Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / AppGameKit Studio Alpha 0.51 Released!

Author
Message
RickV
TGC Development Director
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2019 18:41 Edited at: 5th Apr 2019 18:42
Hi,

The latest Alpha is now available. Here's a video that highlights the key new features;



AppGameKit Studio Alpha 0.51 - CHANGE LOG

Scene Editor
* Allow adding of "Edit Box" with basic setup settings.
* "Edit Box" added border color and border size settings.
* Copy/Duplicate/Multiple Duplicate now also copy over the Array Group.
* Resolution window now scale to font size.
* Generated code can be used with "#option_explicit"
* Added scene_cleanup() to clean up all used scene media.
* Added scene_fade( percent_fade) 0-100, allow you to fade in or out a scene.
* Fixed bug with text/editbox/virtualbutton array index.
* Added basic physics. On-off/shape/mode/rotate/bullet.
* Added physics debug option in test mode.
* Added Physics Walls support.
* Added generation of physics agk code.
* Fixed physics bugs.
* Added Physics Restitution support.
* Added physics support for SetPhysicsMaxPolygonPoints.
* Added Layer system to "Draw Mode".
* Added physics support for setting "center of mass","mass","friction","liniar damping","angular damping"

IDE
* Fullscreen mode now remembers settings from before fullscreen and restore these when you exit fullscreen.
* Fullscreen reminder to press F11 to exit fullscreen.
* Reset selection states after a cut.
* Added auto scroll when selecting with the mouse. Will trigger when mouse is placed on the 2 last line or the 2 top lines. horizontal scroll is also possible.
* Added: "Save Layout" to view menu.
* Added Preferences: "Restore Layout on Startup" if checked it will try to restore your "saved" layout on startup.

Keyboard Shortcuts
* Are checked so they cant interfere with normal keyboard operations.

Code Properties
* You can now use globals with type definition like this:
global myint as integer = 3 //[IDEGUIADD],integer,my integer
global myflt as float = 3.14 //[IDEGUIADD],float,my float
global mystr as string = "foobar" //[IDEGUIADD],string,my string

Media Files
* Added button to diplay icons as small/normal/large
* Added Refresh button if for some reason your OS dont allow monitoring of folders.


Bug Fixes
* Sprite Sheet had inverted Columns/Rows that make it impossible to setup a atlas that was not square.
* Display Atlas with correct ratio in scene manager.

Mac
* Added save/restore windows position.
* Added latest commands to compiler.
Development Director
TGC Team
RGBZ
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Apr 2017
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2019 19:10
Awesome update.

I was wondering are there any plans to allow an atlas to be utilized in the new scene editor ?
Zigi
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2019 19:14
Thanks for the update, looks great.
Only 1 thing, it is something I have already mentioned but in my opinion Scene Editor commands like scene_clean() and scene_fade() should be named like SceneClean() and SceneFade() to keep the syntax consistent with Tier1. It is just look weird and out of place, I also dislike this syntax, personally I_find_this_hard_to_read.

Since, it is only an alpha it is totally fine to break backward compatibility now and change things like this so please, consider it.

Thanks.
Amon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2019 20:03
Now that is an update and a half. Awesome stuff. The scenefading is the icing on the cake.
Imaginations' greatest gift is the knowledge you supply it.
Bored of the Rings
User Banned
Posted: 5th Apr 2019 20:40 Edited at: 5th Apr 2019 20:41
Yes, agree with Zigi, please don't use "_" character within command names, it's horrible and unnecessary.
Professional Programmer, languages: SAS, C++, SQL, PL-SQL, DBPro, Purebasic, JavaScript, others
DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2019 22:04
Also agree - underscores does not look good! Not even fired studio up yet. Looking forward to it but will probably finish my game in classic first.
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 6th Apr 2019 00:01
David, you can work on your game with the new IDE and then load it up on classic and export it from there.
all scene files are compatible with the Classic version as they are just an agc file written differently. I was really stuck with one game on how to deploy certain entities and now its much easier. Re-edited in Studio reOpened in Classic export it and walla. flawless.
Amon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Apr 2019 18:12
What is the correct way to load scenes and not have each scenes' globals interfere with eachother. Example:

#insert "Test1.scene"
#insert "Test2.scene"

When I do this before my loop I get
"Test2 variable blah has already been defined on line blah in Test1.scene"

Thanks
Imaginations' greatest gift is the knowledge you supply it.
Jeku
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 9th Apr 2019 22:05
This is a good question that I'm also wondering.
Senior Software Engineer - RotoGrinders
DannyD
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2019 00:32
I do it this way and it seems to work OK, for now anyway
I use #Include "myscene" and not #insert "myscene"

and then just
deleteallimages()
deleteallsprites()

