open them in the order i want them to appear).

Otherwise, great job!

edit:testing sig.

Mistrel
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2006 16:06 Edited at: 11th Oct 2006 16:23
This is now my favorite IDE for dbpro. You sir are my new best friend.

Suggestions:

Intelligent undo is nice but I don't like to to undo changes done across multiple lines. For example, if I made a modification to one line and either by clicking the mouse or moving to a new line and modify there if I'm too quick this will be saved as a single action in the undo history. I would also like the option to turn this feature off.

Allow users to set the number of undo levels

Allow users to set ctrl-y as Redo.


Bug:

Access violation when hitting spacebar on an empty line.

Loading an icon in project explorer for one project will apply to all projects. If the same icon doesn't appear in that project's working directory it will error.

http://3dfolio.com
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 14th Oct 2006 00:43
If you do add in plugin support, you could also send the data telling it where the cursor is, and what is selected.

Oh, and I didn't realise ctrl+A worked

Olby
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2006 15:41 Edited at: 14th Oct 2006 15:59
Feature Request:

Toggle Breakpoint Option (Right Click Menu)
Code line bookmarks
Function names, types, labels & variables should be collected from all included DBA files (Now it works only for main DBA)
Select All, Invert Selected, Select None
And of course plugin DLLs which could be made in PureBasic or any other app that can produce Delphi compat files
Code window splitting frames (like BlueGUI and DefaultIDE)
#CONSTANT highlight in code window
Recent opened files list
If Editor Preferences window is closed (when colors are edited), and when you open it again your default colors are not shown in the preview window instead it uses default white-template colors. Also in color preview REM Comment background color changes are not shown correctly

If you can make this all, than this will be the best IDE out there for shure! But its already very cool tho it lacks features in few areas...

"Error at line 0 - Your game sucks. Try again loser..." (Cash Curtis II)
AMD Sempron 3.1+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP SP2, DirectX 9.0c, DBP 6.2
Mistrel
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2006 01:06 Edited at: 15th Oct 2006 01:06
Quote: "Function names, types, labels & variables should be collected from all included DBA files (Now it works only for main DBA)"


I like having my functions split between dba files. It alows me to organize my functions and find things more quickly from within the code explorer.

http://3dfolio.com
Olby
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2006 01:14
If there is a lot of people who like Mistrel likes it you can make an selected option for this. But I think that it indeed better to see and work with all functions and variables together not to make any same variable names and functions.

"Error at line 0 - Your game sucks. Try again loser..." (Cash Curtis II)
AMD Sempron 3.1+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP SP2, DirectX 9.0c, DBP 6.2
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 15th Oct 2006 13:23
I have my code split up in many dba files and I don't use the code explorer at all, I prefer the project explorer. I'm not really sure what I would prefer could I choose to use either mode. But since I usually don't use the code explorer I guess for me it would be more usefull if I could find all my functions and labels in a single list.

Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 16th Oct 2006 23:31
Any commands after an if statement will not show any help

Mistrel
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 05:57
When bringing up Replace (ctrl-r) it's not possible to tab to the second input box after filling in the first.

Also when calling up Replace again after doing a search the "Search for:" box will be highlighted but must be clicked with the mouse before anything can be typed in.

http://3dfolio.com
sneaky smith12
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2006
Location: Like id tell you, oh wait i just did
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 15:50
how do u do Find Next that would be good to add if its not there

If at first you dont succeed, LOWER YOUR STANDARDS.
hyrichter
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 17:29
@sneaky smith12:
F3 or Search->Find Next

@Mistrel,
Thanks for the bug reports. I'll get those fixed.

@All,
Thanks for your patience, comments, and bug reports. You should be seeing an update sometime over the weekend.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.
Mistrel
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 23:16
Quote: "how do u do Find Next that would be good to add if its not there"


Hit F3 to find-next using the last search string used.

http://3dfolio.com
Chris K
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 23:59
Does this IDE have a kind of Intellisense thing? That would be awesome.

You know like if you go:

MyType.< a little menu pops up here>

-= Out here in the fields, I fight for my meals =-
Olby
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2006 01:42
@ Chris K - It does have this feature already

AMD Sempron 3.1+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP SP2, DirectX 9.0c, DBP 6.2
http://www.myspace.com/producerolby
hyrichter
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 19th Oct 2006 03:14
Actually, Oldby, it doesn't have it for user defined types. It only has intellisense for the DBP commands and any 3rd party commands that have a keywords file. I don't know if that will be in this next update or not, but it will get there eventually.

Good performance is better than a good excuse.
CodeSurge -- DBP Editor for serious programmers.
Alquerian
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posted: 19th Oct 2006 06:35
Is there a way to do a global search (search through all DBA files within a project) for a specific search string? Some of my projects get fairly large, spread accross 10 or 20 DBA files, and searching each one can be a pain in the behind. Any thoughts?

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
Mistrel
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2006 08:34 Edited at: 19th Oct 2006 08:37
When updating older scripts that use massive amounts of reserved keywords it can be difficult to bring it up to date while keeping sanity.

A find/replace dialog that lists the whole line of all found terms in bold and a check box or double-click to replace would be a really, really nice feature. Or an intelligent replace to alleviate stress with scripts that fall under this category and use same names for both variables and types.

http://3dfolio.com
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 19th Oct 2006 23:14
Will there be another update soon?

Death Swarm
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Oct 2006 12:19
yay message 400
*bump*

I know what your thinking

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-08 23:43:32
Your offset time is: 2023-02-08 23:43:32