Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AGK Version 2.0.15d

Author
Message
TDavid
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2013
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2015 14:55
Thanks for your work, Paul.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Nov 2015 18:44
Quote: "cant seem to load in my highscore table when broadcasting or when i run an APK on android"

Android had an update to the latest HTTP library we using, but I'm not aware of any problems with it. Can you send me a small example so I can try to replicate the problem?
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 6th Nov 2015 13:54
Debug3DPhysicsWorld() ... not working... I have added it after Step3DPhysicsWorld() ... but nothing shows on screen...

sometimes when 3d physics object collide and stick together causing a major fps dropdown.. and any object that will collide with one of them will stick also.. so its like a snowball that just flickers in place getting bigger and bigger...
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 6th Nov 2015 14:43
@haliop_New: I had similar issue at first. Was caused by using tiny objects. Stab in the Dark said:
Quote: "At the default scale factor of 40 the smallest dimension
that the solver can handle is about 3.5 AppGameKit units. "
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 6th Nov 2015 14:45 Edited at: 6th Nov 2015 14:48
hi Paul, thanks for the reply.
I use Phaelex`s high score system so the code is his, but it worked fine before the upgrade and works ok when running from ide. It doesnt seem to work from android devices either from broadcasting or from an apk.





haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 08:25
CJB..

At the default scale factor of 40 the smallest dimension
that the solver can handle is about 3.5 AppGameKit units. "
meaning what ?

the smallest object I can create is 3.5 units and up ? well... they all are bigger...
what is the factor of 40 ? is that the scale of the 3d world ?... I don't understand..
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 12:42
The scale is not the size of the world, it is the factor by which all the data passed in is scaled down by to convert it to the Bullet Physics scale for the physics calculations.
Then the data from Bullet is scaled up before it is passed to the AppGameKit 3D world. The default scale factor will be correct if your average character size is 72 AppGameKit units tall.
Then the default gravity of -10.0 meters per second on the Y axis will give the correct visual result
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 13:56
so if the avg size of 3d physObjects is 15
what should the scale be ?

Physscale = (72/avgSize)*40 ? is that correct ?
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 14:23 Edited at: 7th Nov 2015 14:25
hey paul! excellent update!

would it be possible to get a command to reset an objects normals?

in darkbasic we could type in "set object normals id"

would be a great command to have for people like me that are constructing 3d from scratch.
www.sheldonscreations.com
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 14:43 Edited at: 7th Nov 2015 14:45
Quote: "so if the avg size of 3d physObjects is 15
what should the scale be ?

Physscale = (72/avgSize)*40 ? is that correct ?"


An object 3.5 AppGameKit units or larger should be fine with the default scale factor.
If you are having trouble with objects at a size of 15 at the default scale factor of 40 could you make
a demo that demonstrates the instability. It would help me diagnose the issue.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 16:07
I don't get that bug very often it is now working smooth...
just wanted to know about this and to figure out my understanding about the physics system

so.. just one more time so i'll get it completely

a 3d cube size of 3.5 is actually a 1.0 cube size in bullet physics
using the default physics scale which is 40.0
and physics gravity of 0,-10,0 is the actual "Realistic" result I should look at...

so..

a 3d cube size of 15 is actually 15/3.5 = 4.285 cube size in bullet physics
then the scale should be 40 * 4.285 and the same gravity as above should simulate the same results ?

am I completely wrong ?...
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 16:44 Edited at: 7th Nov 2015 16:45
To calculate the scale factor first determine your character's height in meters, a character of 72 units tall would be 1.8288 meters (or 6ft).
Then divide the character's height in units by the characters height in meters, for this example the scale factor would be (72 / 1.8) = 40.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Nov 2015 17:59 Edited at: 8th Nov 2015 03:50
Quote: "I use Phaelex`s high score system so the code is his, but it worked fine before the upgrade and works ok when running from ide. It doesnt seem to work from android devices either from broadcasting or from an apk."

