Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / BlitzTerrain

Author
Message
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 20:51
Ok JackDawson, and KISTech.

Here's a link DIRECTLY to the 1st edited post, with the download link to my project:

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=188036&b=1&msg=2242975#m2242975

Thanks guys!

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:03
Does the download work for you guys?

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:47 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 21:50
SUCCESS !!!

@ KISTech Ok, I re-installed Windows 7 64-Bit. I installed NOTHING at first. I just went and downloaded your ZIP file and it shown what all DLLs it needs. DirectX 9.0c AND msvcp71.DLL. Which I never saw that MSVC file in my windows before. On top of that, I probably DID have it at one time. But it never dawned on me that your DEMO EXE actually REQUIRED it. Thats an old DLL ( 2003 file with the date on it showing 2007 ).

Now I still have not installed DarkBasic Pro yet. So as soon as I do i'll see if I can compile your source code. Once I get that far and if it works, then i'll install all of the updates and see if I still get the error. Maybe I can track this down now that I know what all is needed for your Demo EXE file.

@ MW I have not tested your file yet since I am about to install DBP now. As soon as I do i'll test out your code bro.

EDIT : I just attached a picture to show that your Demo EXE did work.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:51
Wonderful, @JackDawson. Please let me know. Also, to use this demo, you must install IanM's LATEST Matrix Plugins, ShawnRW's timer plugin, and BBBGUI plugin. I have already included all 3 in the download that I linked for you guys!

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:51
That DLL is probably required by the old version of Matrix1Utils that I'm using. Sorry about that.

Eliminating the Find Free Object() command should remove that requirement, as I think that's the only Matrix1 command I used.

JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:57
KISTech, before I go any further here since I still have a raw OS installed. Can you recompile it and get rid of the MSVCP71.DLL file reference and re-upload the ZIP ? and lets see if it still runs ?

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:59
Yeah. Here's my version.

Getting same error:



CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:16
Ok. I went back through and found all the Matrix1 commands I could find. I had to comment out the line commands, so when you run it you wont see the red and yellow lines on the terrain. Once you've installed the latest Matrix1Utils you can probably uncomment those if you want.

Endless Terrain Demo

JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:19
@KISTech, before I get rid of the MSVCp71.DLL reference I wanted to let you know that I was able to compile your code for the first time. Yaaay..

Now.. here is where I am wondering something you might not have thought of... The Matrix Utility says that if some people are having a DLL error, that they need to install the SAME EXACT file that your saying might need to be removed. ( MSVCP71.DLL ). In fact the matrix Utility link ( forum thread ) has the link to download the ZIP file with that DLL under its own Matrix Utils download Zip file link.

So does this mean that your forced to have to have this file with your program ? Is the DLLs in that ZIP that old that those Matrix Utils need to be updated to latest 2010 C++ DLLs ?

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:22 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 22:25
Haha.. you uploaded your ZIP file the same time as I was writting above file. Ok i'll test your ZIP now.

EDIT : Ok, before I remove the 71.DLL references I tested your EXE and even test compiled and both worked just fine. So next up I am removing the 71.DLL references and i'll get back to you.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:25
I get the same error.

And Jack, have you taken a look at my demo yet man?

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:27
It's possible IanM hasn't updated them to the latest, in which case yes, those DLLs will likely still be required to go along with any project that uses them. Not a big deal, but something I should have kept in mind.

Most people around here have had those DLLs installed for years, so it's no surprise that no one else mentioned having that problem.

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:31
Hey Kaedroho, when I save a blitz terrain using BT MakeTerrainObject , does it also save the quality information such as tile size, and detail map & normal map & texture map to the X file as well?

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:45
The only thing it's going to save is the object, at the LOD level you specify. It's not going to save any other information with the model.

Once you have the object, and the texture and normal maps.



This should give you your terrain object normal mapped and textured.

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:01 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 23:06
Thank you SO much! Is there a way to add the detail map too?

EDIT: @JackDawson, have you taken a look at my demo yet bro?

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:12
Have a look at the SET BLEND MAPPING ON command. You'll have to blend the bump map in before the other textures, so it will take place at stage 0, then normal at stage 1, then the texture at stage 2.

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:31
Ok. Doing this, I can achieve the same EXACT results as when I 1st created the terrain?

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:43 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 23:44
@ WM Sorry bro, I tried to download your RAR file but the site you uploaded it to sends me to all kinds of pages and then wants me to wait for a download to happen and then I never get teh download until I sign up, OR its sending me directly to places to sign up for. Neither one will I do.

How come your not uploading it as a file here on the forum like everyone else ? Why all the Cloak and Dagger with that site ? Lots of pop-Up adds on it is why I chose not to goto "Illegal" warez sites like that one site you have a link too. And although that site is a LEGAL site, its used for illegal file transfers. I know it well.

