Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] Black Ice Mod Official Thread

Author
Message
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 15th Jul 2016 09:58
I can't wait to get myself back into FPSC's wonderful world with all those new versions of BIMod and those wonderful shaders provided by Uzi Idiot !
Keep it up !
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 25th Jul 2016 20:33
Hi there

Absolutely great work! I only got one strange problem: after test run a window callen Eata Lightmapper stays open. If it's not closed manually, the lightmaps are not baked anew. Deleting or adding lights then wont affect anything. How to fix?

Greetings, Snake67
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 / geforce gts 250
FPSC V120 BETA17a & BlackIceMod V9.1
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Jul 2016 15:43
Snake675
I had the exact same error/problem with the "lightmapper" window. I finally fixed
it by making sure all my main .exe's (fpsc, editor, game, and lightmapper.exe) were
all set to "windows 7 compatibility" I think two of mine were set to something else?
That fixed mine.
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 27th Jul 2016 04:50
Hi ncmako

Thanks, the windows are gone. But the shadow/lightmaps of segments without shaders are not updated yet. The lightning isthe same, even when lights are deleted. Strange thing.

Greetings, Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 / geforce gts 250
FPSC V120 BETA17a & BlackIceMod V9.1
Kuper
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2008
Playing: Planescape:Torment
Posted: 27th Jul 2016 15:39
@Snake675
try to set lightmapshadows=0 in setup.ini file
Marco
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Jul 2016 22:05
Awesome work! Is it possbile to add this Steam Mod:´
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/209620

Would be great!
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 29th Jul 2016 05:24
Hi there

This did not help. I deleted the map and created it anew and the problem has gone.
For the problem with the lightmapper window i found a solution: in properties of "LightMapper.exe" set the check "Disable desktop composition", done.

There is another oddity with the textures. When saving the _S map with a pitch black alpha channel and reload it with ps, there is no more alpha channel. But saving without it will make the entity shiny like a lightbulp...

Best, Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 / geforce gts 250
FPSC V120 BETA17a & BlackIceMod V9.1
Michael11
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Location: Russia
Posted: 1st Aug 2016 15:33 Edited at: 1st Aug 2016 15:34
Why shaders for dynamic entities not support specular maps and normal maps if using a moving light? How fix it? please..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Death1sniper
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2016
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2016 23:42
Was presetgunanimation removed?
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2016 23:56 Edited at: 7th Aug 2016 21:45
Ignore the post above me. I forgot my old login.
Was presetgunanimation removed.
presetgunanimation=handtake nolonger works
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2016 14:09
I can't edit my post. I got it working for got to add my custom hands the the animations. I feel stupid. Also thank you for the mod I like it alot.
Also wasn't there a command for a hud top all
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 9th Aug 2016 16:48
@ Nomad Soul Thanks for your help, I upgraded my graphics cards and all runs smooth now

@DEATH GOTH SNIPER Hi, nice to see you again Been awhile.
Quote: "Also wasn't there a command for a hud top all "

Black Ice had a few small changes to "hud" commands. Not sure if
you have seen it or if it will help any, but it's in the "doc's" folder. (black ice mod HUD system.txt)
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2016 00:38
Yes it's been a long time. Sad that this engine is dying.

I looked in the new doc but didn't find anything for a hud to top all other huds.
I have a my animated camera hud that has alot going on and an enamy that when seen it makes static almost like slender. When it's statics it's under my camera hud.

Noticed when updateing to the new black ice my lighting for my full level changed. They seem dull.
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Aug 2016 21:57 Edited at: 11th Aug 2016 21:57
@Marco - There are currently no plans to integrate any other mods. We may look into this later on.

@Snake675 - Make sure you run FPSC as administrator to ensure files are being saved and updated correctly.

@Michael11 - If you try the movinglights demo you will see that normal / specular works with moving lights.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e-ic5jOThKg

@DEATH GOTH SNIPER - Glad you got it working. The commands you were asking about are there in the mod.
I believe the Hud command you are looking for is here

For the lighting, we changed the default post shader to a more optimised one. You may wish to increase the bloom values to your taste.