Thanks, this will be fixed in the next version. Android was taking up to 15 seconds to make an SSL connection so it was timing out. However I noticed your code that the check for GetRawFirstTouchEvent( 1 )>0 will be true for several frames so multiple SSL connections will be attempted on mobile devices which also contributed to the time out.

Quote: "would it be possible to get a command to reset an objects normals?"

I'll make a note of it, but it's not a high priority.

Edit: Version 2.0.15c has now been uploaded to the downloads area, check the first post for the changes
Zwarteziel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 13:18
Quote: "Edit: Version 2.0.15c has now been uploaded to the downloads area, check the first post for the changes"


Great, thanks for putting it up! I'm relieved my 'main project' is up and running once more.

Now, to delve into all that is new and find a way to replace my old 'fog-like-thingy' shader.
unlikely
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2012
Location: Ohio, USA
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 14:36 Edited at: 8th Nov 2015 14:40
@haliop

A way to think of it might be that there are scalefactor AppGameKit units in 1 meter as far as the physics is concerned. So just set scalefactor to whatever a meter should be in your scene... Essentially, the physics system can't handle anything smaller than 3.5/40 meters (at the default scale.) So, if you are using a smaller scale, you should set the scale factor to something that makes sense for your scene. A 1x1 cube is tiny at the default scale.
Using AppGameKit v2 T1 + T2
Systems: Primary: Mac OS X 10.10
Secondary: Windows 7
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 16:27
Thanks Paul, very quick turnaround to these problems.



Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 18:54 Edited at: 8th Nov 2015 20:46
Hi paul,

I am still having problems loading in high scores, i have changed the code so that i am not opening up multiple connections but still no luck.
Its the same problem as before, it works fine running from ide but not when broadcast to android device.

do i need to download a new player for it to work?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 21:34
Quote: "do i need to download a new player for it to work?"

Yes, the fix is in the player. The version on Google Play has been updated, or you can use the APK in the Players/Android folder.
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 21:39 Edited at: 8th Nov 2015 21:40
Quote: "do i need to download a new player for it to work?"


Yes you will always need to update the player to match the version of AppGameKit you are using. The player comes bundled with AGK2 anyway so a simple task to transfer the android player .apk over to your device and install (either via cable, memory card, dropbox, or even e-mail). In an ideal world. the player on Google Play would update the minute a new AppGameKit build is released, but it doesn't so just use the bundled one (you'll find it in your install folder under players/Android). [EDIT] Paul beat me to it
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 23:08
Quote: "- Fixed Linux GetRawKeyState returning 0 after one second when the key is held"


Thanks Paul (and for other fixes !) ! very appreciated !

You rocks
--------------
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 8th Nov 2015 23:41
Paul,

A problem has just appeared with the 2.0.15c on Linux : full screen shaders seems to be broken. Try the Bloom example Project in Linux and move forward with upper button. The screen turns completely into gray color. (I've tried with my own project and verified the issue with the sample projects : same problem).

Except that, GetRawKeyState command is now working well on Ubuntu
--------------
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 9th Nov 2015 00:08
@paul
that should be a compiler error, because no assigned return value for the sprite id.
CreateSprite( iImageIndex )
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15b : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Nov 2015 15:45
Quote: "A problem has just appeared with the 2.0.15c on Linux : full screen shaders seems to be broken"

Thanks, this also affects the other platforms, fixed for the next version.

Quote: "that should be a compiler error, because no assigned return value for the sprite id.
CreateSprite( iImageIndex )"

The compiler allows you to ignore the return value if you want, even if it would be a bad idea like in this case.
Timshark
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posted: 9th Nov 2015 15:56
That was fast!

Tweening chars working on mac. Fantabulous.
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 9th Nov 2015 17:34 Edited at: 9th Nov 2015 19:17
Quote: "The compiler allows you to ignore the return value if you want, even if it would be a bad idea like in this case."

yo, but other user gone into a trap and investigate in bug searching because a side effect from a id mix.
if possible it would help if you can distinguish a image and sprite id etc. at the command parameters.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15b : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 9th Nov 2015 17:46
Thanks Paul, noticed that the player had been automatically updated during the night, will try it out soon.