When done!!! before calling a new scene

Dark Raven
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Apr 2019 01:17
Unfortunately you'll have to wait for the next release. According to the issues thread on GitHub it will be fixed in next version. I'm not sure I've seen a work around at this time since we really can't modify the script in the scene without it being overridden once the scene file is modified..
Amon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2014
Location: Shropshire, United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Apr 2019 01:31
As Dark Raven said the next version shouldn't have this issue. It's annoying at the moment because I's like to use version 0.51 features but can't because of this bug. I'm hoping in the next few days there will be a release of the next version.
Win 10 Pro - AMD RYZEN 7 Octacore 3.8ghz - 32GB DDR4 - RTX 2070 8GB
Crazy Programmer
AGK Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Lost in AGK
Posted: 10th Apr 2019 13:10
Quote: "Another idea: create a big scene(map), bigger then the visible area and then split it in several scenes if wanted.
Mark area -> rightclick -> save as scene and so on."


We need to be able to tile larger than the screen size. +1
Download My Games for Android. Made with AGK.
Jellyfish Dive- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_JellyFishSwim
Brick Destroyer - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_BrickDestroyer
Ping Bong - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_Pong_Ping_Bong
Crazy Programmer
AGK Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Lost in AGK
Posted: 10th Apr 2019 13:41
Quote: "You can place sprites outside the screenview.But its all one scene atm."


I know you can, it just doesn't feel right. Maybe after you start to tile off screen, you can select to toggle off the black area or set the black area to the whole screen.
Download My Games for Android. Made with AGK.
Jellyfish Dive- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_JellyFishSwim
Brick Destroyer - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_BrickDestroyer
Ping Bong - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_Pong_Ping_Bong
Crazy Programmer
AGK Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Lost in AGK
Posted: 10th Apr 2019 13:59 Edited at: 10th Apr 2019 14:00


I would just like to create a bigger scene than this. Without loading more scenes. A player running across a map would be pissed off if he had to stop for 1000 scenes loading.
Download My Games for Android. Made with AGK.
Jellyfish Dive- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_JellyFishSwim
Brick Destroyer - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_BrickDestroyer
Ping Bong - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.CrazyProgrammerProductions.my_Pong_Ping_Bong

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 12:23
@Crazy Programmer:
If you mean you want more sprites in the visible area , then just set the grid size to 32x32 and in "Draw Mode" check "Fit Sprite to Grid" and "Snap To Grid". Then you will be able to double the number of sprites in the visible area.
The image width/height do not have to match the grid size.
Subscribe and checkout great AppGameKit video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 12:33
@Preben That is not what he means.
He means he wants his scene to be bigger than the viewport and for the player to then scroll around a world that is several screens wide/high.

Kevin Cross
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 13:33 Edited at: 11th Apr 2019 13:33
I haven't used the scene editor yet as I had no assets to test it with but I did think the current view looks restrictive and if I was to use it would have like to have seen a larger/unlimited size scene with a bounding box for the viewport to show what's visible on the screen if it was running etc.

I'm unlikely to use it though so my opinion probably isn't that important. It just felt limited, restrictive, and odd.
OryUI - A WIP AGK2 UI Framework
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 15:21
Perhaps its me that do not understand the question then ? , i think there is room for around 2500 full 1024x768 screens (or any resolution you select), in a single scene file.

Subscribe and checkout great AppGameKit video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Kevin Cross
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 16:22 Edited at: 11th Apr 2019 16:27
Yes, but on first glimpse you're presented with a box that has a light grey and yellow border/frame around it. That looks like you only have that space to play with and that your game needs to fit in that. What's the point of that box if you have a much larger world/scene to build on. I get the yellow border to show what's visible on the screen. That's needed, or at least an option to toggle on and off.

Your screenshot looks odd as the yellow border/frame is underneath the level/images.

Like I say, I'll probably never use it. Most scene editors I've seen don't have that box or if they do you set the size of the scene before you build on it
OryUI - A WIP AGK2 UI Framework
Jeku
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 17:19
Quote: "What's the point of that box if you have a much larger world/scene to build on. "


The box shows what will be visible on the screen when you run the scene.
Kevin Cross
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 11th Apr 2019 17:33
Quote: "The box shows what will be visible on the screen when you run the scene."


I get that, and said that. But it's pointless because it's covered. Look at Prebens screenshot. Just do away with the box completely and have a yellow frame on top to show the screen view. One that can be toggled on and off, and maybe even moved around.
OryUI - A WIP AGK2 UI Framework
XANAX 2B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Corsica (France)
Posted: 7th Jun 2019 07:17 Edited at: 7th Jun 2019 07:27
Sorry, i've made an answer in the wrong post, and can't delete it.
Never trust ignorance

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-16 13:43:42
Your offset time is: 2024-04-16 13:43:42