Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / RPG Mod Official Thread

Author
Message
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 16:45
That reminds me; I need to test your satellite script with v120 as it should work now.

I can't comment that RPGmod performs as good as vanilla FPSC. It doesn't include any performance code at the moment.

DarthBasicVader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 17:56
This mod is getting better and better Ched80. Who have i to contact to use it commercially with sources ?

Riccardo
brethren
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2012
Location: Southquarter
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 18:53
Quote: "
Saveable Levels so that environments do not reset when revisited by the player."


THIS looks really interesting. So you could basically do a "hub" type setup where the player keeps coming back to a centralized level, kind of like Myst or Hexen?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 19:04
Thanks DBVader,
There is no commercial licence needed as RPGmod is licence free. Terry (Flatlander and I) only request that you credit us.

DarthBasicVader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 19:06
Hi Ched80 and tx,
i know about RPG Mod being free but the sources ?

Riccardo
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 19:13
@ brethren: I've not player either game, a hub level to which the player could return and its status be saved is possible.

@DBVader: I don't understand what you mean by sources, could you explain?

DarthBasicVader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 20:54
@Ched80 The source code of the mod.

Riccardo
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 20:56 Edited at: 14th Jun 2012 21:13
No source code will be made available at this time. Sorry.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
DarthBasicVader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 21:21
@Flatlander Don't worry i just wanted to know

Riccardo
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 21:31 Edited at: 14th Jun 2012 21:32
Don't worry, I'm not worried, just wanted you to know.

Just playing with the words.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 27th Jun 2012 12:01 Edited at: 27th Jun 2012 12:14
Quote: "Ched80

Just to expand on Terry's answer; RPGmod does provide an extension to thE GUIx9 commands so that custom setup.ini variables can be read and used in-game.
You would need to use the stock GUIx9 commands to setup your custom setup.ini variables, but you can then set your global/local variable to equal the setup.ini variable by prefixing your setup.ini variable with %.

Setvar=KeysCollected %KeysSVar"


I opened my copy of GUIx9 and in the script generator
got the first lines of script. That didn't work so tried
the second. And that did't work.

so tried
;AIScript from Wizard
;Header
desc = Title Page Wizard V103
;Script

makesvar=LevelsCompleted 0 130 %LevelsCompleted
Following the example I thought for sure that would work.
It didn't.
May I get a example that is good for us dumb people?

I have a serious issue with the FPSC script, I have used LUA (not really well but good enough to do what I wanted) I was really good at If Else ElseIf and Then.. I keep trying to figure out HOW to get a IF the player has done #1 Then Do #2
ELSE Do #3
Like the readsetupline=(Variable Name) ('setup.ini' Line)

OK so now you read it,, where is the IF it reads #2 do this
but if it reads #3 then do this.
How do you write this in FPSC?


Pretty please?



Life is a short trip to another world
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 28th Jun 2012 09:57 Edited at: 28th Jun 2012 10:08
Love the mod but went to build a test game and it is stuck.
I did not open a fpm file just wanted to test a level.


Build worked smartly but installed this great mod to test it out and I can't build a game as it is frozen.

This may or may not help. I went to kill the process in Sysinternals and always before if you killed FPSC-Game it would kill the Mapeditor as well. It did not with this build.
RPGmod v5.51 - FPSC v1.19 r603 - Update: 18 Mar 2012

You have to load a game for it to build.

Life is a short trip to another world
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 29th Jun 2012 00:50
Hey Christine,
I'm away from my computer for a few days (mini holiday to Wimbledon) and I'll get back to.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 1st Jul 2012 19:12
Hey Christine,
Here are some answers:

1] The % is only used within non GUI-X9 commands when referencing a GUIX9 variable. You still need to create the GUIX9 variable the original way. The RPGmod expansion just lets you link and test these variable like they were standard variables.

2] Creating "Else" like features is possible with FPSC scripting, but you need to be a bit crafty and make good use of the State condition. The following lines work as an if-then-else script:

:state=1,plrdistwithin=200,pickobject=20:state=2,explode
:state=1,plrdistwithin=200:state=3,sound=$1

This will only do the second line, if the first line is false.

3] I'm nit sure I understand the test game problem you describe. It sounds like you're running a test game with nothing loaded. You need to load an Tom in order to build a test game.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 10th Jul 2012 11:48
Ched I finally got it.

