Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] Black Ice Mod Official Thread

Author
Message
xplosys
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 03:16 Edited at: 25th Jul 2019 04:18
@ s4real,
Can you tell me in which version the lightmapper became an issue? I just did a clean install of V1 and 1.2 update, and I'd like to avoid that issue. If you're not sure, I'll probably hold off until it's resolved.


@Flatlander
I have exactly the same problem/error. Must be something to do with age. lol
So I am running a backup copy of a previously installed version, but I am also no longer able to install a fresh copy of V1.0. What I do is install it on another computer and copy the folder back to mine.
If you get it figured out please advise and I will do the same.
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 05:20
@Flatlander :- I noticed a few people having some issues with the installer on windows 10 mostly, maybe try and install in xp compatible mode.

I do like xplosys and just have backups, I've not installed fpsc for ages.

The only thing I can think of is you have a reg error and it needs fixing C cleaner can do this.(DO AT YOUR OWN RISK.)

Hope you get it sorted.

@xplosys:- The issue might have been there from the start, a simple workaround we fount is to del your light and move a light a little bit or a dynamic item and this will rebuild the light maps.

best s4real
Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
xplosys
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 05:41
@s4real
Okay. Thanks, I'll try that.
As for the possible registry error and CCleaner, I use it all the time because I try new software and when I remove it I clean the registry. That has not solved the issue.
ololo_11
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location: Russia, Moscow city
Posted: 6th Aug 2019 15:20 Edited at: 6th Aug 2019 15:25
Hi guys!

I created my game using BlsckIceMod v10.7. I have a problem playing videos in my build game. I use Wmv video format.
Sometimes  videos don`t run in the build game, I see a black screen, nothing happens, the black screen disappears after pressing "space" button. I tested my game on Win7 and Win10 OS.
  This problem appears much more often when I tested the game on OS Windows 10. Almost all videos don`t run. I hope for your help! My game has already been released in Steam store.
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2019 15:38
Hi ololo_11



First of all there is a memory issue in 10.7 and would patch to v10.8 to fix this issue.

Test with v10.8 and see if you video will play as this might be the problem.

If you still have the problem then we would need a test map in a built game so we can see whats going on.

best s4real
Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ololo_11
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location: Russia, Moscow city
Posted: 9th Aug 2019 14:53
@s4real
Thank you! I updated to v10.8 and tested the new build on Win10. Now videos playing well

5wee†
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2016
Location: Crimea
Posted: 21st Aug 2019 14:20
I tried to delete "master effect" from game folder and now the game doesn't start ))
I don’t want to use old version of Reshade and would like to remove this unnecessary folder. how can I do this?
it is sewn into the FPSC-Game.exe, right?

sorry, I'm using google translator

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 21st Aug 2019 23:22
@ 5wee† You can delete everything for Reshader but leave the folder named MasterEffect.
I'm pretty sure you can even delete everything inside the folder also.
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

* I lost my Big Yellow Button. Do you know where it is?
xplosys
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 21st Aug 2019 23:47
s4real has a poll (kinda) going on discord about this if you want to vote.
Nomad Soul
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Aug 2019 23:36
Thanks everyone. The poll has concluded and we will be removing Reshade in the next update.

There will be an optional installer if people want to use it with built games.
5wee†
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2016
Location: Crimea
Posted: 29th Aug 2019 20:54 Edited at: 29th Aug 2019 21:05
Quote: "There will be an optional installer if people want to use it with built games."

very grateful! )

shalom
I'm creating my own weapon (based on default hands), and want to implement many animations for certain actions:
open/close the door, take an item, press a button and more.
I know that gunspec file already have these states for using:

hand push = 0,0
hand dead = 0,0
hand door = 0,0
hand button = 0,0
hand take = 0,0


but this is not enough for me.. besides hand door doesn't work.
can someone check this out and maybe come up with something? it would be great to add more actions ))

sorry, I'm using google translator

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 29th Aug 2019 22:35
@ 5wee†
Quote: " besides hand door doesn't work"

I don't think I have seen that command before? I might be wrong but I think that one doesn't exist?
Quote: " come up with something? it would be great to add more actions "

What I did in a similar situation was to use the rmb and/or the reload R key as a work around
Every situation is different
My games never have bugs.... they just Explosys's

** WHERES MY YELLOW BUTTON ? **
5wee†
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2016
Location: Crimea
Posted: 29th Aug 2019 23:42 Edited at: 30th Aug 2019 00:44
Quote: "I don't think I have seen that command before? I might be wrong but I think that one doesn't exist?
"


All stock weapons what re-rigged by Joakim Olsson (Cyborg ART) contain a readme file where described all list of the commands (see attachment)
but some of them were not implemented, I think

Quote: "What I did in a similar situation was to use the rmb and/or the reload R key as a work around
Every situation is different "


Yes, in principle, I can come up with a way out of this situation. But it creates a limitation that upsets me.
To a greater extent, I wrote this to the authors of the mod, who, perhaps, can look at the code and maybe, fix something.
I hope
sorry, I'm using google translator

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 18:03
Quote: "
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12 YEARS OF SERVICE
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands

Earn Badges
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 09:25 Edited at: 25th Jul 2019 09:39Link
I haven't been able to install FPSC V1. I'm also having issues with the DBPro. This is the reason why you haven't heard from me regarding updating BIM. It had been frustrating, to say the least. The error message I receive trying to install FPSC is

An installation support file could not be installed
Catastrophic failure.

I have not been able to identify which file that would be, and, with DBPro I'm having issues with a couple of plugins that I use for RPG Mod. So, there you go."


so can we say goodbye to your rpg addon for BIM??

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-02-29 08:12:07
Your offset time is: 2020-02-29 08:12:07