@ncmako - Glad you got everything working nicely and hope to see more of your 3rd person game.
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 11th Aug 2016 23:06 Edited at: 11th Aug 2016 23:07
Hey everyone ! I'm going to download the latest version of the mod !

[video=youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V3b6hKBjhJA[/video]
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2016 02:45 Edited at: 14th Aug 2016 15:13
Thank you that's what I was looking for.

Btw what shaders should be used with black ice the ones in nomadmod folder or the ps_3_0 folder. Thanks

Nvm I see the shaders in nomadmod folder seem to look a little better and seem to have a 4 fps increase.
I have to rework my game again with new shaders. I updated my files to point to nomadmod folder and clean all the dbo/bin files but still need to update the models already placed one by one

https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&persist_app=1&v=AQ7KjSJTmYE
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Aug 2016 22:45
Yes I recommend using the shaders in the Nomadmod folder which are the latest ones and the most optimized.

We will also be adding the new shaders from uzi idiot in a future release so you may want to check them out too:
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/217263

Your game is looking awesome but not sure I could play it without having a heart attack!
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2016 23:05
Lol thanks I have been working on it for years. I can never keep my mind set on the textures always changing them and the lighting. Working out some fps drops do to no lowing my textures to 1024x1024.
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2016 14:21
[/quote]
hi guys

i download FPS creater classic 2 year ago and i wanna donload it again but i cant find it in my product.

can anyone help me plz ?
[quote=]

When looking at the website I seen the links uptop

http://www.blackicemod.org/download.html
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
ololo_11
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 17th Aug 2016 13:10 Edited at: 24th Aug 2016 23:42
Quote: "@Michael11 - If you try the movinglights demo you will see that normal / specular works with moving lights.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e-ic5jOThKg"


@Nomad Soul sorry, but I can`t get normal/specular on dynamic entitys. ( Michael11)
DEATH GOTH SNIPER
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2016 23:08 Edited at: 18th Aug 2016 23:32
I don't know what's going on. Random entities cause fps drops when looking at or near . Anyone at random .
Say I have a small room with a desk, chair , rusty bed and a wall light and have 59 fps. But if I walk near the bed fps drops to 29 and goes back up if I stand there doing nothing looking at the bed fps goes up and down.
If I walk to the desk fps stays at 59.
I quit test game deleted all. Bin dbo files ran game now the desk will make fps drop.
I removed the bed and the desk and added a random box form ww2 and a bed from ww2 still did the same.
I can even put the game res to a vary low 800x600 no light mapping no shaders still will drop to 29 fps.

I also don't know why it's saying so much memory used bet when in the editor it's not that much.

upload pic

image sharing
Applications programming is a race between software engineers, who strive to produce idiot-proof programs, and the universe which strives to produce bigger idiots. So far the Universe is winning.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2016 18:34
@Michael11 - Thanks for your report. I will look into this in more detail when I get time.

@DEATH GOTH SNIPER - Its very difficult to isolate issues for peoples games. I recommend testing often and try to see when a particular entity or part of your level loses FPS.
I am working on a fairly large map at the moment and managing performance is something which needs to be constantly evaluated.
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2016 13:13
How i can set 1920 x 1080? Can Simeone give me a gold descript. On how lightmapsun XYZ work? Are a dynamic light effect or no? Other question (sry if i have a lot Of quest XD )

Can Simeone tell me how to, when undwater, vide weapon and apply underwater posteffects, when exit re up water and return to x effect.

Bug: with bodyscript (1 or 2) when i due the body appear dead at the start how to fix?
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Sep 2016 16:32 Edited at: 17th Sep 2016 16:32
@xlghostlx

We are currently only supporting 720p as our default HD resolution.

Lightmapsun definitions are listed below. It sounds like this is a static light not dynamic.

I've attached an example map and the script you need for going underwater. Download these files and copy them into your FPSC installation.