To help out others here is the scoop.
place a Trigger zone just before your WIN Zone


Now in the setuplevel.fpi at the last line. put
LevelsCompleted=

Now run a test game. and check the setuplevel.fpi you will see
LevelsCompleted=1

Now you need to change each makesvar=LevelsCompleted 1 LComplete
for each game you build. If they are connected. Like 2nd game would be
makesvar=LevelsCompleted 2 LComplete
3rd game
makesvar=LevelsCompleted 3 LComplete

Life is a short trip to another world
JBoy77
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: The dark path to righteousness is where you'll find me...
Posted: 12th Jul 2012 22:21
Great job on this mod! I just have three questions though. Where do you set what key on the keyboard is pressed to bring up the inventory in the rpg_setup fpi? What is the default key in the new version of RPG Mod to bring up the inventory. And once I add my own HUDS to the rpg_setup fpi do I place it in a tbrigger zone or something?

Hope you all can help.

Jonathan
SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2012 03:58
Okay.... I'm super pissed. I wanted to get this great mod and guess who doesn't have the ability to install it? This guy.

I followed the steps for installation to the pixel and still nothing.

I made sure the encryption setting in rpg.ini was set to 0, and then made sure it was set to 1 to see if it would work.

I unblocked the setup files as my computer likes to block downloaded files.

I applied The Zombie Killer's fix and still nothing.

I tried using 1.18 AND 1.19 AND 1.20.

I am using the latest RPG Mod also.

I ran the encrypter for the sample_game_folder.

PLEASE! I'm tired of searching, post a fix on this board and don't email it in secret. I'm sure I'm not the only one having these problems...

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 14th Jul 2012 12:39
@Meows - thanks for posting the solution I'm sure it will help others.

@JBoy77, there is no default inventory key, check-out page 4 of this thread and you will find a script example of how to trigger the inventory to display.

@SecretiveOps, you're not alone, many people suffer with problems installing this mod, but the problems are usually unique. The latest release of RPGmod requires the latest beta of v1.20, make sure this is installed and you have ran the FPSC cleaner. Can you also make sure your rpg.ini says the following:

[working game folder name]
sample_game_folder
[ed]
0

I will need a few bits of info to help me diagnose the problem:

1- I am assuming you are unable to run a test game and the build window either hangs or crashes. Is this correct?

2- Do you get any error messages when/if FPSC crashes? If so what error do you get?

3- Can you find the rpg-log.txt in the FPS Creator folder? Can you post the contents of this file?

@All, apologies for the lack of recent updates, I've got something pretty sweet in the pipe line that requires a lot of work so it's taking me longer than normal to provide an update. My work is taking me away a lot recently too so it's been tougher than usual to spend time on this mod. I'm convinced you'll like what i've got planned for the next release!

Happy gaming!

Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 14th Jul 2012 12:47
Quote: "The latest release of RPGmod requires the latest beta of v1.20"


Ahh, Query here please.
1.20 is done? or will there be other updates?

Reason I ask is I am running the 1.19 version of FPSC and RPGMod.
My current game is way to large to spend 4 months remaking it in 1.20 and all the issues there are with each patch,

Many Thanks for this great addition to FPSC,

Life is a short trip to another world
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 14th Jul 2012 12:54
Hey Meows,

I think there will possibly be another beta or two before it is released.

My advice would actually be to move to v1.20 - the latest beta solves a lot of bugs and makes the levels smaller (in terms of memory) so you may find it beneficial - You shouldn't need to change anything in your level, just install 1.20 and hit build

Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 14th Jul 2012 15:12
Quote: "My advice would actually be to move to v1.20 - the latest beta solves a lot of bugs and makes the levels smaller"

Okies. I shall do that in the morning, It's bed time right now,.
Many Thanks

Life is a short trip to another world
SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 02:40
No contents in the log folder.

The game crashes when I test build.

My rpg.ini has the 0 in it for the [ed] field.

I'm going last resort and I'm going to try EVERY version of RPG Mod available... damn it, this is horrible.

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 03:53
Quote: "SecretiveOps
No contents in the log folder.

The game crashes when I test build.

My rpg.ini has the 0 in it for the [ed] field.

I'm going last resort and I'm going to try EVERY version of RPG Mod available... damn it, this is horrible.


Why does life suck the life out of you?"

What operating system are you using?
What is your MHZ
How much Memory?
What version of Directx?
Now to get this the easy way click start Run and in the run box type dxdiag. When Dxdiag window displays click the save all button and save to the desktop then post here, use the CODE button here.

