Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [Free] SGLauncher 1.2.1 - Customizable Launcher for your Games

Author
Message
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd May 2010 01:03 Edited at: 18th Apr 2011 21:11


//Information


SGLauncher is a fully customizable game launcher for your game projects.
Instead of a fixed layout, or a fixed set of controls, it's layout can be customized using the embedded "scripting language".

You'll be able to play music, play videos, to add images with hover images and you can even add controls that alter the game's settings with ease.

It's more complicated than other launcher's of course, because of all the possibilitys, so, you better read through the documentation.

It comes with a documentation and multiple examples.

SGLauncher Website
SGLauncher Roadmap (Contains planned changes for future versions)

//Features


Layout Designer
Video Playback
Background Music
Splashscreens
Settings controls (alter setup.ini values)
Images with Hover Effect
Changing the key layout
...see Documentation for full list.

Visit the Online Documentation

//Images








//Downloads


Application
1.0.0 - 22.05.2010 (284 KB)
1.0.1 - 22.05.2010 (285 KB)
1.0.2 - 24.05.2010 (294 KB)
1.0.3 - 25.05.2010 (1021 KB)
1.0.4 - 25.05.2010 (1037 KB)
1.1.0 - 5.08.2010 (1112 KB)
1.1.2 - 21.08.2010 (1134 KB)
1.1.3 - 10.10.2010 (1186 KB)
1.1.5 - 30.12.2010 (1251 KB)
1.2.0 - 18.1.2010 (1226 KB)
1.2.1 - 4.2.2011 (1288 KB) [Mod DB Mirror]

SGLauncher is also available on FPS-Media (thanks to BlackFox for keeping it up to date!): [FPS-Media Mirror]

Templates

Download Launcher Template #1 [MODDB Mirror]



Like SGLauncher and want to support the further development, or just want to say thanks?



-Doomster

MK83
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 22nd May 2010 01:07
Cool thanks, downloading now.

mk83 Productions
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 22nd May 2010 01:18 Edited at: 22nd May 2010 01:28
Wow Doomster. Thanks so much, your software is amazing.

**Edit**

Doomster will this work with x10 ?

BlackFox
FPSC Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 22nd May 2010 01:27
Nice work Doomster. Easy to configure and use. Works great.

Thank you for the download.

- BlackFox

Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd May 2010 02:04 Edited at: 22nd May 2010 02:06
Quote: "will this work with x10"

Yes, it works with pretty much every game (the setting controls (Check(), List()) are only for use with FPSC/FPSCX10, though).

Quote: "Easy to configure and use"

I hope so.

-Doomster

BeauPratten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Newy, Australia
Posted: 22nd May 2010 06:18 Edited at: 22nd May 2010 09:19
I can't run it...
I just keep having it try to open with winrar and just crash. What am I meant to open it with?

EDIT: Don't worry I fixed it

I suppose that this is where I'm supposed to put some witty one liner. Well...sorry to disappoint.
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 22nd May 2010 07:12 Edited at: 22nd May 2010 07:22
Actually I have no idea how to work this, I see your source code though, I don't have dark basic, is there another way I can compile?

**Edit**
Nvm got it

outlaw241
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2008
Location: Ontario Caliiiiii US of A
Posted: 22nd May 2010 09:09
i love you.

Windows 7 AMD 4X Phenom II 925 2.80GHz 4GB RAM Gforce GTS 250 1GB REV.1 Maxtor 1 TB Western Digital 250GB
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd May 2010 16:51
If everyone needs examples for specific features, or help with their launchers, write a comment.

Quote: "is there another way I can compile"

Nothing has to be compiled, the launcher only starts, if a configuration and layout file has been created and specified, take a look at the examples and read through the documentation.

-Doomster

Scope
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2010 18:23
Thanks for program.
Scope.
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 22nd May 2010 20:09 Edited at: 22nd May 2010 20:11
Heya Doomster, I think I ran into another bug. I am trying to make my video logo play first when the player hits the start button. I am pretty sure I have the syntax right but it keeps telling me the video cannot be found. I have uploaded a pic.