So if you want my help, please post the RAR file here on the forum like everyone else does.

@ KISTech, I figured out that if I supplied the two 71.DLLs with the EXE file it will run just fine. You might want to supply them with your demo as well. Just a thought.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:45
Um, JackDawson. Ur supposed to scroll to the bottom and click Slow Download.

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:48 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 23:48
Which I did and it took me directly to a signup page. There was no download accept the same button on the next page it took me too. AND it also wanted me to allow a pop-up. BOTH are a no no because thats how you can catch "bugs" from the net.

It is a NON-TRUSTED website by a lot of companies.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:49
More or less. You may have to play around with it a bit to get it just right. I'm not sure how the bump/detail map will come out. I've never had much luck with those.

The alternative is using a shader. In the DBPro forum there's a thread with Green Gandalf and I discussing a shader for planet clouds. I used the same shader to texture ships with Normal, Diffuse, Specular, and Emissive textures.

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:49
Ok, well where should I upload it then? I tried MegaUpload, but that gave me a "o, ur file is temporarily unavailable", which T'd me off. I tried mediafire. But that one takes FOREVER to verify that the file is safe.

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:51
All you have to do is upload it here on this forum.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:05
I can't upload 69 MB :S 50 MB is the limit :S

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:17 Edited at: 16th Aug 2011 00:17
@ WM Hey man.. all you need to do is rezip it but split the files. MAX the file size to about 45 Megs. It will name the file Par1 and Par2 or something like that. You then upload each part to the thread you want it on as TWO seperate messages.

But do not post it on this thread since this is about BlitzTerrain. Post it on your own thread.

Hope this helps man.

By the way, since your using WinRAR it will split files.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:28
Screw it. lol. uploading to mediafire

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:37
Uploaded! Check my LandScape Generator thread in the 1st post to get the new download!

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 02:15
Jack, I uploaded it, check my thread LandScape Generator

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 20:37 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 20:38
Hi all. I just bought the full version of BlitzWerks Terrain, and am loving it. The ONLY problem is, when I go to texture my terrain model, for some reason, it repeats the same size as the face it is on's texture in the are of the face, for each face, thus causing MASSIVE problems with texturing.

How can I CORRECTLY save this built BlitzTerrain model, WHILE texturing the correct stages with the correct textures?

Here's my code so far:



It is above my main loop

Thank You!

EDIT: Attached, is a screenshot of what's going on

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 20:44
That looks like a scaling problem. If you want your texture to match your terrain size you need to scale it. Looks like your not scaling it and so its repeating.

Just a thought. I could be totally wrong.

"If you can sing that high, you must have been kicked in the crotch a little too hard."
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 20:45
I tried that already. in MULTIPLE ways... :/

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
_Pauli_
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Sep 2011 22:58 Edited at: 4th Sep 2011 23:00
Hey,

I tried using the free DarkGDK version, but I get this strange error (attached screenshot).
There are these flickering lines all over the terrain!

Here is the terrain setup code (using the non-OOP commands for now):



Attachments

Login to view attachments
_Pauli_
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Sep 2011 23:25 Edited at: 5th Sep 2011 23:27
Sorry for the double post,
but I'm eager to get this fixed and want to work with BlitzTerrain.
I already emailed Kaedroho, but no response yet...

Has anybody else tested the free version with the latest DarkGDK?
Did you encounter similar errors?
What's your setup?
Has anybody got the full DarkGDK working without errors?

I downloaded and installed the latest free DGDK version of BT (Version 2.02 R1, 10th April 2011).
I'm using VC++ 2008 Express if that matters.

Also I had to comment this out of the header to be able to compile:



But I think that's for real-time terrain modification which is only supported in the full version anyway, so I guess that's not the reason for my issues.

I also get these 10 warnings when building anything with BT:



Any help is apreciated!

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 00:12 Edited at: 6th Sep 2011 00:14
Yeah Pauli, I got it working, I had to do what you did with the lib and I too get the warnings. I do not get those lines you posted in the pic though.

I am using latest GDK with vista and a ATI Radeon card.

I do have an issue with multiple cameras which has not been addressed yet as far as I know.

_Pauli_
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 00:35
Hm, strange.
I'm running Windows XP with an ATI Radeon XPress.

What Visual C++ version are you running?

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 00:40 Edited at: 6th Sep 2011 00:43
Hey everyone, I'm back!

Pauli, I have just replied to your email. Matty H, I will take a look into your issue as soon as I get VS reinstalled (had to rebuild ).

Another update is in the making! All promised features are still on the to do list. I can sometimes do with a bit of reminding so please let me know what features you want and I'll add them in.