Now under the impression that you know a lot about computers as you want to build games Do this list letter by letter. Failure to follow some instructions will most likely destroy your computer.
Don't be offended, as I have no way to know your current ability level. So I treat everyone as a newbee.
Now uninstall FPSC,
Shut down your computer.
go for a 5 minute walk.
When your back.
Unplug your computer.
Remove the Cat5 cable and any powered USB connections. And any thing that has a battery or power supply that is connected to your computer.
Open computer and use compressed air and clean the CPU,and surrounding components then the Powersupply, by inserting the red extension of the can of compressed air into the powersupply in 3 places, everywhere there is a fan.
Reason for this is that, I have found that on many boxes will cause errors from heat and dust buildup.
Now button it all up.
1.Install just FPSC with no model packs.
2.Do a soft boot.
3.Make a 8x8 one level ww2 Bunker ROOM only nothing else but 3 to 5 characters to kill.
4.Change the characters life to 20
Use the Tommygun
5.Test it.
If it runs then Build the game using the default settings change only the game Build exe name.
Now if FPSC Builds the game and you can run it.
Your in like Flynn
Now, add your model packs one at a time and repeat 3 to 5 for each model pack using only items from that pack less the Tommygun if that pack does not have a weapon in it.

Once all packs are installed and tested and games built you can
1.Copy the FPSC Directory to another drive or lacking a second drive make a Directory named 0 (that is the number ZERO) Reason is that it will be the top most dir on drive C:
2. CLick on the FPSC directory and drag it to the 2nd drive or Directory 0
3. Install the RPGMOD.
4. If it fails delete the FPSC dir and copy the FPSC Dir from 2nd drive or Directory 0 to The Game Creators directory and try to install RPGMOD again.
5. I would suggest to get the best help that you document your RPGmod install attempt, Every mouse click. Every keystroke.
Without this information every one is just guessing and guessing does not get the job done and leads to massive flustration.

now get to work. Others will most likely have other ways to do this but this is just my way. I try to check everything.
Meows

Life is a short trip to another world
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 03:58
SecretiveOps
Quote: "Why does life suck the life out of you?""


The answer to your question is You Allow it to!

Life is a short trip to another world
GL157
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2012
Location: Under your nose
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 04:01
I have tried to install this mod, but it says 'genre unknown' What does it mean and how do I fix it

I am the Ice Cream Man, running over people with my van
SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 04:06
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit as my operating system. (Yes, I understand it might be my x64 architecture killing it)

Intel i5 2nd Gen Quad core i2320 I think? 2 point something gigahertz a thread.

8 GB of the finest gaming RAM I've used: The G-Skill RipJaw series, 4 GB a stick x 2 running DDR3 style

DirectX 11.0 running on a FS 4.0+ compatible ATI Radeon HD 6450 with 1GB GDDR5 memory.

Trying all your steps now. I'll tell you if it works.

Why does life suck the life out of you?
SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 05:30
Here's the deal. The test game builds successfully.

The way I got it to work was re-installing the FPS Creator, installing 1.20, and then installing the RPG Mod, then placing back all of my custom media.

But none of the scripts work as I need them to. What's the problem?

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 07:36 Edited at: 15th Jul 2012 07:37
SecretiveOps
Quote: "But none of the scripts work as I need them to. What's the problem?"


First off Congratulations on getting everything to work!

Well for scripts, That is why Scene Commander invented the Scripts thread.

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_read&i=23

That is where to post problems and ask for help with scripts.
I would strongly suggest you read,
1.FPSC Community Rules and Information Thread by KeithC

2.This is NOT a Request Board! (You must read!) by Plystire

3.General Script Information by BlackFox

4.FPI EditPad V3.3.95 by F l a t l a n d e r

5.Complete Script Syntax List by Ched80

That is pretty much the order, that will make the most sence.
Now there are threads with Tutorials. Many Many on U Tube.
do a Google search for TheGameCreators and FPSC. I learned a lot from Blackfox's U tube video's. I think there are about 50ish of them now. Also KeithC and BlackFox have many excellent ones in the Forums to look for.

Make no mistake there is a good and strong learning curve.