**Edit**

The program also won't show my check boxes, I made sure they were the correct file type and name. Not sure why they wont display.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DarkJames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2010 20:49
NIce!!!


btw, what game is the launcher launching in the examples??

Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd May 2010 21:01 Edited at: 22nd May 2010 21:07
1.0.1 - Changelog:

Documentation
- Further explanations of the syntax and a list of supported formats have been added to "introduction.html"
- Fixed wrong description in "list.html" and "splash.html"

Application
- Checkbox are now visible and unchecked by default, if setup.ini doesn't exist
- Instead of writing errors to the log.txt, they're now shown in message boxes

@Soviet176
Quote: "the video cannot be found"

The problem is due to the ' , they're only used in function parameters, action's don't need them, instead they're considered as a part of the action's value.
If you write "Video(logo.WMV)" instead of "Video('logo.WMV')" it'll work.

Quote: "won't show my check boxes"

Thanks for reporting this bug, has been fixed now, it happened when the launcher couldn't read the values from the setup.ini.

-Doomster

DarkJames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2010 21:31
so??....whats the game launcher about??
hehe
i mean "Desesperation..." what game is that??

DarkFrost
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2009
Location: ON, Canada
Posted: 22nd May 2010 23:08
So you finally decided to release it...thanks!

[img][/img]
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 23rd May 2010 02:54
lol this program is amazing! thank you so much Doomster

BeauPratten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Newy, Australia
Posted: 23rd May 2010 09:43
Wow! Don't have a clue how to use it. But Wow.

I suppose that this is where I'm supposed to put some witty one liner. Well...sorry to disappoint.
Sven
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2010 10:13
how can i make options like the screen resolution?

cheers from holland!
Sven
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2010 13:06
becouse it looks so cool

cheers from holland!
BeauPratten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Newy, Australia
Posted: 24th May 2010 16:23 Edited at: 24th May 2010 16:24
Like this


I suppose that this is where I'm supposed to put some witty one liner. Well...sorry to disappoint.
BeauPratten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Newy, Australia
Posted: 24th May 2010 16:40 Edited at: 24th May 2010 16:42
This is great! Didn't take me long to figure out how to use it and I made a fully working and great launcher for my game. Thanks for the amazing tool.

I made this in an hour from scratch.


I suppose that this is where I'm supposed to put some witty one liner. Well...sorry to disappoint.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 24th May 2010 18:54
Doomster, I was doing some tests and I don't see any difference with resolution for x10. I have had beta testers tell me it does not work at all. I used your code for the settings part. So I am not sure. Any help would be appreicated. Thank you!

Sven
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2010 21:33
can you make this menu full-screen?

cheers from holland!
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th May 2010 23:05 Edited at: 25th May 2010 03:43
1.0.2 - Changelog:

Documentation
- Added "Commandline.html" which explains the available switches.
- Now also available as an online documentation - Online Documentation

Application

- Command Line Switch "Compile" has been added, it'll encrypt the launcher's data, so that it's plain text isn't available anymore.

Functions:
- Added new behaviour to Window() function, if you leave the w and h position blank, the desktop width and height will be used (Fullscreen)
- Added new "=Value" operator to List(), with this it's possible to have a text shown in the list, but a different text to be written.
- Added new Mouseover() function, which executes actions if mouse is over the area, or leaves it
- Rect(), Mouseover(), Check(), List(), Image() and Text() now have a new ID Parameter, which can be used to alter their visbility or activity

Actions:
- Added new Activate() action which enables a Rect() or Mouseover(), if it's been deactivated using Deactivate()
- Added new Show() action which shows a Check(), Image(), List() or Text(), if it's been hidden using Hide()
- Added new Tip() action that shows the specified message in a windows tooltip

@BeauPratten
Quote: "I made this in an hour from scratch."

Nice work! Good use of the Window() function.

@Soviet176
Quote: "I was doing some tests and I don't see any difference with resolution for x10"

That's weird, could you post the setup.ini of your game?
Also, check the resolution values in the setup.ini before you set it using the launcher, and after it's been set, did the values change?

@Sven
Quote: "can you make this menu full-screen?"

Yes, you can, at least with the newest version, to make it Fullscreen you just have to omit the w and h values in the Window() function ('x0 y0 w h').