First thing though, I'd like to get Blitzwerks Terrain absolutely bomb proof, but there's still some cracks to fill. I'm talking to Pauli about the lines issue and I will get to work on Matty Hs issue. Also, There was a rare crash report from a while ago which I would like to get solved. Please let me know if there's any more issues I haven't listed here.


2.3 Checklist

Fix multi camera issue
Fix lines bug

Add terrain stitching (Allows LOD across 2 terrains which are next to each other; makes terrain streaming possible)
Add terrain rotation and curving (makes spherical terrains possible)

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 00:56 Edited at: 6th Sep 2011 00:56
@ Kaedroho,

Good to have you back!

Quote: "Add terrain stitching (Allows LOD across 2 terrains which are next to each other; makes terrain streaming possible)
Add terrain rotation and curving (makes spherical terrains possible)"


Does that mean spherical terrain commands and/or terrain streaming commands with 2.3? (after the bug hunt)?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 01:01 Edited at: 6th Sep 2011 01:02
I think I may release stitching and curving. Those features will make it possible for people to create their own implementations of streaming and spherical terrains. I will add official Blitzwerks Terrain implementations of these features in the next updates though.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
JackDawson
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 04:14
I am all excited. I may actually start using your plugin now that your fixing it. Thanks Kaedroho. I bought your plugin, but because of the bugs I couldn't use it. Glad your back to fix it.

"Life is like a box of chocolates.. eat it before it melts."
KISTech
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 19:29
Quote: "Hey everyone, I'm back!"


YAY!!!

Quote: "I think I may release stitching and curving."


YAY!!!

Looking very much forward to playing around with this again. I have a multiplayer FPS just waiting in the wings for streaming terrain.

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 20:21
@Kaedroho, can you please, please, PLEASE add saving support of X files, 3DS files, and DBO files WITH the quality of the model already intact WHEN it saves, for the full version only? That would be EXCELLENT! Also, when can we expect an update?

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 20:27
Btw, Kaedroho, can I re-add you to Skype? I can't even remember why I deleted you in the 1st place. LOL XD

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 21:41
Glad to see that everyones happy!

Mugen Wizardry, Have you tried converting a terrain into an object using BT MakeTerrainObject. Then export it with the Save Object command?

Also, feel free to add me on skype!

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 21:45
Yes I have, but it doesn't save it at the quality I need. With all the detailing, the Quading, the LOD, etc.. Also, I added u

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 21:48
You cant put LOD into a standard model file, they don't support LOD. You should save it as a Blitzwerks Terrain file using the BT SaveTerrain command if you want to use any of the Blitzwerks Terrain features.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 21:53
See, that's the thing. I'm not using it to save to a BT file. I would like to be able to give my models at LEAST a detail map, and save it as an X file. SURELY there's a way to do THAT at least.

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 23:52
You can apply detailmaps and textures to terrains loaded from a BT file.

Simply load them in separately as DBPro images and do BT SetTerrainTexture and BT SetTerrainDetail.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 7th Sep 2011 00:00 Edited at: 7th Sep 2011 00:02
I know. I might as well tell you what I'm really doing. I am using L3DT to create my terrains. and I bought blitz terrains so I can not ONLY use it in my game, but also sell some of my 3D terrains with a somewhat high to high quality as X, 3DS, or DBO formats then

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 7th Sep 2011 00:24 Edited at: 7th Sep 2011 00:25
I see what you mean.

Its quite simple really, what I said earlier

Generate the terrain from a heightmap (don't do a build loop or a full build as this isn't needed)

Do BT MakeTerrainObject to convert your terrain into a DBPro object


Then Either

Save the object as a dbo with the save object command, then convert the dbo to X and 3DS

Or

Find a plugin which can export DBPro objects to X or 3DS and use it to create the files.



LOD will not work this way neither will frustum culling. This is because you're exporting to a generic model format. These formats store Geometry and very little else. Terrain Engines need to know quite a lot more about the terrain than just the geometry in order to work. This is why you very rarely see a terrain stored in any of these formats.

The recommended way on sending terrains is by sending the heightmap and texture images. That way the terrain engine its going to use can decide how it will build the geometry and required data structures to go with it. Also the user can alter the settings for best performance and looks in their application.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 7th Sep 2011 00:43
So your saying just create the X model, 3DS model, and DBO model, and heightmap image, and texture map image, and detail map image, and just sell it as-is? I DO need some eye-candy for ppl, though. Which is another reason I bought blitz terrains

Also, are you on skype? I tried adding you, but it says you haven't added me yet o.o;

CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE AT http://imageposeidon.com/ !

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-08 06:36:48
Your offset time is: 2023-02-08 06:36:48