Best advice I can give is to always post your code and ask for help. If it is a dire need there are ppl that will write it for you. Some for a fee and others for free.
I am NOT one of them.
I can't hold a candle to many here.
The Zombie Killer, Ched80, BlackFox, F l a t l a n d e r, Plystire,
Doomster, s4real, Cosmic Prophet, Section 812 are some of the real Genius I am familiar with. And make sure if any of these ppl help you donate something. It shows respect. Just My opinion, NOT a rule.

Best of luck.

Life is a short trip to another world
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 10:31
Thanks for helping out Meows!

@GL157 - at what point in the installation process do you see this message?

@SecretiveOps - glad you got it working - I can't comment on your scripts unless you post them as Meows says. If you think it is an RPGmod script command, please post the problem in this thread - if you think it's a problem with a command from the unmodified FPSC then i would suggest posting it in the FPSC scripts thread.

@All - made a short video of the thrid-person feature that will be in the next version of RPGmod. All of the animations and camera positioning are now hard-coded so the feature is a lot more reliable than a scripted version.

When I say hard-coded, I also mean there is flexibility - you define the camera offets, and animations in the character's appear script, leaving the main script empty, or containing generic player commands, i.e. health regeneration.

Still got lots to do such as crouching, climbing ladders, falling, swimming, shooting, reloading, melee, etc. but I wanted to give you all a taste.



bruce3371
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2010
Location: Englishland
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 19:12
Does this mean we can look forward to a re-worked version of Beneath the Regolith, with the 3rd Person features restored?!!

SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 21:43
It's a problem overall. I tried using the Scroll Compass included and it does not show up. Nothing works as it should script wise. Everything else does.

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 23:30
@bruce, aye that's the plan. I was so disappointed that I had to abandon the third person feature that I promised myself to add a really good third person feature into RPGmod.

@SecretiveOps. The first rule of script problems is post your script.
The second rule of script problems is post your script.

SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 23:45
I figured it out. So apparently NO RPG Mod scripts work, but standard Vanilla FPSC scripts work. Any way to fix this?

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 15th Jul 2012 23:56
@SecretiveOps, ny guess is that you either haven't set the mod up correctly, or your script is wrong. However, since you won't provide any details and I'm not a mind reader, I can't help you.

All I can say is that the mod works when I test it and the script commands do work.

SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 00:26
What details are there to share? I told you that no scripts have worked. Where am I supposed to place them?

Look at the ScrollCompass script you supplied with the mod, Ched80. Even THAT won't work for me. The FPSC-Game I have is 21.6 megabytes. Is that correct? I have the encryption turned off for the scripts, and I have the newest FPSC-Game turned on, and pointing to sample_game_folder. What is there to fix? Please, help me out, I'm no newbie to scripting, but apparently mods aren't my thing.

Why does life suck the life out of you?
bruce3371
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2010
Location: Englishland
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 01:08 Edited at: 16th Jul 2012 01:08
Quote: "aye that's the plan. I was so disappointed that I had to abandon the third person feature that I promised myself to add a really good third person feature into RPGmod."


Excellent news.

I was talking with SC about this when we were judging the 1.19 compo; apparently, the 3rd person features that were added to vanilla FPSC were geared more towards creating cut scenes, rather than being used for gameplay...

Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 13:25
@SecretiveOps, there could be a number of problems:
Did you put the script in a trigger zone?
Did you copy the fpi file into the scriptbank folder?
Do you have the scrollcompass image in the path stated within the script?

@Bruce, cheers. I've already noticed a big improvement in stability so I've got high hopes for the feature. I did understand the limitations of the stock commands, but I thought I could bend them to my will!

bruce3371
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2010
Location: Englishland
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 17:33
Quote: "I did understand the limitations of the stock commands, but I thought I could bend them to my will!"


It was certainly a very good effort anyway. Now I'm really looking forward to seeing what can be achieved with the addition of 3rd person in RPG mod.

Although my current game doesn't use the mod, I'm definitely planning on making my next game with it. But I seriously need to improve my scripting skills first!

GL157
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2012
Location: Under your nose
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 21:27
It happens after I extract the files and click the yellow diamond

I am the Ice Cream Man, running over people with my van
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 22:31
@GL157, the exe won't work on it's own. You still need to use FPSC as RPGmod is just a change to the main game engine.

SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 23:02
Okay, what scripts do I absolutely NEED to have to get this working? And where do I need to place them? NO RPG Mod scripts work, ALL of the Vanilla FPSC scripts work. So, figure this out Ched80, WHY do the default RPG Mod scripts NOT work? Instead of playing ring around the rosey with me...