-Doomster

Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 24th May 2010 23:33
Yea here you go, this is the setup.ini Not sure.



It does not look like it has any affect on resolution at all.

Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th May 2010 23:39
Quote: "It does not look like it has any affect on resolution at all."

Tried it with the example launcher from the starting post, and it changed the values inside the setup.ini (running on WinXP).

So, two possibilitys came to my mind:

1) The UAC doesn't allow the launcher to write the values to the file - thus they've never changed.

2) The FPSCX10 Game Executable doesn't use the written values and overwrites them, or automatically uses the desktop width and height, instead.

-Doomster

Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 24th May 2010 23:58
Sven
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2010 15:34 Edited at: 25th May 2010 15:40
can i use this app in combination with Project Blue, FPSCIP and Vishnu?

cheers from holland!
s4real
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2010 16:22
@Doomster:- x10 places the setup.ini in a diffrent place to x9 that could be the reason why you can't change it.

Nice app and best of luck with it.

@Sven :- This should work with vishnu.

best s4real



Pack ya games with vishnu fpsc packer its free.
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th May 2010 22:16 Edited at: 30th Jul 2010 15:10
1.0.3 - Changelog:

Documentation

- Explained internal variables in the Introduction.

Application

- 3 new examples have been added, demonstrating some of the newer features
- Fixed a bug where the normal state of an image was still visible, even if the image was hidden using Hide()
- Fixed a bug that prevented Autoexec(), Rect() and Mouseover() to execute properly, if a comment's written right next to the function
- Added support for " to enclose parameters, ' is still valid, though

Functions:
- Added new behaviour to Check(), Image() and List(), if you specify $Last inside their Image Parameters, the last specified image of that parameter will be used
- Added new Autoexec() function, that automatically executes the specified actions
- Added new Actionlist() function, which holds actions that can be executed by specifying the ID

Actions:
- Added new Wait() action which waits X seconds before executing further actions
- Added new Execlist() action which executes an actionlist
- Added new actions to control the window's transparency - Trans(), TransInc() and TransDec()
- Added new actions that alter the window's shape by rounding it's corners - Round(), RoundInc() and RoundDec()

@Soviet176:

Did you already try to disable the UAC, to see if it's working then? Also, if the setup.ini isn't in the same place as the Launcher, you have to specify the the new path in the Configuration.

@Sven:
It's working with every mod, and should work with vishnu, but I can't tell you if it works with FPSCIP, 'cause I don't know anything about it.

-Doomster

Metal Devil123
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2008
Location: Suomi, Finland
Posted: 25th May 2010 22:16
Awesome! You make the best stuff!


Heimo Vesa ROCKS!!!!!
MK83
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 26th May 2010 23:21
Found error.

mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 26th May 2010 23:57
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 27th May 2010 00:59 Edited at: 27th May 2010 01:04
Decided to work on small launcher templates from time to time, you may use the them as they are (and just change the texts), or maybe use them as an additional help to make your own, however, here's the first one:


Download Launcher Template #1

@MK83:
The launcher needs a configuration and layout file, otherwise it won't work. Take a look at the documentation and examples to learn how to use it.

@Metal Devil123:
Thanks!

-Doomster

BlackFox
FPSC Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 27th May 2010 03:37
Doomster,

Sent you an e-mail a couple days ago with an idea for your launcher. Did you receive it? If not, I can send again.

- BlackFox

da2020
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2009
Location: C:\\Program Files\\
Posted: 27th May 2010 13:38 Edited at: 27th May 2010 13:39
EDIT[b]
BeauPratten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Newy, Australia
Posted: 27th May 2010 15:21
can you tell me what's wrong with this line? I only want the splash screen to show once, at the start but it shows every time I open that window.

Everything works except the splash screen shows up every time I switch to that window.

I suppose that this is where I'm supposed to put some witty one liner. Well...sorry to disappoint.
Sven
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2010 17:08
can i make a menu to select mp levels in fpscip?

cheers from holland!
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 27th May 2010 18:52 Edited at: 27th May 2010 18:57
@BlackFox
Yes, I recieved it, and replied on the same day, Yahoo! just has some problems the last days, I guess... resent the mail as we speak (to your mk-tek.com mail adress).