Thanks for all the hard work Paul
Jeku
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 10th Nov 2015 20:18
Does writing out to a file work still?



This doesn't seem to work for me at all. There's no debug.txt written in my OSX file system anywhere.
Senior Software Engineer - RotoGrinders
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 10th Nov 2015 20:49
Quote: "Does writing out to a file work still?"


Have you checked the output folder given with GetWritePath()? It could be a hidden folder.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Nov 2015 21:37 Edited at: 10th Nov 2015 21:43
@paul,
now me have time to testing the 3d part.
i got this error at a simple cube.
"Failed to load object "1.dae" - validation failed: aiScene::mCam"
i tryed adding a cam but it not solve my loadobject problem.
see attached a .dae export from shade 15.
please help

that was my test code:


and this my tool
http://shade3d.jp/en/
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Nov 2015 22:57
Quote: "Does writing out to a file work still?"

It should, but on Mac the write path is quite convoluted due to sandboxing. As CJB says, try using GetWritePath to find the path.

Quote: ""Failed to load object "1.dae" - validation failed: aiScene::mCam""

Thanks, it seems to be the loader generating names for nodes that don't have one, e.g. the <source> tags, even if they don't need one. The way it generates names is to use the current time, which could be the same if the loader is very quick, and accidentally create two names that are the same. I've modified it for the next version to also use a random number in the name.
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Nov 2015 23:14
@paul
Quote: "I've modified it for the next version"

great
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2015 02:15 Edited at: 11th Nov 2015 02:24
1.
ObjectRayCast , don’t work after you use SetObjectScale.

2.
I have resized all my objects and don’t use any scale , but i still have this problem:
It looks like ObjectRayCast don’t always return the nearest hit point to the player.
GetObjectRayCastX(0) …

The green laser draw the Ray Cast, the red dot is the hit point.
Im not sure what to do here , ObjectRayCast only return one hit result.
Its like if i hit the laser around a object, it works from one angle, but then not from another angle , or on one side and not on the other side ?
i tried with SetObjectCullMode ( all options ) but it has no effect.
I guess that it should always return the nearest point from the Ray Cast start correct ?
Is there a workaround for this ?





if you look at the image you can see the ray cast is not returning the nearest point.

BTW: 100001 is the same object , not sure if it has anything to do with that.
best regards Preben Eriksen,

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Nov 2015 15:45 Edited at: 11th Nov 2015 16:41
I've uploaded 2.0.15d to the downloads area, check the first post for changes.

Quote: "It looks like ObjectRayCast don’t always return the nearest hit point to the player."

Edit: Can you send me the project so I can try to replicate it?
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2015 01:19
>Can you send me the project so I can try to replicate it?

Sent you a email with the code.
I solved it by sending 20 small rays instead of one large , so no rush
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Nov 2015 18:16
@paul
please try this file, there is something wrong with the face normal and i believe the scale.
me using 2.0.15d
the scale in 3d app was centimeter.

test code:

AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Nov 2015 18:43
The cube displays, but it is larger than the default camera position, which starts at (0,10,-20) looking at (0,0,0), so the camera is inside the cube. AppGameKit doesn't know about cm or meters, it just reads the raw values and uses them as AppGameKit units.
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Nov 2015 19:01 Edited at: 12th Nov 2015 19:54
@Paul
i believe there must be a scale in the file.
Quote: "<unit name="centimeter" meter="0.01"/>"

i think 1 unit = 1 meter is ok. because a scene in cm scale make no sense.
also because base unit from length is meter (International System of Units).
if me using 1 meter in shade 3d the export still (always) using cm.

strange,
if me using SetObjectScalePermanent(o,.1,.1,.1) its looks scale 1=1 Meter but 100 cm = 1 Meter , why not scale 0.01 ??? scale the loader?
AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Jeku
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 12th Nov 2015 22:08 Edited at: 12th Nov 2015 22:09
Quote: "It should, but on Mac the write path is quite convoluted due to sandboxing. As CJB says, try using GetWritePath to find the path."


