Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AGK version 2 Alpha 7.1

Author
Message
Alien Menace
AGK Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Earth (just visiting)
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 08:54
Think I have found a bug when using sprite offsets..



Running the code, the sprite re-positions itself based on the new hotspot location without issuing a new setspritepositionbyoffset command.

Apps published: 4
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 09:32
@paul,
x# & f$
default is integer, u just need to set type of vars to float or string
if # or $ is as end of name.
please can u change this in future or remove # & $ compleate?
this option_explicit is realy important, else i must exchange all
in v1 projects i had made and want use in further in v2.
also i like $ and # its much shorter & faster to write
and u can see direct the type of it without mouseover.
exist a compiler command for "disable type casting/conversion" too?

AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit V2 Alpha .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini
Native Tech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 11:53
Can somebody help me here please , I get


ERROR

Uncaught Exception

Vertex Shader Falied to Compile:ERROR: 0:1 : "Version Number is not supported by GL 2"


I have only just downloaded and installed the current alpha and this is the error I get when trying to run the examples that come with it , any help would be greatly appreciated

Native Technology
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 17:52
Quote: "Running the code, the sprite re-positions itself based on the new hotspot location without issuing a new setspritepositionbyoffset command."


That is as expected, the sprite vertex positions are calculated from the current offset and position each frame.

Quote: "x# & f$
default is integer, u just need to set type of vars to float or string"


x# defaults to float, but option_explicit forces you to declare it as

There are no plans to change the way this works, you can turn option_explicit off for your old projects if necessary.

Quote: "exist a compiler command for "disable type casting/conversion" too?"


No

Quote: "Vertex Shader Falied to Compile:ERROR: 0:1 : "Version Number is not supported by GL 2""


What graphics card does your machine have?
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 18:58
@Paul
ok, thanks, i thought
local x# is same as local x as float only
not think about local x# as float.
adding local x# as float is ok for me.
i do not need change all x# in a function to x.
i try that.

AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit V2 Alpha .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini
Alien Menace
AGK Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Location: Earth (just visiting)
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 20:36
Quote: "I don't thin k you can declare globals in a function."


I've been able to declare globals and arrays in functions but not types.

Apps published: 4
Native Tech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 20:41
Quote: "What graphics card dos your machine have?"



it is an Intel chipset 965 on windows 7, i have the latesr drivers, i cannot run any of the examples because i am getting this error everytime.unsure why its trying to compile vertex shaders when one of the examples os simply 4 lines

do
print
sync
loop

also iv been using the trial version of v1 without this error occuring so cant understand how my graphics card is suddenly having issues?

Native Technology
swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2014 21:40
I'm not sure if this is the same or a different problem.

This is the original problem I was trying to track down (though it may have the same cause as the one just fixed ). The problem seems to be passing along a reference to a function's local variable.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Oct 2014 01:50
Quote: "it is an Intel chipset 965 on windows 7, i have the latesr drivers"


It looks like the latest drivers added support for OpenGL 2.0 which is good, but currently we target OpenGL 2.1, I'll see if I can push that down to 2.0. Extract the attached file into the AGK/IDE/Compiler/interpreters folder replacing the file already there and let me know if it works.

Quote: "I'm not sure if this is the same or a different problem."


Works in my version now so it must have been the same bug.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Oct 2014 01:58
Quote: "Works in my version now so it must have been the same bug."

Great Any idea when it will be coming out? My code is broken at the moment with it

Native Tech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 16th Oct 2014 02:05
Paul u r very helpful.thank u i will try this as soon as im home thank u

Native Technology
Native Tech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 16th Oct 2014 10:32
I Have used the attatched file as u suggested and it seems to be working just fine,very happy thank u , I get one error saying I need to update Direct X so I am currently updating

Native Technology
Wilf
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2006
Location: Gone to Unity.
Posted: 16th Oct 2014 20:46
It feels like .ipa sizes have increased somewhat with AppGameKit V2. On 108.24, Pushdown.ipa was about 30mb. With V2_7.1 is up to 50mb. Is the ipa not compressed when exporting from the IDE?

Also, in trying to verify this I looked into the generated .ipa file and found "SourceCode.txt". I have no idea if this is a security risk but it might be nice to have the option to delete this file after ipa creation. I always deleted it manually from /media when using the old method.

Twitter: @itanican
=PRoF=
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 00:24
This is possibly just because I am lazy, but is there any chance you could add the "Export" settings to the project file? So I don't have to keep typing them in each time? (I've only used the Android one so far, but I assume the Apple version is the same?)