@BeauPratten:
There's nothing wrong with that line, it's been a bug in the launcher, which has been fixed now.

Newest executable is attached (and also available through the 1.0.3 download link).

Thanks for reporting!

@Sven:
If you have quesions about FPSC IP, post in it's own thread, I'm afraid that I can't help you with that.
FPSC IP v3.1

-Doomster

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 01:09
1.0.4 - Changelog:

Application

- You can now include custom fonts with the launcher, that don't have to be installed, to work
- Support for "Else" in actions (currently only one else supported)

KeithC
Senior Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 20:12
Do you want this featured in the 3rd-Party section of the Sticky?

-Keith

Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Jun 2010 15:25
Yes, that'd be great.

-Doomster

Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 15:08 Edited at: 5th Aug 2010 12:39
1.0.4-1 - Changelog:

Application

- Fixed a bug that prevented the background music to stop when the action Start() is called.

Actions:
- Added new Music_Play() action which resumes to play the background music, if it's been paused
- Added new Music_Pause() action which pauses the playback of the background music

Feature requests, anyone?

-Doomster

anayar
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 22:00
Excellent! Will definatly be using this when I actually get around to building games!

Cheers,
Anayar


For KeithC
Marc Steene
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 22:02
I can't make heads or tails of this program...I'll stick with the WYSIWYG editors for now


[b]FPSC MIGRATION: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=142497&b=21
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 23:16
Hey doomster, I have a request. Can you make an updated graphics changing option? 1.17 has a bunch of new graphics options. Also can you make it so that the resolution can actually change? people are having problems changing the resolution in game. Thanks!

Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Aug 2010 12:45 Edited at: 5th Aug 2010 12:55
Quote: "I'll stick with the WYSIWYG editors for now"

You might want to take another look at SGLauncher, because V1.1.0 now features such an editor.

Quote: "1.17 has a bunch of new graphics options"

You can include these Settings on your own, using Check() or List(), take a look at the documentation to learn their syntax.

Quote: "that the resolution can actually change?"

I dunno if I can do anything, sometimes FPSC seems to accept a resolution change, sometimes not... the bug isn't in the launcher, but in the FPSC Source.

Also make sure to point SGLauncher to the right setup.ini, as X10 does seem to place it in another path - Configuration.

-Doomster

The Nerevar
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2010
Location: Vvardenfell
Posted: 5th Aug 2010 21:38
dang, this is very useful! thanks

I'd have to say........ The Game Creators can make dreams come true.
Norion
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 6th Aug 2010 00:04
Looks awesome . But i have to ask doomster can i save/load my game with your software . I really whant that the player of my game (its called LOST IN SPACE) can save and load my game. You see . So if it is possible to save/load the game with this (great) software could you please tell me how?

thank you

Greetings

Norion


PS: i don't whant to make my menu with fpsc because that doesn't look very cool. Really your software is much better.

MJM
Doomster
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Aug 2010 15:48 Edited at: 21st Aug 2010 15:49
Quote: "But i have to ask doomster can i save/load my game with your software"

No, this isn't possible.

1.1.2 - Changelog

Application

Updates
- Action Interpreter updated, now faster and more reliable
- Volume at start of launcher will be used again once it's closed (Sound System)
- All examples updated to demonstrate some of the newer additions

Actions / Functions
- Added new actions: ExeclistRnd(), Fade(), FadeTime(), Music_Stop(), SetBackground(), SetCursor(), SetFont(), SetGame(), SetID(), SetImage(), SetSetup(), SetText(), SplashTime()
- Added new functions: Background()
- Execlist() improved, you're now able to use it in Actionlist(), and specify as many as you want per Actionlist(), Rect(), Mouseover(), Autoexec()
- Added ID parameter to Font()

Designer

Updates
- Support added for multiple sections per project
- Fixed bug that corrupted action parameters
- Last added gadget selected automatically
- New section will be created, if an opened project doesn't contain any

-Doomster

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-04-14 18:48:17
Your offset time is: 2021-04-14 18:48:17