That worked, thanks! The path was SO long that I had to keep using Mid() to see the full string, as printing it to the screen only shows the first 50 or so characters. Got it though
Senior Software Engineer - RotoGrinders
Blendman
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2014
Location: Arkeos
Posted: 13th Nov 2015 11:57 Edited at: 13th Nov 2015 13:59
Hi
Thank you for this great update !
Is there a way to change the pivot of an object ?
All my objects exported from blender have their pivot (center of object, like the offset with sprite) with a bad placement.

EDIT :
ok, it works with this technic :
- in blender, make your object at the sie you want.
- apply the scale (ctrl+A)
- set your object in (0,0,0) (not the pivot, but the origin world)
- export in collada (dae), and it's ok, no need to scale your object after that export, in AppGameKit .

http://www.dracaena-studio.com
Bravolta
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2015 12:38
Hello. First of all thank you for the great work you are doing with AGK2 .... THANK YOU.
Each new version contains more you publish what code when compiling the app up too much weight.
In a simple application version 2.0.15b would at least 14.50 MB once compiled.
In the game I'm working with 11.40 Mb in "media" folder and 128 Kb of code, compiled APK weighs 25.51 MB and 38.50 MB android tablet installed.

My question is whether it would be possible to lose weight this app?
For example, if only 2D commands are used only to compile other 2D and 3D code would not be necessary.

Sorry, google translated Spanish.
Bravolta


Help in Spanish now!
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 13th Nov 2015 13:07
Quote: "because a scene in cm scale make no sense"
Unless you were making a game based on small things - Like Micro-Machines? Loved that game.

Quote: "My question is whether it would be possible to lose weight this app?"
I agree! Could the compiler somehow check what functions are being used in your game, and drop anything that isn't? Or perhaps have some check-boxes in the prefs to enable/disable certain sets of functions manually (sound, music, 3d, Bullet physics, Box 2d, tweening etc.) - This would just require a small set of cut-down players to be built per platform, each having different sets of functionality. ... hmmm on 2nd thoughts that could become an admin nightmare!


V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Nov 2015 14:12
Quote: "Unless you were making a game based on small things - Like Micro-Machines? Loved that game."

not necessary, but i like to have a measuring unit.
the physics commands parameter like gravity is designed in meter scale.
the loaded objects must be in the same scale or physics calculation is wrong.

AGK (Steam) V2.0.15c : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (15.201.1151.0) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Blendman
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2014
Location: Arkeos
Posted: 13th Nov 2015 18:24 Edited at: 14th Nov 2015 10:57
Hi

does ObjectRayCast() work with cloneobject() (a clone object from a loadobject() ?
If I use this feature on a cloneobject(), agk crash sometimes or I can't have the clone-object id returned with ObjectRayCast().

Edit :


EDIT 2 :
it works fine with InstanceObject() (but SetObjectScale() still doesn't work with ObjectRayCast())

Edit 3 :
- What tool to use to create your level ?
- How can I create the lightmap for my level ?

@Preben : what tool do you use to create your levels ?
http://www.dracaena-studio.com
MucMac
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2015
Location: Munich, Germany
Posted: 14th Nov 2015 09:01
I am still missing the 3D Fog Command... pleeeeeeease
--
Mac
Lead Programmer
Zwarteziel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 15th Nov 2015 12:03
Quote: "I am still missing the 3D Fog Command... pleeeeeeease "


+1
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 15th Nov 2015 12:38
Quote: "Quote: "I am still missing the 3D Fog Command... pleeeeeeease "


+1 "


+2
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 15th Nov 2015 15:59
+3

please stop about the fog I think Paul got the msg
these smilies represent all of the forum members who wants the fog.

this is me - with fog , this is me without fog -
Rozen Software
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2014
Location: Poland
Posted: 15th Nov 2015 16:08 Edited at: 15th Nov 2015 20:52
I have started my new project of a 3D game in AGK2. Unfortunately I stopped on loading animated mesh (with bones). I've got a message:
AGK has a limit of 40 bones per object, extra bones will be ignored in ...
Model shows up but is deformed.