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 00:26 Edited at: 17th Oct 2014 00:28
Quote: "Any idea when it will be coming out?"


Not yet

Quote: "I looked into the generated .ipa file and found "SourceCode.txt"."


The new compiler doesn't generate this file so it must be left over from when you used the old compiler. Make sure you haven't also got the old .byc in there as that could take up some space. The IPA is compressed.

Quote: "is there any chance you could add the "Export" settings to the project file?"


It is on my list, but not a high priority.
aviles22
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2013
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 00:41
FBX 3D Animation? Is this high priority? Can't finish any of my games without it....
mindsclay
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st May 2012
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 09:13
I am running my project (developed in version 1) using the new V2 Aplha 7.1, and I cannot locate the write folder. Has its location changed?

I searched my computer for the files being written and they do not show up in a search. Which suggests they aren't being written, yet I am not getting a "file not found" error when I run my code.

home.wavecable.com/~mindsclay
mindsclay
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st May 2012
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 09:39
It appears that this version is not saving any files to the usual location. I cannot find the write folder after I run my project with Alpha 7.1.

I am not getting any file errors whatsoever, however it is obvious that the files aren't there and accordingly my project no longer works.

I am reverting back to version 10821

home.wavecable.com/~mindsclay
MikeHart
AGK Bronze Backer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 09:48 Edited at: 17th Oct 2014 09:50
The WRITE location has changed. The release notes in the very first post of

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=210287&b=41

state the changes regarding the location of the files.
Native Tech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 11:38
Wont allow me to use UDT inside User Created Functions



I'm getting

main.agc:50: error: "set" has not been defined as a type when obviously it is as it works all the way down until it gets to my function and then spits an error? can somebody help me out here as I've got multiple functions from V1 that operate on my TYPES and cant get anything working in V2

Native Technology
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 14:06 Edited at: 17th Oct 2014 14:07
Native Tech, try this:
GLOBAL SET as APP_SETTING

lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 17:48
After pressing the "back" button in the new editor for the umptieth time, could that button be the Undo instead? No idea what the purpose of the "back" is for

My hovercraft is full of eels
Retrific
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2014
Location: Horwich, UK
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 18:23
lilpissywilly, the new IDE allows you to jump straight to a function definition or line label by pressing CTRL + T on the function/label name. Once there, you can press the "Back" button to return to your previous location within your source code.
Native Tech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 22:26
Thanks Digital Awkening i will try this.i thought Types would default to global for some reason

Native Technology
BobH0905
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 22:28
Quote: " Bob, I did mention this before. The same applies to iOS."


Yes, I know you did Mike, and thanks. But I had gone through and made sure that the case was all correct. As the online documentation says LoadSubimage, I assumed that a subimages.txt file had to be Subimages.txt, and so I deliberately made it conform, with upper-case "S".
In the case of the subimages.txt file, there's nothing to compare from my code to filename. I made sure that the first part of the subimages,txt file conformed to the case of the filename of the .png files, but the pointer I had to the case of the "subimage" part of the filename was the documentation of the LoadSubimage command. (Although the example does use all lower case, I thought I'd done it right)
Thanks to all who helped me solve this, I won't do it again.
But along the way I learned how to post code and images to the forum.
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 17th Oct 2014 23:02
Paul:
I noticed a bug with the AGK2 Player. If I change values in existing commands and constants, it does not update the code. If I change a string or add in a new command then it updates fine.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 04:29
Quote: "FBX 3D Animation? Is this high priority?"


Not right now.

Quote: "using the new V2 Aplha 7.1, and I cannot locate the write folder. Has its location changed?"


It has now moved to C:\Users\<you>\AppData\Local\AGKApps
You can change it with SetRawWritePath() if you like, and can get the documents folder with GetDocumentsPath() if you want to place things there.

Quote: "After pressing the "back" button in the new editor for the umptieth time, could that button be the Undo instead? No idea what the purpose of the "back" is for"


As Retrific says, it can be used to navigate backwards when you jump to another section of code. It is similar to "Ctrl -" in Visual Studio which I discovered a few years ago and now can't live without.

Quote: "If I change values in existing commands and constants, it does not update the code. If I change a string or add in a new command then it updates fine."


I don't understand, what should be changing?
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 11:07
Quote: "I don't understand, what should be changing? "


Broadcast this code to the Player.



Change the value of var and broadcast again. It will print the old value.

Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 11:09
Quote: "Quote: "After pressing the "back" button in the new editor for the umptieth time, could that button be the Undo instead? No idea what the purpose of the "back" is for"

As Retrific says, it can be used to navigate backwards when you jump to another section of code. It is similar to "Ctrl -" in Visual Studio which I discovered a few years ago and now can't live without."


1. Rightclick on toolbar
2. Choose toolbar preferences
3. Click on customize toolbar

BobH0905
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 14:43
AGK IDE 2 Alpha 7.1
Windows 7 64 Bit

When running the progname.exe file, I get the following error.

ERROR
Uncaught Exception
Failed to open file for writing /JoystickOuter,png

I did originally get it when compiling/running directly from the IDE, but got round it be running the IDE as Administrator.

But I've now discovered that when I try to run the compiled progname.exe file directly in windows, I get the error message. Once again, if I run progname.exe as Administrator I get no error message.
But clearly a problem because it means it can't be run on any other PC (unless as Administrator)
JimHawkins
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 15:14
It's trying to write to a protected area - probably anywhere in Program Files.

Why is it trying to save JoystickOuter.png?

-- Jim - When is there going to be a release?
BobH0905
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 16:39 Edited at: 18th Oct 2014 16:40
Quote: "Why is it trying to save JoystickOuter.png?"

Thanks for your reply.

I have no idea what JoystickOuter.png is. It's not anything I've created or am using. I assume that it's some kind of AppGameKit system file.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 20:03
Quote: "Change the value of var and broadcast again. It will print the old value."


Tested on iOS and Android, both update here.

Quote: "ERROR
Uncaught Exception
Failed to open file for writing /JoystickOuter,png
"


Check out my reply here and see if it reveals more information http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=212209&b=41&msg=2535007#m2535007. AppGameKit stores some commonly used default images in the write folder in case it needs them.
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 20:20
Quote: "1. Rightclick on toolbar
2. Choose toolbar preferences
3. Click on customize toolbar"


Brilliant. Thanks!

My hovercraft is full of eels
BobH0905
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 22:12
Quote: "Check out my reply here and see if it reveals more information"


My apologies Paul, I'm still unfamiliar with the forum format and your several responses in one posting, and I hadn't noticed your response.
I replaced Windows.exe with the file you attached and the error message now says

ERROR
Uncaught Exception
Failed to open file for writing
C:/Users/Bob/AppData/Local/AGKApps/Time05/JoystickOuter.png

(Time05 is my project name of course)
I don't know whether it makes a difference, but most of my "user" directory files are on my drive F:, not drive C:
This particular directory isn't, Microsoft don't seem to provide a means of moving it. I mention this only in case it makes a difference to where AppGameKit expects directories to be.
But as I said, this directory is still on drive C:.
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th Oct 2014 23:15
Quote: "Quote: "Change the value of var and broadcast again. It will print the old value."

Tested on iOS and Android, both update here."


That is strange. I have 7.1 installed and the latest v2 player from Google Play.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Oct 2014 03:08
Quote: "Failed to open file for writing
C:/Users/Bob/AppData/Local/AGKApps/Time05/JoystickOuter.png"


That is the path I expected, but now the question is why the app can't write there. Some questions, does the folder C:/Users/Bob/AppData/Local/AGKApps/Time05 exist? and if not how much of it exists? (note that AppData is a hidden folder by default so you may have to display hidden folders if you haven't already). If it doesn't exist try creating it, does the app work now? If not can you create files in that directory or do you also lack permission? Is your account an Administrator or User account?

So far you seem to be the only person with this problem so there must be something about the permissions on that path that is affecting AGK.

Quote: "That is strange. I have 7.1 installed and the latest v2 player from Google Play."


There are two checks on the file to see if it needs to be uploaded to the player, a file size check and a date modified check. Either of these is sufficient to trigger the upload. It sounds like the file size check is working since you said if you add a string or command then it works, but changing an integer won't affect the size, in which case the date modified check should kick in, and seems to work here, but maybe for some reason it is failing on your machine/device.

Actually it could be explained by your Android device time being ahead of your Windows machine time, since when the device receives the bytecode file and writes it to storage it will use its current time as the modified date, which would then look newer until your Windows machine clock caught up.
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2014 09:07
@Paul,

DeleteTween seems to be causing a crash on Android. Also, I've noticed that GetFirstFile and GetNextFile don't work when using the Android AppGameKit player (they work with a built APK though).