I just tested with the playerbody demo and there is no issue when the player respawns after dying.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2016 13:02
THX man, tomorrow i'll test cuz this week end im out for work, i,ve forgot to say that the "bug" on bodyscript, is cuz im using it on tf341 charc... Could be this the problem?
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2016 20:10
ok, i've tested the map, work good but, i wanted to do this only in water script without the trigger zone... There is no way to recognize water without trigger? for exemple:

enter inside water, when cam is under water the underwater.fx is activated and weapon is hidden (and if i change weapon, it don't work) when the cam leave water, auto show weapon and change to (im using bleachbyass) x effect... all this in water script, i don't want to use trigger...

oh, i've a problem with the build game, everything work, but when i try to build in generating lightray (if i remember correct) FPSC Game.exe stop work :/ i've tried to clear all level with no segment and entities but do the same, if i start a new map, this build correct -.-"
Kuryle
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2012
Location: darkness
Posted: 20th Sep 2016 19:25 Edited at: 20th Sep 2016 19:31
Hi

I have a problem with this mod. When I try to test a level from blackicemod folder I have an error message "build process has exceed 1.85GB of virtual memory, using 2092MB. Press CANCEL to abort this build !"
When I run in testmode sample levels from vanilla FPSC upgrade to 1.20, everything works fine. I also set lightmapquality to value 0, but nothing changes. Small levels loads with no problems, but the quality in testmode is low (lightmapquality=100) . Quality settings in FPSC are on full. Reshade option doesn't work for me... I have already reinstalled FPSC with Blackicemod, the issue still exists.


I have windows 7 64 bit, SP1, 16GB RAM, AMD Phenom II X6 1045T Processor 2.70 GHz Direct x 9.0c, 9.1 version of this mod, and FPSC is upgrade to 1.20 17a
xlghostlx
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2016 17:49
In setup.ini look for systemmemorycapoff=0 and set to 1
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Oct 2016 23:49 Edited at: 5th Nov 2016 00:31
Quote: "ok, i've tested the map, work good but, i wanted to do this only in water script without the trigger zone... There is no way to recognize water without trigger? for exemple:"

It should be possible to activate water using a script attached to a dynamic entity rather than a triggerzone but I would use trigger zones for this.

Quote: "enter inside water, when cam is under water the underwater.fx is activated and weapon is hidden (and if i change weapon, it don't work) when the cam leave water, auto show weapon and change to (im using bleachbyass) x effect... all this in water script, i don't want to use trigger..."

All of this is achievable and you can use a command plrunderwater=X to detect if the player is underwater or not in the script.

Quote: "oh, i've a problem with the build game, everything work, but when i try to build in generating lightray (if i remember correct) FPSC Game.exe stop work :/ i've tried to clear all level with no segment and entities but do the same, if i start a new map, this build correct -.-""

I don't think lightrays are working properly in FPSC. I would recommend using godrays from the Reshade package we added for Black Ice Mod. Look in the tools folder.

Quote: "I have a problem with this mod. When I try to test a level from blackicemod folder I have an error message "build process has exceed 1.85GB of virtual memory, using 2092MB. Press CANCEL to abort this build !"
When I run in testmode sample levels from vanilla FPSC upgrade to 1.20, everything works fine. I also set lightmapquality to value 0, but nothing changes. Small levels loads with no problems, but the quality in testmode is low (lightmapquality=100) . Quality settings in FPSC are on full. Reshade option doesn't work for me... I have already reinstalled FPSC with Blackicemod, the issue still exists."


Please ensure you have tried a fresh install of FPSC with a fresh install of Black Ice and cleared all the .dbo and .bin files. If a demo level runs on vanilla there is no reason why it shouldn't work using the mod, in fact the black ice lightmapper uses much less memory. Also try systemmemorycapoff=0 as xlghostlx said.
Michael11
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Location: Russia
Posted: 28th Oct 2016 22:32
Hello Nomad!
Could you make version of BlackIceMod with old "lightmapper"? My game is built on version 1.20.17. I installed BlackIceMod half-year ago to use the new features and continues to develop my game. Some of my maps contain many static lights. Old lightmapper worked perfectly, I could remove lights, adjust "light range", change lightmapquality and all these changes took effect immediately. But now me harder to work with static lights...
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2016 14:36
@Michael11

The lighting system works a little diffrent to the old system if you move an entity it will redo all the lighting when you make changes to your map.

At this moment we don't think we will be making a version with the old lighting system as it uses to much memory.