Why does life suck the life out of you?
BlackFox
FPSC Master
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 23:12 Edited at: 16th Jul 2012 23:14
The mod works as it should, the documentation is clear, and the scripts work as well, providing you have swapped out the original FPSC-Game.exe and have put in the mod's FPSC-Game.exe in place. If it crashes, it can be a variety of things. A script error in your rpg_setup.fpi as an example, pointing to the wrong folder, etc.

What Ched is attempting to outline is that in order to help, one needs to take a bit of time to be detailed in what exactly is happening and what was done to get to that point. For example:

Step 1. I replaced my EXE.
Step 2: I am attempting this and am using this script. Supply the script to show- there could be an error.
Step 3. I click to run a test and this error says...

In other words, paint a picture so people can have a clear understanding and help.

Apologies to Ched and Flatlander if I answered the above post and was out of line.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 23:18
@SecretiveOps, I'm as frustrated as you. Since you refuse to answer my questions with ANY detail I've got no option, other than to guess what you have done. And since there could be many MANY potential problems, this could take weeks.

But I'm a patient man.

Make sure you have copied the RPGmod folder into the Files folder in the FPSC rpot folder. The RPGmod folder contains all the RPGmod setup.fpi files.

Make sure you copy the scripts you want into the FPSC scriptbank folder. The scripts won't work unless they are copied here.

If you have done this as.part of the installation, and ran the encryption program, everything should work.

Some errors are reported within the RPG_log.txt in the root FPSC folder, please always post this file if you can.

Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 16th Jul 2012 23:23
Thanks Mr. Fox!

@SecretiveOps, you may find it easier to email the details to me. My address is inmy profile.

SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2012 00:25
My FPSC Game is replaced with the mods. It's 21.6 megabytes in size.

rpg_setup.fpi code:



rpg_text_setup code:



rpg_clues_setup code:



SetupScrollCompass script:



Now tell me WHY the scripts won't work as they are? Damn it I know what I'm doing, this mod is what I don't understand. I'm great at scripting, look at my PBUM conversion of Gencheff's Nazi Zombies scripts.

What do I do now!? Help me!

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2012 07:34
@SecretiveOps: The scripts look fine with the exception that the rpg_setup.fpi references images that are not supplied as part of the original download:

Quote: "rpg_caticonloc=rpg_mod\huds\sample_game_folder\docinventory.png"


Unless you have the images and they are stored in the right location, this command will fail.

The next thing we need to check is the exact path you stored the scripts.

The three setup scripts (rpg_setup.fpi, rpg_text_setup.fpi and rpg_clues_setup.fpi) should be stored here:

Quote: "C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\FPS Creator\Files\RPG_Mod\Setup\sample_game_folder"



For the scroll compass, you need to have the FullCompassBar.png stored here:

Quote: "C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\FPS Creator\Files\gamecore\huds"


The scroll compass script needs to be stored in the scriptbank folder here:

Quote: "C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\FPS Creator\Files\scriptbank"


SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2012 21:37 Edited at: 18th Jul 2012 01:44
HOLY CHRIST NUGGETS IT WORKED! THANK YOU CHED80! I am eternally loyal to you. Now to make my awesome shooter style RPG!

Question. None of the plrusingaction commands work. I'm trying to use the Use2Eat and Use2Drink script.

Use2Eat



Use2Drink



Why does life suck the life out of you?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Jul 2012 08:08
@SecretiveOps, Those scripts work for me - what were you expecting these scripts to do? The food and drink scripts don't have any visual effect unless you combine them with an overall hunger and thirst script.

The overall script should alter the player's condition if the hunger/thirst level gets too high. for example set the motion blur screen shader on when dehydration goes above 30. The normal shader is only restored when the thirst level drops below 30 again.

The scripts you posted then reduce the hunger/thirst levels by 10 every time enter is pressed.

SecretiveOps
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2012 20:08
Well, it has no effect is what I'm saying. I hit enter multiple times and my thirst or hunger wasnt affected.

Why does life suck the life out of you?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Jul 2012 23:46 Edited at: 19th Jul 2012 07:20
@SecretiveOps, you won't see an effect unless you code an effect in a separate script. These scripts only adjust the hunger and thirst variables.

I'll post may test script in the morning to show you what I mean.

EDIT Test Script for Hunger and Thirst



This script should be in your script bank as part of the v5.53 download package.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-01-17 06:07:41
Your offset time is: 2019-01-17 06:07:41