Sean

MikeHart
AGK Bronze Backer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2014 22:35
@Paul,

on a Kindle Fire HD7", GetRawLightLevel always returns 0.0 even the device reports back that it has a light sensor.
Naphier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 19th Oct 2014 23:31 Edited at: 20th Oct 2014 00:09
@Paul - Is there going to be an option to export to Eclipse and XCode projects?
The projects will still be available for us to use on our own, correct?

EDIT:
How do you add files to the AppGameKit IDE project? I imported one of my projects and it is missing all of the subdirectories and there seems to be no way to add them :/

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 20th Oct 2014 01:33
I finally am able to take the time to get back to my WIP (poor, long suffering YeeYee).

I have discovered that working an 8-4 job 5 days a week really interferes with getting other stuff done.

But, most of getting settled in our new home has been done and I downloaded the Windows and Mac versions of AppGameKit V2 7.1.

Before I tried to compile anything Tier 2 in Windows, I updated the paths to how I use them.

Then I tried building the VS2010 template. It complained about not finding a file in "Paul's" directory (many relative paths up from the project).

I eventually got a good compile by dropping the template.rc file and all was happy. And it worked. Pretty sweet!

Then I installed AppGameKit on my Mac and opened the Mac and iOS tier 2 templates. And they worked right out of the box. Really, totally awesome!

I am quite impressed and happy it was this easy, so far.

My next step is to get my WIP compiled and running.

And to try the Android templates.

I'm happy to be back doing fun programming (and not just the code conversion, DNN and other stuff I do at work to help keep Alaska Railroad Corporation trains running).

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 20th Oct 2014 05:28
WooHoo!!!

The V27.1 iOS straight out of the box worked flawlessly with my WIP.

I simply replaced the older files in Classes with the new ones and replaced all of the things in Frameworks, compiled and ran.

And it was perfect!!

Color me seriously impressed.

Naturally, the first try on the first level beat the developer's best time. Okay, fine. Fortunately, I have my level editor working with V27.1 and simply updated the data file.

Yup, in my WIP, not only do you get flashy things if you beat your own best score, you get a special one if you beat the developer's best score (that would be me).

The current WIP does not work with Facebook. I need to decide how and when it would want to post before I do that.

By accident, I tried to compile and run my Facebook version against the lite library. When it ran for the first time, it warned me that it didn't do Facebook and that I would have to recompile with the right library. Also impressive.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
xCept
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 20th Oct 2014 07:43
That's great news AL, I've been wondering what became of your WIP! It'll still be a solid month or two before I can really start enjoying AppGameKit V2 (well, I'm actually doing a contract project with V2 Tier 2 currently but not much creative freedom to really experiment yet).
JimHawkins
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 20th Oct 2014 14:20
I'm quite impressed, as well. I can't find any way to change the name of the .exe output on windows.

-- Jim - When is there going to be a release?
MikeHart
AGK Bronze Backer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Oct 2014 15:53
@Paul:

With #option_explicit, you can't define a local var inside a function like this:



The compiler will complain if you use that variable inside the function that it isn't defined. You have to define it like this:



Without #option_explicit, you can define a var like I have shown in the first code snippet.
swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st Oct 2014 17:18 Edited at: 21st Oct 2014 17:19
I installed AGKv2 on a different Windows laptop and received this error when attempting to run & compile.
Quote: "Failed to create XAudio2, make sure you have the "DirectX End-User Runtime" installed."

The program continued as if nothing happened after I closed the error report.

unlikely
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2012
Location: Ohio, USA
Posted: 21st Oct 2014 23:03
Quote: "I installed AGKv2 on a different Windows laptop and received this error when attempting to run & compile..."

Somewhere Paul said that this is due to not having a specific version of DirectX (I can't recall exactly where), but maybe someone else knows.
xCept
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 21st Oct 2014 23:08
You will get that if you don't have the DirectX 9 runtime library installed. I think audio may be affected without it. The installer should check for this and install if needed but currently does not.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8109
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 21st Oct 2014 23:37 Edited at: 21st Oct 2014 23:44
if agk v2 is going on steam.... it would make sence to me if we had steam integration aswell... to be able to submit agk apps to steam. [for the basic users like me]

Can you please look into this tgc?

thanks

edit: quick question... if i try to make a v2 player on my blackberry playbook....is it going to work? i dont really care if its not fully updated as im not using the new commands really... but i am using the 3d stuff.

swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 22nd Oct 2014 00:25 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2014 00:28
Quote: "You will get that if you don\'t have the DirectX 9 runtime library installed"

I thought the newest version of DirectX came with windows 8 and was supposed to be backwards compatible. I guess not

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-25 11:53:18
Your offset time is: 2024-11-25 11:53:18