Hope this helps

Best s4real
Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
Michael11
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Location: Russia
Posted: 3rd Nov 2016 11:48
@s4real

I understand, thank you
Mriganka
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 12:48
Can you guys mod in a feature/command where the developer can lock the fps of a game in the setup.ini file so that the gameplay of the game can be overall smoothened out.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 19:39 Edited at: 29th Nov 2016 11:26
@ Nomad Soul or S4real
If you have time, please look into the "screen preview" under the "build global" settings. Used to be able
to preview setting changes made to one's loading page, levelsetup ...ect. Now the "FPSC-screen.exe" seems to crash?
Any help would be great. Thanks
best

Edit: please disregard. After playing with this for awhile, a simple reinstall of V1.0 & upgrading
the problem appears to have fixed itself Thanks
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Dec 2016 18:41
@Mriganka - S4real has done some further work on performance in the next version which should help. We will look at adding your request later on.

@ncmako - Glad you managed to resolve the issue. I did try this out myself and didn't have any problems with the preview function.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 12th Dec 2016 23:13
@ Nomad Soul & Mriganka
Quote: "feature/command where the developer can lock the fps of a game in the setup.ini "

I thought that feature was already implemented? This is from the Black Ice V9.0 "New Script Commands.txt" in the doc's folder.
setsyncrate=X: X= the amount of framerate you like.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Dec 2016 01:00
@ncmako - Your right! I forgot about this. Just tried it and the command works just fine.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Dec 2016 16:28
**NEW CHRISTMAS RELEASE**

Black Ice Mod v10.0 update is now uploaded with the following:

- New high performance build
- Added anisotropic filtering
- Added physically based shading
- Added extra water shaders
- Added blur effect on pause game
- Added inventory system and demo
- Added explosion effect and demo
- Added water and air demo
- Added armour entity and demo
- Added melee demo and bat weapon
- Added dual wielding demo
- Added gib demo with blood effect
- Added tonemapping shader and demo
- Added skyscroll demo and clouds
- Added FPI EditPad scripting tool
- Improved lighting quality
- Improved editor graphics
- Fixed dynamic entity shader
- Fixed aspect ratio for HD
- Reshade integration and tweaks

- More performance improvements from S4real and better FPSC timer system
- We've added anisotropic filtering but anyone using a modern video card will already support this feature
- Thanks to Uzi Idiot for allowing us to include his physical based shaders and tonemapping.
- Several water shader variations are now included. You can find these in effectbank\common folder
- Built games now use a blur effect when pausing the game, similar to Half Life 2
- Thanks to Tax78 for his inventory system. We've included 2 demo levels which need to be built together (only works for built games)
- Thanks to Tax78 for his water / air system. We've included a demo level to show how this is setup
- We've added more demos for melee combat, dual wielding, gibs, blood and sky scroll with clouds
- Thanks to Flatlander for his excellent script editor which can now be found in the tools folder
- General improvements to lightmapping quality, editor graphics and dynamic entity shader (moving light support)

*Please note, we have now integrated ReShade into the main installer with default settings to ensure this isn't missed by new users. If you are already using ReShade please backup your MasterEffect.H file before installing.


S4real & Nomad
ncmako
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 24th Dec 2016 18:37
Awesome, Thank You Nomad Soul & S4real

-Added extra water shaders
-Added blur effect on pause game
- Added armour entity and demo
- Added melee demo and bat weapon
- Added skyscroll demo and clouds
and the rest.....
Can't wait to try these..
Merry Christmas to you too.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 24th Dec 2016 20:43
You guys have been busy. Thanks and Merry Christmas.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
5wee†
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2016
Location: CRIMEA
Posted: 28th Dec 2016 21:50
Thank you very much for the work done, and Merry Christmas to you too!
Greate mod and no bugs were found by me. I am currently creating a commercial project, and really want to use this mod
Lighting with ReShade similar to x10, it is very cool! But I have here such errors in editor and in the final build. It's related to my graphics card, right?