The second message I have often seen after executed LoadObjectWithChildren function is:
Bone transform matrix contains scale values, scaling of bones is not supported and will be ignored in ...

For a test I used models from Game Guru (characters).

Nowadays models have more bones especially those created in 3D Studio on default human skeleton. Will AGK2 allow load more complicated skeleton in the future?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Nov 2015 18:14
Quote: "In a simple application version 2.0.15b would at least 14.50 MB once compiled."

This is mainly due to multiple architectures that we have to support, we compile three libraries, one for ARMv5, one for ARMv7, and one for x86. In future we may also have to support ARMv8 (64bit), but we could probably lose ARMv5 at that point to keep the size roughly the same. So anything we add gets duplicated three times. Each architecture currently adds about 3.5MB when compressed. I think it's possible for the architectures to be separated into separate APKs, so you'd have an ARMv5 APK, an ARMv7 APK, and an x86 APK, and then you'd upload all three to Google Play and it would distribute the correct one to each device, but it starts becoming logistically complicated and now that Google have increased the APK limit to 100MB it is not a great concern at the moment.

Quote: "does ObjectRayCast() work with cloneobject()"

Fixed for the next version

Quote: "I am still missing the 3D Fog Command... pleeeeeeease"

I'll get around to it at some point

Quote: "AGK has a limit of 40 bones per object"

We are limited by the number of shader variables in OpenGL ES 2.0 which according to the spec is at least 128 vectors. Each bone takes up 2 vectors so 40 was a good limit to leave room for everything else, lights, textures, matrices, etc, whilst staying within the worst case scenario of 128. It might be worth us doing some research in future to see how widespread this limit is and if we can get away with increasing it.
Blendman
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2014
Location: Arkeos
Posted: 17th Nov 2015 11:13
Hi

Lightmap
@ Paul : I have a question about lightmap technic in AGK.
I have tried SetObjectLightmap(). It works fine and produce great effects, in interior/exterior scenes (days).
But, I have seen that the "white" surface (the white color in the texture) always shine, even if all the lights are black (0,0,0).

I would like to know if it's possible to have another mode to calculate the lightmap.
For now, it seems to be in "overlay" or "additive" mode (it use the black color and the white color too).
Could it be possible to have a sort of multiply mode (only the black/grey color is used) ?

For Example a command like :



To understand the interest of this type of lightmap, I have made some lighting tests :

- my test level without lightmap, and some lights/sun/ambientcolor (night scene) :


The same scene with a lightmap on the ground.
Tthe ground seems to be self-illuminated, it's strange and not very great for this type of scene ^^ :


The same scene, with lightmap, and SetObjectColor() on the ground object to correct his color.
It's not bad, but not a very good technic, because, we lost the brightness of the lights.



The same scene in blender :
it's a good result because the lightmap is in multiply mode.
So the shadows of the lightmap are always presents, event if we put the light over it, which is better. In AGk, the shadows of the lightmap disappear in this mode (which is a good mode for some scene, but not for this type of scene ).



And here is a "fake" lightmap (multiply mode) to see what this scene could be with this mode (multiply).
The lightmap is on the diffuse texture (you can see the texture of the ground is more pixelised as the other images) :


What do you think about this mode ? Do you think it could possible to have a multiply mode for lightmap (AGK could have two modes fr lightmap : the actual, the multiply).
or is there another way to have this result (texture0 = diffuse, texture1 (with different UV) = lightmap in multiply mode) ?
I have thinking about a shader but I don't know how to have this result.

Light :
Will you add the directionnal light (available in the previous version) which is great to create good light ?


Bugs)
- ObjectRayCast() doesn't work with SetObjectScale()
- SetObjectTransparency(Obj,2) : the additive mode doesn't work (tested on win8 and android)
- the pointlight seems to be bugged on android (tested on samsung galaxynote 10.1) :
SetObjectTransparency(Obj,2)-additive mode & light bugs :



Thank you very much
http://www.dracaena-studio.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-02 06:45:10
Your offset time is: 2024-05-02 06:45:10