SorrowCrown
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 1st Jan 2017 12:00
Hi guys. In time of waiting for GG to be completed I tried this mod and is awesome. But i have got few questions. In latest update there was added feature "physically based shading". My question is .. if I add dynamic lightning to level shaders look better, but static objects dont have any shadows, except dynamic objects - i set it in setup.ini to have them on . But if i switch to static lightning, static objects have shadows, but shaders dont look that good... so my question is .. which lightning is better, and which should be prefered because with static lightning i dont like light circles on floor and ceiling. Thx so much for your answers and happy New year !
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jan 2017 03:25
@ncmako / seppgirty - Thanks and hope your enjoying the update.

@5wee† - You are welcome to use Black Ice Mod for any commercial or non-commercial project. We only ask that you give us a mention in your credits.
The default ReShade settings we provide in v10 should compile successfully without any errors. There are some effects which are not fully supported because they require depth buffer to work properly.
Please note in built games you need to include msvcp71.dll, msvcr71.dll and msvcr100.dll in the root directory. Copy these from the main FPSC root directory.

@SorrowCrown - Dynamic shadows are not (and never have been) properly supported in FPSC. The shaders in Black Ice Mod support static and dynamic lights but only static objects cast / receive shadows during the lightmap process.
We recommend using static lighting except for specific lights which may need to use scripts or flicker etc. You can increase the lightmap quality in the setup.ini to get better results.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jan 2017 03:45
**BONUS RELEASE**

In order to celebrate the release of Black Ice Mod v10, we've put together a showcase demo which demonstrates how you can really get a lot of mileage out of the features available now with larger levels, faster performance, high quality lightmapping, AI, shaders and ReShade post processing effects.

You can download a playable demo from the website and credit to Disturbing13 who released the original dock level. We hope our update has done it justice.



Happy New Year!
SorrowCrown
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2017 11:00
Hi! I have question about physically based shading. I have created rock2_D.dds, rock2_N.dds and a copy of rock2_N.dds(Green Nature pack) and renamed it to rock2_I.dds. I edited FPE and put in effect : "effectbank\physically based shading\static_spec_norm.fx" . I also deleted .bin and .dbo files. But i have a feeling that it aint working right. Im posting here a picture.... ground is perfect, bud static entity not. If you can help me somehow i will be grateful, thanks

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 8th Jan 2017 14:56
Watched the video. Looks incredible. Love the attack helicopter. The lighting looks great on D13's level. Nice to see ncmako's gun turret in there. Have to see how the level plays on my computer. You guys have really out done yourselves. Thank you.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 8th Jan 2017 15:21
Just tried to play the demo. Once the level loads it just shuts down. No error report.

windows 7 home prem 64 bit.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jan 2017 19:19
@SorrowCrown - If you have already saved your map with the rock you will need to change the shader in editor properties as updating the .fpe alone won't work. If this doesn't help, please send the rock and textures to dev@blackicemod.org and I'll have a look.

@seppgirty - Thanks for your kind words and for continuing to support the mod. I've just tried downloading the demo and it worked ok for me. Please check if your antivirus may be conflicting with the executable.
Mriganka
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 9th Jan 2017 06:46 Edited at: 9th Jan 2017 09:03
@Nomad_Soul

The gameplay of this piece was very nice.

It is a request, can you guys mod the engine to de-aimbot the enemies so that they don't have superhuman reflexes. Along with timed bullet hit to imitate projectiles?
As I have made up the story for the Community Project, it would be a great addition to the gameplay.

And also a lot of thanks for the hard work on the engine!

PS - Are enbs supported in FPSC?
xplosys
VIP Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in Alabama
Posted: 9th Jan 2017 17:15 Edited at: 11th Jan 2017 00:54
Awesome work guys.
I'm trying to find a way to allow a player to adjust the ambience within a restricted range (say 2-10) just to allow for differences in monitors, without destroying my game atmosphere. I'm told that the ambience cannot be read. Is there a way to accomplish this and if not, how much trouble would it be to implement?

Thanks.

UPDATE: 2S!K showed me a way to get around the issue. If you're interested, you can find his script here.
Still, a way to access the ambience directly would be nice if you could do it.

Brian.
Characters. You build them a world and what do they do? They moonwalk, get stuck in the walls and fall through the floors!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-21 18:24:33
Your offset time is: 2019-04-21 18:24:33